Atlanta High School Sports news from the AJC
Blog

Tuesday basketball scores

9:47 pm Dec. 5, 2017

Basketball

Boys

Aquinas 60, Lake Oconee Academy 21

Archer 71, North Forsyth 42

Armuchee 84, Gordon Central 76

Banks County 87, West Hall 73

Banneker 62, Carver-Atlanta 56

Blessed Trinity 68, Dawson County 63

Bowdon 60, Heard County 50

Bradwell Institute 54, Long County 51

Brookstone 54, Schley County 44

Brunswick 80, Ware County 62

Buford 74, Cedar Shoals 48

Calhoun County 83, Stewart County 41

Cambridge 84, Northview 48

Campbell 71, Hillgrove 56

Cass 60, Paulding County 50

Centennial 63, Johns Creek 49

Clarke Central 72, Walnut

Friday night roundup: FINAL

11:22 pm Dec. 1, 2017

Lee County mounted an unlikely comeback to win its Class AAAAAA semifinals game 42-38 over Glynn Academy. With less than three minutes remaining, Lee County’s Dashawn King recovered a fumble and returned it 78 yards for a touchdown. Minutes later, the Lee County defense came up with another turnover to cap off the Trojans’ comeback after being down 31-7 in the first quarter and 31-14 at the half.

“We got four

Tuesday basketball scores

10:15 pm Nov. 28, 2017

Tuesday, November 28

Basketball Scores

By Score Atlanta

Tuesday basketball scores

Boys

Alpharetta 62, Dunwoody 50

Apalachee 83, Loganville 65

Blessed Trinity 50, Fellowship Christian 45

Brookstone 61, LaGrange Academy 19

Calvary Christian 86, Ballard Christian 20

Cambridge 63, Chattahoochee 57

Chattooga 105, Model 72

Cumberland Christian 75, Atlanta Adventist 14

Dalton 61, North Murray 40

Eagles Landing 49, Union Grove 33

Eagles Landing Christian 63, Paideia 28

East Jackson 45, Athens Christian 33

Friendship 74, Old Suwanee 63

Galloway 78, Brandon Hall 65

Hamilton Heights 100, Lincoln Academy

GHSA football semifinals schedule

8:37 am Nov. 27, 2017

Friday
Class AAAAAAA

R1 #3 Colquitt County 31 at R7 #1 Brookwood 14
R3 #2 McEachern 17 at R6 #1 North Gwinnett 38

Class AAAAAA

R1 #2 Coffee 14 at R4 #1 Tucker 3 (Adams Stadium)
Glynn Academy 38 at R1

Saturday basketball scores

10:31 pm Nov. 25, 2017

Saturday, November 25

Basketball Scores

By Score Atlanta

Girls

Americus-Sumter 46, Dougherty 31
Bainbridge 66, Godby (FL) 36
Baldwin 56, Hancock Central 42
Banks County 67, East Hall 59
Carver-Columbus 59, Columbus 47
Cedartown 47, Coosa 37
Chattanooga Chr (TN) 50, Lakeview-Ft. Ogle. 48
Cherokee 65, Berkmar 8
Dodge County 78, Wayne County 53
Dutchtown 69, North Clayton 46
Fayette County 61, Pope 43
Flowery Branch 69, Lanier 40
Greenville 73, Bowdon 63
Holy Innocents’ 60, St. Francis 48
Houston County 59, Mary Persons 29
Morgan County 51, LaGrange

Friday night roundup: FINAL

11:11 pm Nov. 24, 2017

By Score Atlanta

CLASS AAAAAA

Glynn Academy 31, Harrison 7

Caine Crews scored on three short touchdown runs to give Glynn Academy a 21-0 lead in the third quarter, and Randon Jernigan rushed for a 7-yard score in the fourth for a 28-7 Red Terrors lead. Crews scored on a 1-yard run to cap a 15-play, 80-yard drive on Glynn Academy’s first possession. After Glynn forced a Harrison punt on the next possession,

Friday basketball scores

10:20 pm Nov. 24, 2017

Friday, November 24
Basketball Scores
By Score Atlanta

Boys

Bishop Loughlin 45, Aquinas 42

Calhoun County 66, Wilcox County 39

Carmel Christian 65, Discovery 49

Eagles Landing Christian 68, Holy Innocents’ 63

East Jackson 61, Dawson Christian 44

Evans 50, Josey 48

Grayson 66, Dutchtown 45

Jackson 66, Westside-Augusta 47

Lakeside-Evans 75, Statesboro 69

McEachern 83, Christ School 72

Meadowcreek 78, Trinity Chr. (NC) 43

Morgan County 67, Westlake 61

Mountain Brook 79, Norcross 62

Newton 94, Columbia 64

Newton 94, Columbia 64

Providence Christian 49, Allatoona 48

Southwest 63,

Tuesday basketball scores

10:02 pm Nov. 21, 2017

Tuesday November, 21
Basketball Scores
By Score Atlanta

Boys

Banks County 94, Hart County 58

Cambridge 73, Brookwood 54

Cass 48, South Paulding 43

Cedar Shoals 75, North Oconee 48

Cherokee 50, Riverwood 47

Discovery 78, Dacula 75

Duluth 66, Lanier 64

East Hamilton 90, Adairsville 53

Fort Payne 101, Armuchee 56

Gray Collegiate 75, Roswell 52

Jordan 90, Chattahoochee County 58

Loganville 94, Jackson County 79

Mill Creek 77, Jefferson 76

Norcross 70, Lakeview Academy 44

North Cobb Christian 63, North Cobb 60

North Hall 55, Coahulla Creek

Monday basketball scores

10:07 pm Nov. 20, 2017

Monday November, 20
Basketball Scores
By Score Atlanta

Boys

Alpharetta 53, Blessed Trinity 41

Bradwell Institute 62, Woodville-Tompkins 56

Brookwood 59, Winder-Barrow 52

Cambridge 80, Douglass 49

Campbell 65, East Hamilton 50

Cherokee, AL 75, Gordon Central 57

Christian Heritage 80, North Jackson 38

Collins Hill 86, South Forsyth 51

Creekside 56, Decatur 53

Dawson County 58, Dunwoody 46

East Jackson 84, Central-Carroll 65

Etowah 70, Riverwood 53

Fellowship Christian 61, Lovett 59

Fulton Leadership Academy 61, Paideia 52

Greater Atlanta Christian 71, Mill Creek 70

Griffin Christian 68,