Filling in the state tournament brackets

4:02 pm Feb. 8, 2016

(Note: The scores and schedules for the Class AAAAA basketball region tournaments have moved to new pages. Click the links for the boys tournaments and the girls tournaments.)

Clinched berths

The following teams have clinched berths in the state tournament. The list will be updated as the week goes on.

Region 1-AAAAA

Boys: Carver-Columbus, LaGrange, Northside-Columbus, Shaw

Girls: Carver-Columbus, Columbus, Harris County, Northside-Columbus

Region 2-AAAAA

Boys: Cross Creek, Jones County, Richmond Academy, Warner Robins

Girls: Cross

Region tournament scores, schedules

10:00 am Feb. 6, 2016

Here are the scores and schedules from the Class AAAAA boys and girls basketball region tournaments. Some regions are not complete because final seeding had not been set, but the pairings will be updated as

Basketball region standings through games of Jan. 30

9:00 am Feb. 2, 2016

BOYS

GIRLS

1-AAAAA
Region
Overall

1-AAAAA
Region
Overall

LaGrange
8-2
19-5

Carver-Columbus
10-0
20-3

Northside-Columbus
7-3
16-6

Columbus
9-2
19-3

Carver-Columbus
7-3
16-7

Northside-Columbus
7-3
16-5

Shaw
7-4
16-8

Harris County
4-6
15-8

Harris County
3-7
8-14

LaGrange
3-7
9-11

Columbus
3-8
8-14

Shaw
2-9
7-17

Hardaway
1-9
3-17

Hardaway
1-9
3-19

2-AAAAA

2-AAAAA

(Division A)

(Division A)

Richmond Academy
8-1
17-5

Grovetown
8-1
23-1

Greenbrier
6-3
14-10

Cross Creek
7-2
17-5

Lakeside-Evans
5-4
10-11

Greenbrier
5-4
12-12

Cross Creek
4-5
11-10

Evans
4-5
11-12

Evans
2-7
11-12

Richmond Academy
3-6
12-12

Grovetown
2-7
10-11

Lakeside-Evans
0-9
8-13

(Division B)

(Division B)

Warner Robins
5-0
15-2

Warner Robins
5-0
17-1

Jones County
3-2
14-9

Northside-W.R.
4-2
14-6

Northside-W.R.
3-3
13-9

Jones County
2-3
11-10

Houston County
0-6
7-17

Houston County
0-6
6-15

3-AAAAA

3-AAAAA

Effingham County
12-0
20-3

Glynn Academy
11-0
21-1

Brunswick
8-3
18-5

Brunswick
9-2
21-2

Camden County
8-4
17-5

South Effingham
9-2
20-2

Richmond Hill
7-4
14-9

Effingham County
8-4
15-8

Statesboro
7-4
17-6

Camden County
6-6
17-7

Ware County
5-6
13-10

Ware County
5-6
11-10

Coffee
5-7
10-12

Statesboro
3-8
13-9

Glynn Academy
2-9
9-11

Bradwell Institute
3-9
12-12

South Effingham
2-9
7-15

Richmond Hill
2-9
5-17

Bradwell Institute
1-11
6-17

Coffee
1-11
6-17

4-AAAAA

4-AAAAA

(Division A)

(Division A)

McIntosh
14-0
19-2

Mundy’s Mill
12-4
15-6

Morrow
11-3
16-5

McIntosh
11-4
14-6

Drew
10-4
12-5

Morrow
11-4
12-9

Mundy’s Mill
11-5
15-8

Starr’s

Allatoona, Miller Grove boys rolling along

9:00 am Jan. 30, 2016

The top-ranked Allatoona boys are the only remaining unbeaten basketball team – boys or girls – in Class AAAAA. The Buccaneers were 22-0 heading into Saturday’s game against Paulding County after picking up three region

Basketball region standings through games of Jan. 23

9:00 am Jan. 26, 2016

BOYS

GIRLS

1-AAAAA
Region
Overall

1-AAAAA
Region
Overall

LaGrange
6-2
17-4

Carver-Columbus
7-0
17-3

Shaw
6-2
15-6

Northside-Columbus
6-2
14-4

Carver-Columbus
5-2
14-5

Columbus
5-2
15-3

Northside-Columbus
5-3
14-5

Harris County
3-4
14-6

Columbus
3-5
8-11

LaGrange
3-4
9-8

Harris County
1-6
6-13

Shaw
1-7
6-15

Hardaway
1-7
2-13

Hardaway
1-7
3-16

2-AAAAA

2-AAAAA

(Division A)

(Division A)

Richmond Academy
7-0
17-4

Grovetown
6-1
21-1

Greenbrier
4-3
12-10

Greenbrier
5-2
12-10

Lakeside-Evans
3-4
8-11

Cross Creek
5-2
15-5

Cross Creek
3-4
10-9

Richmond Academy
3-4
12-10

Grovetown
2-5
10-9

Evans
2-5
9-12

Evans
2-5
11-10

Lakeside-Evans
0-7
8-11

(Division B)

(Division B)

Warner Robins
4-0
13-2

Warner Robins
4-0
15-1

Jones County
3-1
13-8

Northside-W.R.
2-2
12-5

Northside-W.R.
1-3
10-9

Jones County
2-2
11-8

Houston County
0-4
7-14

Houston County
0-4
5-13

3-AAAAA

3-AAAAA

Effingham County
10-0
18-3

Glynn Academy
10-0
20-1

Camden County
7-3
16-4

Brunswick
8-2
20-2

Brunswick
7-3
16-5

South Effingham
8-2
19-2

Statesboro
7-3
15-6

Effingham County
6-4
13-8

Richmond Hill
6-3
13-8

Camden County
5-5
15-6

Coffee
5-5
10-9

Ware County
4-5
9-9

Ware County
3-6
10-10

Statesboro
3-7
12-8

Glynn Academy
2-8
9-10

Richmond Hill
2-7
5-15

Bradwell Institute
1-9
5-14

Bradwell Institute
2-8
9-11

South Effingham
1-9
6-15

Coffee
1-9
6-14

4-AAAAA

4-AAAAA

(Division A)

(Division A)

McIntosh
12-0
17-2

McIntosh
9-3
12-5

Drew
9-1
11-2

Morrow
9-3
10-8

Morrow
9-3
14-5

Mundy’s Mill
9-4
12-6

Mundy’s Mill
9-4
13-7

Starr’s

Heritage boys seek to end four-game slump

9:00 am Jan. 23, 2016

Here’s a look back at some of the top stories from the week in Class AAAAA basketball:

*Heritage-Conyers boys slumping: The sixth-ranked Heritage boys team (15-5, 7-3) has hit its worst stretch of the season, losing