Maxwell preseason playoff projections

Below are the current Maxwell Ratings’ playoff projections for each class.

The Maxwell Ratings playoff projections are based on a Monte Carlo simulation of the 2017 season. The simulation completed 1,000,000 seasons.

While the Maxwell Ratings reflect each team’s strength, the simulation highlights the impact of the season’s structure as defined by the games, region alignments, and playoff brackets.

All out of state opponents were considered equal to the average of the GHSA team’s classification (i.e., out of state opponents of Class AAAAAAA GHSA teams were treated as an average Class AAAAAAA team).

Although regions may use different criteria, in the simulation all standings were determined by 1) region record, 2) head to head, 3) point differential, 4) classification record, and 5) random tie breaker.


Class AAAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
8 – AAAAAAA 293,889 706,111 127,899 4,489 44 415,387 584,613 16,789 397,881 1.51
1 – AAAAAAA 179,134 820,866 232,233 6,414 44 453,122 546,878 24,186 286,335 2.49
6 – AAAAAAA 330,867 669,133 79,385 2,630 25 641,181 358,819 3,559 149,102 5.71
4 – AAAAAAA 631,804 368,196 32,160 637 4 763,410 236,590 1,291 106,572 8.38
3 – AAAAAAA 498,330 501,670 64,352 1,605 5 837,931 162,069 2,299 51,094 18.57
7 – AAAAAAA 742,482 257,518 18,677 311 1 952,406 47,594 278 7,686 129.11
2 – AAAAAAA 931,194 68,806 772 2 988,180 11,820 1,158 862.56
5 – AAAAAAA 964,377 35,623 397 1 996,787 3,213 2 172 5,812.95

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Grayson 8 – AAAAAAA 0-0 98.96 999,983 4.50 884,859 684,888 566,007 392,641 1.55
Colquitt County 1 – AAAAAAA 0-0 94.64 999,902 4.40 852,412 781,541 508,964 274,539 2.64
Mill Creek 6 – AAAAAAA 0-0 91.15 999,873 3.81 735,044 624,384 342,392 146,724 5.82
Roswell 4 – AAAAAAA 0-0 90.63 999,494 3.45 837,109 338,795 230,412 106,074 8.43
McEachern 3 – AAAAAAA 0-0 85.71 999,203 3.09 565,148 442,513 142,344 48,355 19.68
Lowndes 1 – AAAAAAA 0-0 79.02 964,066 2.52 395,717 240,007 57,912 11,496 85.99
Norcross 7 – AAAAAAA 0-0 76.79 999,404 2.52 545,553 190,241 36,651 6,684 148.61
Archer 8 – AAAAAAA 0-0 76.21 983,212 2.15 303,688 123,269 32,597 5,090 195.46
North Cobb 3 – AAAAAAA 0-0 73.78 982,631 1.99 235,147 99,551 19,241 2,569 388.26
Peachtree Ridge 6 – AAAAAAA 0-0 72.95 973,009 2.08 251,109 78,984 14,371 1,872 533.19
Westlake 2 – AAAAAAA 0-0 70.73 996,344 1.93 272,274 56,611 10,645 1,100 908.09
Parkview 7 – AAAAAAA 0-0 68.87 996,254 1.79 254,000 49,956 6,871 632 1,581.28
North Gwinnett 6 – AAAAAAA 0-0 68.82 930,441 1.82 200,071 42,766 5,351 498 2,007.03
Brookwood 7 – AAAAAAA 0-0 67.16 993,622 1.62 186,028 34,181 4,204 363 2,753.82
Etowah 4 – AAAAAAA 0-0 68.00 842,459 1.39 145,468 27,930 4,054 324 3,085.42
Tift County 1 – AAAAAAA 0-0 67.26 791,239 1.41 109,116 24,054 2,822 228 4,384.96
Walton 4 – AAAAAAA 0-0 65.87 755,633 1.14 89,991 16,304 1,949 116 8,619.69
Hillgrove 3 – AAAAAAA 0-0 65.05 872,559 1.29 96,219 15,911 1,778 112 8,927.57
South Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 0-0 63.66 966,899 1.51 124,975 15,536 1,601 99 10,100.01
South Gwinnett 8 – AAAAAAA 0-0 64.19 876,425 1.31 119,400 16,065 1,575 87 11,493.25
Camden County 1 – AAAAAAA 0-0 64.33 793,469 1.30 93,249 13,954 1,366 72 13,887.89
Newton 8 – AAAAAAA 0-0 63.76 829,933 1.22 106,222 13,843 1,215 63 15,872.02
North Paulding 3 – AAAAAAA 0-0 63.38 819,504 1.13 67,362 9,411 993 58 17,240.38
East Coweta 2 – AAAAAAA 0-0 63.14 979,317 1.40 79,376 10,691 1,075 57 17,542.86
West Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 0-0 61.59 944,680 1.35 81,938 9,114 773 39 25,640.03
Cherokee 4 – AAAAAAA 0-0 63.51 581,926 0.81 47,131 7,649 678 25 39,999.00
Lassiter 4 – AAAAAAA 0-0 62.29 534,514 0.72 35,518 5,426 414 21 47,618.05
Milton 5 – AAAAAAA 0-0 60.18 936,856 1.29 64,661 6,529 486 19 52,630.58
Lambert 5 – AAAAAAA 0-0 59.16 922,515 1.22 51,211 4,830 355 15 66,665.67
Woodstock 4 – AAAAAAA 0-0 61.96 531,894 0.70 32,695 4,891 374 12 83,332.33
Central Gwinnett 7 – AAAAAAA 0-0 57.69 959,557 1.08 21,666 2,125 146 7 142,856.14
Mountain View 6 – AAAAAAA 0-0 57.99 612,850 0.90 46,490 3,230 177 5 199,999.00
Collins Hill 6 – AAAAAAA 0-0 56.03 539,733 0.76 31,987 1,809 87 3 333,332.33
Wheeler 2 – AAAAAAA 0-0 55.45 884,553 1.01 14,039 1,431 65 1 999,999.00
Newnan 2 – AAAAAAA 0-0 53.58 851,383 0.95 9,120 840 35
Marietta 3 – AAAAAAA 0-0 52.78 348,326 0.39 4,979 243 12
Shiloh 8 – AAAAAAA 0-0 52.77 330,790 0.38 8,436 476 8
North Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 0-0 42.94 207,184 0.21 348 13
Pebblebrook 2 – AAAAAAA 0-0 40.95 291,632 0.30 172 7
Kennesaw Mountain 3 – AAAAAAA 0-0 39.75 39,829 0.04 46 1
Forsyth Central 5 – AAAAAAA 0-0 34.16 52,949 0.05 13
Rockdale County 8 – AAAAAAA 0-0 33.52 14,936 0.02 11
Lakeside (Atlanta) 7 – AAAAAAA 0-0 29.54 53,011 0.05 2
Campbell 2 – AAAAAAA 0-0 23.31 11,584 0.01
Discovery 6 – AAAAAAA 0-0 24.14 2,144 0.00
Duluth 6 – AAAAAAA 0-0 21.12 1,295 0.00
Meadowcreek 7 – AAAAAAA 0-0 7.79 833 0.00
Berkmar 7 – AAAAAAA 0-0 -1.16 151 0.00

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 At Large Out
1 – AAAAAAA Colquitt County 807,819 170,292 17,637 4,154 98
1 – AAAAAAA Lowndes 156,105 554,485 207,543 45,933 35,934
1 – AAAAAAA Tift County 21,461 174,520 452,969 142,289 208,761
1 – AAAAAAA Camden County 14,615 100,703 321,851 356,300 206,531
2 – AAAAAAA Westlake 595,055 274,359 92,789 33,486 655 3,656
2 – AAAAAAA East Coweta 262,043 368,103 231,331 113,576 4,264 20,683
2 – AAAAAAA Wheeler 80,064 184,458 317,367 298,632 4,032 115,447
2 – AAAAAAA Newnan 60,619 156,726 297,244 331,743 5,051 148,617
2 – AAAAAAA Pebblebrook 2,215 16,246 59,752 212,608 811 708,368
2 – AAAAAAA Campbell 4 108 1,517 9,955 988,416
3 – AAAAAAA McEachern 714,663 223,258 47,797 12,831 654 797
3 – AAAAAAA North Cobb 205,092 450,326 224,698 91,878 10,637 17,369
3 – AAAAAAA Hillgrove 45,043 168,293 356,753 290,654 11,816 127,441
3 – AAAAAAA North Paulding 32,847 133,608 280,666 349,572 22,811 180,496
3 – AAAAAAA Marietta 2,326 23,865 83,620 223,596 14,919 651,674
3 – AAAAAAA Kennesaw Mountain 29 650 6,466 31,469 1,215 960,171
4 – AAAAAAA Roswell 887,346 92,384 15,236 3,952 576 506
4 – AAAAAAA Etowah 44,153 328,412 247,620 173,929 48,345 157,541
4 – AAAAAAA Walton 27,516 230,997 244,319 207,965 44,836 244,367
4 – AAAAAAA Cherokee 16,612 135,694 175,919 205,119 48,582 418,074
4 – AAAAAAA Woodstock 12,225 108,107 161,591 207,589 42,382 468,106
4 – AAAAAAA Lassiter 12,148 104,406 155,315 201,446 61,199 465,486
5 – AAAAAAA South Forsyth 338,311 270,839 208,826 143,348 5,575 33,101
5 – AAAAAAA West Forsyth 251,294 249,244 239,277 199,146 5,719 55,320
5 – AAAAAAA Milton 221,774 238,365 248,305 222,975 5,437 63,144
5 – AAAAAAA Lambert 184,068 224,534 258,199 250,403 5,311 77,485
5 – AAAAAAA North Forsyth 4,253 15,279 37,849 142,387 7,416 792,816
5 – AAAAAAA Forsyth Central 300 1,739 7,544 41,741 1,625 947,051
6 – AAAAAAA Mill Creek 821,042 151,428 23,106 4,052 245 127
6 – AAAAAAA Peachtree Ridge 111,574 444,404 305,083 102,708 9,240 26,991
6 – AAAAAAA North Gwinnett 57,762 298,589 377,868 180,401 15,821 69,559
6 – AAAAAAA Mountain View 6,592 64,527 163,837 359,352 18,542 387,150
6 – AAAAAAA Collins Hill 3,030 41,042 129,839 350,570 15,252 460,267
6 – AAAAAAA Discovery 6 184 1,761 193 997,856
6 – AAAAAAA Duluth 4 83 1,156 52 998,705
7 – AAAAAAA Norcross 582,284 267,345 108,842 40,850 83 596
7 – AAAAAAA Parkview 213,582 363,858 294,169 124,456 189 3,746
7 – AAAAAAA Brookwood 172,525 291,427 358,574 170,922 174 6,378
7 – AAAAAAA Central Gwinnett 31,599 77,034 236,320 614,080 524 40,443
7 – AAAAAAA Lakeside (Atlanta) 10 333 2,081 48,725 1,862 946,989
7 – AAAAAAA Meadowcreek 3 14 816 999,167
7 – AAAAAAA Berkmar 151 999,849
8 – AAAAAAA Grayson 899,310 94,546 5,246 865 16 17
8 – AAAAAAA Archer 83,785 595,400 226,729 73,507 3,791 16,788
8 – AAAAAAA South Gwinnett 8,799 165,393 379,423 312,586 10,224 123,575
8 – AAAAAAA Newton 7,501 124,047 308,831 371,861 17,693 170,067
8 – AAAAAAA Shiloh 603 20,501 77,477 229,091 3,118 669,210
8 – AAAAAAA Rockdale County 2 113 2,294 12,090 437 985,064

Class AAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
1 – AAAAAA 72,987 927,013 614,921 199,055 23,171 212,455 787,545 246,949 584,401 0.71
4 – AAAAAA 372,581 627,419 143,869 8,506 136 591,462 408,538 18,426 232,318 3.30
5 – AAAAAA 545,928 454,072 85,653 6,320 157 773,023 226,977 8,487 88,501 10.30
6 – AAAAAA 538,303 461,697 88,077 6,435 122 806,025 193,975 8,754 66,505 14.04
2 – AAAAAA 819,683 180,317 4,811 25 933,549 66,451 60 22,340 43.76
8 – AAAAAA 877,291 122,709 5,025 67 971,202 28,798 114 5,464 182.02
7 – AAAAAA 960,966 39,034 409 1 995,113 4,887 7 471 2,122.14
3 – AAAAAA 999,020 980 999,968 32

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Valdosta 1 – AAAAAA 0-0 82.92 973,402 4.32 829,503 690,730 520,287 369,066 1.71
Tucker 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 79.82 999,545 3.83 689,653 559,388 367,604 218,912 3.57
Northside (Warner Robins) 1 – AAAAAA 0-0 76.57 877,222 3.03 584,172 430,944 245,369 117,447 7.51
Mays 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 73.91 962,979 2.91 659,536 299,864 164,664 71,668 12.95
Lee County 1 – AAAAAA 0-0 72.97 808,900 2.38 438,830 291,461 133,683 52,379 18.09
Dalton 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 70.11 980,518 2.47 515,720 217,230 84,338 29,453 32.95
Houston County 1 – AAAAAA 0-0 70.91 706,498 1.86 323,946 200,275 80,148 28,100 34.59
Allatoona 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 69.33 972,242 2.35 482,477 190,558 71,280 23,690 41.21
Glynn Academy 2 – AAAAAA 0-0 70.24 999,613 2.00 278,796 173,255 65,186 22,221 44.00
Coffee 1 – AAAAAA 0-0 69.24 633,978 1.56 260,667 150,749 55,007 17,409 56.44
Harrison 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 67.21 959,562 2.11 411,310 140,865 46,164 13,280 74.30
Stephenson 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 65.90 979,699 2.43 303,293 150,712 45,652 11,181 88.44
Northgate 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 65.55 816,293 1.67 308,882 91,660 28,976 7,370 134.69
Hughes 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 64.72 768,395 1.50 262,745 74,291 21,816 5,267 188.86
Dacula 8 – AAAAAA 0-0 62.77 996,934 2.25 323,852 79,070 21,120 4,514 220.53
Alexander 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 63.58 744,007 1.39 232,274 61,785 16,674 3,688 270.15
Lovejoy 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 60.42 929,616 2.03 168,310 61,995 13,195 2,196 454.37
Lanier 8 – AAAAAA 0-0 56.96 986,586 1.89 181,452 29,825 5,099 646 1,546.99
Creekside 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 58.81 481,391 0.74 86,619 16,904 3,157 489 2,043.99
Alpharetta 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 54.61 942,274 1.67 132,562 20,683 2,958 312 3,204.13
Gainesville 8 – AAAAAA 0-0 54.50 979,475 1.75 133,932 18,423 2,675 304 3,288.47
Centennial 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 52.20 898,020 1.45 87,080 11,236 1,329 121 8,263.46
Effingham County 2 – AAAAAA 0-0 54.05 979,724 1.14 33,685 8,419 1,061 104 9,614.38
Creekview 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 53.43 565,244 0.73 49,099 5,809 781 66 15,150.52
Cambridge 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 48.78 800,228 1.16 44,473 4,182 343 22 45,453.55
Drew 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 48.49 511,322 0.94 29,623 4,811 321 21 47,618.05
Douglas County 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 52.65 164,206 0.21 12,228 1,528 167 18 55,554.56
Johns Creek 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 47.89 775,585 1.09 36,432 3,262 262 16 62,499.00
Brunswick 2 – AAAAAA 0-0 48.26 938,122 1.02 17,778 2,897 223 15 66,665.67
Sequoyah 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 49.99 314,081 0.37 16,620 1,460 126 15 66,665.67
Jonesboro 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 46.78 407,350 0.73 19,426 2,834 183 8 124,999.00
Sprayberry 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 46.57 195,102 0.22 6,043 407 40 1 999,999.00
South Paulding 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 47.64 59,583 0.07 2,118 169 10 1 999,999.00
Richmond Hill 2 – AAAAAA 0-0 42.21 823,193 0.85 5,880 572 41
Winder-Barrow 8 – AAAAAA 0-0 39.91 722,559 0.90 10,155 472 18
Evans 3 – AAAAAA 0-0 37.95 937,976 1.09 5,220 422 13
Heritage (Conyers) 3 – AAAAAA 0-0 36.79 917,801 1.04 3,883 305 11
Mundy’s Mill 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 39.70 127,560 0.20 2,572 184 8
Lakeside (Evans) 3 – AAAAAA 0-0 35.80 888,065 0.99 2,805 187 6
Grovetown 3 – AAAAAA 0-0 33.02 830,572 0.90 1,424 65 2
Chattahoochee 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 38.13 234,316 0.27 1,655 44 2
M.L. King 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 33.50 36,054 0.05 295 7 1
Northview 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 37.19 213,590 0.24 1,389 29
Habersham Central 8 – AAAAAA 0-0 31.06 276,729 0.31 774 11
Pope 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 34.91 128,881 0.14 518 10
Bradwell Institute 2 – AAAAAA 0-0 29.55 259,348 0.26 176 9
Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 27.86 8,854 0.01 34 1
Greenbrier 3 – AAAAAA 0-0 22.16 310,469 0.31 27 1
South Cobb 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 32.74 9,878 0.01 27
New Manchester 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 36.34 3,082 0.00 16
River Ridge 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 28.65 3,373 0.00 6
Apalachee 8 – AAAAAA 0-0 18.99 37,717 0.04 4
Alcovy 3 – AAAAAA 0-0 16.94 115,117 0.12 2
North Atlanta 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 23.23 4,902 0.01 2
Dunwoody 7 – AAAAAA 0-0 21.11 2,204 0.00
Tri-Cities 5 – AAAAAA 0-0 25.62 64 0.00
Osborne 6 – AAAAAA 0-0 14.83
Forest Park 4 – AAAAAA 0-0 3.68

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AAAAAA Valdosta 538,480 256,828 116,842 61,252 26,598
1 – AAAAAA Northside (Warner Robins) 207,428 266,992 231,330 171,472 122,778
1 – AAAAAA Lee County 120,700 208,047 249,923 230,230 191,100
1 – AAAAAA Houston County 72,515 147,847 216,061 270,075 293,502
1 – AAAAAA Coffee 60,877 120,286 185,844 266,971 366,022
2 – AAAAAA Glynn Academy 797,553 169,748 26,202 6,110 387
2 – AAAAAA Effingham County 137,538 462,693 269,672 109,821 20,276
2 – AAAAAA Brunswick 47,779 240,251 397,147 252,945 61,878
2 – AAAAAA Richmond Hill 16,512 117,043 266,692 422,946 176,807
2 – AAAAAA Bradwell Institute 618 10,265 40,287 208,178 740,652
3 – AAAAAA Evans 330,055 261,216 207,918 138,787 62,024
3 – AAAAAA Heritage (Conyers) 268,105 256,865 226,864 165,967 82,199
3 – AAAAAA Lakeside (Evans) 222,756 235,225 235,922 194,162 111,935
3 – AAAAAA Grovetown 163,924 202,732 231,216 232,700 169,428
3 – AAAAAA Greenbrier 12,886 35,412 73,974 188,197 689,531
3 – AAAAAA Alcovy 2,274 8,550 24,106 80,187 884,883
4 – AAAAAA Tucker 781,090 180,059 34,318 4,078 455
4 – AAAAAA Stephenson 153,088 486,652 270,004 69,955 20,301
4 – AAAAAA Lovejoy 59,813 268,563 436,499 164,741 70,384
4 – AAAAAA Drew 3,651 36,227 131,603 339,841 488,678
4 – AAAAAA Jonesboro 2,171 24,653 98,612 281,914 592,650
4 – AAAAAA Mundy’s Mill 167 3,358 23,291 100,744 872,440
4 – AAAAAA M.L. King 20 448 4,849 30,737 963,946
4 – AAAAAA Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 40 824 7,990 991,146
4 – AAAAAA Forest Park 1,000,000
5 – AAAAAA Mays 525,233 242,837 129,740 65,169 37,021
5 – AAAAAA Northgate 171,305 238,652 223,774 182,562 183,707
5 – AAAAAA Hughes 132,343 202,541 224,363 209,148 231,605
5 – AAAAAA Alexander 122,672 197,946 216,762 206,627 255,993
5 – AAAAAA Creekside 42,081 94,357 144,133 200,820 518,609
5 – AAAAAA Douglas County 5,321 18,743 45,329 94,813 835,794
5 – AAAAAA South Paulding 1,032 4,820 15,328 38,403 940,417
5 – AAAAAA New Manchester 13 104 562 2,403 996,918
5 – AAAAAA Tri-Cities 9 55 999,936
6 – AAAAAA Dalton 393,415 309,145 216,631 61,327 19,482
6 – AAAAAA Allatoona 331,920 318,263 242,541 79,518 27,758
6 – AAAAAA Harrison 251,826 295,039 307,365 105,332 40,438
6 – AAAAAA Creekview 15,360 47,002 130,229 372,653 434,756
6 – AAAAAA Sequoyah 5,554 21,496 67,305 219,726 685,919
6 – AAAAAA Sprayberry 1,914 8,935 34,762 149,491 804,898
6 – AAAAAA South Cobb 11 103 963 8,801 990,122
6 – AAAAAA River Ridge 17 204 3,152 996,627
6 – AAAAAA Osborne 1,000,000
7 – AAAAAA Alpharetta 401,176 269,024 174,163 97,911 57,726
7 – AAAAAA Centennial 282,500 261,795 209,667 144,058 101,980
7 – AAAAAA Cambridge 159,244 206,631 226,984 207,369 199,772
7 – AAAAAA Johns Creek 133,244 193,079 229,290 219,972 224,415
7 – AAAAAA Chattahoochee 10,647 29,833 65,165 128,671 765,684
7 – AAAAAA Northview 8,964 26,103 59,494 119,029 786,410
7 – AAAAAA Pope 4,206 13,321 34,122 77,232 871,119
7 – AAAAAA North Atlanta 14 157 772 3,959 995,098
7 – AAAAAA Dunwoody 5 57 343 1,799 997,796
8 – AAAAAA Dacula 538,940 296,360 133,588 28,046 3,066
8 – AAAAAA Lanier 269,715 348,261 296,532 72,078 13,414
8 – AAAAAA Gainesville 178,028 306,978 378,767 115,702 20,525
8 – AAAAAA Winder-Barrow 12,365 41,237 152,306 516,651 277,441
8 – AAAAAA Habersham Central 934 6,851 35,604 233,340 723,271
8 – AAAAAA Apalachee 18 313 3,203 34,183 962,283

Class AAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
8 – AAAAA 263,278 736,722 44,795 556 2 372,778 627,222 3,199 510,917 0.96
7 – AAAAA 72,744 927,256 589,805 143,347 2,894 384,076 615,924 102,166 268,061 2.73
4 – AAAAA 547,392 452,608 86,404 6,458 155 733,103 266,897 11,185 123,520 7.10
2 – AAAAA 583,929 416,071 3,723 4 740,489 259,511 21 80,727 11.39
1 – AAAAA 747,444 252,556 19,837 361 2 943,649 56,351 476 8,116 122.21
3 – AAAAA 806,203 193,797 11,110 106 961,573 38,427 271 6,974 142.39
6 – AAAAA 921,376 78,624 1,707 11 984,519 15,481 27 1,559 640.44
5 – AAAAA 969,127 30,873 215 997,158 2,842 126 7,935.51

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Buford 8 – AAAAA 0-0 82.76 999,994 4.73 914,097 745,470 624,844 510,518 0.96
Rome 7 – AAAAA 0-0 70.39 988,823 3.73 823,679 626,780 279,675 117,804 7.49
Stockbridge 4 – AAAAA 0-0 72.52 995,740 3.36 783,288 320,838 211,461 111,249 7.99
Kell 7 – AAAAA 0-0 69.51 986,561 3.59 794,674 581,916 262,148 99,428 9.06
Ware County 2 – AAAAA 0-0 68.94 999,994 3.30 642,891 417,251 259,358 80,722 11.39
Carrollton 7 – AAAAA 0-0 66.48 968,544 3.07 678,855 427,303 171,285 50,314 18.88
Jones County 4 – AAAAA 0-0 60.73 912,323 2.12 362,704 120,394 41,438 8,384 118.27
Griffin 3 – AAAAA 0-0 58.25 988,382 2.08 354,573 114,892 23,147 4,591 216.82
Bainbridge 1 – AAAAA 0-0 57.23 977,571 2.39 413,633 126,165 29,941 4,583 217.20
Woodland (Stockbridge) 4 – AAAAA 0-0 58.13 847,399 1.79 274,939 81,750 22,653 3,677 270.96
Thomas County Central 1 – AAAAA 0-0 55.71 962,867 2.22 348,745 93,444 18,979 2,708 368.28
Starr’s Mill 3 – AAAAA 0-0 55.83 981,657 1.87 276,256 78,558 14,137 2,264 440.70
Grady 6 – AAAAA 0-0 52.58 993,139 2.08 179,393 44,228 9,842 1,092 914.75
Warner Robins 1 – AAAAA 0-0 52.36 924,197 1.85 218,793 44,934 7,134 784 1,274.51
East Paulding 7 – AAAAA 0-0 52.73 566,740 0.83 89,556 24,900 4,729 497 2,011.07
Carver (Atlanta) 6 – AAAAA 0-0 50.22 987,650 1.96 131,053 28,375 5,121 449 2,226.17
Loganville 8 – AAAAA 0-0 50.50 966,971 1.30 110,235 25,683 4,472 339 2,948.85
Whitewater 3 – AAAAA 0-0 47.72 887,492 1.19 63,989 10,874 1,381 119 8,402.36
Dutchtown 4 – AAAAA 0-0 49.45 461,748 0.71 60,520 10,623 1,271 105 9,522.81
Locust Grove 4 – AAAAA 0-0 49.15 425,454 0.65 54,174 9,519 1,101 98 10,203.08
Arabia Mountain 5 – AAAAA 0-0 45.33 984,279 1.74 79,944 20,017 2,060 88 11,362.64
Clarke Central 8 – AAAAA 0-0 45.67 919,391 1.09 52,911 9,836 1,057 59 16,948.15
Veterans 1 – AAAAA 0-0 45.59 746,713 1.13 61,495 7,662 742 41 24,389.24
Southwest DeKalb 5 – AAAAA 0-0 42.47 967,994 1.57 50,059 9,900 741 32 31,249.00
Riverwood 6 – AAAAA 0-0 43.06 919,580 1.53 46,862 7,493 541 18 55,554.56
Paulding County 7 – AAAAA 0-0 45.48 210,145 0.25 10,595 1,616 178 13 76,922.08
Ola 4 – AAAAA 0-0 44.07 187,717 0.25 12,620 1,449 91 6 166,665.67
Lithonia 5 – AAAAA 0-0 34.95 855,939 1.11 11,076 979 36 6 166,665.67
Wayne County 2 – AAAAA 0-0 40.67 984,113 1.27 30,113 2,080 162 5 199,999.00
Hiram 7 – AAAAA 0-0 41.82 102,558 0.11 2,722 291 27 4 249,999.00
Eagle’s Landing 4 – AAAAA 0-0 43.39 164,919 0.22 9,766 1,053 67 1 999,999.00
Flowery Branch 8 – AAAAA 0-0 36.77 670,543 0.71 8,931 1,011 48 1 999,999.00
Villa Rica 7 – AAAAA 0-0 42.05 101,523 0.11 2,976 334 33 1 999,999.00
Harris County 1 – AAAAA 0-0 37.41 388,652 0.48 8,217 552 31
Fayette County 3 – AAAAA 0-0 37.52 493,026 0.54 5,805 347 18
Riverdale 3 – AAAAA 0-0 37.59 448,651 0.49 5,353 317 15
Cass 7 – AAAAA 0-0 40.72 74,881 0.08 1,636 161 15
South Effingham 2 – AAAAA 0-0 33.64 944,327 1.07 9,531 420 12
Miller Grove 5 – AAAAA 0-0 29.68 669,355 0.78 3,432 167 4
Maynard Jackson 6 – AAAAA 0-0 27.60 274,410 0.33 1,250 58 3
Banneker 6 – AAAAA 0-0 29.56 427,429 0.53 2,734 150 1
Columbia 5 – AAAAA 0-0 25.47 435,665 0.48 975 26 1
Statesboro 2 – AAAAA 0-0 25.38 790,111 0.83 1,717 44
Cedar Shoals 8 – AAAAA 0-0 27.76 241,429 0.25 671 39
Walnut Grove 8 – AAAAA 0-0 27.53 199,794 0.20 540 35
McIntosh 3 – AAAAA 0-0 31.52 195,964 0.20 772 26
North Springs 6 – AAAAA 0-0 25.64 216,609 0.25 738 25
Decatur 6 – AAAAA 0-0 23.76 146,920 0.17 370 13
New Hampstead 2 – AAAAA 0-0 14.99 281,455 0.29 81 2
Union Grove 4 – AAAAA 0-0 28.45 4,695 0.00 23
Lithia Springs 6 – AAAAA 0-0 16.57 34,263 0.04 19
Chamblee 5 – AAAAA 0-0 14.78 86,768 0.09 17
Morrow 3 – AAAAA 0-0 13.78 4,828 0.00 2
Johnson (Gainesville) 8 – AAAAA 0-0 3.12 1,878 0.00
Woodland (Cartersville) 7 – AAAAA 0-0 20.81 225 0.00
Hampton 4 – AAAAA 0-0 11.76 5 0.00
Clarkston 5 – AAAAA 0-0 -18.53
Cross Keys 5 – AAAAA 0-0 -37.42

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AAAAA Bainbridge 430,037 293,355 173,351 80,828 22,429
1 – AAAAA Thomas County Central 321,790 318,067 219,166 103,844 37,133
1 – AAAAA Warner Robins 185,871 249,838 302,717 185,771 75,803
1 – AAAAA Veterans 53,353 106,948 219,790 366,622 253,287
1 – AAAAA Harris County 8,949 31,792 84,976 262,935 611,348
2 – AAAAA Ware County 938,705 58,122 2,787 380 6
2 – AAAAA Wayne County 47,196 581,673 281,733 73,511 15,887
2 – AAAAA South Effingham 11,179 275,587 442,343 215,218 55,673
2 – AAAAA Statesboro 2,800 73,720 229,787 483,804 209,889
2 – AAAAA New Hampstead 120 10,898 43,350 227,087 718,545
3 – AAAAA Griffin 475,851 337,987 138,741 35,803 11,618
3 – AAAAA Starr’s Mill 403,059 363,606 166,488 48,504 18,343
3 – AAAAA Whitewater 98,627 206,771 388,368 193,726 112,508
3 – AAAAA Fayette County 10,867 42,815 140,900 298,444 506,974
3 – AAAAA Riverdale 9,730 38,329 121,330 279,262 551,349
3 – AAAAA McIntosh 1,861 10,462 43,748 139,893 804,036
3 – AAAAA Morrow 5 30 425 4,368 995,172
4 – AAAAA Stockbridge 707,750 210,734 62,818 14,438 4,260
4 – AAAAA Jones County 162,690 354,780 265,704 129,149 87,677
4 – AAAAA Woodland (Stockbridge) 103,677 275,528 292,371 175,823 152,601
4 – AAAAA Dutchtown 11,523 65,302 146,366 238,557 538,252
4 – AAAAA Locust Grove 10,497 62,318 134,777 217,862 574,546
4 – AAAAA Ola 2,481 18,498 53,133 113,605 812,283
4 – AAAAA Eagle’s Landing 1,381 12,758 44,103 106,677 835,081
4 – AAAAA Union Grove 1 82 726 3,886 995,305
4 – AAAAA Hampton 2 3 999,995
5 – AAAAA Arabia Mountain 501,974 303,149 132,038 47,118 15,721
5 – AAAAA Southwest DeKalb 343,902 352,438 193,450 78,204 32,006
5 – AAAAA Lithonia 105,094 200,649 325,163 225,033 144,061
5 – AAAAA Miller Grove 35,605 95,008 212,503 326,239 330,645
5 – AAAAA Columbia 12,882 45,104 118,763 258,916 564,335
5 – AAAAA Chamblee 543 3,652 18,083 64,490 913,232
5 – AAAAA Clarkston 1,000,000
5 – AAAAA Cross Keys 1,000,000
6 – AAAAA Grady 492,190 325,391 148,462 27,096 6,861
6 – AAAAA Carver (Atlanta) 371,724 379,430 194,728 41,768 12,350
6 – AAAAA Riverwood 126,008 240,399 405,592 147,581 80,420
6 – AAAAA Banneker 5,470 26,301 106,969 288,689 572,571
6 – AAAAA Maynard Jackson 2,443 13,975 63,905 194,087 725,590
6 – AAAAA North Springs 1,382 8,949 46,696 159,582 783,391
6 – AAAAA Decatur 753 5,114 29,312 111,741 853,080
6 – AAAAA Lithia Springs 30 441 4,336 29,456 965,737
7 – AAAAA Rome 436,514 311,802 192,127 48,380 11,177
7 – AAAAA Kell 346,990 342,120 237,586 59,865 13,439
7 – AAAAA Carrollton 199,953 287,853 368,789 111,949 31,456
7 – AAAAA East Paulding 14,405 45,334 131,573 375,428 433,260
7 – AAAAA Paulding County 1,291 6,957 33,245 168,652 789,855
7 – AAAAA Hiram 315 2,230 13,217 86,796 897,442
7 – AAAAA Villa Rica 387 2,340 13,816 84,980 898,477
7 – AAAAA Cass 145 1,364 9,641 63,731 925,119
7 – AAAAA Woodland (Cartersville) 6 219 999,775
8 – AAAAA Buford 957,933 40,365 1,539 157 6
8 – AAAAA Loganville 30,139 533,316 306,884 96,632 33,029
8 – AAAAA Clarke Central 9,896 324,388 394,000 191,107 80,609
8 – AAAAA Flowery Branch 1,848 77,222 200,206 391,267 329,457
8 – AAAAA Cedar Shoals 104 13,024 51,128 177,173 758,571
8 – AAAAA Walnut Grove 80 11,678 46,156 141,880 800,206
8 – AAAAA Johnson (Gainesville) 7 87 1,784 998,122

Class AAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
5 – AAAA 94,312 905,688 337,139 16,201 145 147,277 852,723 128,061 735,292 0.36
4 – AAAA 311,609 688,391 79,194 115 570,243 429,757 1,712 135,855 6.36
3 – AAAA 577,045 422,955 26,293 48 795,091 204,909 2,423 50,233 18.91
8 – AAAA 562,095 437,905 64,165 511 1 866,653 133,347 1,323 26,583 36.62
7 – AAAA 704,232 295,768 22,914 226 880,133 119,867 2,178 26,259 37.08
2 – AAAA 479,726 520,274 44,135 846 4 904,101 95,899 822 21,823 44.82
1 – AAAA 913,458 86,542 2,481 23 975,414 24,586 62 3,801 262.09
6 – AAAA 952,259 47,741 289 997,669 2,331 154 6,492.51

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Cartersville 5 – AAAA 0-0 85.77 999,981 5.32 929,242 877,414 815,944 700,105 0.43
Woodward Academy 4 – AAAA 0-0 71.99 999,979 4.11 868,004 683,302 426,288 135,463 6.38
Thomson 3 – AAAA 0-0 67.16 999,992 3.38 796,618 384,279 189,642 47,917 19.87
Sandy Creek 5 – AAAA 0-0 66.49 994,488 3.06 586,546 338,710 162,487 35,050 27.53
Jefferson 8 – AAAA 0-0 63.48 998,682 3.17 766,264 337,992 118,601 24,883 39.19
Mary Persons 2 – AAAA 0-0 61.36 994,047 2.93 567,693 391,240 75,329 19,172 51.16
Blessed Trinity 7 – AAAA 0-0 64.10 999,858 2.49 337,327 191,648 80,582 17,830 55.09
Marist 7 – AAAA 0-0 60.89 999,632 2.20 224,009 115,888 41,139 8,414 117.85
Cairo 1 – AAAA 0-0 56.17 991,719 2.08 327,021 49,628 17,398 2,963 336.50
Burke County 3 – AAAA 0-0 54.01 999,369 2.38 447,195 63,817 17,679 2,316 430.78
Spalding 2 – AAAA 0-0 54.07 961,046 2.03 255,512 115,997 15,715 2,177 458.35
St. Pius X 8 – AAAA 0-0 52.07 975,127 2.05 354,796 113,269 12,713 1,462 682.99
Carver (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 0-0 52.41 972,916 1.77 196,073 31,285 7,019 830 1,203.82
Eastside 4 – AAAA 0-0 47.26 976,256 1.95 208,119 78,525 5,045 390 2,563.10
West Laurens 2 – AAAA 0-0 49.25 918,293 1.58 133,918 38,548 3,989 352 2,839.91
Stephens County 8 – AAAA 0-0 46.57 915,264 1.42 139,534 32,632 2,311 172 5,812.95
Upson-Lee 2 – AAAA 0-0 46.94 866,497 1.36 93,067 19,358 1,686 122 8,195.72
Troup 5 – AAAA 0-0 46.35 655,882 1.20 113,053 22,196 1,501 96 10,415.67
Northwest Whitfield 6 – AAAA 0-0 43.54 981,619 1.52 114,333 24,735 1,272 86 11,626.91
Oconee County 8 – AAAA 0-0 44.51 902,594 1.26 87,870 18,665 1,045 66 15,150.52
Ridgeland 6 – AAAA 0-0 42.51 972,599 1.42 88,515 16,827 812 56 17,856.14
Chapel Hill 5 – AAAA 0-0 41.13 420,494 0.67 42,624 6,476 274 17 58,822.53
West Hall 7 – AAAA 0-0 39.36 962,819 1.25 69,317 11,277 323 15 66,665.67
Pickens 6 – AAAA 0-0 39.03 943,768 1.20 39,899 5,638 223 12 83,332.33
LaGrange 5 – AAAA 0-0 42.16 428,815 0.70 49,004 7,951 339 12 83,332.33
Cedartown 5 – AAAA 0-0 40.98 430,579 0.68 42,421 6,284 234 12 83,332.33
Westover 1 – AAAA 0-0 39.05 610,644 0.75 18,651 3,520 128 4 249,999.00
Northside (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 0-0 36.89 468,576 0.55 11,007 1,884 41 3 333,332.33
Luella 4 – AAAA 0-0 36.39 827,264 1.07 31,095 4,480 101 2 499,999.00
Americus-Sumter 1 – AAAA 0-0 37.06 528,625 0.63 12,936 2,252 59 1 999,999.00
Baldwin 3 – AAAA 0-0 28.86 928,862 1.08 11,322 1,174 10
Heritage (Ringgold) 6 – AAAA 0-0 33.35 856,299 0.94 9,170 830 24
Salem 4 – AAAA 0-0 32.71 664,897 0.78 12,032 1,265 35
White County 7 – AAAA 0-0 24.48 631,302 0.66 2,941 90 1
Richmond Academy 3 – AAAA 0-0 16.91 556,207 0.57 369 13
Cross Creek 3 – AAAA 0-0 17.06 510,745 0.52 363 13 1
Chestatee 7 – AAAA 0-0 19.59 406,389 0.42 744 7
North Clayton 4 – AAAA 0-0 26.66 319,701 0.35 1,652 112
Columbus 1 – AAAA 0-0 31.96 225,184 0.25 2,677 338 3
Perry 2 – AAAA 0-0 32.94 197,091 0.23 2,648 113 2
Southeast Whitfield 6 – AAAA 0-0 19.56 181,302 0.18 73 1
Druid Hills 4 – AAAA 0-0 22.01 152,678 0.16 319 18
Madison County 8 – AAAA 0-0 26.10 118,556 0.12 346 19
Hardaway 1 – AAAA 0-0 28.34 110,513 0.12 804 80
Shaw 1 – AAAA 0-0 27.73 91,823 0.10 587 60
North Oconee 8 – AAAA 0-0 24.19 89,777 0.09 168 4
Central (Carrollton) 5 – AAAA 0-0 30.92 69,761 0.09 1,802 143 5
Howard 2 – AAAA 0-0 26.48 63,026 0.07 288 3
Henry County 4 – AAAA 0-0 15.86 59,225 0.06 30
Gilmer 6 – AAAA 0-0 11.91 47,096 0.05 2
LaFayette 6 – AAAA 0-0 7.44 17,317 0.02
Hephzibah 3 – AAAA 0-0 -12.58 4,825 0.00

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AAAA Cairo 586,606 306,880 76,762 21,471 8,281
1 – AAAA Carver (Columbus) 349,044 429,494 142,855 51,523 27,084
1 – AAAA Westover 25,756 97,259 257,366 230,263 389,356
1 – AAAA Americus-Sumter 20,303 76,417 206,881 225,024 471,375
1 – AAAA Northside (Columbus) 14,197 60,485 179,332 214,562 531,424
1 – AAAA Columbus 2,791 18,420 76,164 127,809 774,816
1 – AAAA Hardaway 749 6,230 33,466 70,068 889,487
1 – AAAA Shaw 554 4,815 27,174 59,280 908,177
2 – AAAA Mary Persons 605,800 259,948 93,448 34,851 5,953
2 – AAAA Spalding 229,179 345,800 247,268 138,799 38,954
2 – AAAA West Laurens 101,699 227,227 330,651 258,716 81,707
2 – AAAA Upson-Lee 60,932 152,525 279,959 373,081 133,503
2 – AAAA Perry 2,160 12,463 38,465 144,003 802,909
2 – AAAA Howard 230 2,037 10,209 50,550 936,974
3 – AAAA Thomson 771,654 221,412 6,686 240 8
3 – AAAA Burke County 224,830 715,785 55,161 3,593 631
3 – AAAA Baldwin 3,220 49,480 668,441 207,721 71,138
3 – AAAA Richmond Academy 150 6,863 140,716 408,478 443,793
3 – AAAA Cross Creek 146 6,460 128,269 375,870 489,255
3 – AAAA Hephzibah 727 4,098 995,175
4 – AAAA Woodward Academy 931,577 64,432 3,537 433 21
4 – AAAA Eastside 54,865 634,217 218,799 68,375 23,744
4 – AAAA Luella 9,156 176,116 389,861 252,131 172,736
4 – AAAA Salem 3,784 92,868 239,412 328,833 335,103
4 – AAAA North Clayton 522 23,410 94,284 201,485 680,299
4 – AAAA Druid Hills 88 7,358 40,989 104,243 847,322
4 – AAAA Henry County 8 1,599 13,118 44,500 940,775
5 – AAAA Cartersville 893,096 103,574 3,081 230 19
5 – AAAA Sandy Creek 103,039 765,640 108,449 17,360 5,512
5 – AAAA Troup 2,311 66,751 331,289 255,531 344,118
5 – AAAA Cedartown 433 20,429 182,445 227,272 569,421
5 – AAAA LaGrange 666 22,387 179,204 226,558 571,185
5 – AAAA Chapel Hill 446 19,995 176,184 223,869 579,506
5 – AAAA Central (Carrollton) 9 1,224 19,348 49,180 930,239
6 – AAAA Northwest Whitfield 407,422 293,203 188,478 92,516 18,381
6 – AAAA Ridgeland 319,754 306,045 222,788 124,012 27,401
6 – AAAA Pickens 194,077 245,704 291,034 212,953 56,232
6 – AAAA Heritage (Ringgold) 76,095 142,376 255,742 382,086 143,701
6 – AAAA Southeast Whitfield 2,462 11,182 33,896 133,762 818,698
6 – AAAA Gilmer 159 1,236 6,175 39,526 952,904
6 – AAAA LaFayette 31 254 1,887 15,145 982,683
7 – AAAA Blessed Trinity 606,638 351,878 39,234 2,108 142
7 – AAAA Marist 378,098 553,381 64,094 4,059 368
7 – AAAA West Hall 14,522 84,831 701,158 162,308 37,181
7 – AAAA White County 596 7,414 137,167 486,125 368,698
7 – AAAA Chestatee 146 2,496 58,347 345,400 593,611
8 – AAAA Jefferson 685,780 232,344 61,377 19,181 1,318
8 – AAAA St. Pius X 192,162 386,802 261,140 135,023 24,873
8 – AAAA Stephens County 77,857 213,231 321,796 302,380 84,736
8 – AAAA Oconee County 43,717 160,143 321,516 377,218 97,406
8 – AAAA Madison County 301 4,818 20,430 93,007 881,444
8 – AAAA North Oconee 183 2,662 13,741 73,191 910,223

Class AAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
5 – AAA 87,171 912,829 557,179 161,425 16,554 317,450 682,550 154,981 396,904 1.52
7 – AAA 341,894 658,106 42,652 536 2 506,612 493,388 2,062 328,314 2.05
6 – AAA 459,711 540,289 21,142 164 668,332 331,668 166 168,189 4.95
4 – AAA 482,928 517,072 83,628 3,969 34 795,719 204,281 4,858 80,579 11.41
2 – AAA 805,178 194,822 10,039 120 941,313 58,687 285 13,353 73.89
1 – AAA 766,399 233,601 17,591 421 3 936,497 63,503 801 12,447 79.34
3 – AAA 981,844 18,156 81 997,816 2,184 173 5,779.35
8 – AAA 990,440 9,560 22 999,414 586 41 24,389.24

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Greater Atlanta Christian 7 – AAA 0-0 68.75 999,981 4.18 713,767 659,917 490,699 327,961 2.05
Cedar Grove 5 – AAA 0-0 65.12 997,023 3.74 700,269 580,816 358,016 195,889 4.10
Calhoun 6 – AAA 0-0 64.76 998,043 3.43 676,344 545,650 330,423 168,092 4.95
Westminster (Atlanta) 5 – AAA 0-0 62.77 994,988 3.38 637,541 493,956 266,424 126,369 6.91
Peach County 4 – AAA 0-0 59.71 999,140 3.47 796,053 440,874 177,356 75,933 12.17
Lovett 5 – AAA 0-0 59.05 988,128 2.92 561,395 377,823 159,169 61,079 15.37
Pace Academy 5 – AAA 0-0 52.62 959,832 2.14 386,022 195,315 53,921 13,567 72.71
Liberty County 2 – AAA 0-0 52.39 995,971 2.47 475,664 154,531 50,889 12,242 80.69
Crisp County 1 – AAA 0-0 49.87 991,835 2.45 521,604 124,080 35,678 7,359 134.89
Worth County 1 – AAA 0-0 48.22 987,349 2.29 462,729 94,721 24,170 4,621 215.40
Jackson 4 – AAA 0-0 45.94 964,454 2.27 387,931 81,684 16,219 2,394 416.71
Westside (Macon) 4 – AAA 0-0 45.66 964,346 2.25 380,864 78,489 15,316 2,246 444.24
Pierce County 2 – AAA 0-0 44.58 967,558 1.78 218,681 41,195 7,300 1,064 938.85
Cook 1 – AAA 0-0 41.30 940,105 1.61 190,217 24,337 3,579 397 2,517.89
Dawson County 7 – AAA 0-0 39.76 932,214 1.81 89,030 26,772 3,522 283 3,532.57
Jenkins 3 – AAA 0-0 38.28 999,311 1.76 196,713 15,224 2,010 171 5,846.95
Monroe 1 – AAA 0-0 37.15 878,062 1.26 87,291 8,441 877 70 14,284.71
North Hall 7 – AAA 0-0 35.44 844,726 1.50 49,822 10,078 924 56 17,856.14
Sonoraville 6 – AAA 0-0 35.88 755,519 0.86 27,997 6,555 654 50 19,999.00
Appling County 2 – AAA 0-0 36.03 852,015 1.18 82,262 6,476 615 42 23,808.52
Morgan County 8 – AAA 0-0 34.22 981,310 1.58 54,385 8,187 538 40 24,999.00
Adairsville 6 – AAA 0-0 35.57 756,764 0.86 26,986 6,200 585 40 24,999.00
Union County 7 – AAA 0-0 32.18 708,264 1.17 28,968 4,196 297 14 71,427.57
Central (Macon) 4 – AAA 0-0 32.59 582,466 0.92 58,861 2,976 224 6 166,665.67
Bremen 6 – AAA 0-0 30.98 609,225 0.66 11,516 1,988 126 5 199,999.00
Brantley County 2 – AAA 0-0 32.18 694,950 0.87 38,577 2,309 146 4 249,999.00
Southeast Bulloch 3 – AAA 0-0 29.69 993,223 1.31 50,088 2,385 155 2 499,999.00
Ringgold 6 – AAA 0-0 29.45 444,741 0.48 9,750 1,036 41 2 499,999.00
Hart County 8 – AAA 0-0 25.87 868,003 1.11 9,458 843 37 1 999,999.00
Tattnall County 2 – AAA 0-0 27.41 424,446 0.49 11,097 470 22 1 999,999.00
Savannah 3 – AAA 0-0 25.05 976,178 1.14 17,995 627 19
Franklin County 8 – AAA 0-0 21.70 757,256 0.88 3,489 264 5
Jackson County 8 – AAA 0-0 22.21 736,017 0.86 3,504 249 5
Monroe Area 8 – AAA 0-0 17.61 523,267 0.57 791 39 1
Pike County 4 – AAA 0-0 28.07 375,358 0.53 20,584 662 24
Beach 3 – AAA 0-0 7.25 473,302 0.48 146 2
East Hall 7 – AAA 0-0 23.85 311,259 0.44 4,282 262 7
North Murray 6 – AAA 0-0 24.21 310,229 0.32 2,176 165 5
Windsor Forest 3 – AAA 0-0 2.54 229,959 0.23 15
Islands 3 – AAA 0-0 2.33 222,870 0.22 15
Dougherty 1 – AAA 0-0 20.88 202,649 0.22 1,295 38
Lumpkin County 7 – AAA 0-0 20.55 163,237 0.21 1,329 64 1
East Jackson 8 – AAA 0-0 7.62 134,147 0.14 34
Murray County 6 – AAA 0-0 12.59 105,785 0.11 82 3
Rutland 4 – AAA 0-0 17.65 62,343 0.07 660 12
Groves 3 – AAA 0-0 -3.80 69,207 0.07 2
Long County 2 – AAA 0-0 15.02 65,060 0.07 198 3
Kendrick 4 – AAA 0-0 16.85 51,893 0.06 458 4
Fannin County 7 – AAA 0-0 13.14 40,319 0.05 96 6
Redan 5 – AAA 0-0 25.83 41,381 0.04 788 69 1
Johnson (Savannah) 3 – AAA 0-0 -6.70 35,950 0.04
Haralson County 6 – AAA 0-0 8.24 18,026 0.02 11
Towers 5 – AAA 0-0 21.93 16,940 0.02 168 7
McNair 5 – AAA 0-0 11.01 1,658 0.00
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 6 – AAA 0-0 -12.97 1,296 0.00
Coahulla Creek 6 – AAA 0-0 -19.09 372 0.00
Stone Mountain 5 – AAA 0-0 -1.41 50 0.00

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AAA Crisp County 460,534 304,311 156,963 70,027 8,165
1 – AAA Worth County 353,109 356,585 194,539 83,116 12,651
1 – AAA Cook 131,682 218,500 349,390 240,533 59,895
1 – AAA Monroe 53,596 113,007 269,696 441,763 121,938
1 – AAA Dougherty 1,079 7,597 29,412 164,561 797,351
2 – AAA Liberty County 674,982 239,405 63,433 18,151 4,029
2 – AAA Pierce County 236,268 449,494 206,208 75,588 32,442
2 – AAA Appling County 54,640 176,651 368,075 252,649 147,985
2 – AAA Brantley County 26,682 90,748 232,220 345,300 305,050
2 – AAA Tattnall County 7,200 41,362 116,456 259,428 575,554
2 – AAA Long County 228 2,340 13,608 48,884 934,940
3 – AAA Jenkins 631,512 270,877 89,895 7,027 689
3 – AAA Southeast Bulloch 252,945 423,098 278,526 38,654 6,777
3 – AAA Savannah 113,113 284,136 485,913 93,016 23,822
3 – AAA Beach 1,763 14,101 78,982 378,456 526,698
3 – AAA Windsor Forest 307 3,477 29,474 196,701 770,041
3 – AAA Islands 335 3,718 28,681 190,136 777,130
3 – AAA Groves 23 457 6,065 62,662 930,793
3 – AAA Johnson (Savannah) 2 136 2,464 33,348 964,050
4 – AAA Peach County 746,629 195,445 49,343 7,723 860
4 – AAA Jackson 124,089 393,849 339,187 107,329 35,546
4 – AAA Westside (Macon) 120,091 345,136 381,645 117,474 35,654
4 – AAA Central (Macon) 7,005 43,210 136,388 395,863 417,534
4 – AAA Pike County 2,097 20,415 77,982 274,864 624,642
4 – AAA Rutland 56 1,128 8,811 52,348 937,657
4 – AAA Kendrick 33 817 6,644 44,399 948,107
5 – AAA Cedar Grove 431,454 298,503 174,684 92,382 2,977
5 – AAA Westminster (Atlanta) 301,393 308,069 240,289 145,237 5,012
5 – AAA Lovett 191,184 255,853 306,043 235,048 11,872
5 – AAA Pace Academy 75,931 136,998 275,483 471,420 40,168
5 – AAA Redan 35 448 2,644 38,254 958,619
5 – AAA Towers 3 124 817 15,996 983,060
5 – AAA McNair 5 39 1,614 998,342
5 – AAA Stone Mountain 1 49 999,950
6 – AAA Calhoun 914,585 44,761 33,890 4,807 1,957
6 – AAA Adairsville 32,444 191,550 280,344 252,426 243,236
6 – AAA Sonoraville 28,083 192,572 267,039 267,825 244,481
6 – AAA Bremen 13,697 104,882 172,463 318,183 390,775
6 – AAA Ringgold 8,667 304,801 93,896 37,377 555,259
6 – AAA North Murray 2,355 141,368 97,644 68,862 689,771
6 – AAA Murray County 133 19,167 51,571 34,914 894,215
6 – AAA Haralson County 33 861 2,703 14,429 981,974
6 – AAA Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 1 33 361 901 998,704
6 – AAA Coahulla Creek 2 5 89 276 999,628
7 – AAA Greater Atlanta Christian 949,489 47,285 2,759 448 19
7 – AAA Dawson County 29,832 486,580 276,921 138,881 67,786
7 – AAA North Hall 12,459 260,922 335,418 235,927 155,274
7 – AAA Union County 7,380 157,338 241,878 301,668 291,736
7 – AAA East Hall 623 33,029 91,148 186,459 688,741
7 – AAA Lumpkin County 208 13,343 43,752 105,934 836,763
7 – AAA Fannin County 9 1,503 8,124 30,683 959,681
8 – AAA Morgan County 612,755 231,360 96,533 40,662 18,690
8 – AAA Hart County 171,414 288,986 241,462 166,141 131,997
8 – AAA Franklin County 88,805 197,961 241,859 228,631 242,744
8 – AAA Jackson County 91,865 173,370 230,025 240,757 263,983
8 – AAA Monroe Area 32,666 96,277 156,914 237,410 476,733
8 – AAA East Jackson 2,495 12,046 33,207 86,399 865,853

Class AA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Region

Each region is shown with the number of times it has teams represented in the semifinals and the finals and the number of times a representative of the region won the state championship along with the associated odds.

Teams in Semifinals Teams in Finals
Region Eliminated 1+ 2+ 3+ 4 Eliminated 1+ 2 Champion Odds
2 – AA 71,816 928,184 148,936 656 1 217,239 782,761 36,149 696,084 0.44
1 – AA 143,295 856,705 388,423 20,124 62 494,376 505,624 53,853 218,446 3.58
8 – AA 501,214 498,786 12,279 17 708,585 291,415 376 40,790 23.52
5 – AA 597,379 402,621 55,479 2,020 10 875,049 124,951 1,061 31,753 30.49
7 – AA 748,253 251,747 14,221 271 1 920,142 79,858 131 5,164 192.65
4 – AA 811,892 188,108 5,398 36 935,367 64,633 118 4,351 228.83
3 – AA 832,709 167,291 4,942 47 952,787 47,213 33 2,386 418.11
6 – AA 947,163 52,837 799 3 988,179 11,821 3 1,026 973.66

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Benedictine 2 – AA 0-0 76.84 999,999 5.35 964,675 936,102 770,811 692,995 0.44
Fitzgerald 1 – AA 0-0 66.11 999,817 4.18 920,752 763,115 330,205 189,299 4.28
Rabun County 8 – AA 0-0 54.01 999,968 3.43 747,239 479,425 284,911 40,393 23.76
Callaway 5 – AA 0-0 56.00 999,582 3.24 807,711 345,628 102,691 30,906 31.36
Brooks County 1 – AA 0-0 52.71 994,018 3.22 671,832 444,274 216,630 28,619 33.94
Pepperell 7 – AA 0-0 44.91 984,928 2.51 476,270 157,492 56,794 4,167 238.98
Vidalia 2 – AA 0-0 44.50 988,675 2.10 331,387 137,967 47,736 3,085 323.15
Jefferson County 4 – AA 0-0 44.66 999,672 2.17 253,153 108,265 39,180 2,800 356.14
Dodge County 3 – AA 0-0 42.13 986,986 2.03 184,847 89,096 27,358 1,520 656.89
Screven County 4 – AA 0-0 42.71 999,380 2.01 194,862 75,177 24,115 1,497 667.00
Hapeville Charter 6 – AA 0-0 42.27 991,070 2.07 357,430 42,671 10,628 992 1,007.06
Washington County 3 – AA 0-0 40.08 976,135 1.84 137,819 58,923 15,595 744 1,343.09
Model 7 – AA 0-0 39.54 948,701 1.91 268,904 54,873 13,089 643 1,554.21
Thomasville 1 – AA 0-0 39.38 926,826 1.51 161,018 54,475 12,271 518 1,929.50
Elbert County 8 – AA 0-0 38.49 997,299 1.85 263,757 31,130 6,856 396 2,524.25
Heard County 5 – AA 0-0 37.57 962,851 1.86 224,655 44,974 9,499 341 2,931.55
Lamar County 5 – AA 0-0 37.16 960,955 1.84 215,465 42,403 8,850 322 3,104.59
Chattooga 7 – AA 0-0 36.33 924,011 1.64 183,405 29,414 5,626 200 4,999.00
Spencer 5 – AA 0-0 35.58 938,321 1.67 167,346 27,118 4,972 184 5,433.78
Rockmart 7 – AA 0-0 35.54 909,235 1.55 159,689 24,378 4,476 154 6,492.51
Dublin 3 – AA 0-0 35.65 941,579 1.49 66,663 20,834 3,937 119 8,402.36
Laney 4 – AA 0-0 34.17 991,997 1.48 44,780 10,085 1,456 54 18,517.52
Douglass 6 – AA 0-0 30.62 857,545 1.19 59,433 6,923 877 29 34,481.76
Early County 1 – AA 0-0 29.58 709,817 0.80 17,448 3,107 353 9 111,110.11
Southwest 3 – AA 0-0 28.56 758,392 0.97 20,691 3,351 354 3 333,332.33
Swainsboro 2 – AA 0-0 28.27 664,099 0.75 16,280 2,760 301 3 333,332.33
Washington 6 – AA 0-0 25.05 630,240 0.76 17,184 1,296 104 3 333,332.33
B.E.S.T. Academy 6 – AA 0-0 27.01 726,981 0.91 27,898 2,401 203 1 999,999.00
Toombs County 2 – AA 0-0 24.08 468,585 0.50 4,770 552 43 1 999,999.00
Banks County 8 – AA 0-0 19.95 870,096 0.98 10,506 431 22 1 999,999.00
Berrien 1 – AA 0-0 23.51 369,522 0.39 3,047 345 18 1 999,999.00
South Atlanta 6 – AA 0-0 14.53 134,557 0.14 514 19 1 1 999,999.00
Bryan County 2 – AA 0-0 20.67 298,292 0.31 1,558 167 9
Bacon County 2 – AA 0-0 21.44 304,596 0.32 1,841 158 7
Therrell 6 – AA 0-0 19.59 326,731 0.36 3,276 156 7
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 6 – AA 0-0 19.71 332,876 0.37 3,495 171 4
Coosa 7 – AA 0-0 18.93 162,156 0.18 1,849 72 4
Metter 2 – AA 0-0 18.55 166,049 0.17 553 55 3
Monticello 8 – AA 0-0 13.08 641,175 0.68 2,452 78 2
Northeast 3 – AA 0-0 18.49 224,792 0.25 1,186 71 2
Putnam County 8 – AA 0-0 8.61 409,058 0.42 678 19
Jeff Davis 2 – AA 0-0 15.13 109,705 0.11 188 14
Dade County 7 – AA 0-0 14.64 67,851 0.07 347 12
Josey 4 – AA 0-0 7.67 331,813 0.34 215 6
Harlem 4 – AA 0-0 6.88 311,524 0.32 183 4
Jordan 5 – AA 0-0 10.58 61,237 0.07 226 3
Bleckley County 3 – AA 0-0 11.60 71,320 0.07 118 3
Temple 5 – AA 0-0 10.73 77,054 0.08 258 2
Butler 4 – AA 0-0 4.73 206,038 0.21 67 2
Glenn Hills 4 – AA 0-0 2.02 132,671 0.14 31 2
East Laurens 3 – AA 0-0 8.40 40,796 0.04 34 1
Social Circle 8 – AA 0-0 -1.80 71,199 0.07 13
Westside (Augusta) 4 – AA 0-0 -5.32 26,905 0.03 2
Oglethorpe County 8 – AA 0-0 -10.67 11,205 0.01
Armuchee 7 – AA 0-0 -0.73 3,114 0.00
Gordon Central 7 – AA 0-0 -20.86 4 0.00

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 – AA Fitzgerald 768,856 207,167 21,577 2,217 183
1 – AA Brooks County 205,990 606,225 154,554 27,249 5,982
1 – AA Thomasville 22,050 141,849 555,500 207,427 73,174
1 – AA Early County 2,477 32,779 189,222 485,339 290,183
1 – AA Berrien 627 11,980 79,147 277,768 630,478
2 – AA Benedictine 961,582 37,949 446 22 1
2 – AA Vidalia 36,725 785,278 135,817 30,855 11,325
2 – AA Swainsboro 1,172 95,390 336,075 231,462 335,901
2 – AA Toombs County 289 35,495 205,736 227,065 531,415
2 – AA Bacon County 92 20,073 117,442 166,989 695,404
2 – AA Bryan County 105 15,211 114,182 168,794 701,708
2 – AA Metter 26 7,648 55,414 102,961 833,951
2 – AA Jeff Davis 9 2,956 34,888 71,852 890,295
3 – AA Dodge County 442,741 313,766 169,842 60,637 13,014
3 – AA Washington County 340,947 311,049 224,579 99,560 23,865
3 – AA Dublin 172,826 262,672 330,283 175,798 58,421
3 – AA Southwest 40,236 96,694 213,926 407,536 241,608
3 – AA Northeast 2,760 12,843 44,516 164,673 775,208
3 – AA Bleckley County 394 2,164 11,090 57,672 928,680
3 – AA East Laurens 96 812 5,764 34,124 959,204
4 – AA Jefferson County 483,413 362,552 148,463 5,244 328
4 – AA Screven County 403,627 379,928 207,351 8,474 620
4 – AA Laney 112,573 253,123 573,283 53,018 8,003
4 – AA Josey 179 1,780 27,056 302,798 668,187
4 – AA Harlem 127 1,502 24,050 285,845 688,476
4 – AA Butler 58 742 11,857 193,381 793,962
4 – AA Glenn Hills 22 355 7,242 125,052 867,329
4 – AA Westside (Augusta) 1 18 698 26,188 973,095
5 – AA Callaway 784,059 169,096 34,616 11,811 418
5 – AA Heard County 86,675 301,196 318,893 256,087 37,149
5 – AA Lamar County 77,230 308,579 317,786 257,360 39,045
5 – AA Spencer 51,870 217,231 310,417 358,803 61,679
5 – AA Temple 93 2,400 10,639 63,922 922,946
5 – AA Jordan 73 1,498 7,649 52,017 938,763
6 – AA Hapeville Charter 716,170 192,393 62,575 19,932 8,930
6 – AA Douglass 145,029 329,022 234,630 148,864 142,455
6 – AA B.E.S.T. Academy 70,517 206,577 244,523 205,364 273,019
6 – AA Washington 45,038 150,910 209,954 224,338 369,760
6 – AA KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 10,706 53,637 105,806 162,727 667,124
6 – AA Therrell 10,456 52,505 103,104 160,666 673,269
6 – AA South Atlanta 2,084 14,956 39,408 78,109 865,443
7 – AA Pepperell 487,439 270,841 148,056 78,592 15,072
7 – AA Model 222,626 289,173 254,150 182,752 51,299
7 – AA Chattooga 153,010 224,295 283,742 262,964 75,989
7 – AA Rockmart 134,143 202,635 272,979 299,478 90,765
7 – AA Coosa 2,240 10,174 29,601 120,141 837,844
7 – AA Dade County 542 2,861 11,220 53,228 932,149
7 – AA Armuchee 21 252 2,841 996,886
7 – AA Gordon Central 4 999,996
8 – AA Rabun County 847,369 144,735 7,335 529 32
8 – AA Elbert County 143,676 717,255 122,231 14,137 2,701
8 – AA Banks County 7,599 101,262 499,433 261,802 129,904
8 – AA Monticello 1,082 26,010 238,231 375,852 358,825
8 – AA Putnam County 268 10,099 115,394 283,297 590,942
8 – AA Social Circle 6 602 15,926 54,665 928,801
8 – AA Oglethorpe County 37 1,450 9,718 988,795

Class A-Public

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Macon County 4 – A 0-0 56 984,119 869,825 729,709 579,786 438,027 1.28
Clinch County 2 – A 0-0 50 999,554 822,729 598,230 367,575 197,336 4.07
Emanuel County Institute 3 – A 0-0 48 999,742 787,350 521,842 315,431 138,534 6.22
Irwin County 2 – A 0-0 46 995,407 711,291 447,881 231,826 99,391 9.06
Commerce 8 – A 0-0 41 999,821 683,651 323,894 134,735 41,541 23.07
Manchester 4 – A 0-0 42 836,150 365,160 186,913 76,214 24,628 39.60
McIntosh County Academy 3 – A 0-0 39 964,000 434,965 194,860 67,759 17,832 55.08
Mount Zion (Carroll) 6 – A 0-0 38 942,675 363,671 151,977 47,499 11,428 86.50
Turner County 2 – A 0-0 37 943,334 365,958 151,134 46,157 10,886 90.86
Lincoln County 7 – A 0-0 35 920,516 330,521 119,903 32,589 6,503 152.78
Charlton County 2 – A 0-0 33 846,459 222,872 72,139 15,952 2,674 372.97
Bowdon 6 – A 0-0 33 786,844 184,861 58,711 12,828 2,085 478.62
Dooly County 4 – A 0-0 34 483,845 113,733 39,520 9,821 1,891 527.82
Pelham 1 – A 0-0 28 996,586 344,320 97,233 15,543 1,699 587.58
Trion 6 – A 0-0 31 869,211 188,916 54,029 10,352 1,528 653.45
Twiggs County 7 – A 0-0 29 822,001 143,230 35,658 5,975 725 1,378.31
Washington-Wilkes 7 – A 0-0 30 566,443 100,321 26,147 4,769 632 1,581.28
Telfair County 2 – A 0-0 28 792,248 132,046 32,557 5,183 630 1,586.30
Marion County 4 – A 0-0 31 404,254 70,934 20,191 3,960 587 1,702.58
Greene County 7 – A 0-0 29 690,524 109,632 27,304 4,491 503 1,987.07
Mitchell County 1 – A 0-0 24 982,406 219,157 45,211 5,287 397 2,517.89
Taylor County 4 – A 0-0 29 426,419 61,254 15,688 2,551 349 2,864.33
Miller County 1 – A 0-0 21 963,949 133,440 20,543 1,774 113 8,848.56
Johnson County 3 – A 0-0 20 726,359 42,940 5,813 466 33 30,302.03
Terrell County 1 – A 0-0 18 916,204 76,788 9,740 673 24 41,665.67
Seminole County 1 – A 0-0 18 860,856 56,063 6,940 462 15 66,665.67
Randolph-Clay 1 – A 0-0 16 819,733 38,432 3,905 225 4 249,999.00
Wilkinson County 7 – A 0-0 18 135,708 5,257 609 45 3 333,332.33
Gordon Lee 6 – A 0-0 16 257,068 7,390 757 36 1 999,999.00
Treutlen 3 – A 0-0 14 74,472 1,567 133 5 1 999,999.00
Atkinson County 2 – A 0-0 16 118,682 3,275 310 12
Hawkinsville 4 – A 0-0 16 23,825 702 76 7
Chattahoochee County 1 – A 0-0 7 385,739 2,835 141 5
Jenkins County 3 – A 0-0 10 302,985 3,536 219 4
Hancock Central 7 – A 0-0 13 48,267 848 53 2
Warren County 7 – A 0-0 11 21,851 228 17 1
Wilcox County 2 – A 0-0 8 19,490 132 5
Portal 3 – A 0-0 4 18,178 53 3
Montgomery County 3 – A 0-0 6 5,149 32 3
Towns County 8 – A 0-0 2 18,601 48 2
Wheeler County 3 – A 0-0 8 668 13
Calhoun County 1 – A 0-0 -6 26,090 12
Crawford County 4 – A 0-0 12 242 8
Lanier County 2 – A 0-0 1 2,664 3
Claxton 3 – A 0-0 -4 582 1
Baconton Charter 1 – A 0-0 -18 32
Schley County 4 – A 0-0 5 19
Greenville 4 – A 0-0 -3 14
Central (Talbotton) 4 – A 0-0 -10 13
Stewart County 1 – A 0-0 -23 2

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team Reg Chmp Seed 1 – 8 Seed 9 – 24 Out
1 – A Pelham 433,506 703,917 292,669 3,414
1 – A Mitchell County 256,194 503,924 478,482 17,594
1 – A Miller County 142,032 360,630 603,319 36,051
1 – A Terrell County 69,815 213,244 702,960 83,796
1 – A Seminole County 59,449 132,833 728,023 139,144
1 – A Randolph-Clay 37,041 102,051 717,682 180,267
1 – A Chattahoochee County 1,951 7,409 378,330 614,261
1 – A Calhoun County 12 25 26,065 973,910
1 – A Baconton Charter 32 999,968
1 – A Stewart County 2 999,998
2 – A Clinch County 521,652 857,949 141,605 446
2 – A Irwin County 370,717 632,126 363,281 4,593
2 – A Turner County 69,228 243,370 699,964 56,666
2 – A Charlton County 28,668 149,567 696,892 153,541
2 – A Telfair County 9,510 95,312 696,936 207,752
2 – A Atkinson County 219 532 118,150 881,318
2 – A Wilcox County 4 15 19,475 980,510
2 – A Lanier County 2 3 2,661 997,336
3 – A Emanuel County Institute 605,914 867,351 132,391 258
3 – A McIntosh County Academy 93,072 294,125 669,875 36,000
3 – A Johnson County 3,746 40,212 686,147 273,641
3 – A Jenkins County 195 1,901 301,084 697,015
3 – A Treutlen 835 865 73,607 925,528
3 – A Portal 3 6 18,172 981,822
3 – A Montgomery County 46 46 5,103 994,851
3 – A Wheeler County 69 69 599 999,332
3 – A Claxton 582 999,418
4 – A Macon County 775,025 793,652 190,467 15,881
4 – A Manchester 165,697 167,547 668,603 163,850
4 – A Dooly County 27,204 33,172 450,673 516,155
4 – A Taylor County 10,498 10,605 415,814 573,581
4 – A Marion County 19,736 19,932 384,322 595,746
4 – A Hawkinsville 196 196 23,629 976,175
4 – A Crawford County 34 34 208 999,758
4 – A Schley County 19 999,981
4 – A Greenville 14 999,986
4 – A Central (Talbotton) 13 999,987
6 – A Mount Zion (Carroll) 75,611 203,345 739,330 57,325
6 – A Trion 15,479 115,396 753,815 130,789
6 – A Bowdon 25,014 78,571 708,273 213,156
6 – A Gordon Lee 110 1,199 255,869 742,932
7 – A Lincoln County 82,403 273,969 646,547 79,484
7 – A Twiggs County 13,574 97,282 724,719 177,999
7 – A Greene County 15,568 52,989 637,535 309,476
7 – A Washington-Wilkes 23,858 50,366 516,077 433,557
7 – A Wilkinson County 488 1,286 134,422 864,292
7 – A Hancock Central 104 183 48,084 951,733
7 – A Warren County 31 62 21,789 978,149
8 – A Commerce 200,049 892,724 107,097 179
8 – A Towns County 8 18,593 981,399

Class A-Private

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Record Rating Playoffs Avg Depth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Eagle’s Landing Christian 5 – A 0-0 66.80 1,000,000 953,744 880,919 784,548 672,077 0.49
Prince Avenue Christian 8 – A 0-0 53.17 1,000,000 843,927 625,051 401,694 128,769 6.77
Wesleyan 5 – A 0-0 50.14 999,998 790,613 487,752 176,001 60,859 15.43
Mount Paran Christian 6 – A 0-0 48.82 999,914 697,080 378,540 167,470 44,741 21.35
Tattnall Square 7 – A 0-0 46.57 999,295 596,241 304,825 105,805 26,159 37.23
Calvary Day 3 – A 0-0 45.18 999,842 556,792 236,388 80,108 17,952 54.70
Landmark Christian 5 – A 0-0 44.69 999,917 630,738 255,127 83,026 17,834 55.07
Fellowship Christian 6 – A 0-0 43.14 998,585 430,201 169,487 51,717 9,491 104.36
Darlington 6 – A 0-0 42.24 995,362 434,345 160,380 45,926 8,209 120.82
Stratford Academy 7 – A 0-0 40.89 996,123 377,876 130,556 33,671 5,410 183.84
Aquinas 7 – A 0-0 39.80 992,066 333,716 108,882 25,481 3,910 254.75
Savannah Christian 3 – A 0-0 37.15 994,312 247,429 63,548 12,754 1,581 631.51
Pinecrest Academy 6 – A 0-0 36.21 990,312 209,335 51,214 9,649 1,123 889.47
Athens Academy 8 – A 0-0 33.81 999,659 302,632 55,958 10,003 898 1,112.59
Mount Pisgah Christian 6 – A 0-0 34.62 981,619 137,610 31,936 5,404 540 1,850.85
Athens Christian 8 – A 0-0 29.60 998,284 170,878 22,836 2,823 176 5,680.82
First Presbyterian 7 – A 0-0 30.98 942,402 87,612 15,424 1,960 164 6,096.56
George Walton Academy 8 – A 0-0 27.29 996,921 113,065 13,030 1,333 68 14,704.88
Holy Innocents 5 – A 0-0 27.24 954,827 47,565 6,212 568 38 26,314.79
Savannah Country Day 3 – A 0-0 17.08 602,164 5,100 247 6 1 999,999.00
Our Lady of Mercy 5 – A 0-0 18.43 850,291 9,509 571 19
Walker 6 – A 0-0 18.95 594,668 6,945 377 16
Brookstone 4 – A 0-0 20.40 249,054 4,386 262 9
Hebron Christian Academy 8 – A 0-0 15.72 903,742 8,396 369 7
Mount Vernon Presbyterian 5 – A 0-0 12.32 567,311 2,172 73 1
Christian Heritage 6 – A 0-0 11.31 307,440 994 22 1
Whitefield Academy 6 – A 0-0 5.61 255,623 279 7
Lakeview Academy 8 – A 0-0 5.36 460,156 503 5
Strong Rock Christian 5 – A 0-0 3.39 194,186 160 1
Mount de Sales 7 – A 0-0 6.61 48,880 60 1
Riverside Military Academy 8 – A 0-0 2.79 80,495 67
King’s Ridge Christian 6 – A 0-0 7.20 16,582 20
St. Francis 6 – A 0-0 -0.13 14,652 8
Providence Christian 8 – A 0-0 -11.16 10,429 1
Pacelli 4 – A 0-0 -2.43 4,318 1
North Cobb Christian 6 – A 0-0 -10.17 571

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team Reg Chmp Seed 1 – 8 Seed 9 – 24 Out
3 – A Calvary Day 243,948 468,132 531,710 158
3 – A Savannah Christian 51,850 184,150 810,162 5,688
3 – A Savannah Country Day 322 569 601,595 397,836
4 – A Brookstone 1,608 1,610 247,444 750,946
4 – A Pacelli 2 2 4,316 995,682
5 – A Eagle’s Landing Christian 845,787 998,340 1,660
5 – A Wesleyan 105,293 953,858 46,140 2
5 – A Landmark Christian 47,666 723,919 275,998 83
5 – A Holy Innocents 1,170 21,622 933,205 45,173
5 – A Our Lady of Mercy 74 3,384 846,907 149,709
5 – A Mount Vernon Presbyterian 10 583 566,728 432,689
5 – A Strong Rock Christian 194,186 805,814
6 – A Mount Paran Christian 422,469 658,214 341,700 86
6 – A Fellowship Christian 188,409 301,260 697,325 1,415
6 – A Darlington 207,328 386,658 608,704 4,638
6 – A Pinecrest Academy 42,314 137,549 852,763 9,688
6 – A Mount Pisgah Christian 23,083 61,339 920,280 18,381
6 – A Walker 165 529 594,139 405,332
6 – A Christian Heritage 15 197 307,243 692,560
6 – A Whitefield Academy 2 22 255,601 744,377
6 – A King’s Ridge Christian 1 1 16,581 983,418
6 – A St. Francis 14,652 985,348
6 – A North Cobb Christian 571 999,429
7 – A Tattnall Square 473,185 545,412 453,883 705
7 – A Stratford Academy 184,986 322,221 673,902 3,877
7 – A Aquinas 184,127 291,675 700,391 7,934
7 – A First Presbyterian 21,671 51,673 890,729 57,598
7 – A Mount de Sales 5 5 48,875 951,120
8 – A Prince Avenue Christian 725,086 980,945 19,055
8 – A Athens Academy 46,145 446,698 552,961 341
8 – A Athens Christian 18,802 269,569 728,715 1,716
8 – A George Walton Academy 9,720 177,006 819,915 3,079
8 – A Hebron Christian Academy 198 12,629 891,113 96,258
8 – A Lakeview Academy 229 459,927 539,844
8 – A Riverside Military Academy 80,495 919,505
8 – A Providence Christian 10,429 989,571

View Comments 0