All-region teams: 6-AAAAAAA champ North Gwinnett puts 12 players on first team

North Gwinnett junior Tyler Goodson was one of two running backs to earn first-team all-region in 6-AAAAAAA.

Here is the all-region team for 6-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

First-team offense

QB – Jalil El-Amin, Duluth, Sr.

QB – Jimmy Urzua, North Gwinnett, Sr.

RB – Tyler Goodson, North Gwinnett, Jr.

RB – Evan Anderson, Collins Hill, Sr.

TE – Payne Durham, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

TE – Adrian Jackson, Mill Creek, Sr.

WR – Malachi Carter, Mountain View, Sr.

WR – William Huzzie, Duluth, Sr.

WR – Josh Downs, North Gwinnett, So.

WR – Jaylen Johnson, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

OL – Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, Sr.

OL – John Harris, Mill Creek, Sr.

OL – Bradley Kopydlowski, Mountain View, Sr.

OL – Justin Bullock, North Gwinnett, Jr.

OL – Nick Choe, Duluth, Jr.

OL – Aidan Higgins, Mountain View, Jr.

PK – Carlos Ayala, Mountain View, Sr.

RET – Javonni Cunningham, North Gwinnett, Jr.

First-team defense

DL – Jaelin Humphries, Mountain View, Jr.

DL – Austin Ruiz-Velasco, Mill Creek, Jr.

DL – Payne Walker, North Gwinnett, Sr.

DL – Knox Denning, North Gwinnett, Sr.

LB – Blake Carroll, Mountain View, Sr.

LB – Jomier Augustine, Collins Hill, Sr.

LB – Jayden McDonald, North Gwinnett, Sr.

LB – Jake Stewart, North Gwinnett, Sr.

LB – Shaka Heyward, Mill Creek, Sr.

DB – Peyton Woulard, Collins Hill, Sr.

DB – Warren Burrell, North Gwinnett, Jr.

DB – D.J. Turner, North Gwinnett, Jr.

DB – Marquel Broughton, Mountain View, Sr.

DB – Jack Oesterle, Discovery, Sr.

P – Matt Campbell, Mill Creek, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Matt Edwards, Mountain View, Sr.

RB – Uriah Leverette, Mill Creek, Sr.

RB – Khiree Seabrook, Discovery, Sr.

WR – Travion Hampton, Duluth, Sr.

WR – Thomas Stewart, Mountain View, Jr.

WR – Jason Mitchell, Discovery, Sr.

WR – Austin Williams, Mill Creek, Sr.

TE – Andrew Brand, Collins Hill, Sr.

OL – Bryce Jones, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

OL – Christian Davis, Discovery, Jr.

OL – Jonathon Leech, Mill Creek, Jr.

OL – Darwin Lisbey, Collins Hill, Sr.

OL – Cameron Kinnie, Collins Hill, So.

PK – Rodolpho Gonzales, Collins Hill, Sr.

RET – Payton Bowens, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Jahmel Flowers, Discovery, Sr.

DL – Tomari Fox, Collins Hill, Jr.

DL – Enyinna Nwagbara, Mountain View, Jr.

DL – Andre Cross, Duluth, Jr.

LB – Trevon Salter, Mountain View, Jr.

LB – Avery Tuck, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

LB – Jared Bartlett, Collins Hill, Sr.

LB – Benjamin Tooks, Duluth, Jr.

LB – Rashawn Brown, Mill Creek, Sr.

LB – Kenneth Lowery, Collins Hill, Sr.

DB – Quinton Newsome, North Gwinnett, Jr.

DB – Dominic Jones, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

DB – Afiz Bhadmos, Discovery, Sr.

DB – Trey Turner, Mill Creek, Sr.

DB – Jayden Patterson, Mountain View, Sr.

DB – Darius Penton, Collins Hill, Sr.

P – Wilson Catoe, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0