All-region teams: Cummings named player of year in 3-AA

Here is the all-region football team in 3-AA as chosen by the region’s coaches.
Player of the year: QB/DB Nick Cummings, Dodge County, Sr.
Offensive player of the year: RB R.J. Carr, Dodge County, Jr.
Co-defensive players of the year: LB Randy Green, Southwest, Jr.; LB Preston Daniels, Washington County, Jr.
Special teams player of the year: Javoris Smith, Southwest, Sr.
Coach of the year: Rex Hodges, Dodge County
First-team offense
QB – Jordan Slocum, Southwest, Jr.
RB – Nykeem Farrow, Bleckley County, Jr.
RB – Vincent McCarthy, Northeast, Sr.
WR – Jeremiah Swint, Washington County, Sr.
WR – Torenio Davis, Bleckley County, Sr.
TE – Juwan Dukes, Washington County, Jr.
OL – Alex Horne, Dodge County, Sr.
OL – Mitch Lord, Washington County, Sr.
OL – Bruce Guyton, Dublin, Sr.
OL – Isaih Goolsby, Southwest, Sr.
OL – Wyatt Hargrove, Dodge County, Sr.
OL – Lequan Whitehead, Northeast, Jr.
PK – Peyton Bush, Dodge County, Jr.
First-team defense
DL – Jadin Johnson, Dodge County, Jr.
DL – Steve Linton, Dublin, Jr.
DL – Michael Kitchens, Washington County, Sr.
DL – Reid Harley, Bleckley County, Sr.
LB – Tyler Mumford, Dodge County, Sr.
LB – Jermaine Cooley, Dublin, Jr.
LB – Landon Grizzard, Bleckley County, Sr.
LB – Cameron Hill, Northeast, Jr.
LB – Bryce Robinson, East Laurens, Sr.
DB – Justin Rozier, Bleckley County, Sr.
DB – Tyler Strickland, Dublin, Jr.
DB – Jaquez Pennimon, Southwest, Jr.
DB – Khalil Smith, Northeast, Sr.
P – Cullen Collins, Washington County, Sr.
Second-team offense
QB – Zach Lassiter, Bleckley County, Jr.
QB – Rodriquez Martin, Dublin, Jr.
RB – Cortevyas Mitchell, Dublin, Jr.
RB – Erin Pitts, Dodge County, Jr.
WR – Antonio Valentine, Southwest, Jr.
WR – Chavis Rouse, Northeast, Sr.
TE – Cuyler Morris, East Laurens, Sr.
OL – Tre Hodge, Dodge County, Sr.
OL – Will Collins, Bleckley County, Jr.
OL – Jaden Derriso, Dublin, Sr.
OL – Ke-Andre Jackson, Southwest, Sr.
OL – T.J. Parker, Southwest, Jr.
OL – Nathan Haywood, Northeast, Jr.
PK – Daveon Hughes, Northeast, Sr.
Second-team defense
DL – Alton Dennis, Northeast, Sr.
DL – Jaquez Evans, Dublin, So.
DL – Christian Brantley, East Laurens, Sr.
DL – Cade Cranford, Dodge County, Sr.
LB – Stacey Sharp, Dublin, Jr.
LB – Tyler Ruffin, Dodge County, Sr.
LB – Alan Rogers, Bleckley County, Sr.
LB – Marquez Baxter, Southwest, Jr.
LB – Noah Wilcox, Dodge County, Sr.
DB – James Rozier, Dublin, Sr.
DB – Keanothy Woods, Dodge County, Sr.
DB – Quintae Clowers, Southwest, Sr.
DB – Terrell Coney, East Laurens, Sr.
P – Jon Eric Senn, East Laurens, Sr.
Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

View Comments 0