breaking news

Delta warns storm could impact flights

2017 All-State high school football team

All-classification player of the year: Adam Anderson, Rome

All-State team | All-Metro team

AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AAA | AA | A (Private) | A (Public)

Lowndes quarterback Michael Barrett (1) celebrates his long touchdown run against Norcross during the second round of the Class AAAAAAA playoffs. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

Class AAAAAAA

AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AAA | AA | A (Private) | A (Public)

Offensive player of the year: Michael Barrett, Lowndes

Defensive player of the year: Darnell Jefferies, Newton

Coach of the year: Bill Stewart, North Gwinnett

Offense

QB – Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett, 6-3, 205, Sr.

RB – Dante Black, Brookwood, 5-11, 200, Sr.

RB – Chauncey Williams, Meadowcreek, 5-10, 185, Sr.

WR – Matthew Hill, Brookwood, 6-2, 185, Sr.

WR – Malachi Carter, Mountain View, 6-3, 185, Sr.

WR – Rashod Bateman, Tift County, 6-2, 180, Sr.

OL – Jakai Clark, Grayson, 6-2, 305, Jr.

OL – Casey Holman, Brookwood, 6-4, 287, Sr.

OL – John Harris, Mill Creek, 6-5, 285, Sr.

OL – Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, 6-4, 317, Sr.

OL – Jalen Goss, Lowndes, 6-7, 265, Sr.

ATH – Michael Barrett, Lowndes, 5-11, 205, Sr.

PK – Ryan Fitzgerald, Colquitt County, 5-11, 180, Jr.

Defense

DL – Will Choloh, Archer, 6-1, 270, Sr.

DL – Darnell Jefferies, Newton, 6-4, 270, Sr.

DL – Azeez Ojulari, Marietta, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DL – Thurman Geathers, North Cobb, 6-3, 220, Sr.

LB – Owen Pappoe, Grayson, 6-1, 210, Jr.

LB – Terrion Dangerfield, Norcross, 5-11, 201, Sr.

LB – J.J. Peterson, Colquitt County, 6-2, 210, Sr.

LB – Andrew Johnson, Tift County, 6-2, 222, Sr.

DB – Andrew Booth, Archer, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DB – Peyton Woulard, Collins Hill, 6-2, 180, Sr.

DB – Warren Burrell, North Gwinnett, 6-0, 170, Jr.

DB – Derrik Allen, Lassiter, 6-2, 210, Sr.

P – Jake Camarda, Norcross, 6-2, 172, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB Fred Payton, Parkview, Sr.; QB Griffin Collier, Tift County, Sr.; RB Christian Malloy, Parkview, Sr.; RB Christian Singleton, North Cobb, Jr.; WR Khmari Thompson, Central Gwinnett, Sr.; WR Dominick Blaylock, Walton, Jr.; WR Noah Frith, Woodstock, Sr.; WR Ramel Keyton, Marietta, Jr.; DL Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett, Sr.; DL Colby Wooden, Archer, Jr.; DL Jaelin Humphries, Mountain View, Jr.; DL Ryan LaFlamme, South Forsyth, Sr.; DL Latrell Bankston, Woodstock, Sr.; DL Justin Blanks, Milton, Sr.; DL/LB Trey Pinkney, Pebblebrook, Jr.; LB Rashad Revels, Colquitt County, Jr.; LB Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett, Sr.; LB Jayden McDonald, North Gwinnett, Sr.; LB/TE Chris Cotter, Brookwood, Sr.; DB Taiyon Palmer, Archer, Sr.; DB D.J. Turner, North Gwinnett, Jr.; DB Nasier Currie-Sudler, McEachern, Jr.; DB Jaylen McCollough, Hillgrove, Jr.; DB Tyrese Ross, Westlake, Sr.; P/PK Matt Campbell, Mill Creek, Sr.

Class AAAAAA

AAAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AAA | AA | A (Private) | A (Public)

Offensive player of the year: Justin Fields, Harrison

Defensive player of the year: Otis Reese, Lee County

Coach of the year: Dean Fabrizio, Lee County

Offense

QB – Justin Fields, Harrison, 6-3, 220, Sr.

RB – Zion Custis, Lovejoy, 5-8, 180, Sr.

RB – Uriah West, Douglas County, 6-1, 220, Sr.

WR – Josh Vann, Tucker, 5-11, 175, Sr.

WR – Jordan Young, Heritage-Conyers, 6-3, 185, Sr.

WR – Ty Terrell, Lee County, 6-0, 190, Sr.

OL – Dylan Cole, Dalton, 6-4, 274, Sr.

OL – Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, 6-3, 245, Sr.

OL – Dylan Wonnum, Tucker, 6-5, 275, Sr.

OL – Warren McClendon, Brunswick, 6-4, 270, Jr.

OL – Trey Hill, Houston County, 6-3, 345, Sr.

ATH – Jalen Perry, Dacula, 6-1, 185, Jr.

PK – Cory Munson, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-4, 180, Jr.

Defense

DL – Logan Cash, Winder-Barrow, 6-3, 252, Jr.

DL – Royce Francis, Allatoona, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DL – Antonio Showers, Tucker, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL – Derick Newton, Coffee, 6-1, 265, Sr.

LB – Braelen Oliver, Douglas County, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB – Antonio Grier, Mays, 6-0, 220, Sr.

LB – Hunter Hall, Glynn Academy, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB – Zakoby McClain, Valdosta, 6-2, 205, Sr.

DB – Jaycee Horn, Alpharetta, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB – Aaron Casey, Alexander, 6-2, 215, Sr.

DB – Jaylen Jackson, Brunswick, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB – Otis Reese, Lee County, 6-3, 215, Sr.

P – Diego Huerta, Douglas County, 6-1, 190, So.

Honorable mention

QB A.J. Curry, Habersham Central, Sr.; QB Caleb Pruitt, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.; QB Wade Sumner, Coffee, Sr.; QB Damekus Taylor, Evans, Jr.; RB Kevin Harris, Bradwell Institute, Jr.; RB Christian Royalston, Hughes, Sr.; RB Taurean Taylor, Tucker, Sr.; RB Corey Watkins, Evans, Sr.; WR Steven Peterson, Harrison, Sr.; WR Amir Abdur-Rahman, Mays, Sr.; WR Sam James, Richmond Hill, Sr.; WR Blane Mason, Centennial, Sr.; WR/DB Ridge Polk, Cambridge, Jr.; TE Zach Williams, Johns Creek, Sr.; OL Collin Foster, Lanier, Sr.; OL Jaymin Speight, Coffee, Jr.; DL Nick Markus, Alpharetta, Sr.; DL Kurott Garland, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.; DL/TE Kwabena Bonsu, South Cobb, Sr.; LB Kameron Brown, Lanier, Jr.; LB Mike Harris, Tucker, Sr.; LB Quin Geer, Lee County, Sr.; LB Kameron Tate, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.; LB/FB Keith Harris, Gainesville, Sr.; LB/RB Jameon Gaskin, Coffee, Sr.

Class AAAAA

AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAA | AAA | AA | A (Private) | A (Public)

Offensive player of the year: Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins

Defensive player of the year: Adam Anderson, Rome

Coach of the year: John Reid, Rome

Offense

QB – Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins, 6-0, 190, Jr.

RB – Jaylan Thomas, Carrollton, 5-10, 190, Sr.

RB – Jo’Quavious Marks, Carver-Atlanta, 5-11, 175, So.

RB – Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge, 5-10, 205, Sr.

WR – Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge, 6-2, 205, Sr.

WR – Julius Cobbs, Warner Robins, 5-8, 160, Sr.

OL – Riley Simonds, Buford, 6-4, 304, Jr.

OL – Tyler Lovingood, Rome, 6-4, 265, Sr.

OL – Austin Smith, Ola, 6-3, 300, Sr.

OL – James Ohonba, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-4, 345, Sr.

OL – Christian Armstrong, Warner Robins, 6-5, 335, Sr.

ATH – Cal’von Harris, Harris County, 6-1, 200, Jr.

PK – Eli Mashburn, Warner Robins, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Defense

DL – Ja’Quon Griffin, Rome, 6-1, 265, Sr.

DL – Adam Anderson, Rome, 6-5, 225, Sr.

DL – Caleb Tannor, Miller Grove, 6-4, 220, Sr.

DL – Brenton Cox, Stockbridge, 6-5, 245, Sr.

LB – Anthony Grant, Buford, 5-11, 187, Sr.

LB – Lavar Gardner, Columbia, 6-2, 190, Sr.

LB – Donovan Manuel, Stockbridge,6-1, 210, Sr.

LB – Ernest Jones, Ware County, 6-2, 220, Sr.

DB – Mikey McMorris, Buford, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DB – Donte Burton, Loganville, 6-0, 165, Sr.

DB – Quindarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 180, Sr.

DB – Malik Taylor, Griffin, 5-10, 170, Sr.

P – Octavious Battle, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 200, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB Knox Kadum, Rome, Jr.; QB Teldrick Ross, Jones County, Sr.; QB Octavious Battle, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; RB Jamious Griffin, Rome, Jr.; RB Chris Rodriguez, Ola, Sr.; RB Drake Bolus, Jones County, Sr.; OL Harry Miller, Buford, Jr.; OL Hamilton Hall, Chamblee, Sr.; OL Jalynn Strickland, Ware County, Sr.; ATH Trey Young, Riverwood, Jr.; ATH- Bryce Dewberry, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.; DL Justin Talley, Kell, Jr.; DL Jamarcus Chatman, Rome, Sr.; DL Jatavius Ponder, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; DL Dante Walker, Riverdale, Jr.; DL Darius Adams, Bainbridge, Sr.; DL Martavous McCray, Thomas County Central, Sr.; DL/LB O’Rion Weems, East Paulding, Sr.; LB Jake Broom, Decatur, Sr.; LB Kevin Swint, Carrollton, So.; LB Lamont Trent, Wayne County, Sr.; LB/TE Trey Cobb, Ware County, Sr.; DB Trey Dean, Dutchtown, Sr.; DB Kapres Forbes, Clarke Central, Sr.; DB Trai Hodges, Rome, Sr.; DB Nasir Greer, Stockbridge, Sr.

Class AAAA

AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAA | AA | A (Private) | A (Public)

Offensive player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

Defensive player of the year: Caleb Johnson, Northside-Columbus

Coach of the year: Tim McFarlin, Blessed Trinity

Offense

QB – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, 6-6, 205, Sr.

RB – Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy, 5-10, 200, Jr.

RB – Kobe Lewis, Americus-Sumter, 5-10, 190, Sr.

WR – Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-10, 165, Jr.

WR – Jamari Thrash, Troup, 6-0, 170, Jr.

TE – John FitzPatrick, Marist, 6-6, 240, Sr.

OL – Sam Barczak, Sandy Creek, 6-3, 265, Sr.

OL – Lamarius Benson, Eastside, 6-3, 325, Sr.

OL – Malcolm Mercer, Americus-Sumter, 6-2, 270, Sr.

OL – Peter Renkoski, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 250, Sr.

OL – Nick Root, Cartersville, 6-1, 270, Sr.

ATH – Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 215, Jr.

PK – Alexander Rivera, Mary Persons, 5-9, 180, Sr.

Defense

DL – Marco Dinkins, St. Pius, 6-0, 225, Sr.

DL – Luke Johns, Southeast Whitfield, 6-4, 250, Sr.

DL – Quentavious Morant, Howard, 6-0, 255, Sr.

DL – King Mwikuta, Troup, 6-4, 231, Jr.

LB – Paul Stanley, Marist, 6-2, 226, Sr.

LB – Jatorian Hansford, Mary Persons, 6-4, 225, Sr.

LB – Caleb Johnson, Northside-Columbus, 6-3, 250, Sr.

LB – JaCorey Johns, Cartersville, 6-4, 210, Sr.

DB – Colby Wood, Jefferson, 5-9, 180, Sr.

DB – Kyle Hamilton, Marist, 6-3, 183, Jr.

DB – Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, 5-9, 175, Sr.

DB – Christian Tutt, Thomson, 6-1, 185, Sr.

P – Jonathan Cruz, Cartersville, 5-9, 135, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB Montez Crowe, Troup, Sr.; QB Damari Kelly, Burke County, Sr.; QB Trevon Wofford, Cedartown, Sr.; RB Jalyn Shelton, Ridgeland, Sr.; RB Robert Davis, Pickens, Jr.; RB Marco Lee, Hardaway, Sr.; RB Rico Frye, Cartersville, Sr.; RB/DB Nick Lyles, Chestatee, Sr.; RB/LB Kaleb Crane, White County, Sr.; WR Luke Grant, Heritage-Ringgold, Sr.; WR/DB Zac Corbin, Jefferson, Jr.; OL Josh Taylor, West Hall, Sr.; OL Riley Maynard, Cairo, Sr.; OL/DL Cruz Rodriguez, Cedartown, Sr.; OL Connor Brown, St. Pius, Jr.; DL J.R. Bivens, Blessed Trinity, Jr.; DL Derayl Helton, Ridgeland, Sr.; DL Elijah Mayes, Hephzibah, Jr.; DL Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.; LB DeMarcus Mitchell, St. Pius, Jr.; LB Zaine Burton, Heritage-Ringgold, Sr.; LB T.J. Peavy, Sandy Creek, Sr.; LB Tahj Vicks, Cairo, Sr.; LB/FB Doryan Gorham, West Laurens, Sr.; LB/TE J.D. Bertrand, Blessed Trinity, Jr.; DB/LB Milton Adams, Baldwin, Jr.

Class AAA

AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AA | A (Private) | A (Public)

Calhoun linebacker Owen Williams (18) celebrates a defensive play by linebacker Bailey Lester (6) during the Class AAA Championship at Mercedes-Benz Stadium Friday, Dec. 8, 2017, in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

Offensive player of the year: C’Borius Flemister, Pike County

Defensive player of the year: Bailey Lester, Calhoun

Coach of the year: Hal Lamb, Calhoun

Offense

QB – Austin Parker, East Hall, 5-11, 175, Sr.

RB – Kris Coleman, Liberty County, 5-7, 155, Jr.

RB – C’Borius Flemister, Pike County, 6-0, 195, Sr.

RB – Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.

WR – Kearis Jackson, Peach County, 6-0, 203, Sr.

WR – Sedrion Morse, East Hall, 6-3, 207, Sr.

OL – J.C. Fuller, Calhoun, 5-9, 250, Sr.

OL – Cedric Hillsman, Peach County, 6-0, 265, Jr.

OL – Brock Jones, Cook, 6-2, 265, Sr.

OL – Nate Richey, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL – Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, 6-4, 340, Sr.

ATH – Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 180, Jr.

PK – Mitchell Fineran, Peach County, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Defense

DL – Rashad Cheney, Cedar Grove, 6-4, 255, Jr.

DL – Javion Heard, Monroe Area, 6-2, 254, Sr.

DL – Christopher Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 265, Jr.

DL – Truman Jones, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Sr.

LB – Kalen DeLoach, Islands, 6-1, 205, Jr.

LB – JaQuez Jackson, Peach County, 6-1, 215, Sr.

LB – Bailey Lester, Calhoun, 5-11, 218, Sr.

LB – Quay Walker, Crisp County, 6-4, 220, Sr.

DB – Jordan Huff, Morgan County, 6-2, 175, Jr.

DB – Trey Morrison, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DB – Brannon Spector, Calhoun, 6-1, 185, Jr.

DB – K.J. Wallace, Lovett, 5-10, 182, Jr.

P – Alex Gracey, Westminster, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB Chandler Byron, Monroe Area, Jr.; QB Trey Patterson, Morgan County, Sr.; QB Cole Wright, Union County, Sr.; QB Gavin Gray, Calhoun, Jr.; QB Preston Poag Jr., North Murray, Jr.; QB Cole Kibler, Ringgold, Jr.; QB Antonio Gilbert, Peach County, Sr.; QB Javonte Middleton, Jenkins, Sr.; RB SeVaughn Clark, Dawson County, Jr.; RB Tyran Dobbs, Bremen, Jr.; RB Tucker Gregg, Murray County, Sr.; RB Ameen Stevens, Jenkins, Sr.; RB Darius Cleveland, Cook, Sr.; RB Chase Walker, Southeast Bulloch, Sr.; WR Tyrone Scott, Jenkins, Sr.; WR/LB Andre Tarver, Ringgold, Jr.; TE/LB Nick Jackson, Lovett, Jr.; PK Charlie Ham, Westminster, Jr.; DL Realus George, Pace Academy, Sr.; DL Traveon Freeman, Liberty County, Sr.; DL Tramel Walthour, Liberty County, Sr.; LB Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove, So.; LB Markel Johnson, Liberty County, So.; DB Shamarcus Redding, Peach County, Sr.; DB/RB Jammie Robinson, Crisp County, Jr.

Class AA

AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AAA | A (Private) | A (Public)

Offensive player of the year: Bailey Fisher, Rabun County

Defensive player of the year: Kingsley Enagbare, Hapeville Charter

Coach of the year: Winston Gordon, Hapeville Charter

Offense

QB – Bailey Fisher, Rabun County, 6-0, 195, Sr.

RB – Aaron Beasley, Heard County, 6-0, 205, Jr.

RB – Travis Blackshear, Benedictine, 5-10, 170, Sr.

WR – Cole Keener, Rabun County, 5-11, 160, Sr.

WR – Tahkwon King, Jefferson County, 6-2, 170, Sr.

TE – Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy, 6-2, 230, Sr.

OL – Waylin Bell, Harlem, 6-3, 290, Sr.

OL – Willie Green III, Glenn Hills, 6-4, 295, Sr.

OL – Keiondre Jones, Callaway, 6-4, 315, Jr.

OL – Dustin Pope, Chattooga, 6-6, 300, Sr.

OL – Ousman Traore, Hapeville Charter, 6-4, 327, Sr.

ATH – Emory Jones, Heard County, 6-3, 210, Sr.

PK – Carl Blackmore, Thomasville, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Defense

DL – Kingsley Enagbare, Hapeville Charter, 6-5, 257, Sr.

DL – Caleb Kelly, Hapeville Charter, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DL – Kierron Smith, Fitzgerald, 6-1, 195, Sr.

DL – C.J. Wright, Screven County, 6-0, 300, Sr.

LB – Quienton Arnold, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, 6-1, 240, Sr.

LB – Preston Daniels, Washington County, 6-0, 226, Jr.

LB – Jonathan Leonard, Callaway, 5-10, 185, Sr.

LB – Kashawn Robinson, Screven County, 6-2, 215, Sr.

DB – Jakeen Harris, Benedictine, 5-11, 175, Jr.

DB – Jaden Moreland, Heard County, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB – Christopher Smith, Hapeville Charter, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB – Charlie Thomas, Thomasville, 6-2, 190, Sr.

P – Cullen Collins, Washington County, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB Hajj-Malik Williams, Hapeville Charter, Sr.; QB Nick Cummings, Dodge County, Sr.; QB Nick Iannone, Benedictine, Sr.; QB J.T. Rice, Thomasville, Sr.; QB Trevor Thomas, Pepperell, Sr.; RB A.J. Brown, Harlem, Jr.; RB R.J. Carr, Dodge County, Jr.; RB Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County, Sr.; RB Jalyn Williams, Swainsboro, Sr.; RB D.J. “Flea” Winters, Temple, Sr.; RB/DB Zabrion Whatley, Rockmart, Jr.; WR/DB Lagondric Snell, Bacon County, Sr.; ATH Juan Powell, Douglass, Jr.; DL Daniel Lavender, Elbert County, Jr.; DL Rodricus Fitten, Washington, Jr.; DL Dennis Jackson, Hapeville Charter, Sr.; DL Lichon Terrell, Callaway, Sr.; DL Tae’Aviion Gray, Brooks County, Jr.; DL Kierron Smith, Fitzgerald, Sr.; DL Sean Brown, Coosa, Jr.; LB Rahjon Holden, Brooks County, Sr.; LB Randy Green, Southwest, Jr.; DB Tay Huff, Elbert County, Sr.; DB Austin Jones, Rabun County, Jr.; DB Karey Lee, Thomasville, Sr.; DB Blaine Gibson, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

Eagle’s Landing Christian defensive end Harrison Taylor (45) and a teammate celebrate their win over Athens Academy in the Class A Private Championship. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

Class A (private)

AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AAA | AA | A (Public)

Offensive player of the year: Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian

Defensive player of the year: Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian

Coach of the year: Josh Alexander, Athens Academy

Offense

QB – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, 6-5, 220, Sr.

RB – Adam Byck, Savannah Country Day, 5-10, 200, Sr.

RB – Tijai Whatley, Darlington, 6-1, 190, Sr.

WR – Titus Moore, First Presbyterian, 6-1, 180, Sr.

WR – Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, 5-10, 185, Jr.

TE – Jacob Hunt, Darlington, 6-4, 255, Sr.

OL – Gavan George, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 270, Sr.

OL – Sammy Martin, Stratford Academy, 6-2, 197, Sr.

OL – Hunter Nourzad, Walker, 6-4, 285, Sr.

OL – Daniel Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, 6-0, 275, Sr.

OL – Dylan McMahon, Savannah Christian, 6-3, 280, Jr.

ATH – Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian, 6-1, 185, Sr.

PK – Hawkins Pindar, Savannah Country Day, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Defense

DL – Konner Henkle, Mount Paran Christian, 6-2, 205, Sr.

DL – Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL – Tobe Umerah, Stratford Academy, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL – Taequan Washington, Calvary Day, 6-0, 290, Sr.

LB – Richard Jibunor, Athens Christian, 6-4, 210, Sr.

LB – Thomas Joiner, Whitefield Academy, 6-0, 207, Sr.

LB – Jalen Leary, Calvary Day, 5-9, 175, Jr.

LB – George Shockley, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-1, 215, Sr.

DB – Taj Dodson, Our Lady of Mercy, 6-2, 180, Jr.

DB – Tre Douglas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 181, Sr.

DB – Khaleb Hood, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-0, 170, Sr.

DB – Mykel Tubbs, Holy Innocents’, 6-2, 180, Sr.

P – Noah Chumley, Savannah Christian, 6-2, 175, Jr.

Honorable mention

DL Jackson Reynolds, Athens Academy, Sr.; DL Billy McCurry, Fellowship Christian, Sr.; QB Alec Bornhorst, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; QB Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian, Sr.; RB Payton Bowles, Athens Academy, Jr.; RB Josh Mays, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; RB/DB Destin Mack, Tattnall Square, Sr.; RB/LB Joseph Douglas, Aquinas, Sr.; WR Kai Williams, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.; WR/DB George Welch, Aquinas, Sr.

Class A (public)

AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AAA | AA | A (Private)

Offensive player of the year: Bo Lawson, Dooly County

Defensive player of the year: Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester

Coach of the year: Charley Waters, Jenkins County

Offense

QB – Bo Lawson, Dooly County, 6-0, 181, Jr.

RB – Robert Coney, Jenkins County, 5-10, 185, Sr.

RB – D.J. Lundy, Irwin County, 6-0, 235, So.

RB – Brandon Mackey, Wheeler County, 5-6, 165, Jr.

WR – Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County, 5-9, 175, Jr.

WR – Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, 6-1, 175, Jr.

OL – Austin Connor, Marion County, 6-3, 260, Sr.

OL – Travis Glover, Dooly County, 6-6, 305, Sr.

OL – C.J. Gwynn, Clinch County, 6-2, 270, Jr.

OL – Qua Mahone, Manchester, 6-4, 299, Sr.

OL – Christian Meadows, Macon County, 6-4, 305, Sr.

ATH – C.J. Ackles, Mount Zion-Carroll, 6-2, 190, Sr.

PK – Abisai Gutierrez, Macon County, 5-9, 150, Sr.

Defense

DL – Curtis Fann, Emanuel County Institute, 6-3, 250, Jr.

DL – John Mincey, Clinch County, 6-5, 255, Sr.

DL – Marlon Jackson, Irwin County, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DL – Rashawn Walton, Manchester, 6-3, 285, Sr.

LB – Logan Blevins, Trion, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB – Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester, 6-1, 215, Sr.

LB – Trezmen Marshall, Clinch County, 6-1, 215, Jr.

LB – Peyton Mercer, Emanuel County Institute, 6-5, 230, Sr.

DB – Clayton Harvey, Montgomery County, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DB – Tra Mathis, Macon County, 5-9, 185, Sr.

DB – Midarious Roberts, Lincoln County, 5-11, 175, Sr.

DB – Javon Stanley, Irwin County, 6-0, 200, Jr.

P – Kevin Umanzer, Marion County, 5-11, 220, So.

Honorable mention

QB/RB Charles McClelland, Clinch County, Sr.; QB Gunnar Watson, Taylor County, Sr.; QB Brooks Norton, Johnson County, Sr.; QB A.J. Bell, Charlton County, Sr.; QB/DB Javon Reid, Lincoln County, Sr.; RB Kelvin Turner, Manchester, Sr.; RB Travon Matthews, Marion County, Jr.; RB Chris Stovall, Miller County, Jr.; WR Desi Lester, Dooly County, Sr.; DL Cody Ridley, Commerce, Sr.; DB/WR J.P. Palmer, McIntosh County Academy, Sr.; LB Anthony McIntyre, Mitchell County, Sr.

All-classification player of the year: Adam Anderson, Rome

All-State team | All-Metro team

AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AAA | AA | A (Private) | A (Public)


View Comments 0