Composite state rankings through Week 12

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAAA AJC GS GPB SC Max MP Total
1. Lowndes (10-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Archer (10-0) 2 2 2 2 4 2 52
3. Walton (10-0) 3 4.5 3 3 3 4 45.5
4. Grayson (9-1) 4 3 5 4 2 3 45
5. Tift County (9-1) 6 4.5 4 6 6 5 34.5
6. North Gwinnett (9-1) 5 7 6 5 5 6 32
7. Brookwood (8-2) 7 8 8.5 7 7 8 20.5
8. South Forsyth (9-1) 9 6 8.5 8 8 9 17.5
9. Colquitt County (7-3) 8 9 7 9 9 7 17
10. Mill Creek (7-3) 10 10 10 3
11T. McEachern (7-3) 10 1
11T. Milton (8-2) 10 1
11T. Parkview (7-3) 10 1
Class AAAAAA AJC GS GPB SC Max MP Total
1. Lee County (9-1) 3 3 1 3 1 1 54
2. Tucker (9-1) 1 1 2 1 6 3 52
3. Mays (9-1) 2 2 3 2 2 4 51
4. Coffee (6-3) 4 6 4 4 3 2 43
5. Northside-Warner Robins (7-3) 5 4.5 5 5 7 7 32.5
6. Glynn Academy (6-3) 7 9 7 8 4 5 26
7. Brunswick (7-2) 8 7 9.5 9 5 6 21.5
8. Douglas County (9-1) 6 4.5 6 7 20.5
9. Harrison (7-3) 10 8 9.5 10 9 8 11.5
10. Alpharetta (9-1) 9 8 6 10
11. Valdosta (4-6) 8 9 5
12. Allatoona (7-3) 10 10 10 3
Class AAAAA AJC GS GPB SC Max MP Total
1. Rome (10-0) 1 1 1 1 4 2 56
2. Buford (8-1) 2 3 2 2 1 1 55
3. Stockbridge (10-0) 3 2 3 3 2 3 50
4. Warner Robins (10-0) 4 4 4 4 3 4 43
5. Jones County (9-1) 5 7 5 5 5 5 34
6. Wayne County (8-1) 6 9 6 9 6 6 24
7. Starr’s Mill (9-1) 8 8 7 7 10 7 19
8. Griffin (9-1) 9 5 8 6 16
9. Bainbridge (7-3) 7 10 8 9 10 11
10. Carrollton (8-2) 10 10 9 10 8 8
11. Eagle’s Landing (6-4) 7 9 6
12. Carver-Atlanta (9-1) 6 5
13. Dutchtown (7-3) 8 3
Class AAAA AJC GS GPB SC Max MP Total
1. Cartersville (10-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Marist (10-0) 2 4 2.5 2 4 2 49.5
3. Ridgeland (10-0) 4 2 4 4 2 3 47
4. Burke County (10-0) 3 3 2.5 3 3 5 46.5
5. Thomson (8-1) 6 5 5 6 6 8 30
6. Blessed Trinity (8-2) 5 7 8 5 8 6 27
7. Cedartown (9-1) 8 8 9 8 5 4 24
8. Woodward Academy (9-1) 7 6 6 7 18
9. Mary Persons (8-2) 9 7 9 9 9 12
10. Troup (8-2) 10 10 10 7 7 11
11. Heritage-Ringgold (9-1) 10 10 10 3
12. Jefferson (8-2) 9 2
Class AAA AJC GS GPB SC Max MP Total
1. Cedar Grove (10-0) 1 1 1 1 3 2 57
2. Greater Atlanta Christian (9-1) 3 2.5 2 3 1 1 53.5
3. Peach County (9-1) 2 2.5 4 2 2 3 50.5
4. Calhoun (9-1) 4 5 5 4 4 4 40
5. Jenkins (10-0) 5 4 3 5 6 6 37
6. Crisp County (8-1) 6 6 8 6 5 5 30
7. Bremen (9-1) 8 9 7 8 7 7 20
8. Morgan County (9-1) 7 7 6 7 17
9. Lovett (6-4) 9 10 9 9 8 8 13
10T. Monroe Area (9-1) 8 10 4
10T. Westside-Macon (7-3) 9 9 4
12. Westminster (5-5) 10 10 2
13T. Cook (5-5) 10 1
13T. Pace Academy (5-4) 10 1
Class AA AJC GS GPB SC Max MP Total
1. Benedictine (10-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Hapeville Charter (9-1) 2 4 3 2 4 4 47
3. Thomasville (10-0) 4 3 5 4 2 2 46
4. Screven County (9-0) 3 2 2 3 6 7 43
5. Rabun County (10-0) 5 5 4 5 3 5 39
6. Brooks County (8-1) 6 8 6 6 5 3 32
7. Dodge County (9-0) 7 7 7 7 7 6 25
8. Heard County (9-1) 8 6 9 8 9 10 16
9. Callaway (9-1) 9 9 10 9 10 9 10
10T. Jefferson County (9-1) 10 10 8 10 6
10T. Toombs County (9-1) 8 8 6
Class A (Private) AJC GS GPB SC Max MP Total
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (10-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Athens Academy (10-0) 2 3 2 2 2 2 53
3. Mount Paran Christian (9-1) 3 2 3 3 4 4 47
4. Prince Avenue Christian (9-1) 5 4 4 4 3 5 41
5. Wesleyan (8-2) 4 5 6 5 5 3 38
6. Stratford Academy (9-1) 7 6 5 8 7 7 26
7. Aquinas (7-3) 6 7 8 7 8 9 21
8. Mount Pisgah Christian (8-2) 9 9 6 6 6 19
9. Calvary Day (8-2) 8 8 7 9 10 8 16
10T. George Walton Academy (7-3) 9 10 3
10T. Tattnall Square (7-3) 10 10 10 3
Class A (Public) AJC GS GPB SC Max MP Total
1. Irwin County (9-1) 2 2 1 2 1 1 57
2. Manchester (10-0) 1 1 2 1 2 3 56
3. Clinch County (8-2) 3 4 4 3 3 2 47
4. Emanuel County Institute (9-1) 4 3 3 4 6 6 40
5. Macon County (7-3) 5 5 5 5 4 4 38
6. Commerce (8-2) 7 7 7 7 5 5 28
7. Charlton County (7-2) 6 6 6 7 7 23
8. Mount Zion-Carroll (8-2) 9 8.5 9 9 8 8 14.5
9. Trion (7-3) 8 8 8 9
10. Mitchell County (9-1) 6 5
11. Marion County (8-2) 9 9 4
12. Washington-Wilkes (6-4) 10 10 10 3
13. Schley County (7-3) 8.5 2.5
14T. Lincoln County (6-4) 10 1
14T. Taylor County (8-2) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0