Atlanta High School Sports news from the AJC
Blog

Baseball playoff scores and schedules

12:30 pm Apr. 26, 2017

AAAAAAA

Baseball playoff brackets

R8 #3 South Gwinnett at R6 #2 Mill Creek (No. 3)

R2 #4 Westlake at R4 #1 Walton (No. 1)

R1 #3 Lowndes at R3 #2 North Paulding

R7 #4 Lakeside-DeKalb at R5 #1 Lambert (No. 10)

R6 #3 Mountain View at R8 #2 Archer (No. 9)

R4 #4 Etowah at R2 #1 East Coweta (No. 8)

R3 #3 North Cobb at R1 #2 Camden County

R5 #4 Milton at R7 #1 Brookwood

Baseball playoff draws: Blessed Trinity-Cartersville is first-round jewel

7:20 pm Apr. 24, 2017

A couple of months ago, Blessed Trinity and Cartersville were so hot that they were ranked in the top 20 of MaxPreps’ national baseball rankings.

Now, these two Georgia state powers are meeting in the first round of the state playoffs, which start Friday. (See playoff pairings below, with each team’s seed and state ranking.)

The Blessed Trinity-Cartersville is the best of several strong matchups. Others include No. 4 Harrison at No.

Pre-playoff baseball rankings

3:13 pm Apr. 22, 2017

After losing back-to-back games for the first time this season last week, No. 1 Walton finished the slate strong by sweeping a Friday double-header with Woodstock (2-0, 12-4). North Gwinnett closed out the regular season with a 27-2 record and the Bulldogs ride a six-game winning streak after their most recent loss, a 5-1 battle with Class 5A’s Loganville. No. 4 Parkview held off No. 5 Brookwood 2-0 in their season finale

Friday spring sports scores

1:09 am Apr. 22, 2017

Baseball

Arabia Mountain 11, Union Grove 4

Archer 16, Shiloh 10

Athens Christian 3, Hebron Christian 1

Bleckley County 9, Swainsboro 1

Blessed Trinity 8, West Hall 2

Calhoun 9, Haralson County 0

Cambridge 6, North Atlanta 2

Carrollton 9, Rome 0

Charlton County 10, Clinch County 0

Crisp County 7, Worth County 2

Cross Creek 15, Richmond Academy 0

Dawson County 7, North Hall 2

Decatur 6, Riverwood 5

Dunwoody 9, Centennial 4

East Hall 9, Union County 8

East Paulding 2, Kell 0

Effingham County

Thursday Spring Scores

10:26 pm Apr. 20, 2017

High School Spring Scores

Thursday

Baseball

Arabia Mountain 3, Columbia 2

Bryan County 6, Vidalia 3

Cedar Grove 14, McNair 4

Chamblee 9, Miller Grove 2

Chattooga 1, Model 0

Clarkston 17, Cross Keys 0

Cook 8, Monroe 2

Darlington 3, St. Francis 2

Dodge County 10, Dublin 0

Drew 10, M. L. King 8

Emanuel County Institute 11, Tattnall County 2

Gordon Lee 10, King’s Ridge 9

Harrison 15, Osborne 0

Hillgrove 7, South Cobb 0

Jeff Davis 4, Bacon County 3

Jefferson 3, Madison County 2

Lakeview

Tuesday Spring scores

10:09 pm Apr. 18, 2017

Baseball

Adairsville 4, Bremen 3

Allatoona 2, Dalton 1

B.E.S.T. Academy 23, Therrell 1

Bacon County 4, Jeff Davis 2

Baconton Charter 11, Terrell County 1

Benedictine 11, Metter 2

Bleckley County 4, Dodge County 3

Blessed Trinity 7, West Hall 1

Brantley County 13, Liberty County 4

Bryan County 6, Vidalia 2

Cedartown 6, Chapel Hill 5

Clinch County 4, Turner County 2

Coffee 10, Northside-Warner Robins 0

Eagles Landing Christian 7, Mundy’s Mill 5

Early County 16, Albany 0

Echols County 12, Brooks County

‘Very athletic’ Blessed Trinity takes run at 3rd baseball title in 4 years

11:06 am Apr. 17, 2017

Blessed Trinity reached the state baseball finals each of the past three seasons, winning in 2014 and 2015. The current team sits No. 1 in Georgia’s Class AAAA and No. 16 nationally – the highest of any Georgia team – in MaxPreps’ computer rankings.

Blessed Trinity coach Andy Harlin can’t say which is the best of his recent powerhouse teams, but he says this one stands out for its speed and

Friday spring sports scores

10:11 pm Apr. 14, 2017

Baseball

Arabia Mountain 16, Cross Keys 0

Calhoun 8, Bremen 2

Cedartown 7, Sandy Creek 6

Chattooga 16, Gordon Central 1

Cherokee 11, Roswell 1

Creekview 10, Osborne 0

Colquitt County 9, Camden County 7

Dawson County 7, East Hall 0

Dacula 3, Gainesville 1

Decatur 12, Banneker 1

Fitzgerald 15, Albany 0

Franklin County 4, Monroe Area 0

Griffin 7, McIntosh 3

Harlem 10, Jefferson County 0

Irwin County 8, Lanier County 3

Jordan 11, Spencer 1

Long County 2, Appling County 1

Manchester 9, Crawford County

Week 8 baseball rankings

3:26 pm Apr. 14, 2017

In Class 7A, No. 2 Walton defeated No. 6 Lassiter 4-2 on Tuesday and is getting set to visit the Trojans for a Friday night double-header. Top-ranked North Gwinnett, No. 3 Mill Creek, No. 4 Parkview and No. 5 Brookwood give Gwinnett County four teams in the top 5. Lassiter remains No. 6 while Grayson stays at No. 7 after splitting games with Archer, which debuts at No. 9 in