Playoff predicitons for state tournaments

1:08 pm May. 2, 2016

Below are playoff predictions for all four state playoff tournaments. First round action begins on Monday, with the semifinals beginning May 10 and the championships being played on May 14.

Class AAAAAA

Boys: Two-time defending champs Roswell

Photo by Deanna Fiveash

Lacrosse state playoff schedule/scores

10:22 am May. 2, 2016

Class AAAAAA Boys

First Round

Wednesday, May 4

A4 #3 Grayson at A2 #2 Etowah

A3 #4 vs. Alpharetta at A1 #1 North Paulding

A2 #3 Pope at A4 #2 Mill Creek

A1 #4 Hillgrove at A3 #1 Lambert

A3 #3 Centennial at A1 #2 Kennesaw Mountain

A4 #4 Collins Hill at A2 #1 Lassiter

A1 #3 Harrison at A3 #2 Johns Creek

A2 #4 Walton at A4 #1 North Gwinnett

Class A-AAAAA Boys

First Round

Tuesday, May 3

A4 #3 North Atlanta at

Area tournaments end Saturday, playoffs begin Monday

9:06 am Apr. 29, 2016

The opening round of the lacrosse playoffs begins on Monday, but the area tournaments which determine state playoff seedings don’t end until Saturday. Before the state tournaments begin, we’ll post predictions to go with a

First baseman Keevis Montgomery is one of eight Mays seniors.

Saturday baseball, soccer & lacrosse scores

10:23 am Apr. 24, 2016

Baseball

Griffin 8, Walnut Grove 7

Hart County 9, Madison County 6

Kell 3, Sequoyah 0

Loganville 5, Marist 1

Mt. Paran 4, St. Francis 3

Mt. Pisgah 7, Trion 5

Pierce County 2, Central-Carroll 0

Pope 13, Dunwoody 3

Randolph County 6-7, Fayetteville 0-2

Strong Rock Christian 9, Galloway 4

Trinity Christian 7, Loganville Christian Academy 4

Soccer

Boys

Lanier 4, Discovery 0

Westminster 2, Chattanooga Christian (TN) 2

Girls

Discovery 2, Lanier 1

Wayne County 1, Windsor Forest 0 (PK)

Lacrosse

BOYS

Alpharetta 15, West Forsyth 2

Buford 16, Grayson

Friday baseball, lacrosse and soccer scores

10:09 pm Apr. 22, 2016

High Schools Scores

Baseball

Bacon County 12, Bryan County 2

Bremen 7, Manchester 1

Brookstone 15, Taylor County 1

Carrollton 1, Woodward Academy 3

Colquitt County 4, Lowndes 3

Cook 6, Bainbridge 7

Cross Creek 6, Metter 4

Fayette County 6, Sandy Creek 2

Hardaway 4, LaGrange 3

Harrison 3, Rockmart 2

Lambert 2, Northview 0

Parkview 8, Shiloh 0

Pinecrest Academy 8, Christian Heritage 2

Sprayberry 2, Creekview

IMG_0219-XL-1-1

Week 9 lacrosse rankings

11:35 am Apr. 21, 2016

In Class AAAAAA, North Gwinnett dropped a 12-11 battle with Allatoona and Lambert climbed to No. 1. Allatoona also defeated Lambert this season, in a 10-8 matchup on Feb. 27. No. 4 Pope and No. 7 Etowah clash Tuesday night and Chattahoochee remains No. 8 after a 12-9 win over Mill Creek last week.

Allatoona’s 12-11 win over North Gwinnett solidifies the Bucs’ standing at No. 1. Buford used a 16-9

Tuesday baseball, soccer and lacrosse scores

10:37 pm Apr. 19, 2016

Spring Sports Scores

By Score Atlanta

April 19, 2016

Baseball

Adairsville 23, Gordon Central 0

Beach 15, Groves 5

Bowdon 8, Heard County 5

Cairo 2, Bainbridge 1

Calhoun 13, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 3

Carrollton 10, Woodward Academy 7

Cedartown 5, South Paulding 1

Clinch County 15, Wilcox County 0

Coosa 10, Darlington 5

Dade County 16, Armuchee 3

Dublin 9, Jenkins County 7

Fayette County 10, Sandy Creek 9

George Walton Academy 12, Hebron Christian 7

Greenbrier 9, Jones County 7

Hawkinsville 10, Marion County 5

Jeff Davis 15,