Composite state rankings through Week 2

(AP)

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1.  Grayson  (1-0) 1 1 3 1 1 1 58
2.  Colquitt County  (2-0) 2 2 2 2 2 3 53
3.  Lowndes  (2-0) 3 4 1 3 4 2 49
4.  Mill Creek  (2-0) 4 3 4 5 3 5 42
5.  Parkview  (2-0) 5 5 6.5 4 10 4 31.5
6. Archer  (2-0) 7 8 5 6 6 6 28
7T.  Norcross  (1-1) 8 6 9 8 7 17
7T.  North Cobb  (2-0) 6 7 8 10 9 9 17
9.  McEachern  (0-1) 9 9.5 10 9 5 12.5
10. Walton (2-0) 10 6.5 7 9.5
11.  Roswell  (0-1) 9.5 8 4.5
12. Mountain View (2-0) 7 4
13. Lassiter  (2-0) 8 3
14. Newton (2-0) 10 1
Class AAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1.  Tucker  (2-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2.  Lee County  (2-0) 2 2 3 2 3 4 50
3.  Coffee  (2-0) 4 3 2 3 7 8 39
4.  Harrison  (1-1) 3 5 4 4 9 3 38
5.  Valdosta  (1-1) 8 4 5 8 2 2 37
6.  Mays  (0-1) 5 7 8.9 7 6 9 23.1
7. Lovejoy (2-0) 7 6 7 5 10 20
8. Hughes (2-0) 9 8.5 8.9 9 8 7 15.6
9. Northgate (1-0) 6 6 6 15
10.  Glynn Academy  (1-1) 4 5 13
11. Allatoona  (1-1) 5 6 11
12.  Northside-W.R.  (0-1) 10 8.5 8.9 10 6.6
13.  Dalton  (0-1) 10 10 2
Class AAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1T.  Buford  (2-0) 2 2 1.5 1 1 2 56.5
1T.  Rome  (1-0) 1 1 1.5 2 3 1 56.5
3.  Carrollton  (1-0) 4 4 3 3 5 3 44
4.  Stockbridge  (1-0) 3 3 7 4 2 4 43
5T.  Kell  (0-1) 5 6 9 6 4 6 30
5T.  Jones County  (2-0) 8 5 4 8 6 5 30
7. Warner Robins (2-0) 6 8 5.5 5 7 8 26.5
8.  Griffin  (1-0) 7 7 5.5 7 9 19.5
9. Starr’s Mill  (1-0) 9 10 8 9 10 7 13
10.  Ware County  (0-1) 8 3
11T. Carver-Atlanta (2-0) 10 10 2
11T. Arabia Mountain (2-0) 9 2
13T. Bainbridge  (0-1) 10 1
13T.  Thomas Co. Cent.  (1-1) 10 1
Class AAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1.  Cartersville  (2-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2T.  Blessed Trinity  (2-0) 2 3 3 2 4 3 49
2T.  Thomson  (2-0) 3 2 2 3 5 2 49
4.  Sandy Creek  (1-0) 4 6 5 4 3 4 40
5.  Woodward Acad.  (1-0) 5 5 4 5 2 8 37
6.  Jefferson  (2-0) 6 4 6 6 6 6 32
7. Ridgeland  (2-0) 9 7 9 9 10 5 17
8T.  Mary Persons  (1-1) 8 8 10 8 8 9 15
8T.  Marist  (1-0) 7 8 7 7 15
10.  Burke County  (2-0) 10 9 7 10 9 10
11. Cedartown (2-0) 7 4
12.  Cairo  (0-1) 8 3
13T. NW Whitfield (2-0) 10 1
13T. Troup  (2-0) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1.  GAC  (2-0) 2 1 1 2 1 1 58
2.  Peach County  (1-0) 1 3 3 1 4 2 52
3.  Cedar Grove  (2-0) 3 2 2 3 2 3 51
4.  Calhoun  (2-0) 4 4 4 4 3 4 43
5.  Crisp County  (2-0) 5 5 5 6 8 5 32
6.  Pace Academy  (0-1) 7 7 9 7 7 6 23
7.  Jenkins  (2-0) 8 6 7 8 10 7 20
8. Dawson County  (1-0) 6 8 6 5 19
9.  Westminster  (0-2) 5 8 9
10. Bremen (1-0) 10 8 9 10 7
11T.  Lovett  (0-2) 6 5
11T. Sonoraville (1-0) 9 10 9 5
13. Monroe (1-0) 9 2
14T.  Liberty County  (0-1) 9.5 1.5
14T. North Murray (1-0) 9.5 1.5
16. Morgan County (1-0) 10 1
Class AA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1.  Benedictine  (1-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2.  Fitzgerald  (1-1) 3 3 4 2 3 2 49
3.  Hapeville Charter  (1-1) 2 4 2 3 7 3 45
4.  Screven County  (1-0) 4 5 3 4 9 5 36
5.  Callaway  (1-0) 6 2 9.5 5 4 4 35.5
6.  Rabun County  (1-0) 5 7 5 6 5 6 32
7. Thomasville (2-0) 7 8 6 7 2 7 29
8.  Brooks County  (1-0) 8 9.5 7.5 10 6 9 16
9.  Jefferson County  (2-0) 9 6 7.5 9 8 15.5
10. Dodge County (1-0) 10 9.5 8 10 6.5
11.  Pepperell  (0-1) 8 3
12. Heard County  (1-1) 9.5 1.5
13. Rockmart (1-1) 10 1
Class A (Private) AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1.  ELCA  (2-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2.  Prince Avenue (2-0) 2 2 2 2 2 3 53
3.  Wesleyan  (2-0) 3 3 4.5 3 3 2 47.5
4.  Mount Paran  (2-0) 4 4 4.5 4 4 4 41.5
5.  Tattnall Square  (1-0) 6 5 3 8 5 5 34
6.  Calvary Day  (2-0) 7 7.5 6 6 6 6 27.5
7.  Darlington  (1-0) 5 7.5 8 5 7 22.5
8.  Fellowship Christian  (1-1) 8 6 10 9 9 13
9.  Stratford Academy  (1-0) 10 7 10 9 7 12
10. Athens Academy  (1-0) 9 9 7 8
11. Aquinas  (1-1) 8 10 4
12. First Presbyterian  (1-0) 8 3
13. Pinecrest Academy (0-1) 10 1
Class A (Public) AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1.  Macon County  (1-0) 2 1 1.5 2 1 1 57.5
2.  Clinch County  (2-0) 1 2 1.5 1 2 2 56.5
3.  Manchester  (2-0) 3 3 3 3 3 3 48
4.  Turner County  (2-0) 6 6 5 6 6 5 32
5.  Taylor County  (1-0) 4 9 4 5 4 29
6.  Commerce  (1-0) 5 10 6 4 5 9 27
7.  Irwin County  (1-1) 8 8 10 8 4 6 22
8.  ECI  (1-1) 10 4.5 9 8 12.5
9.  McIntosh Co. Acad.  (1-1) 4.5 10 7 11.5
10.  Lincoln County  (1-0) 7 9 7 10
11.  Mount Zion  (1-0) 9 10 7 7
12T. Charlton County (1-0) 7 9 6
12T. Telfair County (1-0) 8 8 6
14. Miller County (2-0) 7 4
15. Dooly County (0-2) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0