ELCA and Trion sit atop first power rating polls of the season

This season’s first Georgia High School Association/MaxPreps Class A Football Power Ratings are out. Two-time state champion Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy and Trion come in at No. 1 on the private and public polls, respectively.

Here is a look at each list. The top 24 teams will advance to the state playoffs.

Class A Private

Rank School Region Record  
1 Eagle’s Landing Christian 5-A 3-0
2 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A 1-0
3 George Walton Academy 8-A 2-0
4 Calvary Day School 3-A 2-0
4 Mt. Paran Christian 6-A 2-1
6 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A 3-0
7 Athens Academy 8-A 2-0
7 Stratford Academy 7-A 2-0
9 Mt. Pisgah Christian 6-A 2-1
10 Hebron Christian Academy 8-A 1-1
10 Lakeview Academy 8-A 1-1
12 North Cobb Christian 6-A 1-1
13 Darlington 6-A 1-1
14 Brookstone 4-A 2-1
15 Aquinas 7-A 1-1
15 Athens Christian 8-A 1-1
17 Mt. Vernon 5-A 2-0
17 Savannah Country Day 3-A 1-1
17 Strong Rock Christian 5-A 2-1
17 Walker 6-A 0-2
21 Pinecrest Academy 6-A 0-2
22 Savannah Christian 3-A 0-2
23 Holy Innocents’ 5-A 1-2
24 First Presbyterian 7-A 1-1

First team out:  St. Francis (1-1)
Most represented region: Regions 6 and 8 both have six teams
*Least represented region:  Region 4 has 1
Worst record in:  No. 17 Walker, No. 21 Pinecrest Academy and No. 22 Savannah Christian are all 0-2
Best record out: No. 27 Wesleyan is 3-0
*Note: Regions 1 and 2 do not have private schools

 Class A Public

Rank School Region Record  
1 Trion 6-A 2-0
2 Marion County 4-A 2-0
3 Commerce 8-A 2-0
4 Clinch County 2-A 2-1
5 Jenkins County 3-A 2-1
6 Telfair County 2-A 1-1
7 Manchester 4-A 3-0
8 Washington-Wilkes 7-A 1-1
9 Turner County 2-A 2-1
10 Emanuel County Institute 3-A 2-1
10 Irwin County 2-A 2-1
12 Charlton County 2-A 2-0
13 Towns County 8-A 1-1
14 Johnson County 3-A 2-0
15 Bowdon 6-A 0-2
16 Hancock Central 7-A 0-2
16 Montgomery County 3-A 1-0
16 Mt. Zion, Carroll 6-A 2-0
19 Greene County 7-A 0-2
20 Warren County 7-A 0-2
21 Twiggs County 7-A 0-2
22 Gordon Lee 6-A 1-1
23 Chattahoochee County 1-A 1-1
23 Crawford County 4-A 1-0
23 Greenville 4-A 0-2
23 Randolph-Clay 1-A 1-1
23 Schley County 4-A 1-1
23 Taylor County 4-A 2-0
23 Wilcox County 2-A 1-1

First team out:  McIntosh County Academy (1-1)
Most represented region: Regions 2 and 4 both have six teams
*Least represented region:  Regions 1 and 8 have one team each
Worst record in:  No. 15 Bowdon, No. 16 Hancock Central, No. 19 Greene County, No. 20 Warren County , No. 21 Twiggs County and No. 23 Greenville are all 0-2
Best record out: No. 33 Pelham and No. 35 Seminole County are both 2-1
*Note: Region 5 does not have a public school


View Comments 0