Former Grayson star Robert Nkemdiche was taken as the 29th overall NFL Draft pick to the Arizona Cardinals.
(AP Photo/Charles Rex Arbogast)

15 state players taken in NFL Draft

10:16 pm May. 1, 2016

Fifteen former Georgia high school football players were taken in last week’s NFL Draft, according to research by the Georgia High School Football Historians Association.

That’s the lowest total since 2012 and only half the state-record of

HYZpRHKUcdBk_g6JNwIZ8qy4_LVWxgEXyVwOBTZidk8

Boys soccer state playoff schedule/scores

11:09 am Apr. 29, 2016

BOYS SOCCER

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, May 3

Class AAAAAA

R4 #3 Hillgrove at R5 #1 Milton

R7 #3 Norcross at R2 #1 Lakeside-DeKalb

R1 #3 Tift County at R8 #1 Brookwood

R7 #2 Duluth at R3 #1 Pebblebrook

R4 #4 McEachern at R5 #2 Etowah

R3 #3 Campbell at R6 #1 Chattahoochee

R8 #2 Parkview at R4 #1 Kennesaw Mountain

R6 #4 Alpharetta at R3 #2 East Coweta

Class AAAAA

R4 #3 Union Grove at R5 #1 Allatoona

R7 #3 Dalton at R2 #1

Girls soccer state playoff schedule/scores

11:08 am Apr. 29, 2016

GIRLS SOCCER

Second Round

Wednesday, May 4

Class AAAAAA

R1 #2 Lee County at R5 #1 Lassiter

R7 #3 Mill Creek at R2 #1 Lakeside-DeKalb

R5 #4 Pope at R4 #2 Hillgrove

R7 #2 Collins Hill at R3 #1 East Coweta

R5 #2 Walton at R1 #1 Tift County

R3 #3 Campbell at R6 #1 West Forsyth

R8 #2 Grayson at R4 #1 Harrison

R3 #2 Newnan at R7 #1 North Gwinnett

Class AAAAA

R4 #3 Northgate at R5 #1 Allatoona

R3 #4 Effingham

Whitewater1

Baseball state playoff schedule/scores

11:07 am Apr. 29, 2016

Baseball

First Round

Friday, April 29 ***If Necessary Game 3 April 30

Class AAAAAA

R1 #2 Valdosta 2-0-7, R4 #3 North Paulding 1-6-5

R5 #1 Pope 10-10, R8 #4 Grayson 2-4

R6 #2 North Forsyth 8-7, R7 #3 North Gwinnett 5-2

R3 #4 South Cobb 6-1-8, R2 #1 Rockdale County 1-7-6

R4 #2 Harrison 4-8, R1 #3 Tift County 2-5

R8 #1 Brookwood 12-8, R5 #4 Lassiter 7-2

R7 #2 Collins Hill 11-16, R6 #3 West Forsyth 4-7

R3 #1

Sectional Weekend, Part II: Boys

1:48 am Apr. 29, 2016

Here is a look at the boys sectionals taking place on Saturday. The top eight finishers in each event in sectional meets will move on to the state meets – May 5-7 in Albany for the girls, May 12-14 in Jefferson for the boys.

Class A Private at North Oconee
Top Teams: Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy, Landmark Christian School, Athens Christian; Tallulah Falls
Who to Watch:  Demetris Robertson, Sr., Savannah Christian; Sam Shaylor,

First baseman Keevis Montgomery is one of eight Mays seniors.

Saturday baseball, soccer & lacrosse scores

10:23 am Apr. 24, 2016

Baseball

Griffin 8, Walnut Grove 7

Hart County 9, Madison County 6

Kell 3, Sequoyah 0

Loganville 5, Marist 1

Mt. Paran 4, St. Francis 3

Mt. Pisgah 7, Trion 5

Pierce County 2, Central-Carroll 0

Pope 13, Dunwoody 3

Randolph County 6-7, Fayetteville 0-2

Strong Rock Christian 9, Galloway 4

Trinity Christian 7, Loganville Christian Academy 4

Soccer

Boys

Lanier 4, Discovery 0

Westminster 2, Chattanooga Christian (TN) 2

Girls

Discovery 2, Lanier 1

Wayne County 1, Windsor Forest 0 (PK)

Lacrosse

BOYS

Alpharetta 15, West Forsyth 2

Buford 16, Grayson