breaking news

Delta warns storm could impact flights

2017 All-Metro high school football team

All-classification player of the year: Adam Anderson, Rome

All-State team | All-Metro team

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Atlanta/South Fulton

Langston Hughes senior Christian Royalston (1) is tackled at the Buccaneers’ end zone at Allatoona High School Friday, Nov. 10, 2017. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)

Offensive player of the year: Hajj-Malik Williams, Hapeville Charter

Defensive player of the year: Quindarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta

Coach of the year: Winston Gordon, Hapeville Charter

Offense

QB – Hajj-Malik Williams, Hapeville Charter, 6-2, 180, Sr.

RB – Jo’Quavious Marks, Carver-Atlanta, 5-11, 175, So.

RB – Christian Royalston, Hughes, 5-9, 175, Sr.

WR – Amir Abdur-Rahman, Mays, 6-4, 215, Sr.

WR – Marquis Colzie, Jackson, 6-3, 215, Sr.

TE – Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy, 6-2, 230, Sr.

OL – Al Hogan, Landmark Christian, 6-3, 285, Sr.

OL – Peter Rooney, Westminster, 6-6, 280, Sr.

OL – Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, 6-4, 340, Sr.

OL – Jonathan Strickland, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL – Ousman Traore, Hapeville Charter, 6-4, 327, Sr.

PK – Charlie Ham, Westminster, 6-2, 175, Jr.

Defense

DL – Kingsley Enagbare, Hapeville Charter, 6-5, 257, Sr.

DL – Rodricus Fitten, Washington, 6-2, 230, Jr.

DL – Caleb Kelly, Hapeville Charter, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DL – Jatavius Ponder, Carver-Atlanta, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB/DE – Truman Jones, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Sr.

LB – Quienton Arnold, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, 6-1, 240, Sr.

LB – Antonio Grier, Mays, 6-0, 220, Sr.

LB – Dequavious Parker, Hughes, 5-11, 210, Jr.

DB – Quindarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 180, Sr.

DB – Tyrese Ross, Westlake, 6-1, 185, Sr.

DB – Christopher Smith, Hapeville Charter, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB – K.J. Wallace, Lovett, 5-10, 182, Jr.

ATH – Octavious Battle, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 200, Sr.

P – Alex Gracey, Westminster, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Cobb County

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Offensive player of the year: Dominick Blaylock, Walton

Defensive player of the year: Azeez Ojulari, Marietta

Coach of the year: Daniel Brunner, Walton

Offense

Harrison quarterback Justin Fields. (John Amis/For the AJC)

QB – Justin Fields, Harrison, 6-3, 220, Sr.

RB – Keyon Brooks, Kennesaw Mountain, 6-0, 200, Jr.

RB – Christian Singleton, North Cobb, 5-10, 200, Jr.

WR – Ramel Keyton, Marietta, 6-2, 190, Jr.

WR – Steven Peterson, Harrison, 6-2, 180, Sr.

TE – Arik Gilbert, Marietta, 6-5, 245, So.

OL – Jonathan Bass, Kell, 6-4, 270, Sr.

OL – Kameron Dahunsi, McEachern, 6-3, 275, Sr.

OL – Josh Mathis, Hillgrove, 6-5, 285, Sr.

OL – Brandon Moore, North Cobb, 6-1, 305, Sr.

OL – Hunter Nourzad, Walker, 6-4, 285, Sr.

ATH – Dominick Blaylock, Walton, 6-0, 190, Jr.

PK – Skyler Davis, Allatoona, 5-7, 150, Sr.

Defense

DL – Royce Francis, Allatoona, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DL – Thurman Geathers, North Cobb, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DL – Justin Hayes, Campbell, 6-3, 265, Sr.

DL – Azeez Ojulari, Marietta, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DE/LB – Trey Pinkney, Pebblebrook, 6-1, 215, Jr.

LB – Malik Adams, Walton, 6-0, 215, Jr.

LB – Dante Fleming, McEachern, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB – Ricky Williams, Harrison, 6-1, 220, Sr.

DB – Derrik Allen, Lassiter, 6-2, 210, Sr.

DB – Nasier Currie-Sudler, McEachern, 5-10, 180, Jr.

DB – Jaylen McCollough, Hillgrove, 6-1, 190, Jr.

DB – Lance Wise, Hillgrove, 5-10, 180, Jr.

P – Jason Pierce, Hillgrove, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DeKalb County

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Offensive player of the year: Josh Vann, Tucker

Defensive player of the year: Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove

Coach of the year: Alan Chadwick, Marist

Offense

QB – Justin Tomlin, Southwest DeKalb, 6-0, 170, Sr.

RB – Francisco Hunter, Southwest DeKalb, 5-9, 190, Sr.

RB – Taurean Taylor, Tucker, 5-7, 175, Sr.

WR – Turner Nims, Dunwoody, 6-4, 197, Sr.

WR – Josh Vann, Tucker, 5-11, 175, Sr.

TE – John FitzPatrick, Marist, 6-6, 240, Sr.

OL – Connor Brown, St. Pius, 5-11, 220, Jr.

OL – Brandon Bunkley, Columbia, 6-3, 295, Jr.

Marist’s Kyle Hamilton.(John Amis/For the AJC)

OL – Hamilton Hall, Chamblee, 6-5, 315, Sr.

OL – Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, 6-3, 245, Sr.

OL – Dylan Wonnum, Tucker, 6-5, 275, Sr.

ATH – Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 180, Jr.

PK – Timmy Bleekrode, Marist, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Defense

DL – Rashad Cheney, Cedar Grove, 6-4, 255, Jr.

DL – Marco Dinkins, St. Pius, 6-0, 225, Sr.

DL – Antonio Showers, Tucker, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL – Caleb Tannor, Miller Grove, 6-4, 220, Sr.

LB – Lavar Gardner, Columbia, 6-2, 190, Sr.

LB – Mike Harris, Tucker, 6-2, 213, Sr.

LB – Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove, 6-1, 200, So.

LB – Paul Stanley, Marist, 6-2, 226, Sr.

DB – Antonio Fletcher, M.L. King, 6-0, 188, Sr.

DB – Kyle Hamilton, Marist, 6-3, 183, Jr.

DB – Justin Nelson, Arabia Mountain, 5-11, 176, Sr.

DB – Jamel Starks, Southwest DeKalb, 5-10, 175, Jr.

P – Nolan Aldrich, St. Pius, 6-2, 160, Jr.

Gwinnett County

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Offensive player of the year: Malachi Carter, Mountain View

Defensive player of the year: Anthony Grant, Buford

Coach of the year: Jason Carrera, Meadowcreek

Offense

QB – Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett, 6-3, 205, Sr.

RB – Dante Black, Brookwood, 5-11, 200, Sr.

RB – Chauncey Williams, Meadowcreek, 5-10, 185, Sr.

WR – Malachi Carter, Mountain View, 6-3, 185, Sr.

WR – Matthew Hill, Brookwood, 6-2, 185, Sr.

TE – Brandon Shelnutt, Archer, 6-4, 230, Sr.

OL – Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, 6-4, 317, Sr.

OL – John Harris, Mill Creek, 6-5, 285, Sr.

OL – Casey Holman, Brookwood, 6-4, 287, Sr.

OL – Nate Richey, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL – Riley Simonds, Buford, 6-4, 304, Sr.

ATH – Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.

PK – Matt Campbell, Mill Creek, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Brookwood running back Dante Black. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

Defense

DL – Will Choloh, Archer, 6-1, 270, Sr.

DL – Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett, 6-3, 360, Sr.

DL – Christopher Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 265, Jr.

DL – Colby Wooden, Archer, 6-4, 235, Jr.

LB – Terrion Dangerfield, Norcross, 5-11, 201, Sr.

LB – Anthony Grant, Buford, 5-11, 187, Sr.

LB – Jayden McDonald, North Gwinnett, 6-2, 200, Sr.

LB – Owen Pappoe, Grayson, 6-1, 210, Jr.

DB – Andrew Booth, Archer, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DB – Warren Burrell, North Gwinnett, 6-0, 170, Jr.

DB – Jalen Perry, Dacula, 6-1, 185, Jr.

DB – Peyton Woulard, Collins Hill, 6-2, 180, Sr.

P – Jake Camarda, Norcross, 6-2, 172, Sr.

North Fulton

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Offensive player of the year: Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian

Defensive player of the year: Nick Markus, Alpharetta

Coach of the year: Tim McFarlin, Blessed Trinity

Offense

Mount Pisgah QB Jacob Cendoya. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)

QB – Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian, 6-1, 185, Sr.

RB – Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 215, Jr.

RB – Max Webb, Chattahoochee, 5-5, 160, Jr.

WR – Blane Mason, Centennial, 6-1, 170, Sr.

WR – Ridge Polk, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, Jr.

TE – Zach Williams, Johns Creek, 6-3, 215, Sr.

OL – Kasra Bojnordi, 6-3, 275, Cambridge, Jr.

OL – Jake Green, Chattahoochee, 6-4, 300, Jr.

OL – Connor Johnson Alpharetta, 5-9, 230, Sr.

OL – Peter Renkoski, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 250, Sr.

OL – Blake Watson, Milton, 6-6, 290, Sr.

ATH – Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-10, 165, Sr.

PK – Nicky Solomon, Centennial, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Defense

DL – J.R. Bivens, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 240, Jr.

DL – Justin Blanks, Milton, 6-1, 205, Sr.

DL – Nick Markus, Alpharetta, 6-1, 250, Sr.

DL – Billy McCurry, Fellowship Christian, 6-1, 195, Sr.

LB – George Coyle, Milton, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB – Tyron Hopper, Roswell, 6-2, 185, Jr.

LB – J.D. Bertrand, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 215, Jr.

LB – Reid Schulz, Alpharetta, 5-11, 215, Sr.

DB – Joe Charleston, 6-2, 190, Milton, Jr.

DB – Jaycee Horn, Alpharetta, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB – Mykel Tubbs, Holy Innocents’, 6-2, 180, Sr.

DB – Trey Young, Riverwood, 6-1, 190, Jr.

P – Kyle Neely, Johns Creek, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Southside

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Offensive player of the year: Zion Custis, Lovejoy

Defensive player of the year: Brenton Cox, Stockbridge

Coach of the year: Jonathan Gess, Eagle’s Landing Christian

Offense

QB – Cameron Lewis, Eagle’s Landing, 6-3, 200, Sr.

RB – Zion Custis, Lovejoy, 5-8, 180, Sr.

RB – Josh Mays, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-9, 187, Sr.

RB – Chris Rodriguez, Ola, 6-1, 210, Sr.

WR – Bryce Dewberry, Eagle’s Landing, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR – Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge, 6-2, 205, Sr.

OL – Sam Barczak, Sandy Creek, 6-3, 265, Sr.

OL – Austin Donaldson, Stockbridge, 6-3, 300, Sr.

OL – Evan Fields, East Coweta, 6-5, 260, Sr.

OL – James Ohonba, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-4, 345, Sr.

OL – Austin Smith, Ola, 6-3, 300, Sr.

ATH – Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy, 5-10, 200, Jr.

PK – Logan Friddell, Eagle’s Landing, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Woodward Academy’s Tahj Gary. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)

Defense

DL – Sundiata Anderson, North Clayton, 6-5, 215, Sr.

DL – Brenton Cox, Stockbridge, 6-5, 245, Sr.

DL – Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL – Dante Walker, Riverdale, 6-3, 225, Jr.

LB – Karlen Samples, Fayette County, 5-11, 250, Sr.

LB – Donovan Manuel, Stockbridge,6-1, 210, Sr.

LB – T.J. Peavy, Sandy Creek, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB – George Shockley, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-1, 215, Sr.

DB – Trey Dean, Dutchtown, 6-3, 190, Sr.

DB – Taj Dodson, Our Lady of Mercy, 6-2, 180, Jr.

DB – Tre Douglas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 181, Sr.

DB – Nasir Greer, Stockbridge, 6-2, 170, Sr.

P – Cade LeJeune, Union Grove, 5-10, 165, Sr.


View Comments 0