ELCA and Mt. Zion-Carroll sit atop latest power rating lists

After skipping a week due to Hurricane Irma, the Georgia High Schools Association/MaxPreps Class A Power Ratings are back. Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy (5-0) and its 27-game winning streak is on top of the private school list, while undefeated Mt. Zion-Carroll is No. 1 on the public side.

Here are the lists:

Class A Private

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Eagle’s Landing Christian 5-A 5-0 16.20
2 Calvary Day School 3-A 3-0 14.67
3 Mt. Vernon 5-A 4-0 14.63
4 Athens Academy 8-A 3-0 13.06
5 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A 4-0 12.92
6 George Walton Academy 8-A 3-0 12.83
7 Mt. Pisgah Christian 6-A 3-1 12.63
8 Stratford Academy 7-A 3-0 12.22
9 Mt. Paran Christian 6-A 3-1 12.13
10 Lakeview Academy 8-A 1-2 11.78
10 Savannah Country Day 3-A 2-1 11.78
12 Mount de Sales Academy 7-A 3-1 11.58
13 Savannah Christian 3-A 1-2 11.56
14 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A 3-0 11.44
15 Brookstone 4-A 3-1 11.13
16 Darlington 6-A 2-2 10.63
17 Athens Christian 8-A 1-2 10.33
18 Fellowship Christian 6-A 3-1 10.21
19 First Presbyterian 7-A 3-1 9.88
20 Hebron Christian Academy 8-A 3-1 9.67
21 North Cobb Christian 6-A 1-3 9.58
22 Aquinas 7-A 1-2 9.50
23 Walker 6-A 1-3 9.38
24 Wesleyan 5-A 4-1 9.30

First team out:  Holy Innocents’ (1-3), 8.83 rating
Worst team in:  No. 21 North Cobb Christian and No. 23 Walker, both 1-3
Best team out:  No. 26 Strong Rock and No. 35 Whitefield Academy (2-2)

 Class A Public

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Mt. Zion, Carroll 6-A 4-0 14.92
2 Commerce 8-A 3-0 14.78
3 Trion 6-A 3-1 14.38
4 Manchester 4-A 4-0 13.92
5 Marion County 4-A 4-0 13.17
6 Irwin County 2-A 3-1 12.92
7 Clinch County 2-A 2-2 12.88
8 Washington-Wilkes 7-A 1-2 12.83
9 Jenkins County 3-A 3-1 12.46
10 Turner County 2-A 3-1 12.38
11 Johnson County 3-A 3-0 11.83
12 Telfair County 2-A 1-3 11.79
13 Montgomery County 3-A 2-1 11.44
14 Mitchell County 1-A 3-1 11.17
15 Emanuel County Institute 3-A 3-1 11.00
16 Taylor County 4-A 3-0 10.83
17 Charlton County 2-A 3-0 10.69
18 Chattahoochee County 1-A 2-2 10.63
19 Towns County 8-A 2-2 10.50
20 Macon County 4-A 2-1 10.33
21 Bowdon 6-A 1-3 10.00
21 Randolph-Clay 1-A 2-1 10.00
21 Schley County 4-A 2-1 10.00
24 Greene County 7-A 2-2 9.38

First team out:  Wilcox County (1-2), 9.33 rating
Worst team in:  No. 12 Telfair County and No. 21 Bowdon, both 1-3
Best team out:  No. 27 Pelham (3-1)


View Comments 0