Prep Zone: High School Sports blog 

AJC updates from the world of high school sports in metro Atlanta and Georgia

Six Georgians named USA Today Track and Field All Americans

  • 5:43 pm Tuesday, July 22nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Six Georgia track athletes have been selected American Family Insurance/USA Today All Americans, with four receiving first team honors.

For the boys team, recent Our Lady of Mercy graduate Christian Coleman, St. Pius grad Daniel Haugh and Pace Academy alum Kenny Selmon were all selected to the first team.  For the girls team, Rockdale County rising sophomore Candace Hill made the first team, while Miller Grove graduate Tiffany Flynn and Forest Park rising senior Bria Matthews earned second team honors.

Coleman, a Tennessee signee, was among five first-team sprinters selected by USA Today.  His top times this season are 10.29 seconds in [More]

Girls Track and Field: State Championship Final Results

  • 3:56 pm Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

High schools

Track and field

Girls state championships, Albany

Final Results

Team

Class AAAAAA: 1. Westlake, 61; 2. McEachern, 52; 3. Marietta, 47

Class AAAAA: 1. Miller Grove, 60; 2. Pope, 59; 3. Northside-Warner Robins, 56

Class AAAA: 1. Marist, 96; 2. Monroe-Albany, 67; 3. Redan, 62

Class AAA: 1. Woodward Academy, 61; 2. St. Pius, 56; 3. Blessed Trinity, 53

Class AA: 1. Lovett, 92; 2. Thomasville, 48; 3. Wesleyan, 42

Class Private A:  1. Eagle’s Landing Christian, 75; 2. Landmark Christian, 56; 3. Athens Christian, 51

Class Public A:  1. Gordon [More]

Freshman Hill dominates; Westlake, Miller Grove, Woodward Academy, Marist, Lovett, ELCA, Gordon Lee win titles

  • 12:34 am Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

ALBANY – Rockdale County freshman Candace Hill brought the sizzle. But once again, Westlake went home with the steak.

The Lions used their superior depth, plus tons of guts and guile to win their second consecutive Class AAAAAA title at the 46th Georgia High School Association Girls State Track and Field Championships.

Westlake has won three state titles since 2009, and co-head coach Robert Wilson said this one might be the sweetest. Unlike last year, when the Lions blew away the rest of the field by 30 points, Westlake was not in the top 10 going into Saturday’s running finals after a [More]

Track and Field Blog: Georgia athletes rank nationally; Big meets this weekend

  • 1:11 pm Friday, March 14th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Nationally ranked athletes

As is the case with the “big three” sports – football, basketball and baseball — Georgia athletes are usually rated among the best in the United States. Such is the case in track and field as well.

As the season gets into full swing, now that basketball has ended and those athletes that participate in both sports move their focus to the track, here are the state’s athletes ranked in the Top 20 nationally in the 16 events scored in Georgia:

(Boys)
400 meters – No. 2 Quintaveon Poole, Washington County (47.88 seconds)

800 – No. 13 Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett (1:55.59)

1,600 [More]

Class AAA Boys Final — Morgan County 69, Buford 45

  • 7:33 pm Saturday, March 8th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman
high school basketball

MACON – Morgan County brought the show to town Saturday in Macon, and Tookie Brown was the master of ceremonies.

The Bulldogs used their superior athleticism to bolt to a 20-5 lead after one quarter, and went on to win the Class AAA title with a boatload of style and panache, 69-45 over Buford, in the Macon Centreplex. Brown led all scorers with 36 points and showed an array of skills that make him the best player in Georgia that most of metro Atlanta has never heard of.

“If there is a better player in Georgia, you’re going to have to show [More]

Class AAA boys: Scores

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Class AAA

Finals

Saturday, March 8

Morgan County 69, Buford 45

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Buford 92, Callaway 76

Morgan County 70, Johnson-Savannah 51

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Buford 80, Cartersville 73

Callaway 71, Swainsboro 68

Johnson-Savannah 52, Washington County 51

Morgan County 70, Cedar Grove 61

Round 2

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Buford 45, Blessed Trinity 40

Callaway 87, Thomson 83

Cartersville 59, St. Pius 40

Cedar Grove 62, Dawson County 33

Johnson-Savannah 57, Douglass 37

Morgan County 72, East Hall 54

Swainsboro 69, Carver-Columbus 66

Washington County 78, Central-Macon 45

Round 1

Feb. 21-22

Blessed Trinity 56, Hart County 41

Buford 68, North Murray 34

Callaway 82, Peach County 65

Cartersville 82, White County 77

Carver-Columbus 67, Jackson-Atlanta 36

Cedar Grove 61, Oconee County 37

Central-Macon 60, Rockmart 45

Dawson County 55, [More]

Class AAA boys: Schedule

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Finals

Saturday at Macon

Morgan Co. 69, Buford 45

Semifinals

March 1

Buford vs. Callaway, 3 p.m.

Johnson-Savannah vs. Morgan County, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

(R4/T1) Callaway vs. (R3/T2) Swainsboro

(R5/T1) Cartersville vs.  (R7/T1) Buford

(R3/T1) Washington Co. vs. (R1/R1) Johnson-Savannah

(R6/T1) Cedar Grove vs. (R8/T1) Morgan Co.

Second Round

Feb. 24-25

(R4/T1) Callaway vs. (R3/T3) Thomson

(R2/T1) Carver-Columbus vs. (R3/T2) Swainsboro

(R5/T1) Cartersville vs. (R6/T3) St. Pius

(R7/T1) Buford vs. (R6/T2) Blessed Trinity

(R3/T1) Washington Co. vs. (R2/T2) Central-Macon

(R1/R1) Johnson-Savannah vs. (R4/T2) Douglass

(R6/T1) Cedar Grove vs. (R7/T2) Dawson Co.

(R8/T1) Morgan Co. vs. (R7/T3) East Hall

Class AAA girls: Scores

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Class AAA

Finals

Saturday, March 8

St. Pius X 48, Buford 45

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Buford 63, Pike County 46

St. Pius 67, Beach 53

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Beach 53, Washington County 52

Buford 62, Woodward Academy 45

Pike County 59, Johnson-Savannah 53

St. Pius 51, Morgan County 38

Round 2

Monday, Feb. 24

Beach 52, Southwest-Macon 45

Buford 41, Decatur 28

Johnson-Savannah 54, Central-Carroll 50

Pike County 58, Dodge County 41

St. Pius 55, East Hall 39

Washington County 81, Peach County 44

Woodward Academy 64, North Hall 62

 Round 1

Feb. 21-22

Beach 69, Jefferson County 17

Buford 64, Ringgold 29

Central-Carroll 63, Central-Macon 51

Dawson County 58, Cartersville 48

Decatur 41, Elbert County 23

Dodge County 73, Tattnall County 71

East Hall 61, North Murray 36

Johnson-Savannah [More]

Class AAA girls: Schedule

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Finals

Saturday at Macon

St. Pius 48, Buford 45

Semifinals

March 1

Buford vs. Pike County, 4:45 p.m.

Beach vs. St. Pius, 8:15 p.m

Quarterfinals

Feb. 26

(R1/T2) Johnson-Savannah vs. (R2/T1) Pike Co.

(R6/T3) Woodward Academy vs. (R7/T1) Buford

(R3/T1) Washington Co. vs. (R1/R1) Beach

(R6/T1) St. Pius vs. (R8/T1) Morgan Co.

Second Round

Feb. 24-25

(R1/T2) Johnson-Savannah 54, (R4/T1) Central-Carroll 50

(R2/T1) Pike Co. 58, (R3/T2) Dodge Co. 41

(R6/T3) Woodward Academy 64, (R7/T4) North Hall 62

(R7/T1) Buford 41, (R6/T2) Decatur 28

(R3/T1) Washington Co. 81, (R2/T2) Peach Co. 44

(R1/R1) Beach 52, (R2/T3) Southwest-Macon 45

(R6/T1) St. Pius 55, (R7/T2) East Hall 39

(R8/T1) Morgan Co. 67, (R7/T3) Dawson Co. 55

North Hall picks offensive coordinator to replace Christmas

  • 9:56 am Wednesday, February 12th, 2014 by Todd Holcomb

North Hall has promoted offensive coordinator David Bishop to replace Bob Christmas, who took a head coaching job in Virginia.

Bishop had been Christmas’ offensive coordinator for 18 seasons, the past 13 at North Hall. Bishop and Christmas also had coached together in Virginia.

Under Christmas, North Hall was 106-46 and won four region title. North Hall had averaged only about three victories per season before Christmas’ arrival.

North Hall was 8-3 last season and had two 1,000-yard rushers in Bishop’s trademark run-based offense.