All-region teams: Douglas County’s Oliver named 5-AAAAAA’s top player

Here is the all-region team for 5-AAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: LB Braelen Oliver, Douglas County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Christian Royalston, Hughes, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Antonio Grier, Mays, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Mason Wood, Alexander, Sr.

RB – Uriah West, Douglas County, Sr.

RB – AJ Taylor, New Manchester, Sr.

RB – Nick Carter, Northgate, Sr.

TE – Maleak Bryant, Mays, Sr.

WR – Amir Abdur-Rahman, Mays, Sr.

WR – Dariyan Wiley, Douglas County, Jr.

WR – Jalen Morgan, Alexander, So.

WR – Miciah Randolph, Alexander, Sr.

OL – Spencer Myers, Alexander, Sr.

OL – Lawrence Lagrone, Douglas County, Sr.

OL – Deondre Harvey, Douglas County, Sr.

OL – Jamori Barlow-Conner, Mays, Sr.

OL – Kevin Feldbauer, Northgate, Jr.

First-team defense

DL – Mataio Soli, Douglas County, Jr.

DL – Jalen McGhee, Mays, Sr.

DL – Jazz Hawkins, Mays, Sr.

DL – DeVontae Johnson, Northgate, Sr.

LB – Josh Slay, Douglas County, Jr.

LB – Dequavious Parker, Hughes, Jr.

LB – Rashun Walton, Hughes, Sr.

LB – Jack Eskew, Northgate, Sr.

CB – Charles Gadie, Douglas County, Sr.

CB – Aaron Finch, Hughes, Sr.

S – Aaron Casey, Alexander, Sr.

S – Telly Plummer, Hughes, Sr.

First-team special teams

PK – Evan Nabors, Alexander, Sr.

P – Diego Huerta, Douglas County, So.

ATH – Deon Rainey, Douglas County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Nick Hunter, Mays, Sr.

RB – Tyree Nelson, Mays, So.

TE – Drayton Barnard, Creekside, Sr.

WR – Julian Perkinson, Creekside, Jr.

WR – Christian Jackson, Douglas County, Sr.

WR – Kendall Wimberly, Mays, Sr.

WR – Tarez Huddleston, Tri-Cities, Sr.

OL – Garrett Collins, Alexander, Jr.

OL – Chris Hand, Alexander, Sr.

OL – Desmond Thomas, Douglas County, Sr.

OL – Dalvin Freeman, Mays, Sr.

OL – Ol-Ike Nwosu, New Manchester, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL – Chase Burton, Alexander, Sr.

DL – Johnathan Jefferson, Douglas County, Fr.

DL – Antonio Watkins, Hughes, Jr.

DL – Donald Howard, Tri-Cities, Sr.

LB – Caden Harris, Alexander, Jr.

LB – Khatavian Franks, Creekside, So.

LB – Xavier Hopson, Douglas County, Sr.

LB – Xavier Robinson, Hughes, Jr.

CB – Rashad Ajayi, Hughes, Sr.

CB – Montelico Edwards, Mays, Jr.

S – Daniel Troutman, Mays, Sr.

S – Connor Fortner, Northgate, Sr.

Second-team special teams

PK – Chole Robinson, Mays, Sr.

P – Jordy Andrade, Hughes, Sr.

ATH – Vanquez Wheeler, New Manchester, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0