Atlanta High School Sports news from the AJC
Blog

GHSA Volleyball Playoffs: Schedules, Scores and Brackets

5:46 pm Oct. 11, 2017

View the brackets here.

Volleyball Championship Schedule

Class AAAAAAA (10/21)

#8 South Forsyth 0 at #1 Walton 3

#5 Lambert 1 at #4 Mill Creek 3

#6 North Forsyth 2 at #3 Newnan 3

#7 East Coweta 0 at #2 Etowah 3

Class AAAAAA (10/21)

#8 Effingham County 0 at #1 Harrison 3

#5 Greenbrier 0 at #4 Pope 3

#6 Sequoyah 0 at #3 Johns Creek 3

#7 Glynn Academy 0 at #2 Alpharetta 3

Class AAAAA (10/21)

#8 Carrollton 0

Final Regular Season Volleyball Poll

10:17 am Oct. 10, 2017

This will be the final poll before the state tournament begins on Oct. 11 for Class AAA, AAAAA and AAAAAAA; Oct. 12 for Class A, AAAA and AAAAAA; and Oct. 17 for Class AA.

Nationally ranked Walton is the team to beat in the state’s highest classification and will face Wheeler in the opening round. Etowah is in the No. 2 spot this week and will play Westlake in the first

Saturday Football, Softball and Volleyball scores

10:05 pm Oct. 7, 2017

Saturday scores

Football

Archer 20, Newton 19

Softball

Callaway 12, Temple 0

Lamar County 14, Heard County 4

Volleyball

Apalachee 2, Habersham Central 0

Buford 2, Flowery Branch 0

Buford 2, Loganville 0

Buford 3, Loganville 0

Cross Creek 2, Baldwin 1

Cross Creek 2, Hephzibah 0

Flowery Branch 2, Clarke Central 0

Flowery Branch 2, Johnson-Gainesville 0

Gainesville 2, Apalachee 0

Gainesville 3, Apalachee 0

Gordon Lee 2, Darlington 0

Grovetown 2, Alcovy 0

Grovetown 2, Evans 0

Grovetown 2, Heritage-Conyers 0

Harris County 2, Thomas County Central 0

Harris County

Thursday Football, Softball and Volleyball scores

9:52 pm Oct. 5, 2017

Football

Beach 35, Groves 0

Callaway 48, Lamar County 7

Columbus 13, Shaw 7

Howard 29, Perry 27

Peach County 44, Central-Macon 0

Softball 

Alexander 11, Northgate 8

Baconton Charter 12, Miller County 1

Bowdon 9, Darlington 2

Brookstone 9, Crawford County 1

Buford 10, Walnut Grove 0

Burke County 16, Hephzibah 1

Calhoun County 16, Pataula Charter 15

Camden County 8, Colquitt County 0

Carrollton 7, Woodland-Cartersville 2

Charlton County 13, Clinch County 1

Chattahoochee 14, Alpharetta 0

Dacula 3, Apalachee 1

Dade County 1, Armuchee 0

Decatur 7,

Tuesday Softball and Volleyball scores

10:21 pm Oct. 3, 2017

Tuesday Scores

Softball

Alexander 4, South Paulding 0

Arabia Mountain 6, Southwest DeKalb 0

Berrien 11, Early County 0

Bleckley County 13, East Laurens 10

Callaway 7, Jordan 0

Callaway 7, Jordan 0

Calvary Day 7, Emanuel County 1

Chamblee 5, Miller Grove 4

Chattahoochee 3, Alpharetta 1

Columbus 12, Carver-Columbus 0

Dade County 3, Pepperell 2

Dunwoody 5, Johns Creek 1

Emanuel County 7, Calvary Day 1

Evans 8, Lakeside-Evans 0

Gainesville 7, Winder-Barrow 2

Harris County 5, Veterans 3

Holy Innocents’ 6, Galloway School 2

Jackson County

Week 8 Volleyball rankings

1:18 pm Oct. 2, 2017

Walton is still in control of Class AAAAAAA despite a loss to Mater Dei (Calif.) on Sept. 30. Etowah is a close second with North Forsyth in third. Mill Creek is in the No. 4 spot again this week, and Newnan moved from sixth to fifth.

Alpharetta overtakes Greenbrier as the top team in Class AAAAAA with Harrison in the No. 2 spot after previous No. 2, Allatoona, fell to fourth.

Saturday Football, Softball and Volleyball scores

12:04 am Oct. 1, 2017

Saturday Scores

Football

Carver-Atlanta 22, Grady 15

Colquitt County 38, Bishop Sullivan, VA 7

Laney 21, Westside-Augusta 20

Savannah 21, Beach 15

Softball

Allatoona 8, Harrison 7

Calhoun 3, Sonoraville 1

Calhoun 4, Sonoraville 2

Cherokee 2, Walton 1

Creekview 8, Dalton 2

Dade County 11, Chattooga 6

Dade County 15, Coosa 0

Dalton 5, River Ridge 2

Forsyth Central 12, Milton 0

Franklin County 10, Hart County 0

Franklin County 9, Hart County 1

Greenbrier 12, Thomas County 4

Harlem 6, Thomas County 5

Houston County 9, Perry 4

Locust

Thursday Football, Softball and Volleyball scores

11:47 pm Sep. 28, 2017

Thursday scores

Football

Carver-Columbus 46, Shaw 7

Fayette County 37, Riverdale 27

Lovejoy 44, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 19

Northside-Warner Robins 23, Macon County 0

Perry 49, Dougherty 8

Softball 

Alexander 19, Douglas County 0

Archer 7, Grayson 5

Athens Academy 14, Hebron Christian 5

Bleckley County 15, Southwest 0

Brookstone 9, Hardaway 4

Callaway 8, Landmark Christian 7

Cambridge 16, Johns Creek 0

Chapel Hill 10, Lithia Springs 2

Charlton County 8, Irwin County 5

Chattahoochee 11, Northview 5

Dacula 9, Habersham Central 1

Dawson County 3, Lumpkin County 2

Drew

Tuesday Softball and Volleyball scores

10:33 pm Sep. 26, 2017

Tuesday Scores

Softball

Allatoona 10, Harrison 2

Archer 15, South Gwinnett 4

Athens Christian 12, Providence Christian 4

Bacon County 17, Toombs County 4

Blessed Trinity 5, Marist 4

Bowdon 14, Mt. Zion 1

Brookstone 17, Taylor County 4

Brookwood 19, Berkmar 0

Calhoun 2, Coahulla Creek 1

Callaway 6, Temple 1

Calvary Day 17, Portal 0

Cambridge 11, Alpharetta 3

Carrollton 9, Cass 0

Central 14, Sandy Creek 0

Chapel Hill 11, Cedartown 0

Charlton County 13, Atkinson County 4

Cherokee 5, Roswell 0

Chestatee 6, White County

Week 7 Volleyball rankings

5:18 pm Sep. 25, 2017

Walton still holds the No. 1 ranking in Class AAAAAAA with wins over Woodward Academy, Roswell and Lassiter last week. Etowah is still in the No. 2 spot with North Forsyth in third place. Newnan fell from No. 5 to No. 6 following a loss to Mt. Paran Christian. Kennesaw Mountain made a jump from sixth to fifth after Newnan’s tumble.

Greenbrier is still the team to beat in Class AAAAAA.