Poll talk: Sonoraville enters rankings for first time; Jenkins breaks 47-year drought

Sonoraville of Gordon County is ranked for the first time in history, and Jenkins of Savannah is in the Top 10 for the first time since 1970. Those are Class AAA football teams that are on the rise under first-year coaches while some top programs in this classification are struggling out of the gate.

Westminster, Lovett and Liberty County – recent state powers that are a combined 0-5 this season – fell out of the AAA rankings.

Sonoraville defeated Model 28-7 for its first opening-game victory since 2009. Playing in the shadow of Calhoun, Sonoraville has made the playoffs each of the past four seasons under coach Jim Kremer, who is now Lee County’s defensive coordinator. Denver Pate was promoted from offensive coordinator this season and got his first career win.

Jenkins also promoted its offensive coordinator, Jason Cameron, to replace Tim Adams, who became defensive coordinator at Effingham County. Under Adams, Jenkins achieved its first string of three winning seasons since 1982-84. Jenkins was 10-2 last season and ranked for three weeks in other polls, but this is the Warriors’ first appearance in an AJC poll since midseason of 1970. Jenkins beat South Effingham 45-36 on Friday.

Also in AAA, Bremen is in the rankings for the first time since 2012 after a 30-6 win over Bowdon.

Class AAAAAAA
1. (1) Grayson (1-0)
2. (2) Colquitt County (2-0)
3. (3) Lowndes (2-0)
4. (4) Mill Creek (2-0)
5. (5) Parkview (2-0)
6. (7) North Cobb (2-0)
7. (8) Archer (2-0)
8. (9) Norcross (1-1)
9. (10) McEachern (0-1)
10. (NR) Walton (2-0)
Out: No. 6 Westlake

Class AAAAAA
1. (1) Tucker (2-0)
2. (3) Lee County (2-0)
3. (2) Harrison (1-1)
4. (6) Coffee (2-0)
5. (5) Mays (0-1)
6. (7) Northgate (1-0)
7. (8) Lovejoy (2-0)
8. (9) Valdosta (1-1)
9. (NR) Hughes (2-0)
10. (10) Northside-Warner Robins (1-1)
Out: No. 4 Dalton

Class AAAAA
1. (1) Rome (1-0)
2. (2) Buford (2-0)
3. (3) Stockbridge (1-0)
4. (4) Carrollton (1-0)
5. (5) Kell (0-1)
6. (7) Warner Robins (2-0)
7. (10) Griffin (1-0)
8. (NR) Jones County (2-0)
9. (NR) Starr’s Mill (1-0)
10. (NR) Carver-Atlanta (2-0)
Out: No. 6 Ware County, No. 8 Thomas County Central, No. 9 Bainbridge

Class AAAA
1. (1) Cartersville (2-0)
2. (2) Blessed Trinity (2-0)
3. (3) Thomson (2-0)
4. (4) Sandy Creek (1-0)
5. (5) Woodward Academy (1-0)
6. (6) Jefferson (2-0)
7. (7) Marist (1-0)
8. (8) Mary Persons (1-1)
9. (9) Ridgeland (2-0)
10. (10) Burke County (2-0)

Class AAA
1. (1) Peach County (1-0)
2. (2) Greater Atlanta Christian (2-0)
3. (3) Cedar Grove (2-0)
4. (4) Calhoun (2-0)
5. (5) Crisp County (2-0)
6. (10) Dawson County (1-0)
7. (8) Pace Academy (0-1)
8. (NR) Jenkins (2-0)
9. (NR) Sonoraville (1-0)
10. (NR) Bremen (1-0)
Out: No. 6 Westminster, No. 7 Liberty County, No. 9 Lovett

Class AA
1. (1) Benedictine (1-0)
2. (2) Hapeville Charter (1-1)
3. (3) Fitzgerald (1-1)
4. (4) Screven County (1-0)
5. (5) Rabun County (1-0)
6. (6) Callaway (1-0)
7. (7) Thomasville (2-0)
8. (9) Brooks County (1-0)
9. (10) Jefferson County (2-0)
10. (NR) Dodge County (1-0)
Out: No. 8 Pepperell

Class A (public)
1. (1) Clinch County (2-0)
2. (2) Macon County (1-0)
3. (3) Manchester (2-0)
4. (5) Taylor County (1-0)
5. (7) Commerce (1-0)
6. (9) Turner County (2-0)
7. (10) Lincoln County (1-0)
8. (6) Irwin County (1-1)
9. (NR) Mount Zion-Carroll (1-0)
10. (4) Emanuel County Institute (1-1)
Out: No. 8 McIntosh County Academy

Class A (private)
1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (2-0)
2. (2) Prince Avenue Christian (2-0)
3. (3) Wesleyan (2-0)
4. (5) Mount Paran Christian (2-0)
5. (6) Darlington (1-0)
6. (7) Tattnall Square (2-0)
7. (8) Calvary Day (2-0)
8. (4) Fellowship Christian (1-1)
9. (10) Athens Academy (1-0)
10. (NR) Stratford Academy (1-0)
Out: No. 9 Mount Pisgah Christian


View Comments 0