Composite state rankings through Week 3

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Grayson (2-0) 1 1 3 1 1 1 58
2. Colquitt County (3-0) 2 2 1.5 2 2 3 53.5
3. Lowndes (3-0) 3 4 1.5 3 4 2 48.5
4. Mill Creek (3-0) 4 3 4 4 3 6 42
5. Archer (2-0) 8 7 5 5 6 4 31
6. North Cobb (3-0) 5 5 6 6 9 7 28
7. Norcross (1-1) 6 6 8 8 8 19
8. Walton (3-0) 7 7 10 5 15
9. McEachern (0-2) 10 9 5 9
10T. Parkview (2-1) 8 8 6
10T. Roswell (1-1) 9 7 6
12. South Forsyth (3-0) 9 10 10 10 5
13. Mountain View (3-0) 7 4
14. Tift County (3-0) 9 10 3
15. Lassiter (3-0) 9 2
Class AAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1T. Lee County (3-0) 2 1 1 2 2 2 56
1T. Tucker (2-1) 1 3 3 1 1 1 56
3. Coffee (3-0) 3 2 2 3 4 4 48
4T. Harrison (1-2) 4 7 4 4 9 3 35
4T. Mays (1-1) 5 4 8 6 3 5 35
6. Hughes (2-0) 8 5 10 5 5 8 25
7. Northside-Warner Robins (2-1) 6 6 6 8 10 19
8. Lovejoy (2-1) 7 9 7 7 14
9T. Allatoona (1-2) 6 7 9
9T. Northgate (1-1) 10 5 9 9
11. Dalton (1-1) 8 6 8
12. Glynn Academy (1-2) 7 9 6
13T. Valdosta (1-2) 10 8 10 5
13T. Winder-Barrow (3-0) 9 9 10 5
Class AAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Rome (2-0) 1 1 1 2 3 1 57
2. Buford (2-0) 2 2 2 1 1 2 56
3. Carrollton (2-0) 4 4 3 3 4 3 45
4. Stockbridge (2-0) 3 3 6 4 2 4 44
5. Warner Robins (3-0) 5 6 4 5 5 5 36
6. Jones County (2-0) 6 5 5 7 8 8 27
7. Starr’s Mill (2-0) 7 9 7 8 7 6 22
8. Griffin (2-0) 8 7 8 6 10 16
9. Kell (0-2) 9 10 9 6 9 12
10. Wayne County (2-0) 10 9 7 7
11. Arabia Mountain (3-0) 8 10 4
12T. Ware County (0-2) 9 2
12T. Dutchtown (2-0) 10 10 2
Class AAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Cartersville (3-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Thomson (3-0) 2 2 2 4 4 2 50
3. Sandy Creek (2-0) 3 4 4 2 2 3 48
4. Woodward Academy (2-0) 8 3 3 5 3 8 36
5. Blessed Trinity (2-1) 4 7 8 3 6 6 32
6. Jefferson (2-1) 6 5 7 6 7 5 30
7. Marist (2-0) 5 5.5 7 5 7 25.5
8. Ridgeland (3-0) 7 6 9.5 9 9 4 21.5
9T. Burke County (3-0) 9 9 5.5 10 10 11.5
9T. Mary Persons (2-1) 10 8 9.5 8 8 11.5
11. Cedartown (3-0) 10 9 3
12. Cairo (1-1) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (2-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Cedar Grove (2-0) 2 2 3 3 2 2 52
3. Peach County (1-1) 3 4 2 2 4 5 46
4. Crisp County (3-0) 4 3 4 4 7 3 41
5. Calhoun (2-1) 8 6 5 3 4 29
6. Jenkins (2-0) 6 5 6 6 7 25
7. Dawson County (2-0) 5 7 5 7 9 22
8. Bremen (2-0) 7 9 8 8 6 17
9. Lovett (1-2) 10 9 6 8 11
10. Westminster (0-3) 5 6
11T. Pace Academy (0-2) 8 9 5
11T. Sonoraville (2-0) 9 10 10 10 5
13. Morgan County (2-0) 7 4
14. Liberty County (1-1) 8 3
15. Union County (2-0) 9 2
16T. Adairsville (2-1) 10 1
16T. Monroe Area (2-0) 10 1
Class AA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Benedictine (2-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Hapeville Charter (2-1) 2 3 5 2 4 4 46
3. Callaway (2-0) 8 2 3 6 5 2 40
4. Rabun County (2-0) 5 5 4 4 6 3 39
5T. Fitzgerald (1-2) 4 7 6 3 3 8 35
5T. Screven County (2-0) 3 4 2 5 10 7 35
7. Thomasville (3-0) 6 8 7 7 2 5 31
8. Brooks County (2-0) 7 9 8 9 7 6 20
9. Jefferson County (2-0) 9 6 9 10 9 10 13
10. Dodge County (2-0) 10 9.5 10 8 8 9.5
11. Pepperell (1-1) 9 2
12. Heard County (2-1) 9.5 1.5
Class A (Private) AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (3-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Prince Avenue Christian (3-0) 2 2 2 2 2 3 53
3. Wesleyan (3-0) 3 3 4 3 3 2 48
4. Mount Paran Christian (2-1) 4 4 6 4 5 7 36
5. Calvary Day (2-0) 8 5 5 6 6 5 31
6. Tattnall Square (1-0) 5 4 8 4 4 30
7. Fellowship Christian (1-1) 6 6 7 9 8 19
8. Stratford Academy (2-0) 10 7 9 10 7 6 17
9. Darlington (1-1) 7 10 5 9 13
10. Athens Academy (2-0) 9 8 7 10 9 12
11. Aquinas (1-1) 8 10 4
Class A (Public) AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Clinch County (2-1) 1 2 4 1 1 1 56
2. Manchester (3-0) 2 1 1 2 3 3 54
3. Irwin County (2-1) 5 4 6 5 2 4 40
4. Macon County (1-1) 8 3 5 7 4 2 37
5. Taylor County (2-0) 3 8 2 4 5 33
6. Commerce (2-0) 4 3 3 5 8 32
8. Turner County (2-1) 7 10 6 8 6 18
7. Mount Zion (2-0) 6 7 8 6 17
9. Emanuel County Institute (2-1) 10 5 9 9 9 13
10. McIntosh Co. Academy (1-1) 6 10 7 10
11. Charlton County (2-0) 7 7 8
12. Lincoln County (1-1) 9 8 10 6
13T. Putnam County (3-0) 9 2
13T. Miller County (2-0) 9 2
15. Telfair County (1-1) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0