Poll Talk: Cedar Grove retakes No. 1 ranking

jermaine smith

Cedar Grove’s head coach Jermaine Smith signals his players. (Phil Skinner/Special to AJC)

Cedar Grove, the defending champion, is back as the No. 1 team in Class AAA after a No. 1 in that class lost for the second straight week.

Greater Atlanta Christian held the top spot for a week but dropped to No. 3 after losing to Valor Christian 28-22. Valor Christian is the No. 2 team overall in Colorado, according to MaxPreps.

The week before, the preseason No. 1 team, Peach County, lost 38-35 to Warner Robins, the No. 5 team in Class AAAAA. Peach rose one spot to No. 2 this week after beating Perry 47-19.

Cedar Grove is undefeated after wins over Stephenson, Southwest DeKalb and Columbia.

In Class AAAAAAA, North Gwinnett is in, and Norcross is out, after North beat Norcross 35-14.

In AAAAAA, Lovejoy (lost to Spalding 42-41) and Northgate (lost to Douglas County 21-0) are out of the rankings.

Douglas County (3-0) entered the Top 10 for the first time since 2002.

In lower classifications, three teams were ousted after losing to pretty good higher-classification teams. They are Sonoraville (lost to Dalton 41-21), Darlinton (lost to Heard County 21-7) and Lincoln County (lost to Abbeville, S.C., 28-24).

Class AAAAAAA
1. (1) Grayson (3-0)
2. (2) Colquitt County (4-0)
3. (3) Lowndes (3-0)
4. (6) Archer (3-0)
5. (5) North Cobb (3-0)
6. (4) Mill Creek (3-1)
7. (8) Walton (3-0)
8. (NR) North Gwinnett (3-1)
9. (9) South Forsyth (4-0)
10. (10) McEachern (1-2)
Out: No. 7 Norcross

Class AAAAAA
1. (1) Tucker (2-1)
2. (2) Lee County (4-0)
3. (3) Coffee (3-0)
4. (5) Mays (2-1)
5. (4) Harrison (1-2)
6. (7) Northside-Warner Robins (3-1)
7. (6) Hughes (2-1)
8. (9) Winder-Barrow (3-0)
9. (NR) Douglas County (3-0)
10. (NR) Allatoona (1-2)
Out: No. 8 Lovejoy, No. 10 Northgate

Class AAAAA
1. (1) Rome (3-0)
2. (2) Buford (2-0)
3. (3) Stockbridge (3-0)
4. (4) Carrollton (2-0)
5. (5) Warner Robins (3-0)
6. (6) Griffin (3-0)
7. (7) Jones County (3-0)
8. (8) Starr’s Mill (3-0)
9. (9) Kell (0-3)
10. (10) Wayne County (2-0)

Class AAAA
1. (1) Cartersville (4-0)
2. (2) Thomson (3-0)
3. (3) Sandy Creek (3-0)
4. (4) Blessed Trinity (3-1)
5. (5) Marist (3-0)
6. (7) Jefferson (2-1)
7. (6) Woodward Academy (3-0)
8. (8) Ridgeland (4-0)
9. (9) Burke County (4-0)
10. (10) Mary Persons (3-1)

Class AAA
1. (2) Cedar Grove (3-0)
2. (3) Peach County (2-1)
3. (1) Greater Atlanta Christian (2-1)
4. (4) Crisp County (3-0)
5. (5) Dawson County (2-0)
6. (6) Calhoun (2-1)
7. (7) Jenkins (3-0)
8. (8) Bremen (3-0)
9. (10) Lovett (1-2)
10. (NR) Monroe Area (3-0)
Out: No. 9 Sonoraville

Class AA
1. (1) Benedictine (3-0)
2. (2) Hapeville Charter (3-1)
3. (3) Screven County (2-0)
4. (5) Rabun County (3-0)
5. (6) Callaway (3-0)
6. (7) Thomasville (3-0)
7. (8) Brooks County (2-0)
8. (9) Jefferson County (3-0)
9. (10) Dodge County (2-0)
10. (4) Fitzgerald (1-3)

Class A (public
1. (1) Clinch County (2-1)
2. (2) Manchester (3-0)
3. (3) Taylor County (3-0)
4. (4) Commerce (3-0)
5. (5) Irwin County (2-1)
6. (6) Macon County (2-1)
7. (7) Mount Zion (Carroll)
8. (8) Turner County (2-1)
9. (10) Emanuel County Institute (2-1)
10. (NR) Charlton County (2-0)
Out: No. 9 Lincoln County

Class A (private
1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (4-0)
2. (2) Prince Avenue Christian (4-0)
3. (3) Wesleyan (3-1)
4. (4) Mount Paran Christian (2-1)
5. (5) Tattnall Square (2-0)
6. (6) Calvary Day (2-0)
7. (9) Athens Academy (3-0)
8. (7) Fellowship Christian (2-1)
9. (10) Stratford Academy (3-0)
10. (NR) Aquinas (1-1)
Out: No. 8 Darlington


View Comments 0