Teams, athletes punch tickets for state meet; Boys’ top 10 performances at Sectionals

The state qualifiers are set after the sectionals over the weekend. Here’s a look at some sectional performances on the boys’ side that garnered state top 10 status, along with links to all the state qualifiers (courtesy GA.Milesplit.com). We’ll check out the girls top 10 performances on Tuesday. All eight state meets will take place May 11-13, in Albany (Class A-Public, AA and AAA), Carrollton (Class AAAAA, AAAAAA and Wheelchair) and Rome (Class A-Private, AAAA and AAAAAAA).

Class AAAAAAA
Sectional A State Qualifiers
Sectional B State Qualifiers
State Top 10 Performances (Boys):
Brian Herron, Lakeside-DeKalb, 400 meters (46.15, No. 1); Julian McDuffie, Shiloh, 400 meters (47.83, No. 10); Antuane Dennard, South Gwinnett, 110-meter hurdles (13.98, No. 3); Julian Martin-Rogers, Mill Creek, 110-meter hurdles (14.28, No. 7); Antuane Dennard, South Gwinnett, 300-meter hurdles (37.08, No. 2); Nate Wonsley, Roswell, Shot put (54-7, No. 9); Matthew Haller, North Gwinnett, High jump (6-8, No. 3); Torique King, Westlake, Triple jump (47-1, No. 10); Brian Hauch, Parkview, Pole vault (15-4 ¼, No. 3); Tyler Schwartz, Walton, Pole vault (14-6, No. 10); Westlake, 4X100 (40.72, No. 1); Parkview, 4X100 (41.12, No. 3); Westlake, 4X400 (3:18.62, No. 8); McEachern, 4X400 (3:19.23, No. 10)

Class AAAAAA
Sectional A State Qualifiers
Sectional B State Qualifiers
State Top 10 Performances (Boys):
Tyler Green, South Cobb, 100 meters (10.58, No. 6); Jordan Young, Heritage, 110-meter hurdles (14.28, No. 7); Braeden Collins, Alexander, 1,600 meters (4:15.40, No. 2); Tajae Jackson, Douglas County, High jump (6-6, No. 7); Jordan Anderson, South Paulding, Long jump (23-5, No. 8)

Class AAAAA
Sectional A State Qualifiers
Sectional B State Qualifiers
State Top 10 Performances (Boys):
Jaysen Robinson, North Springs, 100 meters (10.56, No. 5); Tyrese McPhatter, Harris County, 100 meters (10.59, No. 7); Babakarr Randall, Grady, 200 meters (21.32, No. 5); Jatavious Harris, Baldwin, 200 meters (21.32, No. 5); Vonderions Campbell, Bainbridge, 200 meters (21.37, No. 8); Jacob Smith, Allatoona, 200 meters (21.38, No. 10); Christian McNair-Jones, Grady, 110-hurdles (13.95, No. 1); Jaylyn Scott, Bainbridge, 300-meter hurdles (37.91, No. 6); Cedar Shoals, 4X100 (41.05, No. 2)

Class AAAA
Sectional A State Qualifiers
Sectional B State Qualifiers
State Top 10 Performances (Boys):
Eric Stokes, Eastside, 100 meters (10.39, No. 1); Latrell Murray, Luella, 110-meter hurdles (14.19, No. 4); Joshua Browning, Salem, 300-meter hurdles (38.25, No. 10); Knox Pittman, Marist, 1,600 meters (4:18.08, No. 6); Ben McCoy, Blessed Trinity, 1,600 meters (4:19.35, No. 10); Jermaine Anderson, Chapel Hill, Discus (165-2, No. 8); Jermaine Anderson, Chapel Hill, Shot put (60-1 ½ , No. 4);  Tyler Blalock, Cedartown, Shot put (58-3, No. 5); Marcus Cade, Thomson, High jump (6-6, No. 7); Sultan Simms, Woodward Academy, High school (6-6, No. 7);

Class AAA
Sectional A State Qualifiers
Sectional B State Qualifiers
State Top 10 Performances (Boys):
Ronnie Lawson, Westside-Macon, 300-meter hurdles (38.24, No. 9); Suaryburn Sampson, Westside-Macon, Triple jump (47-9 ¼, No. 6); Camron Lackey, Monroe Area, Triple jump (47-1 ¼, No. 9); Appling County, 4X100 (41.44, No. 8)

Class AA
Sectional A State Qualifiers
Sectional B State Qualifiers
State Top 10 Performances (Boys):
CJ Wright, Screven County, Discus (169-5, No. 6); Carter Shell, Temple, Triple jump (48-4 ¼, No. 3); Antonio Perry, Fitzgerald, Triple jump (47-6 ½, No. 8); Kayne Berryhill, Banks County, Pole vault (14-6, No. 10)

Class A – Private

State Top 10 Performances (Boys):
None

Class A – Public
State Top 10 Performances (Boys):
None

 

 


View Comments 0