All-region teams: Walton’s Blaylock named 4-AAAAAAA player of the year

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Here is the all-region team for 4-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR/DB Dominick Blaylock, Walton, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: WR Noah Frith, Woodstock, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Latrell Bankston, Woodstock, Sr.

Coach of the year: Daniel Brunner, Walton

First-team offense

QB – Garrett Bass, Woodstock, Sr.

QB – Austin Kirksey, Walton, Jr.

RB – D.J. Soyoye, Walton, Jr.

RB – Nick Maddox, Etowah, So.

TE – Jake Benio, Walton, Sr.

OL – Trevor Stephens, Woodstock, Jr.

OL – Trey Zimmerman, Roswell, So.

OL – Jack Bennet, Walton, Sr.

OL – Nolan Parker, Walton, Sr.

OL – Matthew Morgan, Etowah, Sr.

OL – Dominic D’Antonio, Etowah, Jr.

WR – Louis Hall, Woodstock, Sr.

WR – Chandler Smith, Walton, Sr.

WR – Demond Ellison, Cherokee, Sr.

WR – Blake Jones, Etowah, Sr.

RET – Derrik Allen, Lassiter, Sr.

PK – Drew Gilbert, Woodstock, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Andrew Sousa, Lassiter, Jr.

DL – Dalton Nicolai, Etowah, Jr.

DL – Dawson Victor, Walton, Sr.

DL – Cole Arendsen, Walton, Sr.

LB – Caleb Bartolero, Woodstock, Sr.

LB – Jake Weitkamp, Etowah, Sr.

LB – Malik Adams, Walton, Jr.

LB – Tyron Hopper, Roswell, Jr.

DB – Jason Griddine, Lassiter, Sr.

DB – Derrik Allen, Lassiter, Sr.

DB – Christian Jackson, Lassiter, Sr.

DB – Drew Michalek, Walton, Jr.

P – Charlie Pollock, Walton, So.

Second-team offense

QB – Bradley Riopelle, Lassiter, Sr.

QB – Patrick Ferris, Etowah, Sr.

RB – Ryan Martin, Woodstock, Jr.

RB – Victor Glover, Woodstock, Sr.

TE – Andy Bickford, Lassiter, Sr.

TE – Tyneil Hopper, Roswell, Sr.

OL – Alex Nikolich, Roswell, Jr.

OL – Carter Inomata, Lassiter, Jr.

OL – Garrison Blackmon, Cherokee, Jr.

OL – Jack Clayton, Walton, Sr.

WR – Ludrick Similian, Woodstock, Sr.

WR – Chase Branch, Lassiter, Sr.

WR – Kendall Alford, Walton, Jr.

WR – Jackson Sisk, Etowah, Sr.

PK – Dima Lynes, Cherokee, Sr.

Ret – Mikey Farr, Walton, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL – Kerwin Majano, Cherokee, Jr.

DL – Jordan White, Lassiter, Sr.

DL – John-Henry Davis, Walton, Sr.

DL – Carson White, Lassiter, Jr.

LB – Grant Hornbuckle, Cherokee, Jr.

LB – Aaron Shapiro, Walton, Sr.

LB – Tucker Wood, Woodstock, Sr.

LB – Landon Dixon, Woodstock, Sr.

DB – Andrew Bartolero, Woodstock, So.

DB – Jesse Bridgman, Roswell, Sr.

DB – Cole Bracken, Etowah, Sr.

DB – Kevin Jepson, Etowah, Sr.

DB – Corey Smith, Woodstock, Sr.

DB – Grant Mogelnicki, Cherokee, Jr.

DB – B.J. Gibson, Walton, Jr.

DB – Mikey Farr, Walton, Jr.

P – Drew Gilbert, Woodstock, Sr.

Honorable mention: ATH Khalil Walker, Cherokee, Sr.; RB Kamonty Jett, Roswell, Jr.; RB Kai Lewis, Etowah, Sr.; TE Drew Sheehan, Woodstock, Jr; WR Tyresse Bisnott, Walton, Sr.; WR Walt Warren, Roswell, Sr.; C/LS Mason Napper, Lassiter, Jr.; OL Kent Donaldson, Roswell, Sr.; OL Hunter Ongeri, Woodstock, Sr; OL Marcus Preston, Woodstock, Sr; OL Matt Hall, Walton, Sr.; OL Spencer Davis, Walton, Sr; OL Porfirio Acosta, Etowah, So.; OL Chandler Cantrell, Cherokee, Sr.; OL Justin Magers, Cherokee, Sr.; DL Clay Youngblood, Walton, Sr.; DL Cole Milovanovic, Etowah, So.; DL Justus Grogan, Cherokee, Jr.; LB Weston Kilgore, Woodstock, Sr.; LB Cole Anderson, Roswell, Sr.; LB Matt Huelsman, Roswell, Jr.; LB Owen Fritz, Lassiter, Jr.; LB McKinley Hunter, Cherokee, Jr.; DB BJ Gibson, Walton, Jr.; DB Weston Gurr, Walton, Jr.; DB Sam Antona, Roswell, Jr.; DB Brandon Spencer, Lassiter, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0