Week 1 football schedule

Week 1 high school football schedule

Thursday’s games

Carrollton at Newnan (WG)

Drew at Newton (SH)

Hardaway at Troup (C)

Jones Co. at Houston Co. (CK-MU)

Mary Persons at Lee Co. (CK-MU)

Friday’s games

Alpharetta at Milton

Armuchee at LaFayette

Baldwin at Hancock Central

Banks Co. at Jackson Co.

Benedictine at Glynn Academy (GL)

Berrien at Irwin Co.

Blessed Trinity at Westminster

Brooks Co. at Cook

Butler at Cross Creek

Cairo at Thomasville

Callaway at LaGrange (C)

Campbell at Etowah

Cartersville at Allatoona

Carver, Atlanta at Lithonia (GO)

Carver, Columbus at Harris Co.

Central, Carrollton at Villa Rica

Central Gwinnett at South Gwinnett

Chamblee at Druid Hills (ND)

Christian Heritage at North Murray

Clarke Central at Winder-Barrow

Clarkston at Miller Grove (GO)

Clinch Co. at Bleckley Co.

Collins Hill at Shiloh

Creekside at Sandy Creek

Crisp Co. at Dooly Co.

Discovery at Jefferson

Dodge Co. at Vidalia

Dougherty at Turner Co.

Douglass at Calhoun

Duluth at Alcovy

Dunwoody at Lakeside, DeKalb (A)

Eagle’s Landing at ELCA

East Coweta at Lovejoy (TO)

East Paulding at Harrison

Effingham Co. at Coffee (GS)

Fellowship Christian at Atkinson Co.

Fitzgerald at Hapeville (B)

Franklin Co. at White Co.

Gilmer at Fannin Co.

Glascock Co. at King’s Ridge

Gordon Lee at Dade Co.

Grady at North Atlanta (G)

Greater Atl. Christian at Lovett

Greenville at Manchester

Grovetown at Burke Co.

Habersham Central at East Hall

Hart Co. at Elbert Co.

Hayesville, N.C. at Towns Co.

Hebron Christian at East Jackson

Heritage, Ringgold at Lakeview-FO

Hillgrove at Buford (CK)

Holy Innocents’ at Mt. Pisgah Christian

Howard at Westside, Macon (ED)

Islands at Calvary Day (GC)

Jefferson Co. at Sav. Christian (P)

Jenkins Co. at Hephzibah

Jonesboro at Mt. Zion, Jones. (T)

Jordan at Brookstone

Kennesaw Mountain at Hiram

Landmark Chr. at B.E.S.T. Acad. (L)

Lanier at Northview

Lassiter at Johns Creek

Marietta at Wheeler

McIntosh at Decatur

McIntosh Co. Acad. at Brantley Co.

Metter at Emanuel Co. Institute

Morrow at Hampton

Mount de Sales at Pacelli

Mundy’s Mill at Hughes

Murray Co. at Gordon Central

New Hampstead at Jenkins (SM)

N. Augusta, S.C. at Lakeside, Evans

North Clayton at Riverdale (SC)

North Cobb at Cherokee

North Forsyth at Sequoyah

North Hall at Chestatee

North Paulding at Paulding Co.

Northgate at Veterans (FF)

Northside, Col. at Kendrick (K)

Northside, WR at Warner Robins (MT)

Oakleaf, Fla. at Camden Co.

Ola at Pike Co.

Osborne at Mountain View

Our Lady of Mercy at Mt. Paran Christ.

Parkview at Peachtree Ridge

Pataula Charter at Baconton (CE)

Pebblebrook at South Cobb

Pickens at Chattahoochee

Prince Ave. Christian at Aquinas

Providence Christian at Strong Rock

Putnam Co. at Warren Co.

Ridgeland at Adairsville

Ringgold at Northwest Whitfield

River Ridge at Woodland, Cartersville

Rockdale Co. at Berkmar

Rockmart at Cedartown

Roswell at South Forsyth (CK)

Salem at Heritage, Conyers

Schley Co. at Marion Co.

Social Circle at Johnson, Gainesville

South Atlanta at Heard Co.

South Effingham at Tift Co. (GS)

Southwest DeKalb at Redan (GO)

Stephenson at Cedar Grove (HS)

Stone Mountain at Arabia Mtn. (AV)

Swainsboro at Jackson

Tattnall Co. at Dublin

Taylor Co. at Terrell Co.

Therrell at Wesleyan

Thomas Co. Central at Worth Co.

Thomson at Laney

Treutlen at Georgia Military

Union Grove at Woodland, Stock.

Valdosta at Lowndes

Walker at Athens Academy

Warren Co. at Putnam Co.

West Hall at Gainesville

Westover at Pelham

Wheeler Co. at Central, Talbotton

Woodstock at West Forsyth

Saturday’s games

Brookwood at Archer (CK)

Columbia at M.L. King (HS)

Forest Park at Towers (AV)

Luella at Eastside (SH)

McEachern at Mill Creek (CK)

Norcross at Colquitt Co. (CK)

Screven Co. at Bluffton, S.C. (GS)

SE Whitfield at Coahulla Creek

Toombs Co. at East Laurens (GS)

Tucker at Kell (CK)

Walton at North Gwinnett (CK)

Stadium abbreviations:

(A) Adams; (AV) Avondale; (B) Banneker High School; (C) Callaway; (CE) Centennial, Camilla; (CK) Corky Kell Classic, Georgia State Stadium; (ED) Ed Defore; (FF) Freedom Field; (G) Grady; (GC) Garden City; (GL) Glynn County; (GO) Godfrey; (GS) Georgia Southern; (HS) Hallford; (K) Kinnett; (L) Lakewood; (MT) McConnell-Talbert; (CK-MU) Corky Kell Classic, Mercer University; (ND) North DeKalb; (P) Pooler; (SC) Southern Crescent; (SH) Sharp; (SM) Savannah Memorial; (T) Tara; (TO) Twelve Oaks; (WG) West Georgia


View Comments 0