All-region teams: Brunswick’s Jackson named 2-AAAAAA player of the year

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Here is the all-region team for 2-AAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR/CB Jaylen Jackson, Brunswick, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Kevin Harris, Bradwell Institute, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Hunter Hall, Glynn Academy, Sr.

Coach of the year: Rocky Hidalgo, Glynn Academy

Offense

QB – Jamarius Stevens, Brunswick, Sr.

QB – Randon Jernigan, Glynn Academy, Sr.

RB – Maurice Smith, Richmond Hill, Sr.

RB – Toot Johnson, Effingham County, Sr.

RB – Caine Crews, Glynn Academy, Sr.

WR – Sam James, Richmond Hill, Sr.

WR – Alonzo Brown, Brunswick, Sr.

WR – D.J. Whitfield, Brunswick, Sr.

WR – DeMario Gant, Effingham County, Sr.

TE – Andrew DeLaney, Glynn Academy, Sr.

TE – Samari Westbrook, Effingham County, Sr.

OL – Skyler Aguilar, Richmond Hill, Sr.

OL – Bennett DeLaney, Glynn Academy, Sr.

OL – Michael Richard, Effingham County, Sr.

OL – Cameron Ivey-Young, Bradwell Institute, Sr.

OL – Warren McClendon, Brunswick, Jr.

OL – John Cano, Brunswick, Sr.

Ath – Aaron Bedgood, Richmond Hill, Jr.

Ath – Zebrandon Gant, Effingham County, Sr.

Defense

DL – Marlon Taylor, Glynn Academy, Jr.

DL – Curvontae Bryant, Bradwell Institute, Sr.

DL – George Mincey, Brunswick, Sr.

DL – Joseph Solomon, Effingham County, Jr.

DL – K.J. Milner, Bradwell Institute, Sr.

LB – Nico DeCosta, Richmond Hill, Sr.

LB – JaGaryon Markus, Brunswick, Sr.

LB – Kam Futch, Brunswick, Sr.

LB – Andrew Rafferty, Bradwell Institute, Sr.

LB – E.J. Thomas, Glynn Academy, Jr.

LB – David Murray, Glynn Academy, Sr.

DB – Edwin Scroggins, Effingham County, Sr.

DB – Marvin Dallas, Glynn Academy, Sr.

DB – David Spalding, Bradwell Institute, Jr.

DB – Aubrey Williams, Brunswick, Sr.

DB – Patrick Fulton, Glynn Academy, Sr.

DB – Tevin Small, Brunswick, Sr.

P – Jack Podlesny, Glynn Academy, Sr.

K – Joseph Petrino, Richmond Hill, Sr.

Honorable mention: Richmond Hill – Lachlan Holt, Jr.; Chandler Ashe, Jr.; Kasey Green, Sr.; Collin Blaschke, Sr.; Justin Jeffery, Sr.; Matt Daniel, Jr.; Ruii Hernandez, Jr.; Andrew Purcell, Sr.; DeAndre Joyce, Sr.; Quinton Lavant, Sr.; Will Huffstutler, Sr.; DJ Lewis, Sr.; Ronald Fuselier, Jr.; Michael Freightman, Jr. Brunswick – Ty Hinson, Sr.; Malik Austin, Sr.; Shaq Robinson, Sr.; Ben McCloud, Sr.; AJ Kirkland, Jr.; Brent Hall, Jr.; Sharrod Frazier, Sr.; Justin Akra, So.; Shawn Ward, Sr.; Stacey Young, Jr. Glynn Academy – Nolan Grant, So.; Quantavious Bostic, Jr.; Josh Anderson, Sr.; Shane Wells, Jr.; Tyler Grant, Sr.; Drez Wilcox, So.; James Dyal, So.; Tyshaun Lang, Jr.; Byron Bacon, So.; Shaun Bravo, So. Effingham County – Chandler Hiney, Jr.; Carson Hunt, Sr.; Trevon Wilkenson, Sr.; Jerid Stokes, Jr.; Demonte Lee, Sr.; Willie Ferrel, So.; Cullen Wake, Sr.; Andrew Delapenia, Jr.; Calvin Lorry, Sr.; Anthony Johnson, So.; Ryan Sapp, Sr.; Zach Thomas, So. Bradwell Institute – Vencent Gilbert, Jr.; Keon Williams, Sr.; De’Leon Madria, So.; O’Brien Nobles, Sr.; Brendan Brittingham, Jr.; Ke’Ron Mason, Jr.; A.J. Jones, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0