Atlanta High School Sports news from the AJC
Blog

Friday Spring Scores

10:26 pm Mar. 24, 2017

High School Spring Scores

Friday

Baseball

Appling County 12, Liberty County 0

Arabia Mountain 12, Miller Grove 7

Athens Christian 9, Riverside Military 1

Bacon County 10, Toombs County 4

Bleckley County 4, Dodge County 3

Blessed Trinity 7, White County 0

Brooks County 13, Albany 10

Burke County 16, Thomson 2

Cairo 10, Carver-Columbus 0

Calhoun 6, Bremen 1

Camden County 4, 5 Lowndes 2,0

Cedartown 8, Chapel Hill 7

Central-Phenix, AL 8, Lee County 7

Chamblee 15, Clarkston 0

Cherokee 4, Walton 3

Coahulla Creek 7, North

Buford’s new coach excited, ready

2:15 pm Mar. 24, 2017

If there was ever a dream job for the newly hired Buford head football coach John Ford, he has found it. Ford took Buford’s top spot in January after long-time coach Jess Simpson resigned to

Thursday Spring Scores

10:29 pm Mar. 23, 2017

High School Spring Scores

Thursday

Baseball

Adairsville 3, Sonoraville 1

Alexander 7, Northgate 0

Appling County 7, Toombs County 2

Aquinas 8, Emanuel County Institute 0

B.E.S.T. Academy 14, KIPP Atlanta Charter 3

Bowdon 3, Trion 1

Cairo 8, Westover 1

Calvary Day 11, Claxton 0

Central-Carroll 6, Troup 5

Commerce 9, Oglethorpe County 4

Cook 6, Crisp County 4

Dalton 16, Osborne 0

East Laurens 15, Wheeler 12

Georgia Military 3, Putnam County 0

Glascock County 16, Greene County 3

Gordon Lee 5, Mt. Zion, Carroll 2

Harrison

Tuesday Spring Scores

10:27 pm Mar. 21, 2017

High School Spring Scores

Tuesday

Baseball

Americus-Sumter 13, Westover 4

Appling County 10, Tattnall County 9

Armuchee 6, Coosa 0

Bacon County 7, Toombs County 5

Baconton Charter 14, Terrell County 3

Bleckley County 17, Southwest 2

Bremen 11, Sonoraville 10

Burke County 5, Baldwin 2

Calvary Day 3, Portal 1

Cartersville 4, Cedartown 3

Chamblee 13, Berkmar 3

Chattooga 13, Gordon Central 3

Clinch County 5, Charlton County 4

Crawford County 12, Dooly County 0

Cross Creek 7, Thomson 3

Dalton 16, Osborne 0

East Laurens 7, Dublin

High School Spring Scores

10:45 pm Mar. 17, 2017

High School Spring Scores

Friday

Baseball

Alexander 20, New Manchester 0

Alpharetta 6, Chattahoochee 1

Arabia Mountain 11, Southwest DeKalb 4

Armuchee 11, Model 9

Athens Academy 10, Riverside Military 1

Bacon County 4, Vidalia 2

Bleckley County 8, East Laurens 3

Brunswick 10, Islands 4

Buford 16, Johnson-Gainesville 1

Burke County 6, Richmond Academy 1

Cairo 3, Northside-Columbus 0

Calvary Day 14, Savannah Country Day 4

Camden County 5, Colquitt County 4

Campbell 19, Pebblebrook 0

Cartersville 13, Chapel Hill 0

Cass 8, Woodland-Cartersville 5

Cedartown 10, Central-Talbotton

Thursday Spring Scores

10:20 pm Mar. 16, 2017

High School Spring Scores

Thursday

Baseball

Alexander 17, Langston Hughes 0

Allatoona 3, Harrison 2

Appling County 8, Brantley County 5

Arabia Mountain 17, Clarkston 2

B.E.S.T. Academy 16, Therrell 13

Bowdon 6, North Cobb Christian 1

Cairo 14, Americus-Sumter 1

Calhoun 5, Sonoraville 3

Campbell 10, Pebblebrook 0

Cartersville 1, Sandy Creek 0

Cedartown 1, Troup 0

Chamblee 12, Columbia 3

Cherokee 3, Woodstock 2

Clinch County 9, Wheeler County 2

Coahulla Creek 4, Bremen 2

Dalton 16, Creekview 6

Decatur 14, Grady 1

Dunwoody 10, Cambridge 3

East Hall

Week 4 girls soccer rankings

1:47 pm Mar. 15, 2017

South Forsyth, with a 9-0-0 record, continued solid play to overtake Lassiter as the No. 1 ranked team in the state’s highest classification. Lassiter fell to third behind No. 2 Peachtree Ridge. Collins Hill stays in the No. 4 spot while Lambert fell from No. 6 to No. 7. Previous No. 10 Campbell fell out of the rankings and was replaced by Parkview. Milton fell from No. 6 to unranked

Tuesday Spring Scores

10:02 am Mar. 15, 2017

High School Spring Scores

Tuesday

Baseball

Appling County 10, Wayne County 3

Archer 8, Newton 0

Atkinson County 8, Turner County 1

Bacon County 5, Vidalia 3

Berrien 17, Albany 2

Bowdon 7, North Cobb Christian 3

Brookstone 16, Greenville 0

Brunswick 11, Long County 0

Burke County 6, Cross Creek 4

Callaway 8, Temple 1

Clinch County 10, Echols County 0

Colquitt County 7, Coffee 0

Dodge County 10, East Laurens 0

Dougherty at Monroe, late

East Jackson 7, Monroe Area 5

Franklin County 11, Hart County