All-region teams: Woodward’s Gary named top player in 4-AAAA

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Here is the all-region team for 4-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: Brayden Harper, Eastside, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Spurgeon Gaither, Eastside, Sr.

Ironman Award (Two-way player of the year): Tyrique Robinson, Druid Hills, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Dejon Conway, Luella, Jr.

Coach of the year: John Hunt, Woodward Academy

First-team offense

QB – Donald Wilson, Salem, Jr.

RB – Latrell Murray, Luella, Sr.

RB – Tyon Davis, Eastside, Sr.

TE – Ar’Mari Jenkins, Salem, Sr.

WR – Makari Pruitt, Salem, Jr.

WR – Tyler Smith, Salem, Jr.

WR – Billy Jerome, Henry County, Sr.

WR – Darius Starr, Henry County, Sr.

OL – Lamarius Benson, Eastside, Sr.

OL – Zach Lee, Salem, Sr.

OL – Shiva Punttagunta, Woodward Academy, Sr.

OL – Trey Turner, Woodward Academy, Sr.

OL – Amir Barber, Druid Hills, Sr.

PK – Marshall Golick, Woodward Academy, Jr.

First-team defense

DL – Sundiata Anderson, North Clayton, Sr.

DL – Leandre Morgan, North Clayton, Sr.

DL – Collin Richardson, Woodward Academy, Jr.

DL – Treyon Chambers, Salem, Sr.

LB – Tevin Hull, North Clayton, Sr.

LB – Nick Helvy, Salem, Sr.

LB – Xavier Perkins, Druid Hills, Sr.

LB – Jaylon Lackey, Eastside, Sr.

DB – Tijay Brown, Luella, Sr.

DB – Keelin Lee, North Clayton, Sr.

DB – Sultan Williams, Salem, Sr.

DB – Jay High, Henry County, Jr.

P – Darius Starr, Henry County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Jaylon West, Henry County, Jr.

RB – Omarious Burnam, Salem, Jr.

RB – Taylor Carter, Eastside, Jr.

TE – Tim Dorsey, Luella, Sr.

WR – Orri Roberts, Henry County, So.

WR – Reggie Temple, Luella, Sr.

WR – Ambe Caldwell, Woodward Academy, So.

WR – Clark Sheppard, Druid Hills, Sr.

OL – Tim McClure, Luella, Sr.

OL – Dustin Morgan, Eastside, Jr.

OL – Jordan Roberson, Druid Hills, Sr.

OL – Cameron Barlow, Henry County, Sr.

OL – Derrick Lett, Salem, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Tanner Feeney, Eastside, Sr.

DL – Khalil Maxwell, Salem, Sr.

DL – Chaz Mayfield, Luella, Sr.

DL – Devon Reaves, Salem, Jr.

LB – Marquise McGill, North Clayton, Sr.

LB – Rico Ruffin, Eastside, Sr.

LB – Evan Stephens, Luella, Jr.

LB – Aaron Washington, Woodward Academy, So.

DB – Jordan Forbes, Henry County, Sr.

DB – Aaren McGann, Salem, Sr.

DB – Jamari Brown, Eastside, Jr.

DB – Jovonnii Brumfield, Druid Hills, Jr.

P – Dalton Whitley, Eastside, Jr.

Honorable mention: QB Mike Wright, Woodward Academy, So.; QB Christian Wylder, Woodward Academy, Jr.; QB Keelin Lee, North Clayton, Sr.; RB Kimani Vidal, Woodward Academy, So.; RB Jesse Carter, Salem, Jr.; RB Quincy Cullins, Eastside, Fr.; RB Tyler Johnson, Henry County, Sr.; RB Eddie Battle, Henry County, Sr.; TE Colby Shivers, Eastside, So.; WR Jerry Mayes, Eastside, Jr.; WR Jeremiah Walters, Henry County, Sr.; WR Jacorrei Turner, Woodward Academy, So.; WR Jamari Brown, Eastside, Jr.; OL Xavier Jennings, Salem, Jr.; OL Aaron Mason, Henry County, Jr.; OL Kori Coleman, Luella, Jr.; OL Xavier Burden, Luella, Jr.; OL Trevor Radford, Luella, Jr.; OL Nigus Ejigu, Druid Hills, So.; DL Drew Dunson, Woodward Academy, Sr.; DL Miles Norris-Nobles, Druid Hills, Fr.; DL Tarnue Borbor, Luella, Jr.; DL Billy Jerome, Henry County, Sr.; DL Colton Dillingham, Luella, Sr.; LB Dalyne Harris, Henry County, Jr.; LB Kevon Brown, Druid Hills, Jr.; LB Elijah Hines, Luella, So.; LB Jeremias Williams, Henry County, So.; LB Devin Freeman, North Clayton, Jr.; LB Kimani Vidal, Woodward Academy, So.; LB Jamari Brundage, Eastside, Jr.; LB Ramel London, Salem, Sr.; DB Taylor Carter, Eastside, Jr.; DB Ivan Snipes, Henry County, Jr.; DB Graham Connell, Druid Hills, So.; DB Marcus Dotson, Druid Hills, Jr.; DB Hunter Sellers, Woodward Academy, So.; DB Artemus McCorkle, Salem, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0