Prep Zone: High School Sports blog 

AJC updates from the world of high school sports in metro Atlanta and Georgia

Six Georgians named USA Today Track and Field All Americans

  • 5:43 pm Tuesday, July 22nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Six Georgia track athletes have been selected American Family Insurance/USA Today All Americans, with four receiving first team honors.

For the boys team, recent Our Lady of Mercy graduate Christian Coleman, St. Pius grad Daniel Haugh and Pace Academy alum Kenny Selmon were all selected to the first team.  For the girls team, Rockdale County rising sophomore Candace Hill made the first team, while Miller Grove graduate Tiffany Flynn and Forest Park rising senior Bria Matthews earned second team honors.

Coleman, a Tennessee signee, was among five first-team sprinters selected by USA Today.  His top times this season are 10.29 seconds in [More]

Led by Selmon, Weiland, Georgia track stars continue to shine over the summer; Georgia selected as Top 10 state for high school track

  • 3:29 pm Friday, July 11th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Many of Georgia’s track stars have continued to turn in outstanding performances representing the state this summer in various national meets.

Leading the way are recent Pace Academy graduate Kenny Selmon, headed to North Carolina, and recent Marist graduate Bailey Weiland, who will attend Georgia Tech this fall. Both made the U.S. World Junior team during the USATF Junior National Outdoor Championships last weekend on the campus of the University of Oregon at Hayward Field.

Selmon, the Class A 300-meter and 110-meter state champion and Gatorade Track Athlete of the Year in Georgia, finished second in the 400-meter hurdles in a time [More]

Region 8-AAAAAA coaches make history with first-ever All-Region Track and Field team

  • 2:06 pm Monday, May 26th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

For the first time a region in the Georgia High School Association has selected an all-region track and field team.  The coaches in Region 8-AAAAAA put together boys and girls teams that feature the region champion in each event, plus two more athletes voted on by the coaches.

So here is the first ever all-region track and field team, a great idea by the coaches in Region 8-AAAAAA that may catch on in other regions.  Region 8-AAAAAA is made up of the following schools:  Archer, Berkmar, Brookwood, Central Gwinnett, Dacula, Grayson, Parkview, Shiloh and South Gwinnett.  Shiloh was the boys Class [More]

GHSA state track meet: Coleman, Selmon break state records; Shiloh wins program’s first title

  • 7:38 pm Saturday, May 10th, 2014 by Adam Krohn

JEFFERSON – Our Lady of Mercy senior Christian Coleman has had high expectations for himself all season. On Saturday at the GHSA boys state track meet at Memorial Stadium, he fulfilled them.

Coleman set three Class A-private state records for three gold medals on the day – adding to his long jump title from Thursday – to win the meet’s overall Outstanding Performer award and High Point Champion for Class A-Private.

Coleman set records in the 100 meters (10.38 seconds), 200 (21.1) and as a member of the 400-meter relay team, anchoring them to a time of 41.88 seconds. He accounted for [More]

Track & Field: Coleman, others seek titles in Jefferson

  • 9:13 am Wednesday, May 7th, 2014 by Adam Krohn

Christian Coleman had a feeling the 2014 track and field season would be a good one for him. The 5-foot-8, 160-pound senior for Our Lady of Mercy was coming off two state titles and a runner-up finish that earned him the High Point Performer Award in last year’s state meet. This year he has the fastest 100 meter time in the state at 10.38, and is No. 1 in the long jump at 24 feet and 7 3/4 inches.

Beginning Thursday, Coleman – along with the rest of the state’s best track and field athletes – will begin competing in the [More]

Girls Track and Field: State Championship Final Results

  • 3:56 pm Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

High schools

Track and field

Girls state championships, Albany

Final Results

Team

Class AAAAAA: 1. Westlake, 61; 2. McEachern, 52; 3. Marietta, 47

Class AAAAA: 1. Miller Grove, 60; 2. Pope, 59; 3. Northside-Warner Robins, 56

Class AAAA: 1. Marist, 96; 2. Monroe-Albany, 67; 3. Redan, 62

Class AAA: 1. Woodward Academy, 61; 2. St. Pius, 56; 3. Blessed Trinity, 53

Class AA: 1. Lovett, 92; 2. Thomasville, 48; 3. Wesleyan, 42

Class Private A:  1. Eagle’s Landing Christian, 75; 2. Landmark Christian, 56; 3. Athens Christian, 51

Class Public A:  1. Gordon [More]

Freshman Hill dominates; Westlake, Miller Grove, Woodward Academy, Marist, Lovett, ELCA, Gordon Lee win titles

  • 12:34 am Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

ALBANY – Rockdale County freshman Candace Hill brought the sizzle. But once again, Westlake went home with the steak.

The Lions used their superior depth, plus tons of guts and guile to win their second consecutive Class AAAAAA title at the 46th Georgia High School Association Girls State Track and Field Championships.

Westlake has won three state titles since 2009, and co-head coach Robert Wilson said this one might be the sweetest. Unlike last year, when the Lions blew away the rest of the field by 30 points, Westlake was not in the top 10 going into Saturday’s running finals after a [More]

Preview of the GHSA Girls State Championships, this weekend in Albany

  • 2:09 pm Thursday, May 1st, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

The state’s best female high school athletes will be in Albany this weekend for the 46th edition of the Georgia High School Association Girls Track and Field Championships.  Here’s a quick preview.

Class AAAAAA
The skinny:  McEachern will try to dethrone 2013 champ Westlake.
Others in the hunt:  Archer, Brookwood and Rockdale County.
Athletes to watch:  Candace Hill, Fr., Rockdale County; Cierra Dunston, Sr., McEachern; Kayla Stinson, Jr., Westlake.

Class AAAAAThe skinny:  New Manchester in Douglas County is just three years old, but the Jaguars already have built one of the state’s best programs.Others in the hunt:  Forest Park, Miller Grove, Northside-Warner Robins and Pope.Athletes to [More]

Westlake boys, girls dominate Region 3AAAAAA; Richemond leads Centennial to Region 6AAAAAA boys title; Flynn leads Miller Grove to Region 6AAAAA crown

  • 4:29 pm Tuesday, April 22nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys: 

Westlake freshman Rashaad Pollard led the Lions to the Region 3AAAAAA championship with wins in the 100 (10.66) and 200 (21.51) meters while also anchoring the Lions 400-meter relay team to a win in a time of 41.56…

Kell junior Logan Poteet won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters at the Region  7AAAAA Championships at Cambridge, in times of 4:22.07 and 9:16.77, respectively…

Senior Alex Richemond led Centennial to the Region 6AAAAAA title by winning the long jump (23-3) and 200 meters (22.11) and placing second in the 100 meters (10.98)…

Athens Christian looks primed to claim its second consecutive Class A Private [More]

Grady boys, Maynard Jackson girls win Atlanta Classic; ELCA sweeps Class A Private Area 3; Rockdale boys win Region 6AAAAAA; Pope girls win Region 7AAAAA

  • 2:19 pm Friday, April 18th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys:  Grady won the Atlanta Classic Championships for the third time in four years, edging Mays 136-129 for the title.  Senior Felton Gray led the way for the Gray Knights, scoring a total of 28 points with wins in the high jump (6-feet, 2-inches)  and long jump (21-8), and a second place finish in the triple jump (42-3 ½) to Mays junior Kenneth Fuller (43- ½)…

Rockdale County won the Region 6AAAAAA title as Dax Willette won the 1,600 meters (4:39.89) and 3,200 meters (10:08.21), Jhibri Greer won the 110-meter (14.47) and 300-meter (39.08) hurdles, and the Bulldogs’ 400 meter relay [More]