Georgia Olympics 2016: Team leaders and champions heading into the finals

2:24 pm May. 14, 2016

Going into today’s finals, here are the team leaders and state championship performances thus far at Georgia Olympics 2016.

Class A – Private
1. Landmark Christian 54, 2. First Presbyterian Day 28, 3. Fellowship Christian 24

Champions:  (1,600) Mark Stein, Hebron Christian, 4:25.60; (High Jump) Harrison Mansell, Fellowship Christian, 6-feet, 4-inches; (Pole vault) Josh Miller, FPD, 14-6; (Long jump) Kevon Hudson, Prince Avenue Christian, 24-1 ¼; (Triple jump) Quintez Cephus, Stratford Academy, 45-1

Girls state championships heading into final day

4:38 am May. 7, 2016

Going into the final day of the Georgia High School Association Girls Track and Field State Championships, Saturday at Hugh Mills Stadium in Albany, here’s how things stand.

Wheelchair
(Shot put) Mary Kaitlyn Wheeler, East Laurens, 14 feet-0 inches

Class A – Private
Team Standings (Top 3): Athens Academy, 37; First Presbyterian Day, 35; Landmark Christian, 34.50
Champions:  (3,200 meters) Emma Grace Hurley, Fellowship Christian, 11:01.91; (1,600) Anna Marian Block, Athens Academy, 4:51.28 (State record);

Sectional Weekend, Part II: Boys

1:48 am Apr. 29, 2016

Here is a look at the boys sectionals taking place on Saturday. The top eight finishers in each event in sectional meets will move on to the state meets – May 5-7 in Albany for the girls, May 12-14 in Jefferson for the boys.

Class A Private at North Oconee
Top Teams: Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy, Landmark Christian School, Athens Christian; Tallulah Falls
Who to Watch:  Demetris Robertson, Sr., Savannah Christian; Sam Shaylor,

McEachern Invitational among top tune-up meets this weekend; Robertson to compete at FSU

9:39 am Apr. 15, 2016

A handful of meets this weekend will feature top competitors and teams getting tuned up for the barrage of region and area meets that will take place starting next week.

Spartan Classic
Where:  Greater Atlanta Christian, Norcross
When:  Friday
The skinny:  For the boys, Brookwood and Mill Creek are the clear favorites. Watch Gainesville junior pole vaulter Hunter Mallard, Brookwood senior jumper Nate Blackmon, and Brookwood senior hurdler Myles Scott.  On the girls’ side,

Athletes fine tuning for upcoming region, area meets

4:03 am Apr. 13, 2016

With region and area meets just around the corner, athletes are beginning to hit their strides.

Last weekend at the prestigious Taco Bell Classic in Columbia, S.C., First Presbyterian Day junior Carson Dingler pole vaulted 13-feet, 8-inches to take took over the state lead in the event.

Dingler’s teammate, senior Maggie Johnston, claimed the state’s best discus performance last week with a toss of 143-11.

Warner Robins senior Cassondra Hall turned in the