Prep Zone: High School Sports blog 

AJC updates from the world of high school sports in metro Atlanta and Georgia

Marist girls win AAAA soccer title

  • 2:24 pm Saturday, May 17th, 2014 by Stan Awtrey

Marist gave retiring coach Sergio Stadler his ninth state championship as the defending champion War Eagles overpowered Veterans 3-0 in the Class AAAA girls championship at Kennesaw State.

Stadler stood on the field after the game, posing for photos with his players, waving to fans and even blowing a few kissed their way. Stadler has spent 39 years teaching math at Marist and started the soccer program in 1988. His teams won or share state championships in 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003-04, 2008-09 and 2013.

“They worked hard all year,” Stadler said. “The players believed in our style and executed well and peaked [More]

Girls Track and Field: State Championship Final Results

  • 3:56 pm Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

High schools

Track and field

Girls state championships, Albany

Final Results

Team

Class AAAAAA: 1. Westlake, 61; 2. McEachern, 52; 3. Marietta, 47

Class AAAAA: 1. Miller Grove, 60; 2. Pope, 59; 3. Northside-Warner Robins, 56

Class AAAA: 1. Marist, 96; 2. Monroe-Albany, 67; 3. Redan, 62

Class AAA: 1. Woodward Academy, 61; 2. St. Pius, 56; 3. Blessed Trinity, 53

Class AA: 1. Lovett, 92; 2. Thomasville, 48; 3. Wesleyan, 42

Class Private A:  1. Eagle’s Landing Christian, 75; 2. Landmark Christian, 56; 3. Athens Christian, 51

Class Public A:  1. Gordon [More]

Freshman Hill dominates; Westlake, Miller Grove, Woodward Academy, Marist, Lovett, ELCA, Gordon Lee win titles

  • 12:34 am Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

ALBANY – Rockdale County freshman Candace Hill brought the sizzle. But once again, Westlake went home with the steak.

The Lions used their superior depth, plus tons of guts and guile to win their second consecutive Class AAAAAA title at the 46th Georgia High School Association Girls State Track and Field Championships.

Westlake has won three state titles since 2009, and co-head coach Robert Wilson said this one might be the sweetest. Unlike last year, when the Lions blew away the rest of the field by 30 points, Westlake was not in the top 10 going into Saturday’s running finals after a [More]

Track and Field Blog: Georgia athletes rank nationally; Big meets this weekend

  • 1:11 pm Friday, March 14th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Nationally ranked athletes

As is the case with the “big three” sports – football, basketball and baseball — Georgia athletes are usually rated among the best in the United States. Such is the case in track and field as well.

As the season gets into full swing, now that basketball has ended and those athletes that participate in both sports move their focus to the track, here are the state’s athletes ranked in the Top 20 nationally in the 16 events scored in Georgia:

(Boys)
400 meters – No. 2 Quintaveon Poole, Washington County (47.88 seconds)

800 – No. 13 Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett (1:55.59)

1,600 [More]

Class AAAA boys: Schedule

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Finals

Thursday

at Macon

Jonesboro 56, Columbia 51

Semifinals

March 1

Columbia vs. Westover, 4:45 p.m.

Alexander vs. Jonesboro, 8:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 26

(R4/T1) Jonesboro vs. (R2/T1) Rutland

(R5/T1) Alexander vs. (R5/T4) Carrollton

(R3/T1) Glenn Hills vs. (R1/R1) Westover

(R6/T1) Columbia vs. (R5/T2) Sandy Creek

Second Round

Feb. 24-25

(R4/T1) Jonesboro vs. (R1/T2) Worth Co.

(R2/T1) Rutland vs. (R1/T3) Crisp Co.

(R5/T1) Alexander vs. (R6/T3) Grady

(R5/T4) Carrollton vs. (R6/T2) Marist

(R3/T1) Glenn Hills vs. (R4/T3) Eagle’s Landing

(R1/R1) Westover vs. (R4/T2) Riverdale

(R6/T1) Columbia vs. (R5/T3) Fayette Co.

(R8/T1) Johnson-Gainesville vs. (R5/T2) Sandy Creek

Class AAAA girls: Scores

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Class AAAA

State Championship

Thursday, March 6

Redan 63, Columbus 53

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Columbus 63, Woodland-Henry 32

Redan 60, South Effingham 40

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Columbus 61, Columbia 52

Redan 52, Fayette County 45

South Effingham 46, Monroe 31

Woodland-Henry 68, Cross Creek 66

Round 2

Monday, Feb. 24

Columbia 41, River Ridge 33

Columbus 50, Marist 37

Cross Creek 74, Mary Persons 68

Fayette County 43, Grady 25

Monroe 50, Dutchtown 38

Redan 67, Northwest Whitfield 35

South Effingham 52, Rutland 49

Woodland-Henry 50, Westover 41

Round 1

Feb. 21-22

Columbia 63, Stephens County 47

Columbus 73, Gilmer 34

Cross Creek 62, Crisp County 53

Dutchtown 53, Veterans 48

Grady 55, Chestatee 51

Fayette County 68, Heritage-Catoosa 31

Marist 56, Eastside 51

Mary Persons 62, Griffin 53

Monroe 60, Richmond [More]

Class AAAA girls: Schedule

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Finals

Thursday

at Macon

Redan 63, Columbus 53

Semifinals

March 1

Redan vs. South Effingham, 3 p.m.

Columbus vs. Woodland-Henry, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 26

(R4/T1) Woodland-Henry vs. (R3/T2) Cross Creek

(R5/T1) Columbus vs. (R6/T2) Columbia

(R3/T1) South Effingham vs. (R1/R1) Monroe

(R6/T1) Redan vs. (R5/T2) Fayette Co.

Second Round

Feb. 24-25

(R4/T1) Woodland-Henry 50, (R1/T2) Westover 41

(R3/T2) Cross Creek 74, (R2/T1) Mary Persons 68

(R5/T1) Columbus 50, (R6/T3) Marist 37

(R6/T2) Columbia 41, (R7/T1) River Ridge 33

(R3/T1) South Effingham 52, (R2/T2) Rutland 49

(R4/T2) Dutchtown 50, (R1/R1) Monroe 38

(R6/T1) Redan 67, (R7/T2) Northwest Whitfield 35

(R5/T2) Fayette Co. 43, (R6/T4) Grady 25

Class AAAA boys: Scores

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Finals

Thursday, March 6

Jonesboro 56, Columbia 51

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Columbia 57, Westover 55

Jonesboro 78, Alexander 75 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Alexander 66, Carrollton 49

Columbia 63, Sandy Creek 44

Jonesboro 84, Rutland 81

Westover 68, Glenn Hills 51

Round 2

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Alexander 60, Grady

Carrollton 47, Marist 45

Columbia 67, Fayette County 58

Glenn Hills 71, Eagle’s Landing 51

Jonesboro 62, Worth County 45

Rutland 88, Crisp County 77

Sandy Creek 83, Johnson-Gainesville 80 (OT)

Westover 79, Riverdale 60

Round 1

Feb. 21-22

Alexander 82, Cass 28

Carrollton 44, River Ridge 38

Columbia 63, Lumpkin County 20

Crisp County 56, Liberty County 53

Eagle’s Landing 80, Veterans 64

Fayette County 76, Gilmer 55

Glenn Hills 74, Albany 45

Grady 62, Eastside 50 (OT)

Johnson-Gainesville 83, Stone [More]

Region 6-AAAA Girls Championship: Redan 71, Columbia 57

  • 2:54 am Thursday, February 20th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Perhaps no other school in Georgia can claim to be the epicenter of basketball like Columbia.

Since 2006, Columbia has won a combined eight state championships, including three of the last four for both the boys (2010, 2011 and 2012) and girls (2010, 2012 and 2013). The boys entered the Region 6-AAAA tournament ranked No. 1 in the state, while the girls were No. 6.

Both looked to grab their respective region tournament championships at home on Wednesday night. The boys struggled but brought home the goods against a scrappy Marist team, while the Eagle girls failed to defeat this season’s beast, [More]

Region 6-AAAA Boys Championship: Columbia 46, Marist 42

  • 2:51 am Thursday, February 20th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Perhaps no other school in Georgia can claim to be the epicenter of basketball like Columbia.

Since 2006, Columbia has won a combined eight state championships, including three of the last four for both the boys (2010, 2011 and 2012) and girls (2010, 2012 and 2013). The boys entered the Region 6-AAAA tournament ranked No. 1 in the state, while the girls were No. 6.

Both looked to grab their respective region tournament championships at home on Wednesday night. The boys struggled but brought home the goods against a scrappy Marist team, while the Eagle girls failed to defeat this season’s beast, [More]