Composite state rankings through Week 4

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Grayson (2-0) 1 1 4 1 1 1 57
2. Colquitt County (4-0) 2 2 2.5 2 2 3 52.5
3. Lowndes (3-0) 3 3 1 3 5 2 49
4. Archer (3-0) 4 4.5 2.5 4 3 4 44
5. Mill Creek (3-1) 6 8 5 6 4 9 28
6. North Cobb (3-0) 5 4.5 6 5 7 27.5
7. Walton (3-0) 7 7 9 9 5 18
8. McEachern (1-2) 10 9.5 9 8 6 12.5
9. Tift County (4-0) 9.5 8 10 6 10.5
10. North Gwinnett (3-1) 8 8 8 9
11. South Forsyth (4-0) 9 7 10 7
12. Parkview (2-1) 6 5
13T. Mountain View (3-0) 7 4
13T. Roswell (1-2) 7 4
13T. Lassiter (3-0) 10 10 2
Class AAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1T. Tucker (2-1) 1 3 3 1 1 1 56
1T. Lee County (4-0) 2 1 1 2 2 2 56
3. Coffee (3-0) 3 2 2 3 4 5 47
4. Mays (2-1) 4 4 4 5 3 4 42
5. Harrison (1-2) 5 6.5 5 4 7 3 35.5
6. Northside-Warner Robins (3-1) 6 5 9.5 6 8 20.5
7. Hughes (2-1) 7 8 6.5 7 9 9 19.5
8. Glynn Academy (1-2) 5 6 11
9. Allatoona (1-2) 10 6 7 10
10. Winder-Barrow (3-0) 8 9 8 8
11 Dalton (2-1) 6.5 8 7.5
12. Alexander (2-1) 6.5 10 5.5
13. Douglas County (3-0) 9 10 9 5
14. Alpharetta (2-1) 8 10 4
15. Richmond Hill (2-0) 9.5 1.5
16. Valdosta (1-3) 10 1
Class AAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Rome (3-0) 1 1 1 2 2 1 58
2. Buford (2-0) 2 2 2 1 1 2 56
3. Stockbridge (3-0) 3 3 4 3 3 4 46
4. Carrollton (2-0) 4 4 3 4 4 3 44
5. Jones County (3-0) 7 5 5 5 6 5 33
6. Warner Robins (3-0) 5 6 6.5 6 5 6 31.5
7. Griffin (3-0) 6 7 6.5 7 9 10 20.5
8. Starr’s Mill (3-0) 8 8 8 8 10 7 17
9. Kell (0-3) 9 10 7 8 10
10T. Wayne County (2-0) 10 9 10 4
10T. Dutchtown (2-1) 9 9 4
12 Bainbridge (2-1) 8 3
13 Arabia Mountain (3-1) 9 2
14. Woodland-Stockbridge (2-2) 10 1
Class AAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Cartersville (4-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Thomson (3-0) 2 2 2 4 3 2 51
3. Sandy Creek (3-0) 3 4 3 2 2 4 48
4. Woodward Academy (3-0) 7 3 5 5 4 9 33
5. Blessed Trinity (3-1) 4 7 10 3 6 6 30
6. Jefferson (2-1) 6 5 7 7 7 7 27
7. Ridgeland (4-0) 8 6 8 9 9 3 23
8. Marist (3-0) 5 6 5 8 20
9. Mary Persons (3-1) 10 8 6 8 8 15
10. Burke County (4-0) 9 9 4 10 10 13
11. Cedartown (4-0) 10 9 5 9
12. Troup (4-0) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Cedar Grove (3-0) 1 1 2 1 2 2 57
2. Greater Atlanta Christian (2-1) 3 3 1 3 1 1 54
3. Peach County (2-1) 2 4 3 2 4 5 46
4. Crisp County (3-0) 4 2 4 4 7 3 42
5. Calhoun (2-1) 6 6 9 5 3 4 33
6. Jenkins (3-0) 7 5 5 6 10 7 26
7. Bremen (3-0) 8 8 6.5 8 9 6 20.5
8. Dawson County (2-0) 5 7 6.5 7 18.5
9. Lovett (1-2) 9 9 6 8 12
10. Westminster (0-3) 5 6
11. Pace Academy (0-2) 8 9 5
12. Monroe Area (3-0) 10 9 10.5 10 4.5
13. Union County (3-0) 8 3
14T. Sonoraville (2-1) 10 1
14T. Liberty County (1-2) 10 1
16T. Morgan County (2-1) 10.5 0.5
16T. Toombs County (3-0) 10.5 0.5
Class AA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Benedictine (3-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Hapeville Charter (3-1) 2 4 3 2 2 2 51
3. Callaway (3-0) 5 2 4 6 4 3 42
4. Rabun County (3-0) 4 5 5 4 5 5 38
5. Screven County (2-0) 3 3 2 5 7 35
6. Thomasville (3-0) 6 7 7 7 3 6 30
7. Brooks County (2-0) 7 8 8 9 7 4 23
8T. Jefferson County (3-0) 8 6 6 10 10 9 17
8T. Fitzgerald (1-3) 10 3 6 8 17
10. Dodge County (2-0) 9 10 9 8 9 10
11. Heard County (3-1) 9 8 5
12. Swainsboro (3-0) 10.5 10 1.5
Class A (Private) AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (4-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Prince Avenue Christian (4-0) 2 2 2 2 2 3 53
3. Wesleyan (3-1) 3 3 4 3 3 2 48
4. Calvary Day (2-0) 6 6 3 5 5 4 37
5. Mount Paran Christian (2-1) 4 4 4 4 5 34
6. Tattnall Square (2-0) 5 5 6 7 7 8 28
7T. Athens Academy (3-0) 7 7 6 8 7 20
7T. Stratford Academy (3-0) 9 5 9 6 6 20
9. Fellowship Christian (2-1) 8 7 9 8 9 14
10. Aquinas (1-1) 10 10 10 9 10 6
11. George Walton Academy (3-0) 8 3
12. Darlington (1-2) 10 1
Class A (Public) AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Clinch County (2-1) 1 2 5 1 2 2 53
2. Manchester (3-0) 2 1 2 2 4 3 52
3. Macon County (2-1) 6 3 3 7 1 1 45
4. Irwin County (2-1) 5 4 4 5 3 4 41
5. Taylor County (3-0) 3 8 1 4 5 34
6. Commerce (3-0) 4 6 3 5 6 31
7. Turner County (2-1) 8 7 6 9 8 17
8. Mount Zion (Carroll) 7 9 9 8 6 16
9. Emanuel County Institute (2-1) 9 5 10 9 8 14
10. Charlton County (2-0) 10 7 8 10 7 13
11. McIntosh County Academy (1-1) 6 7 9
12. Dooly County (0-3) 9 2
13T. Washington-Wilkes (1-2) 10 1
13T. Telair County (1-2) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0