All-region teams: Calhoun’s Gray, Lester voted top playera in 6-AAA

Here is the all-region team for 6-AAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: QB Gavin Gray, Calhoun, Jr.
Defensive player of the year: LB Bailey Lester, Calhoun, Sr.

First-team offense
QB – Cole Kibler, Ringgold, Jr.
RB – Tucker Gregg, Murray, Sr.
RB – Tyran Dobbs, Bremen, Jr.
WR – Luke Moseley, Calhoun, Jr.
WR – Andre Tarver, Ringgold, Jr.
WR – Connor Rice, North Murray, Sr.
TE – Drake Starks, Ringgold, Sr.
OL – J.C. Fuller, Calhoun, Sr.
OL – Maddox Teems, Adairsville, Sr.
OL – Nick Culpepper, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.
OL – Will Hamil, Bremen, Jr.
OL – Bucky Williams, Ringgold, Sr.
K – Elmer Gutierrez, Calhoun, Sr.
ATH – Mason Boswell, Adairsville, Jr.
ATH – Patrick Moore, Sonoraville, Sr.
ATH – Treylan Sheppard, Haralson, Jr.

First-team defense
DL – C.J. Fuller, Calhoun, Sr.
DL – Luke Griffin, North Murray, Jr.
DL – Zeke Nance, Calhoun, Sr.
DL – Brant Ivey, Bremen, Jr.
DL – Garrett Singleton, Haralson, Sr.
LB – Owen Williams, Calhoun, Sr.
LB – Kade Berry, Bremen, Jr.
LB – Waylon James, North Murray, Sr.
LB – Davis Allen, Calhoun, Jr.
LB – Drew Woodard, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.
DB – Brannon Spector, Calhoun, Jr.
DB – Bryce Burgess, Adairsville, Sr.
DB – Blade Bryant, Sonoraville, So.
DB – Bralin Barton, Calhoun, Jr.
DB – Phillip Hademan, Haralson, Jr.
P – Charlie Harless, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

Second-team offense
QB – Preston Poag, Jr., North Murray, Jr.
RB – Nathan Williams, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.
RB – Zack Fuller, Calhoun, Jr.
WR – Ruddy Ware, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.
WR – Bralin Barton, Calhoun, Jr.
WR – Pete Brower, Ringgold, Jr.
WR – Brannon Spector, Calhoun, Jr.
WR – Jalen Dallas, Bremen, Jr.
OL – Ben King, Calhoun, Jr.
OL – Reid Williams, Ringgold, So.
OL – Mason Moriatakis, Sonoraville, Jr.
OL – Josh Brown, Adairsville, Jr.
OL – Tyler Simpson, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.
OL – Beau Chaffin, Haralson, Sr.
K – Evan Fuller, Bremen, So.
ATH – Tristan Key, Sonoraville, Sr.
ATH – Zach Vaughn, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

Second-team defense
DL – Jonathan Cutcher, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.
DL – Jacob Miles, Bremen, Sr.
DL – Wesley Thacker, Adairsville, Sr.
DL – Kameron Peters, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.
LB – Campbell Sweatt, Bremen, Jr.
LB – Tyler Keener, Murray, Sr.
LB – Andre Tarver, Ringgold, Jr.
LB – Collin Baggett, Calhoun, Jr.
LB – Chaisen Buckner, North Murray, So.
LB – Noah Keaton, Ringgold, Sr.
LB – Colton Richards, Sonoraville, So.
DB – Kobe McEntyre, Sonoraville, So.
DB – Savaun Henderson, Adairsville, So.
DB – Ladd McConkey, North Murray, So.
DB – Christian Vaughn, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.
DB – Preston Vanmeter, Murray, Sr.
DB – Maddox Teems, Adairsville, Sr.

Honorable mention: QB Wade Cartwright, Bremen, Jr.; RB Tyler Lyles, Sonoraville, Sr.; ATH Maddox Adams, Coahulla Creek, Sr.; ATH Michael King, Coahulla Creek, Jr.; WR Jacob Flanagan, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; WR Dylan Wright, Ringgold, So.; WR Ladd McConkey, North Murray, So.; TE Davis Allen, Calhoun, Jr.; TE/H Bryan Burke, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; TE Justin Genitempo, Murray, Jr.; OL Josh Hales, Calhoun, Jr.; OL Jaden Baggett, North Murray, Sr.; OL Cade Blassingame, Murray, Jr.; OL Jonah Cline, Adairsville, Jr.; OL Sam Akers, Ringgold, Sr.; OL Margarito Gutierrez, Murray, Sr.; OL Noah Haney, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.; OL DJ Coffman, Haralson, Jr.; K Josh Honea, Adairsville, Sr.; K Baley Goins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DL Garrison Rhudy, Ringgold, Jr.; DL Will Mitchell, North Murray, So.; DL Caleb Elder, Bremen, Sr.; DL Cole Nayadley, Ringgold, Jr.; DL Joseph Adcock, Adairsville, Sr.; LB Jake Chadwick, Murray, Sr.; LB Todd Thornburg, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.; LB Pete Brower, Ringgold, Jr.; LB Levi Hembree, Bremen, Jr.; LB Dalton Green, Ringgold, Jr.; LB Dakota Hughes, Adairsville, Sr.; DB Blake Goldsmith, Ringgold, Jr.; DB Chandler Bell, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DB Nate Daniels, Bremen, Sr.; DB Brayden Broome, Ringgold, So.; DB Justin Trammell, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DB Logan Barclay, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.; P Aaron Hayes, Calhoun, Jr.; P Josh Honea, Adairsville, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0