All-region teams: Lewis, Lee named top players in 1-AAAA

A Whitefield player warms up before a high school football game against Mount Paran Christian, Friday, Aug. 28, 2015, in Kennesaw, Ga.

Branden Camp/Special to the AJC.

Here is the all-region team for 1-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Co-player of the year: RB Kobe Lewis, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

Co-player of the year: RB Marco Lee, Hardaway, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Caleb Johnson, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

Coach of the year: Erik Soliday, Americus-Sumter

First-team offense

QB – Kierston Harvey, Americus-Sumter, Jr.

RB – Fred Davis, Northside (Columbus), Jr.

RB – Jamarcus Vicks, Cairo, Jr.

WR – Mike Ramsey, Columbus, Sr.

WR – Jacobi Cunningham, Carver (Columbus), Sr.

WR – Braelin Williams, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

WR – A.J. Burris, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

TE – Jarius Thomas, Carver (Columbus), Jr.

OL – Malcolm Mercer, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

OL – Bryant Knight, Shaw, Sr.

OL – Jakobe Greene, Carver (Columbus), Jr.

OL – Riley Maynard, Cairo, Sr.

OL – Michael Stephens, Hardaway, Jr.

OL – Jason Webb, Northside (Columbus), Jr.

OL – Bayard Taylor, Columbus, Jr.

OL – Gyasi Revills, Westover, Sr.

ATH – Jaron Early, Hardaway, Jr.

PK – Andres Espinoza, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

P – Collins Giovingo, Westover, So.

First-team defense

DB – Jordan Geter, Columbus, Jr.

DB – Kelvin Harris, Carver (Columbus), Sr.

DB – Jaron Moore, Westover, Sr.

DB – Jamel Chin, Cairo, Sr.

DB – Andre Lacy, Shaw, Sr.

DB – Jakhari White, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

LB – Will Keller, Northside (Columbus), Jr.

LB – Tahj Vicks, Cairo, Sr.

LB – Mikal Douglas, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

LB – Josh Scarbrough, Columbus, Jr.

LB – Timothy Allen, Westover, Sr.

LB – Clyde Albright, Hardaway, Sr.

DL – Talon Gamble, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

DL – Joseph Jones, Carver (Columbus), Sr.

DL – Andrew Ogletree, Carver (Columbus), Sr.

DL – Dacorrion West, Carver (Columbus), Jr.

DL – Keunta Holley, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

DL – Adam Martin, Westover, Jr.

LS – T.J. Harvey, Shaw, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Chandler Blanton, Northside (Columbus), So.

QB – Xaiyhir Jacobs, Carver (Columbus), Sr.

RB – Justin Swain, Carver (Columbus), Sr.

RB – Jonathan Mock, Westover, Jr.

WR – Jakhari Thomas, Hardaway, Sr.

WR – Camron Hill, Westover, Sr.

WR – Ian Rome, Columbus, Jr.

WR – A.J. Payne, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

OL – Joshua Jones, Carver (Columbus), So.

OL – Gabe Manley, Hardaway, Sr.

OL – Prince Branson, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

OL – Lorenza Huckaby, Westover, Sr.

OL – Dalton Newmans, Cairo, Sr.

ATH – Daveon Sanders, Westover, Jr.

P – Moussa Nabe, Shaw, So.

PK – Noah Jones, Cairo, Fr.

LS – Slade Baggett, Cairo, Sr.

Second-team defense

DB – Courtland Dixon, Hardaway, Sr.

DB – Donovan Wright, Westover, Sr.

DB – Jakari Jefferson, Shaw, So.

DB – Travian Thomas, Americus-Sumter, So.

DB – Tucker Copeland, Northside (Columbus), Jr.

DB – Marshaun Adams, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

LB – Chance Averett, Shaw, Sr.

LB – Laikyn Perry, Shaw, So.

LB – Chris Brown, Columbus, Jr.

LB – A’Jhoni Crowell, Carver (Columbus), Jr.

LB – Jamie Pettway, Westover, Jr.

LB – Tyrail Rosser, Hardaway, Sr.

DL – Jimmy Randazza, Northside (Columbus), Jr.

DL – Philip Adams, Columbus, Sr.

DL – Keevaughn Peterson, Hardaway, Jr.

DL – M.J. Cooks, Shaw, Jr.

DL – Mike Jones, Shaw, So.

DL – Brendan Willeford, Shaw, Jr.

DL – Nick Smith, Cairo, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0