Six Georgians named USA Today Track and Field All Americans

5:43 pm Jul. 22, 2014

Six Georgia track athletes have been selected American Family Insurance/USA Today All Americans, with four receiving first team honors.

For the boys team, recent Our Lady of Mercy graduate Christian Coleman, St. Pius grad Daniel Haugh and Pace Academy alum Kenny Selmon were all selected to the first team.  For the girls team, Rockdale County rising sophomore Candace Hill made the first team, while Miller Grove graduate Tiffany Flynn and Forest

Led by Selmon, Weiland, Georgia track stars continue to shine over the summer; Georgia selected as Top 10 state for high school track

3:29 pm Jul. 11, 2014

Many of Georgia’s track stars have continued to turn in outstanding performances representing the state this summer in various national meets.

Leading the way are recent Pace Academy graduate Kenny Selmon, headed to North Carolina, and recent Marist graduate Bailey Weiland, who will attend Georgia Tech this fall. Both made the U.S. World Junior team during the USATF Junior National Outdoor Championships last weekend on the campus of the University of

Region 8-AAAAAA coaches make history with first-ever All-Region Track and Field team

2:06 pm May. 26, 2014

For the first time a region in the Georgia High School Association has selected an all-region track and field team.  The coaches in Region 8-AAAAAA put together boys and girls teams that feature the region champion in each event, plus two more athletes voted on by the coaches.

So here is the first ever all-region track and field team, a great idea by the coaches in Region 8-AAAAAA that may catch

GHSA state track meet: Coleman, Selmon break state records; Shiloh wins program’s first title

7:38 pm May. 10, 2014

JEFFERSON – Our Lady of Mercy senior Christian Coleman has had high expectations for himself all season. On Saturday at the GHSA boys state track meet at Memorial Stadium, he fulfilled them.

Coleman set three Class A-private state records for three gold medals on the day – adding to his long jump title from Thursday – to win the meet’s overall Outstanding Performer award and High Point Champion for Class A-Private.

Coleman

Track & Field: Coleman, others seek titles in Jefferson

9:13 am May. 7, 2014

Christian Coleman had a feeling the 2014 track and field season would be a good one for him. The 5-foot-8, 160-pound senior for Our Lady of Mercy was coming off two state titles and a runner-up finish that earned him the High Point Performer Award in last year’s state meet. This year he has the fastest 100 meter time in the state at 10.38, and is No. 1 in the

Girls Track and Field: State Championship Final Results

3:56 pm May. 4, 2014

High schools

Track and field

Girls state championships, Albany

Final Results

Team

Class AAAAAA: 1. Westlake, 61; 2. McEachern, 52; 3. Marietta, 47

Class AAAAA: 1. Miller Grove, 60; 2. Pope, 59; 3. Northside-Warner Robins, 56

Class AAAA: 1. Marist, 96; 2. Monroe-Albany, 67; 3. Redan, 62

Class AAA: 1. Woodward Academy, 61; 2. St. Pius, 56; 3. Blessed Trinity, 53

Freshman Hill dominates; Westlake, Miller Grove, Woodward Academy, Marist, Lovett, ELCA, Gordon Lee win titles

12:34 am May. 4, 2014

ALBANY – Rockdale County freshman Candace Hill brought the sizzle. But once again, Westlake went home with the steak.

The Lions used their superior depth, plus tons of guts and guile to win their second consecutive Class AAAAAA title at the 46th Georgia High School Association Girls State Track and Field Championships.

Westlake has won three state titles since 2009, and co-head coach Robert Wilson said this one might be the sweetest.

Preview of the GHSA Girls State Championships, this weekend in Albany

2:09 pm May. 1, 2014

The state’s best female high school athletes will be in Albany this weekend for the 46th edition of the Georgia High School Association Girls Track and Field Championships.  Here’s a quick preview.

Class AAAAAA
The skinny:  McEachern will try to dethrone 2013 champ Westlake.
Others in the hunt:  Archer, Brookwood and Rockdale County.
Athletes to watch:  Candace Hill, Fr., Rockdale County; Cierra Dunston, Sr., McEachern; Kayla Stinson, Jr., Westlake.

Class AAAAAThe skinny:  New Manchester in Douglas

Westlake boys, girls dominate Region 3AAAAAA; Richemond leads Centennial to Region 6AAAAAA boys title; Flynn leads Miller Grove to Region 6AAAAA crown

4:29 pm Apr. 22, 2014

Boys: 

Westlake freshman Rashaad Pollard led the Lions to the Region 3AAAAAA championship with wins in the 100 (10.66) and 200 (21.51) meters while also anchoring the Lions 400-meter relay team to a win in a time of 41.56…

Kell junior Logan Poteet won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters at the Region  7AAAAA Championships at Cambridge, in times of 4:22.07 and 9:16.77, respectively…

Senior Alex Richemond led Centennial to the Region 6AAAAAA

Grady boys, Maynard Jackson girls win Atlanta Classic; ELCA sweeps Class A Private Area 3; Rockdale boys win Region 6AAAAAA; Pope girls win Region 7AAAAA

2:19 pm Apr. 18, 2014

Boys:  Grady won the Atlanta Classic Championships for the third time in four years, edging Mays 136-129 for the title.  Senior Felton Gray led the way for the Gray Knights, scoring a total of 28 points with wins in the high jump (6-feet, 2-inches)  and long jump (21-8), and a second place finish in the triple jump (42-3 ½) to Mays junior Kenneth Fuller (43- ½)…

Rockdale County won the Region