Prep Zone: High School Sports blog 

AJC updates from the world of high school sports in metro Atlanta and Georgia

Six Georgians named USA Today Track and Field All Americans

  • 5:43 pm Tuesday, July 22nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Six Georgia track athletes have been selected American Family Insurance/USA Today All Americans, with four receiving first team honors.

For the boys team, recent Our Lady of Mercy graduate Christian Coleman, St. Pius grad Daniel Haugh and Pace Academy alum Kenny Selmon were all selected to the first team.  For the girls team, Rockdale County rising sophomore Candace Hill made the first team, while Miller Grove graduate Tiffany Flynn and Forest Park rising senior Bria Matthews earned second team honors.

Coleman, a Tennessee signee, was among five first-team sprinters selected by USA Today.  His top times this season are 10.29 seconds in [More]

Girls Track and Field: State Championship Final Results

  • 3:56 pm Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

High schools

Track and field

Girls state championships, Albany

Final Results

Team

Class AAAAAA: 1. Westlake, 61; 2. McEachern, 52; 3. Marietta, 47

Class AAAAA: 1. Miller Grove, 60; 2. Pope, 59; 3. Northside-Warner Robins, 56

Class AAAA: 1. Marist, 96; 2. Monroe-Albany, 67; 3. Redan, 62

Class AAA: 1. Woodward Academy, 61; 2. St. Pius, 56; 3. Blessed Trinity, 53

Class AA: 1. Lovett, 92; 2. Thomasville, 48; 3. Wesleyan, 42

Class Private A:  1. Eagle’s Landing Christian, 75; 2. Landmark Christian, 56; 3. Athens Christian, 51

Class Public A:  1. Gordon [More]

Freshman Hill dominates; Westlake, Miller Grove, Woodward Academy, Marist, Lovett, ELCA, Gordon Lee win titles

  • 12:34 am Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

ALBANY – Rockdale County freshman Candace Hill brought the sizzle. But once again, Westlake went home with the steak.

The Lions used their superior depth, plus tons of guts and guile to win their second consecutive Class AAAAAA title at the 46th Georgia High School Association Girls State Track and Field Championships.

Westlake has won three state titles since 2009, and co-head coach Robert Wilson said this one might be the sweetest. Unlike last year, when the Lions blew away the rest of the field by 30 points, Westlake was not in the top 10 going into Saturday’s running finals after a [More]

Track and Field Blog: Georgia athletes rank nationally; Big meets this weekend

  • 1:11 pm Friday, March 14th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Nationally ranked athletes

As is the case with the “big three” sports – football, basketball and baseball — Georgia athletes are usually rated among the best in the United States. Such is the case in track and field as well.

As the season gets into full swing, now that basketball has ended and those athletes that participate in both sports move their focus to the track, here are the state’s athletes ranked in the Top 20 nationally in the 16 events scored in Georgia:

(Boys)
400 meters – No. 2 Quintaveon Poole, Washington County (47.88 seconds)

800 – No. 13 Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett (1:55.59)

1,600 [More]

Class A Private Girls Final — Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy 57, Holy Innocents’ 52

  • 2:27 pm Saturday, March 8th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman
high school basketball

MACON — Down by five points entering the fourth quarter, Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy head coach Jackie Cowan pulled her seven-player roster into a huddle and delivered one simple message.

“I told them we had eight minutes to come out and take this game,” she said. “I said we’ve waited all season for this moment.”

Message delivered. Message received. The Warriors took the lead midway through the period, part of a 15-2 run that propelled SACA (26-5) to a 57-52 win over previously unbeaten Holy Innocents’ (29-1) in the Class A Private Schools final, Saturday morning in the Macon Centreplex.

Photos: Georgia [More]

Class A private girls: Schedule

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Finals

Macon

March 8

SWAC 57, Holy Innocents’ 52

Semifinals

March 3

Southwest Atlanta Christian 66, St. Francis 61

Holy Innocents’ 46, Darlington 20

Second Round/Quarterfinals

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Darlington 57, Calvary Day 38

Holy Innocents’ 72, Mount Paran Christian 51

St. Francis 79, Eagle’s Landing Christian 38

SW Atlanta Christian 48, George Walton Academy 37

First Round

Feb. 24-25

No. 1 St. Francis 74, No. 16 Pace Academy 31

No. 9 Eagle’s Landing Christian 51, No. 8 Paideia 49,

No. 5 SW Atlanta Christian 73, No. 12 Greenforest Christian 43

No. 4 George Walton Academy 39, No. 13 Prince Ave. Christian 21

No. 3 Calvary Day 64, No. 14 First Presbyterian 60

No. 6 Darlington 63, No. 11 Brookstone 28

No. 7 Mount Paran Christian 52, No. 10 Lakeview [More]

Class A private boys: Scores

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Finals

Saturday, March 8

St. Francis 65, Whitefield Academy 60

Semifinals

Monday, March 3

St. Francis 79, Athens Christian 64

Whitefield Academy 82, Calvary Day 61

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Calvary Day 64, Greenforest Christian 63 (OT)

Whitefield Academy 73, North Cobb Christian 67 (OT)

St. Francis 74, Holy Innocents’ 72

Athens Christian 59, Aquinas 48

Round 1

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Aquinas 80, Landmark Christian 67

Athens Christian 74, Providence Christian 37

Calvary Day 67, Mount Vernon 54

Greenforest Christian 77, Athens Academy 26

Holy Innocents’ 75, Mt. Pisgah 61

North Cobb Christian 57, Fellowship Christian 42

St. Francis 90. Hebron Christian 47

Whitefield Academy 83, Darlington 61

Class A public boys: Scores

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Class A-Public

State Championship

Thursday, March 6

Wilkinson County 66, Turner County 62

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Turner County 51, Hawkinsville 49

Wilkinson County 75, Calhoun County 68

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Calhoun County 78, Treutlen 71

Hawkinsville 58, Randolph-Clay 49

Turner County 69, Portal 61

Wilkinson County 73, Dooly County 51

 Round 1

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Calhoun County 85, Trion 64

Dooly County 71, Marion County 54

Hawkinsville 69, Seminole County 64 (OT)

Portal 64, Stewart County 51

Randolph-Clay 56, Georgia Military 42

Treutlen 81, Lanier County 64

Turner County 74, Claxton 54

Wilkinson County 71, Wheeler County 49

Class A public boys: Schedule

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Class A-Public

State Championship

Thursday, March 6

Wilkinson County 66, Turner County 62

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Turner County 51, Hawkinsville 49

Wilkinson County 75, Calhoun County 68

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Calhoun County 78, Treutlen 71

Hawkinsville 58, Randolph-Clay 49

Turner County 69, Portal 61

Wilkinson County 73, Dooly County 51

 Round 1

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Calhoun County 85, Trion 64

Dooly County 71, Marion County 54

Hawkinsville 69, Seminole County 64 (OT)

Portal 64, Stewart County 51

Randolph-Clay 56, Georgia Military 42

Treutlen 81, Lanier County 64

Turner County 74, Claxton 54

Wilkinson County 71, Wheeler County 49

Class A private boys: Schedule

  • 8:00 am Friday, February 21st, 2014 by AJC Sports

Finals

Macon

March 8

St. Francis 65, Whitefield Aca. 60

Semifinals

March 3

St. Francis 79, Athens Christian 64

Whitefield Academy 82, Calvary Day 61

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Calvary Day 64, Greenforest Christian 63 (OT)

Whitefield Academy 73, North Cobb Christian 67 (OT)

St. Francis 74, Holy Innocents’ 72

Athens Christian 59, Aquinas 48

Round 1

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Aquinas 80, Landmark Christian 67

Athens Christian 74, Providence Christian 37

Calvary Day 67, Mount Vernon 54

Greenforest Christian 77, Athens Academy 26

Holy Innocents’ 75, Mt. Pisgah 61

North Cobb Christian 57, Fellowship Christian 42

St. Francis 90. Hebron Christian 47

Whitefield Academy 83, Darlington 61