Poll Talk: Roswell drops out of Top 10; Valdosta stays in

Roswell’s 21-game winning streak in the regular season is over. So is its run of 29 ranking weeks in the AJC’s Top 10.

South Forsyth, an unranked team coming off a 7-4 finish, defeated third-ranked Roswell 17-14 in overtime on Saturday in one of the best finishes at the Corky Kell Classic at Georgia State Stadium.

Roswell has been the state runner-up in the highest classification each of the past two seasons but is rebuilding with a new head coach, Matt Kemper, after significant graduation losses.

Sixth-ranked Brookwood, beaten by Archer 25-17 at the Kell Classic, also dropped from the Class AAAAAAA rankings. Archer moved in at No. 8. Also new to the rankings is North Cobb, a 44-6 winner over Cherokee.

Valdosta, the reigning Class AAAAAA champion, fell to No. 9 from No. 2 after its 45-0 loss to Lowndes, the No. 3 team in AAAAAAA.

Class AAAAAAA
1. (1) Grayson (0-0)
2. (2) Colquitt County (1-0)
3. (4) Lowndes (1-0)
4. (7) Mill Creek (1-0)
5. (8) Parkview (1-0)
6. (10) Westlake (0-0)
7. (NR) North Cobb (1-0)
8. (NR) Archer (1-0)
9. (9) Norcross (0-1)
10. (5) McEachern (0-1)
Out: No. 3 Roswell, No. 6 Brookwood

Class AAAAAA
1. (1) Tucker (1-0)
2. (3) Harrison (1-0)
3. (5) Lee County (1-0)
4. (6) Dalton (0-0)
5. (7) Mays (0-0)
6. (8) Coffee (1-0)
7. (NR) Northgate (1-0)
8. (NR) Lovejoy (1-0)
9. (2) Valdosta (0-1)
10. (4) Northside-Warner Robins (0-1)
Out: No. 9 Glynn Academy, No. 10 Alpharetta

Class AAAAA
1. (1) Rome (0-0)
2. (2) Buford (1-0)
3. (3) Stockbridge (0-0)
4. (4) Carrollton (1-0)
5. (6) Kell (0-1)
6. (5) Ware County (0-0)
7. (NR) Warner Robins (1-0)
8. (7) Thomas County Central (1-0)
9. (8) Bainbridge (0-0)
10. (9) Griffin (0-0)
Out: No. 10 Loganville (0-0)

Class AAAA
1. (1) Cartersville (1-0)
2. (2) Blessed Trinity (1-0)
3. (3) Thomson (1-0)
4. (4) Sandy Creek (1-0)
5. (5) Woodward Academy (0-0)
6. (6) Jefferson (1-0)
7. (7) Marist (0-0)
8. (8) Mary Persons (0-1)
9. (10) Ridgeland (1-0)
10. Burke County (1-0)
Out: No. 9 Cairo

Class AAA
1. (1) Peach County (0-0)
2. (2) Greater Atlanta Christian (1-0)
3. (4) Cedar Grove (1-0)
4. (3) Calhoun (1-0)
5. (6) Crisp County (1-0)
6. (5) Westminster (0-1)
7. (8) Liberty County (0-0)
8. (9) Pace Academy (0-0)
9. (7) Lovett (0-1)
10. (10) Dawson County (0-0)

Class AA
1. (1) Benedictine (1-0)
2. (2) Hapeville Charter (1-0)
3. (3) Fitzgerald (0-1)
4. (4) Screven County (1-0)
5. (5) Rabun County (0-0)
6. (6) Callaway (1-0)
7. (NR) Thomasville (1-0)
8. (7) Pepperell (0-0)
9. (8) Brooks County (1-0)
10. (9) Jefferson County (1-0)
Out: No. 10 Rockmart

Class A (Private)
1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (1-0)
2. (2) Prince Avenue Christian (1-0)
3. (3) Wesleyan (1-0)
4. (5) Fellowship Christian (1-0)
5. (6) Mount Paran Christian (1-0)
6. (7) Darlington (0-0)
7. (8) Tattnall Square (0-0)
8. (10) Calvary Day (1-0)
9. (NR) Mount Pisgah Christian (1-0)
10. (NR) Athens Academy (1-0)
Out: No. 4 Landmark Christian, No. 9 Aquinas

Class A (Public)
1. (1) Clinch County (1-0)
2. (2) Macon County (0-0)
3. (3) Manchester (1-0)
4. (4) Emanuel County Institute (1-0)
5. (5) Taylor County (1-0)
6. (6) Irwin County (1-0)
7. (7) Commerce (0-0)
8. (8) McIntosh County Academy (1-0)
9. (9) Turner County (1-0)
10. (10) Lincoln County (0-0)


View Comments 0