Weather pushes back basketball tournaments

3:29 pm Feb. 9, 2016

Several high school basketball region tournaments, including four in Class AAAAAA,  have been postponed because of weather, and others might follow suit.

Cobb, Fulton, Cherokee and Forsyth counties have canceled after-school activities because of

Toomer, Oden named players of year in 6-AAAA

10:07 am Feb. 9, 2016

This is the all-region team for Region 6-AAAA as selected by the region’s coaches.

The players of the year are Grady’s Avi Toomer, who is committed to Bucknell, and Marist’s Dominique Oden, who has signed with

Updated: Five good teams are about to be gone

9:29 am Feb. 9, 2016

Here are updates to Tuesday’s story, which featured five big games in which a top team was going to lose.

………………………………..

At least five very good boys basketball teams will see their seasons end Tuesday in region

Valdosta hires Rodemaker as football coach

9:21 pm Feb. 8, 2016

Valdosta promoted defensive coordinator Alan Rodemaker to head football coach on Monday night, the Valdosta Daily Times reported.

Rodemaker had been Valdosta’s defensive coordinator the past six seasons under Rance Gillespie, who resigned last month to

Filling in the state tournament brackets

4:02 pm Feb. 8, 2016

(Note: The scores and schedules for the Class AAAAA basketball region tournaments have moved to new pages. Click the links for the boys tournaments and the girls tournaments.)

Clinched berths

The following teams have clinched berths in the state tournament. The list will be updated as the week goes on.

Region 1-AAAAA

Boys: Carver-Columbus, LaGrange, Northside-Columbus, Shaw

Girls: Carver-Columbus, Columbus, Harris County, Northside-Columbus

Region 2-AAAAA

Boys: Cross Creek, Jones County, Richmond Academy, Warner Robins

Girls: Cross

Some local region tourneys stand above others

11:49 am Feb. 8, 2016

Region basketball tournaments are just getting underway statewide, meaning the high school season will be over for most teams by the end of the week.

Only the top four finishers in each region tournament above Class

GHSA Class AAA girls basketball region tournament schedule/results

10:00 am Feb. 8, 2016

GHSA Class AAA girls basketball region tournament schedule/results:

Region 1

Tuesday

At Brantley County

#4B Islands 58, #5A Appling County 31

#3A Brantley County 59, #6B Southeast Bulloch 42

At Savannah

#5B Jenkins 45, #4A Pierce County 40

#3B Savannah 54, #6A Toombs County 46

Thursday

At

GHSA Class AAAAAA girls basketball region tournament schedule/results

10:00 am Feb. 8, 2016

GHSA Class AAAAAA girls basketball region tournament schedule/results:

1-AAAAAA

At Lee County

Tuesday

#4 Valdosta 56, #5 Lee County 44

Thursday

#3 Colquitt County 71, #2 Lowndes 61

#1 Tift County 51, #4 Valdosta 48

Friday

Third-place playoff: #2 Lowndes 60, #4 Valdosta 52

Championship: #1 Tift County

GHSA Class AAA boys basketball region tournament schedule/results

10:00 am Feb. 8, 2016

GHSA Class AAA boys basketball region tournament schedule/results:

Region 1

Monday

At Brantley County

#4B Savannah 64, #5A Appling County 33

#3A Brantley County 53, #6B Beach 50

At Islands

#5B Southeast Bulloch 58, #4A Toombs County 41

#3B Islands 69, #6A Pierce County 34

Wednesday

At

GHSA Class A girls basketball region tournament schedule/results

10:00 am Feb. 8, 2016

GHSA Class A girls basketball region tournament schedule/results:

Region 1

Monday

At Webster County

#8 Miller County 41, #9 Baker County 40

Tuesday

At Terrell County

#6 Webster County 62, #7 Stewart County 59

#5 Quitman County 50, #8 Miller County 29

Wednesday

At Terrell County

#4 Randolph-Clay