State championship meets begin today for boys and girls in three different venues

It’s state championship weekend! For the first time in the history of the Georgia High Schools Association, the girls and boys will run at the same championship meets, and the competitions are being held at three different sites:

Hosting venue: Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany
Classifications: A Public, AA, AAA

Hosting venue:  Valhalla Stadium, Berry College, Rome
Classifications:
A Private, AAAA, AAAAAAA

Hosting venue:  Grisham Stadium, Carrollton
Classifications: 
AAAAA and AAAAAA

The actions starts today. Here is a quick preview:

Class AAAAAAA
Boys 2016 Champion:  NA
Girls 2016 Champion: 
NA
Boys Teams to Watch: 
Westlake, Parkview, South Gwinnett, East Coweta
Girls Teams to Watch:  Westlake, McEachern, Campbell, Brookwood

 

Class AAAAAA
Boys 2016 Champion: Newton
Girls 2016 Champion:  McEachern
Boys Teams to Watch: 
Heritage, Chattahoochee, Richmond Hill, Allatoona
Girls Teams to Watch:  Dacula, Mays, Alexander, Pope

 

Class AAAAA
Boys 2016 Champion: Southwest DeKalb
Girls 2016 Champion: 
North Springs
Boys Teams to Watch:  Grady, Cedar Shoals, Starrs Mill, North Springs
Girls Teams to Watch:  North Springs, Buford, Fayette County, Miller Grove

 

Class AAAA
Boys 2016 Champion:  Eastside
Girls 2016 Champion: 
Monroe-Albany
Boys Teams to Watch: 
Marist, St. Pius, Blessed Trinity, Chapel Hill
Girls Teams to Watch:  Chapel Hill, Marist, Woodward Academy, Baldwin

 

Class AAA
Boys 2016 Champion:  Cedar Grove
Girls 2016 Champion:  Maynard Jackson
Boys Teams to Watch: 
Cedar Grove, Peach County, Westminster, Appling County
Girls Teams to Watch:  Monroe-Albany, Greater Atlanta Christian, Westminster, Bremen

 

Class AA
Boys 2016 Champion: Wesleyan
Girls 2016 Champion: 
Greater Atlanta Christian
Boys Teams to Watch: 
Vidalia, Bleckley County, Screven County, Fitzgerald
Girls Teams to Watch:  Jeff Davis, Vidalia, South Atlanta, Albany

 

Class A-Private
Boys 2016 Champion:  Landmark Christian
Girls 2016 Champion:
Athens Academy
Boys Teams to Watch: 
Landmark Christian, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Athens Academy, Riverside Military Academy
Girls Teams to Watch:  Athens Academy, Wesleyan, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Landmark Christian


Class A-Public

Boys 2016 Champion:  Commerce
Girls 2016 Champion: 
Georgia Military College
Boys Teams to Watch: 
Turner County, Montgomery County, Hancock Central, Pelham
Girls Teams to Watch:  Telfair County, Pelham, Elite Scholars Academy, Georgia Military College


View Comments 0