Prep Zone: High School Sports blog 

AJC updates from the world of high school sports in metro Atlanta and Georgia

Westlake boys, girls dominate Region 3AAAAAA; Richemond leads Centennial to Region 6AAAAAA boys title; Flynn leads Miller Grove to Region 6AAAAA crown

  • 4:29 pm Tuesday, April 22nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys: 

Westlake freshman Rashaad Pollard led the Lions to the Region 3AAAAAA championship with wins in the 100 (10.66) and 200 (21.51) meters while also anchoring the Lions 400-meter relay team to a win in a time of 41.56…

Kell junior Logan Poteet won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters at the Region  7AAAAA Championships at Cambridge, in times of 4:22.07 and 9:16.77, respectively…

Senior Alex Richemond led Centennial to the Region 6AAAAAA title by winning the long jump (23-3) and 200 meters (22.11) and placing second in the 100 meters (10.98)…

Athens Christian looks primed to claim its second consecutive Class A Private [More]

Grady boys, Maynard Jackson girls win Atlanta Classic; ELCA sweeps Class A Private Area 3; Rockdale boys win Region 6AAAAAA; Pope girls win Region 7AAAAA

  • 2:19 pm Friday, April 18th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys:  Grady won the Atlanta Classic Championships for the third time in four years, edging Mays 136-129 for the title.  Senior Felton Gray led the way for the Gray Knights, scoring a total of 28 points with wins in the high jump (6-feet, 2-inches)  and long jump (21-8), and a second place finish in the triple jump (42-3 ½) to Mays junior Kenneth Fuller (43- ½)…

Rockdale County won the Region 6AAAAAA title as Dax Willette won the 1,600 meters (4:39.89) and 3,200 meters (10:08.21), Jhibri Greer won the 110-meter (14.47) and 300-meter (39.08) hurdles, and the Bulldogs’ 400 meter relay [More]

Stephenson boys, Miller Grove girls win DeKalb County titles; Mt. Zion boys, Forest Park girls win Clayton County; New Manchester sweeps Douglas County

  • 9:39 pm Saturday, April 12th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys:  Stephenson won the DeKalb County Championships as sophomore Denzel Harper won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.91 seconds and placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (40.26) behind teammate Cameron Glenn (38.95)… Mt. Zion-Jonesboro won the Clayton County Championships as senior Marquette Simmons won the 100 and 200 meters in 10.86 and 21.79, respectively…  Andrew Nsuk (49.75) and Joshua Simmons (50.21) finished first and second, respectively, in the 400 meters… Joshua Simmons won the 300-meter hurdles (40.65) and Jonathan Ross, who finished second to Joshua Simmons in the 300-meter hurdles (40.71) won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.96… Junior Preston Williams, considered [More]

Shiloh boys, Brookwood girls win Gwinnett County titles; Westlake sweeps Fulton County; Union Grove boys, Luella girls win Henry County crowns

  • 12:41 pm Friday, April 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys:  Shiloh junior Jeremy McDuffie set Gwinnett County records in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles to lead the Generals to the Gwinnett County championship.  McDuffie’s time of 14.14 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles is the best in Georgia, while his winning 300-meter hurdle time of 38.30 is fourth…  Shiloh senior Grant Swinton set a Gwinnett County record in the 200 meters with a winning time of 21.62 at the Gwinnett County Championships… Josh Ingalls, a senior at Brookwood, ran the state’s fastest time in the 800 meters – 1:53.16 – to set a Gwinnett County record at the Gwinnett County [More]

Westlake in the hunt for state title sweep after doubling at Fulton County Championships

  • 5:21 pm Wednesday, April 2nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

When they have a championship-caliber team, some coaches pretend to ignore the 800-pound gorilla in the room. But not Westlake head track and field coach Robert Wilson.

With a boatload of talent back this year from last year’s girls team, the AAAAAA champions, and the boys team, which placed eighth, there is talk of a title sweep for the Lions’ program at this year’s state championship meets. And Wilson does not shy away from the topic.

“We talk about it every day in practice,” Wilson said. “Our girls were dominant last year, but last year’s boys team didn’t realize how good they [More]

Cherokee boys, Woodstock girls win Cherokee County titles; Marietta sweeps Cobb County championships; McIntosh boys, Starrs Mill girls win Fayette County

  • 4:27 pm Tuesday, March 25th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Cherokee boys, Woodstock girls win Cherokee County titles

The Cherokee County boys and Woodstock girls are the 2014 Cherokee County champions.
Cherokee was led by juniors Andrew Harris, who set a county record in the 200 meters (22.73 seconds), and Ryan Worsham, who set a county record in the 400 meters (51.66). Harris also won the long jump (21-feet, 1 ¾ inches). Woodstock was second in the team standings, paced by two double record setters – junior Owen Bailey in the 1,600 meters (4:30.98) and 3,200 meters (9:38.32), and senior Kylon Drones, who won the triple jump as well (43-7), in the [More]

Records fall in Hall, Paulding County Championships; Forest Park girls, Lakeside-DeKalb boys win Grady Midseason Classic

  • 11:49 am Thursday, March 20th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Records fall in Hall, Paulding County Championships

Boys:  Gainesville won the boys title at the Hall County Championships … Junior Orrin Ragland of Gainesville set three records at the Hall County Championships, winning the 100 and 200 meter titles in 11.49 seconds and 23.42 seconds, respectively, while also winning the triple jump with a leap of 43-feet, 5 inches … Ragland’s teammate, Marcquel Woodard set two county records, winning the 400 meters in 51.38 and the 800 meters in 2:05.44 … North Hall senior Drew Bryant won the discus with a toss of 154-6 ½, the eighth best throw in the [More]

Coaches Invitational at Pope produces several new No. 1’s in Georgia

  • 12:43 pm Tuesday, March 18th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Several of the state’s top times and distances were eclipsed over the weekend at The Coaches Invitational at Pope.

Banneker junior Ryan Clark ran the 100 meters in 10.54 seconds to take over the No. 1 spot in the state in that event. Fellow junior Warren Coombs of Greenbriar took second in a time of 10.61, which is now the state’s second fastest time.

Also at the meet, Shiloh junior Jeremy McDuffie became the new triple jump leader after his mark of 48-6 ¾, while Lovejoy junior Preston Williams, considered by many to be the state’s best receiver, is No. 2 in [More]

Class A Blog: Two big boys games bring the regular season to a close; Holy Innocents’ girls try to finish unbeaten

  • 3:11 pm Thursday, February 6th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

The regular season will end with a trio of very good games leading the slate:

BOYS

Friday

No. 2 Aquinas (16-4, 6-0 in Region 7 – Division A) at Josey (11-12, 3-1 in Region 3, Class AA). This late season non-region matchup will fill the gym at T.W. Josey as two of the state’s top combo guards will face off.  Aquinas senior Ahmed Hill, who has signed with Marquette, will go up against Josey junior Darius Williams.  Both are averaging more than 30 points per game. Earlier this season, Williams poured in 44 points in a loss to Evans.  As is the case [More]

Class A Blog: Unlikely teams to watch as post season play approaches

  • 2:26 pm Tuesday, February 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

The weekly Georgia High School Association/MaxPreps power ratings are not available yet, so here’s a look at some teams that traditionally have not been among the favorites but are worthy of being in the championship contender conversation this season.

BOYS

Calhoun County. The Cougars (18-1, 7-1 in Region 1), No. 7 in the AJC Top 10 poll, moved from No. 7 to No. 4 in the Class A public school power ratings after knocking off the top team in the power rating last week, Region 1 rival Seminole County. Calhoun County has always been one of the most consistent programs in Class [More]