Prep Zone: High School Sports blog 

AJC updates from the world of high school sports in metro Atlanta and Georgia

Six Georgians named USA Today Track and Field All Americans

  • 5:43 pm Tuesday, July 22nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Six Georgia track athletes have been selected American Family Insurance/USA Today All Americans, with four receiving first team honors.

For the boys team, recent Our Lady of Mercy graduate Christian Coleman, St. Pius grad Daniel Haugh and Pace Academy alum Kenny Selmon were all selected to the first team.  For the girls team, Rockdale County rising sophomore Candace Hill made the first team, while Miller Grove graduate Tiffany Flynn and Forest Park rising senior Bria Matthews earned second team honors.

Coleman, a Tennessee signee, was among five first-team sprinters selected by USA Today.  His top times this season are 10.29 seconds in [More]

Led by Selmon, Weiland, Georgia track stars continue to shine over the summer; Georgia selected as Top 10 state for high school track

  • 3:29 pm Friday, July 11th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Many of Georgia’s track stars have continued to turn in outstanding performances representing the state this summer in various national meets.

Leading the way are recent Pace Academy graduate Kenny Selmon, headed to North Carolina, and recent Marist graduate Bailey Weiland, who will attend Georgia Tech this fall. Both made the U.S. World Junior team during the USATF Junior National Outdoor Championships last weekend on the campus of the University of Oregon at Hayward Field.

Selmon, the Class A 300-meter and 110-meter state champion and Gatorade Track Athlete of the Year in Georgia, finished second in the 400-meter hurdles in a time [More]

Region 8-AAAAAA coaches make history with first-ever All-Region Track and Field team

  • 2:06 pm Monday, May 26th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

For the first time a region in the Georgia High School Association has selected an all-region track and field team.  The coaches in Region 8-AAAAAA put together boys and girls teams that feature the region champion in each event, plus two more athletes voted on by the coaches.

So here is the first ever all-region track and field team, a great idea by the coaches in Region 8-AAAAAA that may catch on in other regions.  Region 8-AAAAAA is made up of the following schools:  Archer, Berkmar, Brookwood, Central Gwinnett, Dacula, Grayson, Parkview, Shiloh and South Gwinnett.  Shiloh was the boys Class [More]

Freshman Hill dominates; Westlake, Miller Grove, Woodward Academy, Marist, Lovett, ELCA, Gordon Lee win titles

  • 12:34 am Sunday, May 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

ALBANY – Rockdale County freshman Candace Hill brought the sizzle. But once again, Westlake went home with the steak.

The Lions used their superior depth, plus tons of guts and guile to win their second consecutive Class AAAAAA title at the 46th Georgia High School Association Girls State Track and Field Championships.

Westlake has won three state titles since 2009, and co-head coach Robert Wilson said this one might be the sweetest. Unlike last year, when the Lions blew away the rest of the field by 30 points, Westlake was not in the top 10 going into Saturday’s running finals after a [More]

Preview of the GHSA Girls State Championships, this weekend in Albany

  • 2:09 pm Thursday, May 1st, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

The state’s best female high school athletes will be in Albany this weekend for the 46th edition of the Georgia High School Association Girls Track and Field Championships.  Here’s a quick preview.

Class AAAAAA
The skinny:  McEachern will try to dethrone 2013 champ Westlake.
Others in the hunt:  Archer, Brookwood and Rockdale County.
Athletes to watch:  Candace Hill, Fr., Rockdale County; Cierra Dunston, Sr., McEachern; Kayla Stinson, Jr., Westlake.

Class AAAAAThe skinny:  New Manchester in Douglas County is just three years old, but the Jaguars already have built one of the state’s best programs.Others in the hunt:  Forest Park, Miller Grove, Northside-Warner Robins and Pope.Athletes to [More]

Westlake boys, girls dominate Region 3AAAAAA; Richemond leads Centennial to Region 6AAAAAA boys title; Flynn leads Miller Grove to Region 6AAAAA crown

  • 4:29 pm Tuesday, April 22nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys: 

Westlake freshman Rashaad Pollard led the Lions to the Region 3AAAAAA championship with wins in the 100 (10.66) and 200 (21.51) meters while also anchoring the Lions 400-meter relay team to a win in a time of 41.56…

Kell junior Logan Poteet won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters at the Region  7AAAAA Championships at Cambridge, in times of 4:22.07 and 9:16.77, respectively…

Senior Alex Richemond led Centennial to the Region 6AAAAAA title by winning the long jump (23-3) and 200 meters (22.11) and placing second in the 100 meters (10.98)…

Athens Christian looks primed to claim its second consecutive Class A Private [More]

Grady boys, Maynard Jackson girls win Atlanta Classic; ELCA sweeps Class A Private Area 3; Rockdale boys win Region 6AAAAAA; Pope girls win Region 7AAAAA

  • 2:19 pm Friday, April 18th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys:  Grady won the Atlanta Classic Championships for the third time in four years, edging Mays 136-129 for the title.  Senior Felton Gray led the way for the Gray Knights, scoring a total of 28 points with wins in the high jump (6-feet, 2-inches)  and long jump (21-8), and a second place finish in the triple jump (42-3 ½) to Mays junior Kenneth Fuller (43- ½)…

Rockdale County won the Region 6AAAAAA title as Dax Willette won the 1,600 meters (4:39.89) and 3,200 meters (10:08.21), Jhibri Greer won the 110-meter (14.47) and 300-meter (39.08) hurdles, and the Bulldogs’ 400 meter relay [More]

Stephenson boys, Miller Grove girls win DeKalb County titles; Mt. Zion boys, Forest Park girls win Clayton County; New Manchester sweeps Douglas County

  • 9:39 pm Saturday, April 12th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys:  Stephenson won the DeKalb County Championships as sophomore Denzel Harper won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.91 seconds and placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (40.26) behind teammate Cameron Glenn (38.95)… Mt. Zion-Jonesboro won the Clayton County Championships as senior Marquette Simmons won the 100 and 200 meters in 10.86 and 21.79, respectively…  Andrew Nsuk (49.75) and Joshua Simmons (50.21) finished first and second, respectively, in the 400 meters… Joshua Simmons won the 300-meter hurdles (40.65) and Jonathan Ross, who finished second to Joshua Simmons in the 300-meter hurdles (40.71) won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.96… Junior Preston Williams, considered [More]

Shiloh boys, Brookwood girls win Gwinnett County titles; Westlake sweeps Fulton County; Union Grove boys, Luella girls win Henry County crowns

  • 12:41 pm Friday, April 4th, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

Boys:  Shiloh junior Jeremy McDuffie set Gwinnett County records in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles to lead the Generals to the Gwinnett County championship.  McDuffie’s time of 14.14 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles is the best in Georgia, while his winning 300-meter hurdle time of 38.30 is fourth…  Shiloh senior Grant Swinton set a Gwinnett County record in the 200 meters with a winning time of 21.62 at the Gwinnett County Championships… Josh Ingalls, a senior at Brookwood, ran the state’s fastest time in the 800 meters – 1:53.16 – to set a Gwinnett County record at the Gwinnett County [More]

Westlake in the hunt for state title sweep after doubling at Fulton County Championships

  • 5:21 pm Wednesday, April 2nd, 2014 by S. Thomas Coleman

When they have a championship-caliber team, some coaches pretend to ignore the 800-pound gorilla in the room. But not Westlake head track and field coach Robert Wilson.

With a boatload of talent back this year from last year’s girls team, the AAAAAA champions, and the boys team, which placed eighth, there is talk of a title sweep for the Lions’ program at this year’s state championship meets. And Wilson does not shy away from the topic.

“We talk about it every day in practice,” Wilson said. “Our girls were dominant last year, but last year’s boys team didn’t realize how good they [More]