Maxwell playoff projections after Week 4

Below are the current Maxwell Ratings’ playoff projections for each class.

The Maxwell Ratings playoff projections are based on a Monte Carlo simulation of the 2017 season. The simulation completed 1,000,000 seasons.

While the Maxwell Ratings reflect each team’s strength, the simulation highlights the impact of the season’s structure as defined by the games, region alignments, and playoff brackets.

All out of state opponents were considered equal to the average of the GHSA team’s classification (i.e., out of state opponents of Class AAAAAAA GHSA teams were treated as an average Class AAAAAAA team).

Although regions may use different criteria, in the simulation all standings were determined by 1) region record, 2) head to head, 3) point differential, 4) classification record, and 5) random tie breaker.


Class AAAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
8 – AAAAAAA 158,376 841,624 338,781 15,289 181 295,416 704,584 121,262 528,986 0.89
1 – AAAAAAA 137,934 862,066 399,582 41,515 1,059 390,057 609,943 87,230 340,194 1.94
6 – AAAAAAA 556,989 443,011 56,468 1,476 10 792,367 207,633 4,823 69,702 13.35
3 – AAAAAAA 615,003 384,997 45,561 1,418 10 867,734 132,266 1,937 39,106 24.57
4 – AAAAAAA 785,466 214,534 15,413 349 2 932,835 67,165 826 13,413 73.55
7 – AAAAAAA 818,338 181,662 10,187 170 1 966,512 33,488 188 4,464 223.01
5 – AAAAAAA 879,887 120,113 3,980 16 974,139 25,861 46 3,927 253.65
2 – AAAAAAA 979,546 20,454 69 997,252 2,748 208 4,806.69

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Grayson 8 – AAAAAAA 3-0 98.87 999,994 4.64 845,197 760,485 615,801 461,331 1.17
Colquitt County 1 – AAAAAAA 4-0 93.95 999,912 4.34 849,824 741,065 488,586 278,644 2.59
Archer 8 – AAAAAAA 3-0 86.45 999,456 3.07 552,336 396,580 204,891 67,155 13.89
Mill Creek 6 – AAAAAAA 3-1 86.35 999,104 2.99 465,997 354,840 173,120 61,928 15.15
Lowndes 1 – AAAAAAA 3-0 84.35 990,661 3.25 649,463 426,498 176,973 56,016 16.85
McEachern 3 – AAAAAAA 1-2 83.58 996,373 2.70 420,631 303,115 107,708 34,913 27.64
Roswell 4 – AAAAAAA 1-2 77.53 982,398 2.23 401,962 109,515 36,633 7,677 129.26
North Gwinnett 6 – AAAAAAA 3-1 77.23 988,802 2.24 266,742 125,072 37,501 7,652 129.68
Walton 4 – AAAAAAA 3-0 76.16 986,074 2.13 360,377 95,162 28,207 5,453 182.39
Tift County 1 – AAAAAAA 4-0 75.12 961,803 2.36 413,741 124,328 30,036 5,416 183.64
North Cobb 3 – AAAAAAA 3-0 75.03 977,098 1.95 229,222 92,138 21,641 3,792 262.71
South Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 4-0 74.05 997,334 2.24 403,916 96,975 23,159 3,713 268.32
Norcross 7 – AAAAAAA 1-2 72.72 995,708 1.86 283,125 73,605 14,247 2,073 481.39
Parkview 7 – AAAAAAA 2-1 71.04 993,393 1.71 225,993 52,104 9,098 1,203 830.26
Brookwood 7 – AAAAAAA 1-2 70.15 991,299 1.62 193,757 42,259 6,884 833 1,199.48
Newton 8 – AAAAAAA 3-0 68.57 969,605 1.61 190,841 32,714 4,775 487 2,052.39
Central Gwinnett 7 – AAAAAAA 3-1 67.97 988,327 1.42 124,887 24,051 3,447 355 2,815.90
Lassiter 4 – AAAAAAA 3-0 67.09 860,335 1.29 90,495 17,377 2,448 230 4,346.83
Westlake 2 – AAAAAAA 1-2 66.13 992,084 1.55 139,320 18,799 2,661 205 4,877.05
Hillgrove 3 – AAAAAAA 1-2 66.71 794,650 1.21 95,763 15,224 2,116 182 5,493.51
Milton 5 – AAAAAAA 2-1 65.16 962,210 1.52 130,073 18,781 2,067 167 5,987.02
North Paulding 3 – AAAAAAA 3-0 65.93 771,258 1.16 86,506 12,600 1,727 154 6,492.51
Camden County 1 – AAAAAAA 2-1 65.04 507,271 0.94 96,318 12,332 1,578 118 8,473.58
Mountain View 6 – AAAAAAA 3-0 63.34 790,493 1.23 89,138 10,949 1,018 68 14,704.88
Marietta 3 – AAAAAAA 3-0 63.99 808,010 1.18 76,411 8,905 1,011 65 15,383.62
Collins Hill 6 – AAAAAAA 2-2 62.51 752,121 1.14 76,439 8,627 733 52 19,229.77
West Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 2-1 62.00 916,876 1.26 62,798 7,556 643 46 21,738.13
Etowah 4 – AAAAAAA 2-2 63.02 685,940 0.89 33,226 5,652 509 43 23,254.81
South Gwinnett 8 – AAAAAAA 1-3 60.40 858,080 1.14 64,621 6,047 379 13 76,922.08
Woodstock 4 – AAAAAAA 2-1 60.45 555,858 0.69 18,500 2,593 194 10 99,999.00
East Coweta 2 – AAAAAAA 2-1 55.64 913,315 1.05 17,609 1,163 63 3 333,332.33
Peachtree Ridge 6 – AAAAAAA 0-4 56.97 479,928 0.63 22,534 1,478 84 2 499,999.00
Lambert 5 – AAAAAAA 1-2 54.58 738,083 0.84 9,678 736 37 1 999,999.00
Wheeler 2 – AAAAAAA 2-1 52.19 831,380 0.90 7,232 434 19
Newnan 2 – AAAAAAA 0-3 47.96 666,664 0.70 2,092 116 5
North Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 2-1 48.38 390,107 0.42 1,412 61 1
Shiloh 8 – AAAAAAA 0-3 45.64 170,375 0.18 1,237 47
Campbell 2 – AAAAAAA 2-1 41.88 337,071 0.34 240 9
Kennesaw Mountain 3 – AAAAAAA 2-1 45.26 40,568 0.04 209 5
Pebblebrook 2 – AAAAAAA 1-2 39.53 261,509 0.26 102 2
Cherokee 4 – AAAAAAA 0-4 41.13 24,943 0.03 21 1
Rockdale County 8 – AAAAAAA 1-2 30.52 14,860 0.02 11
Meadowcreek 7 – AAAAAAA 3-0 32.41 30,502 0.03 4
Forsyth Central 5 – AAAAAAA 0-3 29.44 18,853 0.02
Lakeside (Atlanta) 7 – AAAAAAA 1-2 26.00 7,187 0.01
Discovery 6 – AAAAAAA 1-3 24.97 1,882 0.00
Duluth 6 – AAAAAAA 1-2 15.97 238 0.00
Berkmar 7 – AAAAAAA 0-3 -7.92 8 0.00

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 At Large Out
1 – AAAAAAA Colquitt County 694,040 247,244 48,519 10,109 88
1 – AAAAAAA Lowndes 240,074 488,834 212,106 49,647 9,339
1 – AAAAAAA Tift County 56,230 218,542 513,641 173,390 38,197
1 – AAAAAAA Camden County 9,656 45,380 225,734 226,501 492,729
2 – AAAAAAA Westlake 661,688 228,277 77,515 24,576 28 7,916
2 – AAAAAAA East Coweta 181,352 334,605 256,988 139,255 1,115 86,685
2 – AAAAAAA Wheeler 101,647 237,651 283,729 207,567 786 168,620
2 – AAAAAAA Newnan 43,201 133,902 217,250 272,258 53 333,336
2 – AAAAAAA Campbell 7,671 39,118 94,000 196,242 40 662,929
2 – AAAAAAA Pebblebrook 4,441 26,447 70,518 160,102 1 738,491
3 – AAAAAAA McEachern 637,285 248,708 77,809 27,610 4,961 3,627
3 – AAAAAAA North Cobb 235,480 372,195 219,149 111,552 38,722 22,902
3 – AAAAAAA Hillgrove 53,385 146,516 260,727 273,315 60,707 205,350
3 – AAAAAAA North Paulding 45,095 129,258 231,260 277,234 88,411 228,742
3 – AAAAAAA Marietta 28,639 102,083 203,133 282,338 191,817 191,990
3 – AAAAAAA Kennesaw Mountain 116 1,240 7,922 27,951 3,339 959,432
4 – AAAAAAA Roswell 472,077 307,281 141,158 57,689 4,193 17,602
4 – AAAAAAA Walton 373,659 351,014 173,205 72,831 15,365 13,926
4 – AAAAAAA Lassiter 89,903 171,404 298,610 253,137 47,281 139,665
4 – AAAAAAA Etowah 42,114 104,763 226,262 311,570 1,231 314,060
4 – AAAAAAA Woodstock 22,175 64,909 156,212 285,084 27,478 444,142
4 – AAAAAAA Cherokee 72 629 4,553 19,689 975,057
5 – AAAAAAA South Forsyth 617,686 258,710 90,172 27,765 3,001 2,666
5 – AAAAAAA Milton 221,067 357,672 259,300 120,086 4,085 37,790
5 – AAAAAAA West Forsyth 124,203 249,534 334,598 202,399 6,142 83,124
5 – AAAAAAA Lambert 30,501 102,566 224,417 380,101 498 261,917
5 – AAAAAAA North Forsyth 6,527 31,248 88,955 253,640 9,737 609,893
5 – AAAAAAA Forsyth Central 16 270 2,558 16,009 981,147
6 – AAAAAAA Mill Creek 688,938 255,629 43,619 10,092 826 896
6 – AAAAAAA North Gwinnett 260,037 494,459 173,993 54,075 6,238 11,198
6 – AAAAAAA Mountain View 25,993 114,361 329,042 316,201 4,896 209,507
6 – AAAAAAA Collins Hill 19,882 100,572 306,752 324,338 577 247,879
6 – AAAAAAA Peachtree Ridge 5,150 34,975 146,334 293,438 31 520,072
6 – AAAAAAA Discovery 4 246 1,632 998,118
6 – AAAAAAA Duluth 14 224 999,762
7 – AAAAAAA Norcross 335,692 273,677 215,701 170,482 156 4,292
7 – AAAAAAA Parkview 270,855 270,856 245,616 205,696 370 6,607
7 – AAAAAAA Brookwood 234,919 253,030 261,236 241,968 146 8,701
7 – AAAAAAA Central Gwinnett 158,523 202,141 276,004 350,206 1,453 11,673
7 – AAAAAAA Meadowcreek 11 256 1,185 24,762 4,288 969,498
7 – AAAAAAA Lakeside (Atlanta) 40 258 6,878 11 992,813
7 – AAAAAAA Berkmar 8 999,992
8 – AAAAAAA Grayson 768,338 215,393 14,961 1,270 32 6
8 – AAAAAAA Archer 217,262 647,157 118,074 16,320 643 544
8 – AAAAAAA Newton 12,314 106,835 573,264 265,576 11,616 30,395
8 – AAAAAAA South Gwinnett 2,053 28,899 267,246 559,807 75 141,920
8 – AAAAAAA Shiloh 32 1,692 25,118 143,529 4 829,625
8 – AAAAAAA Rockdale County 1 24 1,337 13,498 985,140

Class AAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
1 – AAAAAA 191,448 808,552 377,934 74,752 5,044 414,439 585,561 104,846 353,729 1.83
4 – AAAAAA 323,078 676,922 178,068 13,497 309 515,672 484,328 27,190 312,089 2.20
5 – AAAAAA 393,473 606,527 158,929 15,828 518 617,098 382,902 25,274 199,371 4.02
6 – AAAAAA 523,631 476,369 92,872 6,898 161 781,975 218,025 10,546 83,646 10.96
2 – AAAAAA 756,135 243,865 13,513 183 1 903,086 96,914 417 36,070 26.72
8 – AAAAAA 842,525 157,475 7,990 120 1 950,666 49,334 167 12,678 77.88
7 – AAAAAA 929,893 70,107 748 2 986,877 13,123 5 2,279 437.79
3 – AAAAAA 987,209 12,791 30 998,632 1,368 138 7,245.38

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Tucker 4 – AAAAAA 2-1 77.67 998,925 4.08 755,035 609,905 437,875 293,728 2.40
Lee County 1 – AAAAAA 4-0 75.73 989,134 3.75 751,653 534,378 356,471 215,881 3.63
Mays 5 – AAAAAA 2-1 74.32 995,339 3.49 749,799 455,271 301,018 166,654 5.00
Coffee 1 – AAAAAA 3-0 71.33 970,078 3.08 601,219 389,391 209,606 97,594 9.25
Allatoona 6 – AAAAAA 1-2 67.77 961,531 2.44 488,982 233,993 100,639 39,047 24.61
Harrison 6 – AAAAAA 1-2 67.55 962,306 2.41 482,264 226,837 97,202 37,448 25.70
Glynn Academy 2 – AAAAAA 1-2 67.92 997,414 2.28 351,372 217,371 90,306 34,973 27.59
Northside (Warner Robins) 1 – AAAAAA 3-1 66.17 921,263 2.24 369,369 203,155 79,130 27,179 35.79
Hughes 5 – AAAAAA 2-1 66.01 887,994 2.03 382,445 165,521 63,215 22,361 43.72
Stephenson 4 – AAAAAA 1-2 63.15 958,180 2.43 350,981 166,650 55,368 15,208 64.75
Valdosta 1 – AAAAAA 1-3 63.60 879,008 1.90 278,436 136,455 44,872 13,044 75.66
Dacula 8 – AAAAAA 1-2 62.43 997,141 2.45 397,820 122,099 43,516 12,018 82.21
Dalton 6 – AAAAAA 2-1 61.27 859,748 1.58 244,659 80,400 23,496 5,930 167.63
Alexander 5 – AAAAAA 2-1 61.06 797,472 1.49 237,170 77,652 22,533 5,535 179.67
Douglas County 5 – AAAAAA 3-0 60.11 876,189 1.57 233,862 71,404 19,285 4,460 223.22
Lovejoy 4 – AAAAAA 2-2 57.29 883,313 1.89 187,981 62,560 13,907 2,618 380.97
Alpharetta 7 – AAAAAA 2-1 56.23 990,974 1.99 218,032 63,261 12,479 2,229 447.63
Creekview 6 – AAAAAA 2-1 56.51 675,954 1.00 107,115 26,132 5,690 1,011 988.12
Effingham County 2 – AAAAAA 1-2 55.42 950,523 1.28 77,077 24,562 4,843 835 1,196.60
Jonesboro 4 – AAAAAA 2-2 52.76 724,865 1.38 97,051 24,758 3,866 489 2,043.99
Northgate 5 – AAAAAA 1-2 55.79 298,576 0.44 47,406 11,268 2,068 359 2,784.52
Winder-Barrow 8 – AAAAAA 3-0 50.73 954,526 1.67 108,945 17,671 2,495 301 3,321.26
Lanier 8 – AAAAAA 1-2 51.07 956,272 1.69 115,075 18,923 2,812 300 3,332.33
Brunswick 2 – AAAAAA 1-1 52.24 913,008 1.13 50,491 12,956 1,942 237 4,218.41
Sequoyah 6 – AAAAAA 2-1 53.13 455,119 0.60 46,453 8,878 1,541 210 4,760.90
Heritage (Conyers) 3 – AAAAAA 3-0 48.68 991,290 1.42 51,994 10,958 1,244 129 7,750.94
Gainesville 8 – AAAAAA 1-2 46.60 907,195 1.39 55,166 6,876 678 59 16,948.15
Drew 4 – AAAAAA 1-2 47.28 400,045 0.67 28,003 4,920 501 46 21,738.13
Centennial 7 – AAAAAA 0-3 47.22 774,424 1.11 38,507 4,748 470 40 24,999.00
Houston County 1 – AAAAAA 1-3 49.30 240,517 0.32 13,689 2,904 328 31 32,257.06
Richmond Hill 2 – AAAAAA 2-0 45.83 746,094 0.83 15,859 2,457 234 24 41,665.67
Evans 3 – AAAAAA 2-1 42.11 957,728 1.16 15,222 1,787 122 9 111,110.11
Johns Creek 7 – AAAAAA 1-2 42.57 675,953 0.88 17,384 1,466 104 7 142,856.14
New Manchester 5 – AAAAAA 2-1 45.87 131,236 0.15 5,759 665 57 2 499,999.00
North Atlanta 7 – AAAAAA 3-0 39.75 476,368 0.58 7,251 508 31 2 499,999.00
Chattahoochee 7 – AAAAAA 2-1 39.55 541,406 0.66 8,137 509 24 1 999,999.00
Bradwell Institute 2 – AAAAAA 3-0 38.53 392,961 0.41 2,459 215 6 1 999,999.00
Cambridge 7 – AAAAAA 0-3 40.51 287,262 0.35 4,736 309 18
River Ridge 6 – AAAAAA 3-0 39.64 42,060 0.04 539 40 3
Northview 7 – AAAAAA 0-2 35.03 176,450 0.20 1,145 49 2
Lakeside (Evans) 3 – AAAAAA 0-3 30.60 650,299 0.68 851 39 1
Grovetown 3 – AAAAAA 1-2 29.44 595,671 0.62 639 26 1
Mundy’s Mill 4 – AAAAAA 0-3 31.51 15,800 0.02 96 2 1
South Cobb 6 – AAAAAA 1-2 38.32 29,536 0.03 305 18
Creekside 5 – AAAAAA 0-3 40.52 10,937 0.01 239 17
Habersham Central 8 – AAAAAA 1-2 28.95 149,765 0.17 424 15
Greenbrier 3 – AAAAAA 3-0 27.55 515,738 0.53 347 10
Pope 7 – AAAAAA 0-3 32.93 62,205 0.07 248 6
Alcovy 3 – AAAAAA 2-2 23.57 289,274 0.29 80 2
Sprayberry 6 – AAAAAA 1-2 35.04 13,746 0.01 75 2
South Paulding 5 – AAAAAA 0-3 33.43 1,942 0.00 12 1
M.L. King 4 – AAAAAA 1-2 30.04 18,175 0.02 95
Dunwoody 7 – AAAAAA 2-1 28.15 14,958 0.02 25
Apalachee 8 – AAAAAA 1-2 20.56 35,101 0.04 21
Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 4 – AAAAAA 0-3 21.18 697 0.00 1
Tri-Cities 5 – AAAAAA 0-2 25.92 315 0.00
Osborne 6 – AAAAAA 0-4 9.43
Forest Park 4 – AAAAAA 0-4 5.60

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AAAAAA Lee County 516,160 282,583 129,341 61,050 10,866
1 – AAAAAA Coffee 280,608 341,720 226,282 121,468 29,922
1 – AAAAAA Northside (Warner Robins) 118,824 209,516 320,834 272,089 78,737
1 – AAAAAA Valdosta 81,740 152,073 282,147 363,048 120,992
1 – AAAAAA Houston County 2,668 14,108 41,396 182,345 759,483
2 – AAAAAA Glynn Academy 706,967 217,323 56,487 16,637 2,586
2 – AAAAAA Effingham County 161,195 363,852 285,497 139,979 49,477
2 – AAAAAA Brunswick 100,102 271,856 336,239 204,811 86,992
2 – AAAAAA Richmond Hill 27,060 116,375 235,324 367,335 253,906
2 – AAAAAA Bradwell Institute 4,676 30,594 86,453 271,238 607,039
3 – AAAAAA Heritage (Conyers) 621,242 272,922 75,910 21,216 8,710
3 – AAAAAA Evans 293,478 410,349 183,610 70,291 42,272
3 – AAAAAA Lakeside (Evans) 34,244 117,317 247,576 251,162 349,701
3 – AAAAAA Grovetown 29,230 100,515 219,065 246,861 404,329
3 – AAAAAA Greenbrier 16,288 70,173 183,407 245,870 484,262
3 – AAAAAA Alcovy 5,518 28,724 90,432 164,600 710,726
4 – AAAAAA Tucker 781,657 175,243 34,079 7,946 1,075
4 – AAAAAA Stephenson 141,382 447,760 256,106 112,932 41,820
4 – AAAAAA Lovejoy 54,155 223,963 358,491 246,704 116,687
4 – AAAAAA Jonesboro 18,515 115,812 240,639 349,899 275,135
4 – AAAAAA Drew 4,281 36,717 106,395 252,652 599,955
4 – AAAAAA Mundy’s Mill 7 175 1,450 14,168 984,200
4 – AAAAAA M.L. King 2 327 2,780 15,066 981,825
4 – AAAAAA Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 1 3 60 633 999,303
4 – AAAAAA Forest Park 1,000,000
5 – AAAAAA Mays 790,402 146,737 43,049 15,151 4,661
5 – AAAAAA Alexander 86,166 212,463 259,753 239,090 202,528
5 – AAAAAA Douglas County 75,940 213,951 302,671 283,627 123,811
5 – AAAAAA Hughes 38,112 383,428 285,599 180,855 112,006
5 – AAAAAA Northgate 8,056 33,035 73,223 184,262 701,424
5 – AAAAAA New Manchester 1,291 9,909 33,410 86,626 868,764
5 – AAAAAA Creekside 33 452 2,108 8,344 989,063
5 – AAAAAA South Paulding 23 166 1,753 998,058
5 – AAAAAA Tri-Cities 2 21 292 999,685
6 – AAAAAA Allatoona 399,602 294,509 180,419 87,001 38,469
6 – AAAAAA Harrison 381,826 310,243 184,356 85,881 37,694
6 – AAAAAA Dalton 142,657 219,413 287,632 210,046 140,252
6 – AAAAAA Creekview 52,400 112,107 205,163 306,284 324,046
6 – AAAAAA Sequoyah 23,002 60,579 126,097 245,441 544,881
6 – AAAAAA River Ridge 270 1,631 8,555 31,604 957,940
6 – AAAAAA South Cobb 206 1,176 5,537 22,617 970,464
6 – AAAAAA Sprayberry 37 342 2,241 11,126 986,254
6 – AAAAAA Osborne 1,000,000
7 – AAAAAA Alpharetta 807,830 126,830 40,872 15,442 9,026
7 – AAAAAA Johns Creek 67,163 207,520 218,540 182,730 324,047
7 – AAAAAA Centennial 41,461 340,206 234,659 158,098 225,576
7 – AAAAAA Chattahoochee 36,539 128,859 179,480 196,528 458,594
7 – AAAAAA North Atlanta 28,590 109,293 158,174 180,311 523,632
7 – AAAAAA Cambridge 12,577 51,702 91,393 131,590 712,738
7 – AAAAAA Northview 4,903 28,727 56,048 86,772 823,550
7 – AAAAAA Pope 832 5,748 17,108 38,517 937,795
7 – AAAAAA Dunwoody 105 1,115 3,726 10,012 985,042
8 – AAAAAA Dacula 634,575 244,266 84,757 33,543 2,859
8 – AAAAAA Lanier 156,143 296,216 291,182 212,731 43,728
8 – AAAAAA Winder-Barrow 144,470 282,586 306,676 220,794 45,474
8 – AAAAAA Gainesville 63,980 169,180 289,438 384,597 92,805
8 – AAAAAA Habersham Central 786 7,041 23,644 118,294 850,235
8 – AAAAAA Apalachee 46 711 4,303 30,041 964,899

Class AAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
8 – AAAAA 276,732 723,268 49,071 526 1 441,329 558,671 3,790 459,145 1.18
7 – AAAAA 100,815 899,185 500,514 102,328 1,649 397,038 602,962 109,070 318,374 2.14
4 – AAAAA 429,202 570,798 123,371 5,747 68 652,211 347,789 22,615 154,706 5.46
1 – AAAAA 596,325 403,675 44,543 409 1 821,964 178,036 3,016 39,064 24.60
3 – AAAAA 758,108 241,892 16,776 46 919,217 80,783 969 16,819 58.46
2 – AAAAA 781,740 218,260 4,989 4 922,394 77,606 290 11,026 89.69
6 – AAAAA 944,943 55,057 445 1 991,125 8,875 530 1,885.79
5 – AAAAA 962,920 37,080 300 994,476 5,524 4 336 2,975.19

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Buford 8 – AAAAA 2-0 85.03 999,998 4.61 925,548 729,597 555,166 458,733 1.18
Rome 7 – AAAAA 3-0 78.15 999,432 4.27 929,608 759,210 370,834 241,261 3.14
Stockbridge 4 – AAAAA 3-0 76.25 998,737 3.54 826,839 377,937 238,039 128,462 6.78
Carrollton 7 – AAAAA 2-0 68.77 980,451 3.24 725,768 441,668 224,016 56,971 16.55
Warner Robins 1 – AAAAA 3-0 66.40 996,817 2.92 577,295 261,903 117,125 26,462 36.79
Jones County 4 – AAAAA 3-0 65.94 976,829 2.72 527,748 255,143 118,132 24,955 39.07
Kell 7 – AAAAA 0-3 64.63 938,851 2.51 538,344 263,682 109,567 19,532 50.20
Bainbridge 1 – AAAAA 2-1 63.86 993,914 2.64 489,073 180,299 63,390 12,587 78.45
Griffin 3 – AAAAA 3-0 63.72 998,562 2.25 365,064 133,407 43,368 9,109 108.78
Starr’s Mill 3 – AAAAA 3-0 63.19 998,339 2.21 351,093 124,277 38,333 7,710 128.70
Ware County 2 – AAAAA 0-2 61.80 999,479 2.33 311,320 136,022 50,733 7,657 129.60
Wayne County 2 – AAAAA 2-0 59.20 998,897 2.13 240,526 87,111 27,159 3,369 295.82
Dutchtown 4 – AAAAA 2-1 56.42 762,342 1.27 124,050 39,594 9,395 896 1,115.07
East Paulding 7 – AAAAA 1-2 54.10 785,436 1.20 149,164 37,590 7,458 606 1,649.17
Carver (Atlanta) 6 – AAAAA 2-1 51.59 970,565 1.99 176,763 41,440 7,653 493 2,027.40
Eagle’s Landing 4 – AAAAA 2-1 53.99 626,875 0.97 77,924 20,206 3,921 341 2,931.55
Clarke Central 8 – AAAAA 2-1 51.59 958,779 1.33 127,931 28,199 5,101 315 3,173.60
Arabia Mountain 5 – AAAAA 3-1 49.40 994,162 1.79 93,666 17,819 2,682 169 5,916.16
Southwest DeKalb 5 – AAAAA 2-2 49.65 994,393 1.80 97,075 18,931 2,830 166 6,023.10
Flowery Branch 8 – AAAAA 3-0 48.82 923,528 1.17 81,387 14,491 2,178 97 10,308.28
Woodland (Stockbridge) 4 – AAAAA 3-1 50.06 409,402 0.56 30,110 6,110 821 47 21,275.60
Riverwood 6 – AAAAA 1-2 44.55 839,798 1.38 46,921 6,116 563 19 52,630.58
Banneker 6 – AAAAA 3-0 44.01 834,254 1.35 43,139 5,346 470 11 90,908.09
Thomas County Central 1 – AAAAA 2-2 45.76 795,738 1.06 31,331 3,871 359 11 90,908.09
Grady 6 – AAAAA 0-2 41.15 713,939 1.07 23,340 2,273 178 7 142,856.14
Locust Grove 4 – AAAAA 1-2 46.95 196,198 0.24 7,391 969 95 5 199,999.00
Veterans 1 – AAAAA 2-2 42.82 672,082 0.84 16,779 1,843 137 3 333,332.33
Villa Rica 7 – AAAAA 2-1 46.22 81,713 0.10 4,939 681 83 3 333,332.33
Paulding County 7 – AAAAA 1-2 43.50 170,509 0.19 6,868 779 72 1 999,999.00
Harris County 1 – AAAAA 2-1 39.47 541,449 0.63 7,575 711 41 1 999,999.00
Columbia 5 – AAAAA 2-2 34.92 875,445 1.12 8,733 465 13 1 999,999.00
McIntosh 3 – AAAAA 4-0 38.90 670,075 0.72 5,798 611 38
Maynard Jackson 6 – AAAAA 2-1 35.05 365,629 0.48 4,364 281 11
Loganville 8 – AAAAA 0-3 36.42 497,346 0.52 4,354 268 11
Whitewater 3 – AAAAA 2-1 37.00 586,434 0.62 3,379 282 10
Cedar Shoals 8 – AAAAA 3-0 36.56 550,340 0.57 4,903 307 5
Lithonia 5 – AAAAA 1-2 30.81 757,034 0.90 4,442 156 3
Fayette County 3 – AAAAA 1-2 34.95 474,318 0.50 1,869 129 3
South Effingham 2 – AAAAA 0-3 31.70 756,847 0.81 2,254 65 3
Hiram 7 – AAAAA 1-2 40.50 28,535 0.03 610 64 2
Statesboro 2 – AAAAA 0-2 28.30 605,439 0.63 930 22 1
Ola 4 – AAAAA 1-2 39.33 29,231 0.03 374 22 1
North Springs 6 – AAAAA 2-0 31.91 228,764 0.28 1,496 47
New Hampstead 2 – AAAAA 2-1 28.81 639,338 0.67 1,034 32
Miller Grove 5 – AAAAA 2-2 21.93 304,252 0.33 404 9
Riverdale 3 – AAAAA 0-3 27.96 160,323 0.16 158 4
Morrow 3 – AAAAA 3-1 26.37 111,949 0.11 84 4
Woodland (Cartersville) 7 – AAAAA 2-1 32.85 13,945 0.01 93 3
Walnut Grove 8 – AAAAA 0-3 22.98 69,895 0.07 55 3
Decatur 6 – AAAAA 1-2 23.37 38,545 0.04 55 1
Chamblee 5 – AAAAA 1-2 13.07 74,714 0.08 22
Lithia Springs 6 – AAAAA 0-3 17.71 8,506 0.01 5
Cass 7 – AAAAA 0-3 29.70 1,128 0.00 3
Union Grove 4 – AAAAA 1-3 28.47 350 0.00 2
Johnson (Gainesville) 8 – AAAAA 0-4 -7.21 114 0.00
Hampton 4 – AAAAA 0-3 19.32 36 0.00
Clarkston 5 – AAAAA 0-4 -19.44
Cross Keys 5 – AAAAA 0-1 -37.20

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AAAAA Warner Robins 567,151 348,716 66,381 14,569 3,183
1 – AAAAA Bainbridge 392,553 475,486 103,166 22,709 6,086
1 – AAAAA Thomas County Central 22,853 89,687 387,971 295,227 204,262
1 – AAAAA Veterans 12,501 55,754 257,854 345,973 327,918
1 – AAAAA Harris County 4,942 30,357 184,628 321,522 458,551
2 – AAAAA Ware County 551,993 415,638 28,778 3,070 521
2 – AAAAA Wayne County 439,731 507,194 46,566 5,406 1,103
2 – AAAAA South Effingham 4,329 36,688 399,525 316,305 243,153
2 – AAAAA New Hampstead 2,121 21,650 272,235 343,332 360,662
2 – AAAAA Statesboro 1,826 18,830 252,896 331,887 394,561
3 – AAAAA Starr’s Mill 498,370 441,029 51,721 7,219 1,661
3 – AAAAA Griffin 488,501 455,439 48,289 6,333 1,438
3 – AAAAA McIntosh 6,910 46,632 338,979 277,554 329,925
3 – AAAAA Whitewater 3,795 30,983 273,117 278,539 413,566
3 – AAAAA Fayette County 2,084 20,314 203,645 248,275 525,682
3 – AAAAA Riverdale 233 3,617 50,975 105,498 839,677
3 – AAAAA Morrow 107 1,986 33,274 76,582 888,051
4 – AAAAA Stockbridge 742,826 220,254 29,976 5,681 1,263
4 – AAAAA Jones County 224,419 496,696 191,082 64,632 23,171
4 – AAAAA Eagle’s Landing 16,149 91,483 243,598 275,645 373,125
4 – AAAAA Dutchtown 9,733 140,814 335,208 276,587 237,658
4 – AAAAA Woodland (Stockbridge) 6,260 45,122 137,257 220,763 590,598
4 – AAAAA Locust Grove 559 4,908 58,395 132,336 803,802
4 – AAAAA Ola 54 722 4,454 24,001 970,769
4 – AAAAA Union Grove 1 26 323 999,650
4 – AAAAA Hampton 4 32 999,964
5 – AAAAA Southwest DeKalb 471,714 382,054 112,013 28,612 5,607
5 – AAAAA Arabia Mountain 456,530 390,209 117,209 30,214 5,838
5 – AAAAA Columbia 49,145 139,519 410,409 276,372 124,555
5 – AAAAA Lithonia 20,439 73,130 271,164 392,301 242,966
5 – AAAAA Miller Grove 2,055 13,621 74,620 213,956 695,748
5 – AAAAA Chamblee 117 1,467 14,585 58,545 925,286
5 – AAAAA Clarkston 1,000,000
5 – AAAAA Cross Keys 1,000,000
6 – AAAAA Carver (Atlanta) 543,812 245,527 123,833 57,393 29,435
6 – AAAAA Riverwood 175,275 250,695 235,895 177,933 160,202
6 – AAAAA Banneker 161,781 246,447 239,721 186,305 165,746
6 – AAAAA Grady 90,264 168,902 218,894 235,879 286,061
6 – AAAAA Maynard Jackson 20,393 57,357 106,747 181,132 634,371
6 – AAAAA North Springs 8,028 28,291 64,447 127,998 771,236
6 – AAAAA Decatur 401 2,464 8,923 26,757 961,455
6 – AAAAA Lithia Springs 46 317 1,540 6,603 991,494
7 – AAAAA Rome 784,057 190,206 20,578 4,591 568
7 – AAAAA Carrollton 186,699 434,785 269,052 89,915 19,549
7 – AAAAA East Paulding 14,320 75,016 217,866 478,234 214,564
7 – AAAAA Kell 14,238 291,196 441,220 192,197 61,149
7 – AAAAA Paulding County 421 5,087 29,832 135,169 829,491
7 – AAAAA Villa Rica 242 3,188 16,201 62,082 918,287
7 – AAAAA Hiram 20 412 3,815 24,288 971,465
7 – AAAAA Woodland (Cartersville) 3 107 1,360 12,475 986,055
7 – AAAAA Cass 3 76 1,049 998,872
8 – AAAAA Buford 962,696 35,659 1,467 176 2
8 – AAAAA Clarke Central 20,990 496,274 333,733 107,782 41,221
8 – AAAAA Flowery Branch 14,623 363,922 379,824 165,159 76,472
8 – AAAAA Loganville 875 48,494 128,605 319,372 502,654
8 – AAAAA Cedar Shoals 806 53,727 143,639 352,168 449,660
8 – AAAAA Walnut Grove 10 1,924 12,730 55,231 930,105
8 – AAAAA Johnson (Gainesville) 2 112 999,886

Class AAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
5 – AAAA 67,467 932,533 437,772 37,165 801 99,670 900,330 231,888 826,398 0.21
4 – AAAA 390,381 609,619 54,202 44 711,643 288,357 560 60,616 15.50
3 – AAAA 563,265 436,735 34,638 305 754,091 245,909 3,097 52,774 17.95
7 – AAAA 730,321 269,679 20,518 221 1 875,679 124,321 2,418 24,964 39.06
2 – AAAA 548,914 451,086 38,425 655 3 926,989 73,011 413 15,613 63.05
8 – AAAA 629,342 370,658 41,446 139 901,775 98,225 467 15,221 64.70
6 – AAAA 782,648 217,352 6,584 9 975,753 24,247 29 3,731 267.02
1 – AAAA 961,098 38,902 504 2 993,273 6,727 1 683 1,463.13

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Cartersville 5 – AAAA 4-0 89.66 999,986 5.45 937,324 898,366 853,527 766,620 0.30
Woodward Academy 4 – AAAA 3-0 69.07 999,978 3.77 835,076 608,360 286,097 60,426 15.55
Sandy Creek 5 – AAAA 3-0 70.94 995,495 3.34 651,619 426,835 271,877 59,240 15.88
Thomson 3 – AAAA 3-0 69.13 999,994 3.51 865,539 390,588 229,395 50,296 18.88
Mary Persons 2 – AAAA 3-1 62.15 993,987 2.94 599,756 382,322 62,692 14,741 66.84
Jefferson 8 – AAAA 2-1 63.08 998,652 2.96 649,285 311,849 90,502 14,472 68.10
Marist 7 – AAAA 3-0 64.46 999,303 2.35 252,658 139,545 63,161 12,715 77.65
Blessed Trinity 7 – AAAA 3-1 64.26 999,264 2.35 259,006 140,823 63,299 12,238 80.71
Ridgeland 6 – AAAA 4-0 57.19 998,390 2.29 402,360 194,284 22,307 3,621 275.17
Burke County 3 – AAAA 4-0 55.10 999,658 2.50 547,020 72,360 19,378 2,469 404.02
St. Pius X 8 – AAAA 0-3 51.58 974,955 1.88 245,760 82,402 7,318 694 1,439.92
Cairo 1 – AAAA 1-2 52.49 964,479 1.84 240,614 23,401 5,944 651 1,535.10
Spalding 2 – AAAA 1-2 51.13 926,263 1.83 200,146 57,429 5,936 535 1,868.16
Cedartown 5 – AAAA 4-0 50.84 761,997 1.36 149,855 41,243 3,788 285 3,507.77
Troup 5 – AAAA 4-0 49.84 695,254 1.20 124,831 33,961 2,738 241 4,148.38
Upson-Lee 2 – AAAA 2-1 49.23 890,172 1.63 152,324 31,202 3,069 225 4,443.44
Eastside 4 – AAAA 3-1 46.56 995,562 1.85 195,649 53,548 2,774 188 5,318.15
West Laurens 2 – AAAA 1-2 47.30 852,140 1.48 119,429 19,060 1,723 112 8,927.57
Northwest Whitfield 6 – AAAA 3-1 47.37 982,379 1.44 106,554 25,791 1,800 106 9,432.96
Oconee County 8 – AAAA 2-1 44.62 906,098 1.24 59,202 13,564 718 49 20,407.16
Northside (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 3-0 42.85 706,852 0.98 44,015 5,380 335 17 58,822.53
Chapel Hill 5 – AAAA 2-1 43.82 395,236 0.57 36,994 7,451 284 12 83,332.33
West Hall 7 – AAAA 3-1 40.60 907,320 1.17 44,108 7,748 231 11 90,908.09
Baldwin 3 – AAAA 3-0 38.74 990,184 1.42 69,926 8,693 233 9 111,110.11
Americus-Sumter 1 – AAAA 1-2 41.60 650,877 0.87 34,049 4,087 218 6 166,665.67
Stephens County 8 – AAAA 1-2 41.05 803,233 0.99 25,473 4,400 154 6 166,665.67
Hardaway 1 – AAAA 1-2 39.04 488,921 0.62 17,550 2,075 57 4 249,999.00
Carver (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 0-3 40.45 584,647 0.76 25,728 3,023 130 3 333,332.33
Heritage (Ringgold) 6 – AAAA 4-0 37.00 885,046 0.95 8,159 854 40 3 333,332.33
Salem 4 – AAAA 2-1 35.01 871,903 1.05 26,465 1,898 46 2 499,999.00
Westover 1 – AAAA 2-1 37.44 398,887 0.49 11,171 1,255 42 2 499,999.00
Pickens 6 – AAAA 2-1 40.56 930,829 1.07 21,649 3,017 129 1 999,999.00
White County 7 – AAAA 3-1 36.42 814,361 0.96 20,025 2,275 48
Perry 2 – AAAA 1-1 34.43 227,897 0.29 6,224 134 4
Central (Carrollton) 5 – AAAA 2-1 33.92 72,655 0.09 1,771 187 3
Columbus 1 – AAAA 1-2 32.38 170,262 0.19 2,239 185 2
LaGrange 5 – AAAA 0-4 34.27 79,377 0.09 1,993 226 1
North Clayton 4 – AAAA 1-3 26.33 537,354 0.57 2,481 48
Richmond Academy 3 – AAAA 3-0 21.81 807,714 0.83 1,282 38
Chestatee 7 – AAAA 2-2 24.63 279,752 0.29 761 26
North Oconee 8 – AAAA 1-2 29.11 244,033 0.26 539 25
Howard 2 – AAAA 3-1 29.79 109,541 0.13 1,511 23
Luella 4 – AAAA 0-4 25.44 480,496 0.50 1,594 11
Shaw 1 – AAAA 1-2 25.68 35,075 0.04 165 4
Madison County 8 – AAAA 1-2 21.96 73,029 0.07 34 4
Southeast Whitfield 6 – AAAA 3-0 21.63 193,749 0.20 40
Henry County 4 – AAAA 0-3 12.77 75,058 0.08 27
Cross Creek 3 – AAAA 2-2 5.98 115,975 0.12 8
Druid Hills 4 – AAAA 0-3 10.10 39,649 0.04 8
Hephzibah 3 – AAAA 2-2 3.95 86,475 0.09 4
LaFayette 6 – AAAA 2-2 1.91 4,860 0.00
Gilmer 6 – AAAA 0-3 1.92 4,747 0.00

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AAAA Cairo 606,902 213,592 97,040 46,945 35,521
1 – AAAA Northside (Columbus) 127,487 214,056 198,134 167,175 293,148
1 – AAAA Americus-Sumter 101,376 185,403 190,046 174,052 349,123
1 – AAAA Carver (Columbus) 75,690 153,358 176,043 179,556 415,353
1 – AAAA Hardaway 48,403 116,892 151,639 171,987 511,079
1 – AAAA Westover 32,435 86,414 124,891 155,147 601,113
1 – AAAA Columbus 7,112 26,938 52,653 83,559 829,738
1 – AAAA Shaw 595 3,347 9,554 21,579 964,925
2 – AAAA Mary Persons 655,178 230,918 78,850 29,041 6,013
2 – AAAA Spalding 167,254 317,005 267,307 174,697 73,737
2 – AAAA Upson-Lee 100,470 235,321 297,794 256,587 109,828
2 – AAAA West Laurens 73,039 191,573 282,979 304,549 147,860
2 – AAAA Perry 3,244 19,036 51,517 154,100 772,103
2 – AAAA Howard 815 6,147 21,553 81,026 890,459
3 – AAAA Thomson 794,925 190,142 14,448 479 6
3 – AAAA Burke County 192,010 675,391 124,357 7,900 342
3 – AAAA Baldwin 12,738 126,405 728,543 122,498 9,816
3 – AAAA Richmond Academy 326 7,702 118,810 680,876 192,286
3 – AAAA Cross Creek 1 250 7,786 107,938 884,025
3 – AAAA Hephzibah 110 6,056 80,309 913,525
4 – AAAA Woodward Academy 910,836 83,862 4,863 417 22
4 – AAAA Eastside 77,297 696,363 194,909 26,993 4,438
4 – AAAA Salem 10,171 176,376 452,344 233,012 128,097
4 – AAAA North Clayton 1,199 35,262 173,118 327,775 462,646
4 – AAAA Luella 491 6,586 152,968 320,451 519,504
4 – AAAA Henry County 3 1,126 15,130 58,799 924,942
4 – AAAA Druid Hills 3 425 6,668 32,553 960,351
5 – AAAA Cartersville 880,982 114,692 3,988 324 14
5 – AAAA Sandy Creek 113,804 747,577 115,442 18,672 4,505
5 – AAAA Cedartown 2,677 64,096 393,677 301,547 238,003
5 – AAAA Troup 2,180 56,399 311,513 325,162 304,746
5 – AAAA Chapel Hill 338 15,171 137,610 242,117 604,764
5 – AAAA Central (Carrollton) 11 976 17,964 53,704 927,345
5 – AAAA LaGrange 8 1,089 19,806 58,474 920,623
6 – AAAA Ridgeland 673,045 242,974 63,003 19,368 1,610
6 – AAAA Northwest Whitfield 220,638 415,091 240,286 106,364 17,621
6 – AAAA Pickens 67,962 208,643 363,640 290,584 69,171
6 – AAAA Heritage (Ringgold) 37,657 125,514 299,983 421,892 114,954
6 – AAAA Southeast Whitfield 695 7,740 32,329 152,985 806,251
6 – AAAA Gilmer 2 24 368 4,353 995,253
6 – AAAA LaFayette 1 14 391 4,454 995,140
7 – AAAA Blessed Trinity 506,835 433,465 51,851 7,113 736
7 – AAAA Marist 475,795 464,328 52,167 7,013 697
7 – AAAA West Hall 12,217 65,499 509,265 320,339 92,680
7 – AAAA White County 4,951 33,000 329,623 446,787 185,639
7 – AAAA Chestatee 202 3,708 57,094 218,748 720,248
8 – AAAA Jefferson 717,619 219,332 48,713 12,988 1,348
8 – AAAA St. Pius X 196,869 438,836 238,993 100,257 25,045
8 – AAAA Oconee County 54,575 205,374 380,873 265,276 93,902
8 – AAAA Stephens County 29,661 121,673 267,488 384,411 196,767
8 – AAAA North Oconee 1,151 12,659 50,738 179,485 755,967
8 – AAAA Madison County 125 2,126 13,195 57,583 926,971

Class AAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
7 – AAA 217,744 782,256 59,538 643 2 358,747 641,253 5,145 411,862 1.43
5 – AAA 152,796 847,204 342,062 55,815 3,098 372,351 627,649 51,822 341,972 1.92
6 – AAA 311,726 688,274 77,685 1,856 11 642,512 357,488 2,410 155,988 5.41
4 – AAA 335,711 664,289 105,462 2,971 12 775,948 224,052 3,216 76,337 12.10
1 – AAA 783,634 216,366 12,402 229 1 931,023 68,977 214 12,396 79.67
3 – AAA 953,792 46,208 375 989,855 10,145 2 1,052 949.57
8 – AAA 957,861 42,139 498 1 996,685 3,315 198 5,049.51
2 – AAA 950,054 49,946 658 2 995,689 4,311 1 195 5,127.21

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Greater Atlanta Christian 7 – AAA 2-1 72.99 999,995 4.65 824,589 783,765 636,536 411,044 1.43
Cedar Grove 5 – AAA 3-0 71.39 999,595 4.35 812,219 736,030 542,330 313,865 2.19
Calhoun 6 – AAA 2-1 66.31 996,786 3.78 773,930 683,392 347,258 154,893 5.46
Peach County 4 – AAA 2-1 61.14 999,810 3.81 906,780 629,542 208,750 74,944 12.34
Westminster (Atlanta) 5 – AAA 0-3 54.94 972,706 2.29 378,848 211,965 62,687 13,883 71.03
Crisp County 1 – AAA 3-0 53.01 998,439 2.87 708,388 177,416 63,116 12,003 82.31
Lovett 5 – AAA 1-2 54.26 967,206 2.23 364,742 198,189 56,347 11,821 83.60
Pace Academy 5 – AAA 0-2 48.03 900,737 1.64 234,811 101,145 18,067 2,403 415.15
Jenkins 3 – AAA 3-0 44.06 999,345 2.29 459,419 43,343 9,970 1,047 954.11
Jackson 4 – AAA 1-2 42.14 967,305 2.29 443,262 79,366 10,832 851 1,174.09
Dawson County 7 – AAA 2-0 43.70 982,290 1.93 114,955 50,750 9,408 802 1,245.88
Bremen 6 – AAA 3-0 44.88 914,976 1.33 122,239 47,289 7,800 756 1,321.75
Westside (Macon) 4 – AAA 1-2 40.90 959,560 2.16 384,996 61,377 7,555 540 1,850.85
Monroe 1 – AAA 1-2 40.24 961,008 1.92 266,164 30,806 4,120 299 3,343.48
Adairsville 6 – AAA 2-1 41.15 857,355 1.10 65,361 21,614 2,927 218 4,586.16
Liberty County 2 – AAA 1-2 38.17 962,321 1.76 202,400 28,064 2,675 133 7,517.80
Sonoraville 6 – AAA 2-1 39.54 823,309 1.01 49,015 14,426 1,866 118 8,473.58
Morgan County 8 – AAA 2-1 37.31 974,614 1.69 95,598 21,809 1,741 103 9,707.74
Cook 1 – AAA 0-3 37.34 931,064 1.70 181,959 18,544 1,882 93 10,751.69
Monroe Area 8 – AAA 3-0 36.51 966,902 1.62 79,897 18,028 1,447 93 10,751.69
Pierce County 2 – AAA 1-1 35.04 920,553 1.49 124,118 12,964 1,032 37 27,026.03
Appling County 2 – AAA 0-1 33.32 892,851 1.35 95,328 8,152 552 25 39,999.00
Union County 7 – AAA 3-0 32.24 817,370 1.24 31,059 6,126 398 14 71,427.57
Southeast Bulloch 3 – AAA 0-3 28.99 962,614 1.33 67,860 2,990 175 5 199,999.00
Ringgold 6 – AAA 1-2 30.00 267,081 0.31 9,818 1,090 47 3 333,332.33
Pike County 4 – AAA 2-1 28.49 628,678 0.90 51,685 2,192 122 2 499,999.00
Jackson County 8 – AAA 3-1 28.86 839,118 1.08 14,566 2,209 113 2 499,999.00
East Hall 7 – AAA 2-1 26.51 605,025 0.81 11,391 1,227 43 2 499,999.00
Worth County 1 – AAA 0-4 26.71 657,898 0.90 33,897 1,787 58 1 999,999.00
Redan 5 – AAA 1-2 30.06 140,042 0.16 4,436 838 40
Tattnall County 2 – AAA 1-1 25.23 571,666 0.69 17,338 636 28
Brantley County 2 – AAA 0-3 25.75 617,380 0.75 20,523 791 25
Dougherty 1 – AAA 1-3 22.32 451,591 0.56 12,532 445 15
North Hall 7 – AAA 0-3 24.33 466,920 0.60 6,341 565 13
Franklin County 8 – AAA 1-2 24.36 701,916 0.81 4,311 474 13
Central (Macon) 4 – AAA 0-3 23.08 306,665 0.39 11,004 242 9
Hart County 8 – AAA 0-3 20.77 487,248 0.53 1,201 118 1
Windsor Forest 3 – AAA 3-0 16.17 617,081 0.66 4,247 111 1
Beach 3 – AAA 1-1 15.54 583,342 0.62 3,421 68 1
Savannah 3 – AAA 1-1 14.98 552,996 0.59 3,089 62
North Murray 6 – AAA 1-2 18.28 90,700 0.09 281 14
Kendrick 4 – AAA 0-4 15.07 89,878 0.10 825 10
Islands 3 – AAA 1-2 9.48 271,687 0.28 458 9
Towers 5 – AAA 1-2 19.64 17,771 0.02 119 9
Fannin County 7 – AAA 1-2 12.60 71,037 0.08 136 5
Rutland 4 – AAA 0-3 11.99 48,104 0.05 266 4
Lumpkin County 7 – AAA 0-3 11.85 57,363 0.06 112 1
Murray County 6 – AAA 2-1 11.60 37,757 0.04 23 1
Long County 2 – AAA 0-3 6.65 35,229 0.04 40
Johnson (Savannah) 3 – AAA 0-3 -6.53 9,562 0.01 1
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 6 – AAA 1-2 0.76 6,856 0.01 1
Haralson County 6 – AAA 0-2 4.31 5,057 0.01 1
East Jackson 8 – AAA 1-2 3.05 30,202 0.03
Groves 3 – AAA 0-3 -10.13 3,373 0.00
McNair 5 – AAA 2-1 9.46 1,865 0.00
Coahulla Creek 6 – AAA 0-3 -17.65 123 0.00
Stone Mountain 5 – AAA 1-2 -1.79 78 0.00

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AAA Crisp County 717,642 216,207 53,186 11,404 1,561
1 – AAA Monroe 161,110 384,984 302,669 112,245 38,992
1 – AAA Cook 104,987 298,032 363,929 164,116 68,936
1 – AAA Worth County 12,163 69,062 180,159 396,514 342,102
1 – AAA Dougherty 4,098 31,715 100,057 315,721 548,409
2 – AAA Liberty County 445,515 274,886 160,749 81,171 37,679
2 – AAA Pierce County 268,198 286,655 230,144 135,556 79,447
2 – AAA Appling County 198,044 251,931 268,101 174,775 107,149
2 – AAA Brantley County 48,149 97,144 174,996 297,091 382,620
2 – AAA Tattnall County 39,862 88,091 159,563 284,150 428,334
2 – AAA Long County 232 1,293 6,447 27,257 964,771
3 – AAA Jenkins 814,375 161,953 19,674 3,343 655
3 – AAA Southeast Bulloch 155,606 546,053 191,341 69,614 37,386
3 – AAA Windsor Forest 11,031 95,958 252,504 257,588 382,919
3 – AAA Beach 9,386 88,492 230,738 254,726 416,658
3 – AAA Savannah 8,074 82,581 213,587 248,754 447,004
3 – AAA Islands 1,525 24,791 89,924 155,447 728,313
3 – AAA Johnson (Savannah) 2 138 1,727 7,695 990,438
3 – AAA Groves 1 34 505 2,833 996,627
4 – AAA Peach County 839,010 136,121 21,984 2,695 190
4 – AAA Jackson 82,477 434,579 339,372 110,877 32,695
4 – AAA Westside (Macon) 72,795 356,753 397,966 132,046 40,440
4 – AAA Pike County 4,652 54,430 159,245 410,351 371,322
4 – AAA Central (Macon) 989 15,411 61,691 228,574 693,335
4 – AAA Kendrick 61 1,884 13,334 74,599 910,122
4 – AAA Rutland 16 822 6,408 40,858 951,896
5 – AAA Cedar Grove 787,154 168,445 33,701 10,295 405
5 – AAA Westminster (Atlanta) 93,296 340,066 332,011 207,333 27,294
5 – AAA Lovett 86,841 333,168 331,891 215,306 32,794
5 – AAA Pace Academy 32,450 153,480 281,147 433,660 99,263
5 – AAA Redan 252 4,661 19,448 115,681 859,958
5 – AAA Towers 7 175 1,710 15,879 982,229
5 – AAA McNair 5 89 1,771 998,135
5 – AAA Stone Mountain 3 75 999,922
6 – AAA Calhoun 850,897 92,528 43,073 10,288 3,214
6 – AAA Bremen 72,421 290,978 305,520 246,057 85,024
6 – AAA Adairsville 43,160 202,012 285,799 326,384 142,645
6 – AAA Sonoraville 27,614 172,673 244,987 378,035 176,691
6 – AAA Ringgold 5,445 204,940 50,173 6,523 732,919
6 – AAA North Murray 382 29,869 44,153 16,296 909,300
6 – AAA Murray County 72 6,249 22,402 9,034 962,243
6 – AAA Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 8 658 3,174 3,016 993,144
6 – AAA Haralson County 1 90 673 4,293 994,943
6 – AAA Coahulla Creek 3 46 74 999,877
7 – AAA Greater Atlanta Christian 955,232 43,431 1,227 105 5
7 – AAA Dawson County 38,177 680,458 210,686 52,969 17,710
7 – AAA Union County 4,933 172,529 383,669 256,239 182,630
7 – AAA East Hall 1,062 61,739 220,762 321,462 394,975
7 – AAA North Hall 585 38,571 154,618 273,146 533,080
7 – AAA Fannin County 6 1,843 16,025 53,163 928,963
7 – AAA Lumpkin County 5 1,429 13,013 42,916 942,637
8 – AAA Morgan County 444,107 306,106 157,024 67,377 25,386
8 – AAA Monroe Area 373,391 331,309 180,802 81,400 33,098
8 – AAA Jackson County 114,123 192,486 295,714 236,795 160,882
8 – AAA Franklin County 49,381 112,569 224,797 315,169 298,084
8 – AAA Hart County 18,879 56,706 136,155 275,508 512,752
8 – AAA East Jackson 119 824 5,508 23,751 969,798

Class AA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
2 – AA 150,511 849,489 65,293 1,425 9 211,905 788,095 8,277 720,214 0.39
1 – AA 193,890 806,110 372,347 66,133 230 534,683 465,317 27,673 110,064 8.09
6 – AA 824,823 175,177 5,805 40 893,966 106,034 109 54,277 17.42
8 – AA 521,340 478,660 3,203 4 702,184 297,816 26 53,533 17.68
5 – AA 385,545 614,455 143,216 4,195 5 805,069 194,931 5,632 52,584 18.02
3 – AA 811,075 188,925 7,210 35 950,315 49,685 45 4,667 213.27
4 – AA 879,180 120,820 2,121 4 957,329 42,671 89 3,956 251.78
7 – AA 906,975 93,025 2,055 8 986,408 13,592 8 705 1,417.44

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Benedictine 2 – AA 3-0 80.67 999,997 5.31 959,325 857,282 785,213 719,535 0.39
Thomasville 1 – AA 3-0 59.87 997,754 3.35 732,245 494,142 200,012 54,616 17.31
Hapeville Charter 6 – AA 3-1 61.51 999,905 3.14 866,950 166,232 104,939 54,249 17.43
Rabun County 8 – AA 3-0 58.26 999,990 3.54 770,945 477,812 297,563 53,524 17.68
Callaway 5 – AA 3-0 58.95 999,492 3.49 847,447 508,963 139,947 46,515 20.50
Fitzgerald 1 – AA 1-3 56.66 994,661 2.98 627,108 375,073 150,175 28,355 34.27
Brooks County 1 – AA 2-0 56.44 994,455 2.97 627,708 374,776 142,730 27,090 35.91
Heard County 5 – AA 3-1 49.05 992,417 2.68 575,210 216,852 55,014 5,798 171.47
Dodge County 3 – AA 2-0 48.90 983,119 2.37 295,550 155,955 45,466 4,463 223.06
Jefferson County 4 – AA 3-0 48.26 999,668 2.07 190,280 65,510 23,743 2,264 440.70
Screven County 4 – AA 2-0 47.26 999,523 2.02 173,094 56,353 18,995 1,691 590.37
Pepperell 7 – AA 1-2 41.84 975,864 2.11 260,229 60,375 10,227 564 1,772.05
Swainsboro 2 – AA 3-0 44.20 927,038 1.31 111,272 35,111 8,061 538 1,857.74
Spencer 5 – AA 2-1 39.45 941,786 1.70 178,378 35,037 5,536 270 3,702.70
Southwest 3 – AA 2-1 40.23 882,283 1.56 93,228 27,394 3,274 172 5,812.95
Rockmart 7 – AA 1-2 37.27 940,945 1.78 147,481 23,111 2,481 112 8,927.57
Vidalia 2 – AA 0-2 39.66 828,797 1.03 53,907 13,898 1,938 85 11,763.71
Bacon County 2 – AA 3-0 38.04 777,195 0.94 40,685 9,383 1,144 56 17,856.14
Chattooga 7 – AA 0-3 33.81 878,464 1.47 83,311 9,224 790 27 37,036.04
Dublin 3 – AA 2-2 35.19 718,781 1.07 33,741 6,744 587 20 49,999.00
B.E.S.T. Academy 6 – AA 2-2 33.78 941,502 1.33 66,181 7,606 784 14 71,427.57
Douglass 6 – AA 1-2 31.71 796,147 0.97 41,259 4,148 250 12 83,332.33
Washington County 3 – AA 0-3 33.65 628,285 0.89 22,819 3,973 282 9 111,110.11
Elbert County 8 – AA 2-1 31.74 977,669 1.47 50,905 3,398 269 9 111,110.11
Washington 6 – AA 2-1 30.20 763,994 0.94 32,296 2,899 167 2 499,999.00
Model 7 – AA 0-3 28.73 686,831 0.95 27,205 1,940 88 2 499,999.00
Early County 1 – AA 2-1 31.29 642,937 0.68 6,000 694 67 2 499,999.00
Bleckley County 3 – AA 3-1 26.77 280,089 0.34 3,176 294 15 2 499,999.00
Northeast 3 – AA 3-0 31.30 501,714 0.67 12,639 1,810 106 1 999,999.00
Lamar County 5 – AA 0-3 27.93 629,236 0.74 17,747 946 65 1 999,999.00
Laney 4 – AA 0-3 26.30 918,717 1.12 10,194 1,060 22 1 999,999.00
Berrien 1 – AA 2-2 26.83 370,193 0.38 1,433 132 6 1 999,999.00
Toombs County 2 – AA 3-0 29.05 307,398 0.33 4,224 507 16
Coosa 7 – AA 2-1 24.44 466,358 0.58 8,932 435 14
Putnam County 8 – AA 3-0 22.20 859,830 1.04 11,276 448 7
Banks County 8 – AA 1-2 19.31 767,388 0.89 6,622 197 3
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 6 – AA 1-2 20.67 268,625 0.29 2,453 93 3
Jordan 5 – AA 1-2 21.21 276,543 0.30 2,490 63 1
Therrell 6 – AA 1-3 18.21 184,955 0.19 1,092 42
Jeff Davis 2 – AA 2-0 22.31 95,887 0.10 428 25
Glenn Hills 4 – AA 2-1 13.66 484,587 0.51 493 16
Monticello 8 – AA 0-3 10.37 325,047 0.35 606 12
Metter 2 – AA 2-1 20.48 60,595 0.06 201 12
Temple 5 – AA 3-0 17.38 160,526 0.17 748 11
Harlem 4 – AA 2-1 11.46 365,316 0.38 215 4
Dade County 7 – AA 1-2 10.82 47,322 0.05 93 3
South Atlanta 6 – AA 1-3 13.97 44,872 0.05 119 2
Butler 4 – AA 1-2 4.80 113,434 0.12 18 2
Josey 4 – AA 1-2 4.75 114,440 0.12 15 1
Social Circle 8 – AA 1-3 1.04 67,078 0.07 21
Armuchee 7 – AA 1-2 -0.04 4,167 0.00 4
East Laurens 3 – AA 0-4 7.99 5,729 0.01 2
Westside (Augusta) 4 – AA 0-3 -9.24 4,315 0.00
Bryan County 2 – AA 0-2 8.28 3,093 0.00
Oglethorpe County 8 – AA 0-2 -13.81 2,998 0.00
Gordon Central 7 – AA 0-3 -14.96 49 0.00

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AA Thomasville 439,400 321,576 215,627 21,151 2,246
1 – AA Brooks County 294,669 333,869 325,000 40,917 5,545
1 – AA Fitzgerald 262,942 330,868 361,007 39,844 5,339
1 – AA Early County 2,278 9,238 67,666 563,755 357,063
1 – AA Berrien 711 4,449 30,700 334,333 629,807
2 – AA Benedictine 972,542 26,522 837 96 3
2 – AA Swainsboro 16,572 477,082 280,524 152,860 72,962
2 – AA Vidalia 6,453 243,205 312,073 267,066 171,203
2 – AA Bacon County 4,065 208,870 280,454 283,806 222,805
2 – AA Toombs County 338 35,407 88,484 183,169 692,602
2 – AA Jeff Davis 22 5,887 23,427 66,551 904,113
2 – AA Metter 7 2,980 13,802 43,806 939,405
2 – AA Bryan County 1 47 399 2,646 996,907
3 – AA Dodge County 641,142 221,870 86,947 33,160 16,881
3 – AA Southwest 188,632 324,439 230,590 138,622 117,717
3 – AA Dublin 75,497 185,456 238,262 219,566 281,219
3 – AA Washington County 53,436 135,854 203,584 235,411 371,715
3 – AA Northeast 31,808 94,389 157,804 217,713 498,286
3 – AA Bleckley County 9,478 37,786 81,809 151,016 719,911
3 – AA East Laurens 7 206 1,004 4,512 994,271
4 – AA Jefferson County 503,037 441,613 51,717 3,301 332
4 – AA Screven County 479,154 451,192 64,688 4,489 477
4 – AA Laney 16,759 92,702 615,515 193,741 81,283
4 – AA Glenn Hills 690 8,561 134,626 340,710 515,413
4 – AA Harlem 312 4,698 92,413 267,893 634,684
4 – AA Josey 28 607 21,230 92,575 885,560
4 – AA Butler 20 622 19,448 93,344 886,566
4 – AA Westside (Augusta) 5 363 3,947 995,685
5 – AA Callaway 696,632 248,019 49,434 5,407 508
5 – AA Heard County 247,278 512,596 195,950 36,593 7,583
5 – AA Spencer 51,387 197,682 519,939 172,778 58,214
5 – AA Lamar County 3,998 31,439 153,998 439,801 370,764
5 – AA Jordan 523 7,117 52,167 216,736 723,457
5 – AA Temple 182 3,147 28,512 128,685 839,474
6 – AA Hapeville Charter 934,133 60,059 4,898 815 95
6 – AA B.E.S.T. Academy 41,030 575,138 224,886 100,448 58,498
6 – AA Washington 12,992 210,483 273,873 266,646 236,006
6 – AA Douglass 10,341 100,360 356,814 328,632 203,853
6 – AA KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 983 32,856 79,489 155,297 731,375
6 – AA Therrell 484 18,617 51,912 113,942 815,045
6 – AA South Atlanta 37 2,487 8,128 34,220 955,128
7 – AA Pepperell 483,481 280,582 148,293 63,508 24,136
7 – AA Rockmart 279,826 305,971 231,374 123,774 59,055
7 – AA Chattooga 162,971 237,133 278,733 199,627 121,536
7 – AA Model 52,807 116,737 207,756 309,531 313,169
7 – AA Coosa 20,572 57,611 124,641 263,534 533,642
7 – AA Dade County 342 1,909 8,711 36,360 952,678
7 – AA Armuchee 1 57 489 3,620 995,833
7 – AA Gordon Central 3 46 999,951
8 – AA Rabun County 938,398 58,429 2,775 388 10
8 – AA Elbert County 48,019 613,386 238,334 77,930 22,331
8 – AA Putnam County 7,976 179,113 375,608 297,133 140,170
8 – AA Banks County 5,202 126,206 286,605 349,375 232,612
8 – AA Monticello 387 21,093 82,581 220,986 674,953
8 – AA Social Circle 18 1,758 13,840 51,462 932,922
8 – AA Oglethorpe County 15 257 2,726 997,002

Class A-Public

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Macon County 4 – A 2-1 55.28 997,826 848,988 685,147 512,846 362,771 1.76
Clinch County 2 – A 2-1 51.18 999,999 842,577 610,972 387,522 219,034 3.57
Irwin County 2 – A 2-1 50.55 999,979 828,785 598,088 368,568 200,029 4.00
Manchester 4 – A 3-0 47.42 997,657 614,836 389,088 211,337 94,772 9.55
Commerce 8 – A 3-0 40.17 999,999 668,434 298,083 112,118 31,345 30.90
Mount Zion (Carroll) 6 – A 3-0 39.85 999,334 557,863 252,096 93,395 25,343 38.46
Charlton County 2 – A 2-0 39.00 999,594 562,744 247,255 85,066 22,099 44.25
Emanuel County Institute 3 – A 2-1 38.23 998,454 526,832 213,321 74,477 17,988 54.59
Turner County 2 – A 2-1 36.61 996,703 388,703 148,364 42,614 9,345 106.01
McIntosh County Academy 3 – A 1-1 36.43 964,574 337,196 125,427 38,441 8,132 121.97
Washington-Wilkes 7 – A 1-2 33.35 897,633 224,669 71,918 16,789 2,868 347.68
Pelham 1 – A 2-1 28.68 999,833 391,037 109,703 18,352 2,015 495.28
Taylor County 4 – A 3-0 31.58 722,721 126,814 37,348 7,693 1,095 912.24
Trion 6 – A 2-1 29.17 953,668 160,678 40,791 6,926 778 1,284.35
Dooly County 4 – A 0-3 32.04 335,705 58,523 17,623 3,728 532 1,878.70
Bowdon 6 – A 1-2 28.81 692,738 94,622 22,612 3,857 445 2,246.19
Lincoln County 7 – A 1-2 29.17 594,876 90,720 22,044 3,747 411 2,432.09
Marion County 4 – A 3-0 28.30 656,576 81,722 19,643 3,121 329 3,038.51
Telfair County 2 – A 1-2 27.10 857,267 102,282 22,205 3,258 308 3,245.75
Mitchell County 1 – A 2-1 22.84 997,078 203,347 36,728 3,900 253 3,951.57
Johnson County 3 – A 3-0 20.71 882,135 63,645 8,832 779 47 21,275.60
Miller County 1 – A 1-1 18.40 988,080 103,862 12,567 914 34 29,410.76
Chattahoochee County 1 – A 2-1 14.23 974,774 51,983 4,316 223 9 111,110.11
Greene County 7 – A 1-2 20.01 144,890 7,180 899 82 8 124,999.00
Jenkins County 3 – A 2-1 16.03 686,469 22,727 2,140 120 6 166,665.67
Seminole County 1 – A 1-2 13.08 725,010 15,167 1,080 49 3 333,332.33
Terrell County 1 – A 0-3 9.48 676,750 8,200 427 6 1 999,999.00
Montgomery County 3 – A 2-0 17.26 240,081 8,930 889 59
Twiggs County 7 – A 0-3 16.00 65,957 1,719 165 7
Wilcox County 2 – A 1-2 10.88 86,017 1,058 59 4
Towns County 8 – A 1-2 5.27 202,823 1,089 37 1
Atkinson County 2 – A 0-3 10.11 24,965 274 11 1
Wilkinson County 7 – A 0-3 14.16 26,759 581 46
Hancock Central 7 – A 0-2 12.01 24,702 383 35
Randolph-Clay 1 – A 1-1 1.50 561,050 1,657 31
Treutlen 3 – A 1-2 6.80 7,393 77 7
Gordon Lee 6 – A 1-2 6.83 6,972 47 1
Crawford County 4 – A 2-0 12.72 615 17 1
Schley County 4 – A 1-1 7.90 2,018 11 1
Lanier County 2 – A 1-2 3.32 2,907 15
Portal 3 – A 0-2 0.61 805 2
Calhoun County 1 – A 0-2 -8.51 5,769 1
Baconton Charter 1 – A 1-2 -14.78 320 1
Warren County 7 – A 0-3 3.52 286 1
Greenville 4 – A 0-3 -1.96 16 1
Stewart County 1 – A 1-2 -16.51 123
Claxton 3 – A 0-3 0.19 89
Hawkinsville 4 – A 0-3 6.73 6
Wheeler County 3 – A 2-2 6.71 4
Central (Talbotton) 4 – A 0-3 -11.46 1

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team Reg Chmp Seed 1 – 8 Seed 9 – 24 Out
1 – A Pelham 561,040 763,911 235,922 167
1 – A Mitchell County 321,270 483,140 513,938 2,922
1 – A Chattahoochee County 55,811 165,254 809,520 25,226
1 – A Miller County 50,787 291,875 696,205 11,920
1 – A Seminole County 10,111 13,638 711,372 274,990
1 – A Randolph-Clay 630 4,624 556,426 438,950
1 – A Terrell County 350 5,264 671,486 323,250
1 – A Calhoun County 1 1 5,768 994,231
1 – A Baconton Charter 320 999,680
1 – A Stewart County 123 999,877
2 – A Clinch County 448,597 944,441 55,558 1
2 – A Irwin County 440,576 868,169 131,810 21
2 – A Charlton County 67,861 622,777 376,817 406
2 – A Turner County 39,258 285,258 711,445 3,297
2 – A Telfair County 3,691 15,599 841,668 142,733
2 – A Wilcox County 9 16 86,001 913,983
2 – A Atkinson County 8 8 24,957 975,035
2 – A Lanier County 2,907 997,093
3 – A Emanuel County Institute 358,838 564,142 434,312 1,546
3 – A McIntosh County Academy 153,200 187,641 776,933 35,426
3 – A Johnson County 11,525 46,874 835,261 117,865
3 – A Montgomery County 5,698 5,877 234,204 759,919
3 – A Jenkins County 4,024 15,141 671,328 313,531
3 – A Treutlen 119 119 7,274 992,607
3 – A Wheeler County 4 4 999,996
3 – A Portal 3 3 802 999,195
3 – A Claxton 1 1 88 999,911
4 – A Macon County 692,730 705,860 291,966 2,174
4 – A Manchester 279,623 289,051 708,606 2,343
4 – A Taylor County 13,674 13,710 709,011 277,279
4 – A Marion County 6,582 6,680 649,896 343,424
4 – A Dooly County 3,237 3,237 332,468 664,295
4 – A Crawford County 59 59 556 999,385
4 – A Schley County 3 3 2,015 997,982
4 – A Hawkinsville 1 1 5 999,994
4 – A Greenville 16 999,984
4 – A Central (Talbotton) 1 999,999
6 – A Mount Zion (Carroll) 176,499 537,299 462,035 666
6 – A Trion 17,857 49,479 904,189 46,332
6 – A Bowdon 15,478 17,563 675,175 307,262
6 – A Gordon Lee 8 8 6,964 993,028
7 – A Washington-Wilkes 76,705 97,494 800,139 102,367
7 – A Lincoln County 28,802 30,573 564,303 405,124
7 – A Greene County 2,150 2,152 142,738 855,110
7 – A Twiggs County 472 473 65,484 934,043
7 – A Wilkinson County 233 233 26,526 973,241
7 – A Hancock Central 125 126 24,576 975,298
7 – A Warren County 2 2 284 999,714
8 – A Commerce 154,949 962,172 37,827 1
8 – A Towns County 48 202,775 797,177

Class A-Private

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Eagle’s Landing Christian 5 – A 4-0 68.58 1,000,000 975,778 928,414 852,415 760,389 0.32
Prince Avenue Christian 8 – A 4-0 52.25 1,000,000 883,269 669,423 403,785 108,339 8.23
Wesleyan 5 – A 3-1 47.82 1,000,000 824,252 503,395 187,962 43,821 21.82
Mount Paran Christian 6 – A 2-1 45.55 999,995 739,602 372,290 139,166 26,471 36.78
Calvary Day 3 – A 2-0 43.82 999,957 703,380 314,246 110,410 17,966 54.66
Stratford Academy 7 – A 3-0 42.62 999,791 584,408 229,685 71,301 11,555 85.54
Athens Academy 8 – A 3-0 41.06 1,000,000 711,694 297,785 83,461 10,941 90.40
Tattnall Square 7 – A 2-0 41.96 998,499 505,909 209,487 56,922 9,304 106.48
Aquinas 7 – A 1-1 40.11 997,701 457,131 160,024 39,381 5,611 177.22
Darlington 6 – A 1-2 37.97 993,875 290,187 99,414 20,750 2,555 390.39
Mount Pisgah Christian 6 – A 3-1 35.93 999,694 324,966 76,912 15,387 1,619 616.67
Fellowship Christian 6 – A 2-1 35.52 995,974 243,290 57,868 11,336 1,098 909.75
Athens Christian 8 – A 1-2 27.94 998,818 196,438 22,065 2,764 129 7,750.94
First Presbyterian 7 – A 2-1 27.71 924,213 65,539 11,517 1,255 58 17,240.38
Brookstone 4 – A 3-1 26.27 648,903 46,399 5,246 502 32 31,249.00
Holy Innocents 5 – A 1-2 25.04 942,176 49,557 6,610 549 25 39,999.00
Savannah Christian 3 – A 0-2 25.97 759,139 48,577 6,602 544 25 39,999.00
George Walton Academy 8 – A 3-0 22.43 999,118 98,817 7,605 572 19 52,630.58
Pinecrest Academy 6 – A 0-2 25.30 844,889 43,788 6,003 487 15 66,665.67
Mount Vernon Presbyterian 5 – A 3-0 21.98 990,865 74,474 5,724 451 13 76,922.08
Hebron Christian Academy 8 – A 2-1 21.24 993,943 62,153 4,661 332 6 166,665.67
Savannah Country Day 3 – A 2-1 20.27 854,897 22,809 1,933 98 6 166,665.67
Our Lady of Mercy 5 – A 1-2 19.87 943,756 26,426 2,159 130 2 499,999.00
Landmark Christian 5 – A 0-4 18.72 443,058 9,723 580 28 1 999,999.00
Walker 6 – A 0-3 14.29 219,325 2,806 99 6
Lakeview Academy 8 – A 1-2 10.82 861,629 5,219 176 5
Mount de Sales 7 – A 2-1 12.87 231,175 2,387 63 1
Whitefield Academy 6 – A 1-2 6.67 175,592 635 12
St. Francis 6 – A 1-1 5.41 65,600 189 1
Strong Rock Christian 5 – A 2-2 3.61 77,807 173 1
Providence Christian 8 – A 1-2 -6.06 30,205 12
Christian Heritage 6 – A 0-2 -0.48 5,236 7
North Cobb Christian 6 – A 1-2 -1.68 2,642 4
Riverside Military Academy 8 – A 0-3 -1.70 1,519 2
Pacelli 4 – A 0-3 -10.99 5
King’s Ridge Christian 6 – A 1-2 -2.59 4

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team Reg Chmp Seed 1 – 8 Seed 9 – 24 Out
3 – A Calvary Day 447,022 766,431 233,526 43
3 – A Savannah Christian 15,798 16,566 742,573 240,861
3 – A Savannah Country Day 3,768 5,726 849,171 145,103
4 – A Brookstone 4,091 4,091 644,812 351,097
4 – A Pacelli 5 999,995
5 – A Eagle’s Landing Christian 900,653 1,000,000
5 – A Wesleyan 96,939 987,509 12,491
5 – A Holy Innocents 1,394 10,166 932,010 57,824
5 – A Mount Vernon Presbyterian 564 117,389 873,476 9,135
5 – A Our Lady of Mercy 246 11,379 932,377 56,244
5 – A Landmark Christian 204 211 442,847 556,942
5 – A Strong Rock Christian 77,807 922,193
6 – A Mount Paran Christian 561,522 763,016 236,979 5
6 – A Darlington 131,690 150,501 843,374 6,125
6 – A Mount Pisgah Christian 81,128 227,381 772,313 306
6 – A Fellowship Christian 10,431 76,024 919,950 4,026
6 – A Pinecrest Academy 5,363 8,141 836,748 155,111
6 – A Walker 22 22 219,303 780,675
6 – A St. Francis 2 2 65,598 934,400
6 – A Christian Heritage 5,236 994,764
6 – A King’s Ridge Christian 4 999,996
6 – A Whitefield Academy 1 175,591 824,408
6 – A North Cobb Christian 2,642 997,358
7 – A Stratford Academy 317,885 493,493 506,298 209
7 – A Tattnall Square 308,869 399,696 598,803 1,501
7 – A Aquinas 249,741 362,813 634,888 2,299
7 – A First Presbyterian 14,897 18,955 905,258 75,787
7 – A Mount de Sales 119 131 231,044 768,825
8 – A Prince Avenue Christian 664,691 999,622 378
8 – A Athens Academy 178,219 966,366 33,634
8 – A George Walton Academy 1,793 204,936 794,182 882
8 – A Hebron Christian Academy 312 108,037 885,906 6,057
8 – A Athens Christian 36 297,125 701,693 1,182
8 – A Lakeview Academy 4,270 857,359 138,371
8 – A Riverside Military Academy 1,519 998,481
8 – A Providence Christian 30,205 969,795

View Comments 0