Region championships complete, sectionals next

Here’s a look at all the region championship meets completed last weekend. The state sectionals are on deck this weekend.

Region 4AAAAAA
Boys Champion:  Stephenson | Girls Champion: Martin Luther King
Top performers:  (Boys) Joshua Vann, Tucker, Long jump (23-feet, 6 ½- inches); (Girls) Shatara Johnson, Charles Drew, Long jump (20-9); Antonia Frazier, Tucker, Long jump (19-3 ¼).

Region 4AAAAA
Boys Champion: Union Grove | Girls Champion:  Stockbridge
Top performers:  (Boys) Jonathan Respress, Eagle’s Landing, 800 meters (1:54.56); (Girls) Betty Jackson, Eagle’s Landing, 300-meter hurdles (43.81); Darci Khan, Stockbridge, 100-meter hurdles (14.01); Erin Leonard, Jones County, 1,600 meters (4:59.18) and 3,200 meters (10:45.65).

Region 3AAAAAA
Boys Champion:  Heritage | Girls Champion: Heritage
Top performers: (Boys) Wallace Cowins, Heritage, Discus (150-4 ¼); Jallah Galimah, Heritage, 800 meters (1:58.00); Jordan Young, Heritage, 110-meter hurdles (14.37); (Girls) Cydney Delly, Evans, 200 meters (24.68) and 400 meters (57.35); Khiah Williams, Grovetown, Long jump (18-1 ¼)

Region 6AAAAAA
Boys Champion:  Allatoona | Girls Champion: Creekview
Top performers: (Girls) Courtney Long, Allatoona, Pole vault (12-0)

Region 7AAAAAAA
Boys Champion:  Parkview | Girls Champion: Brookwood
Top performers:  (Boys) Brian Herron, Lakeside-DeKalb, 200 meters (21.02) and 400 meters (47.82); Amir Harris, Parkview, 200 meters (21.16) and 400 meters (47.83); Jordan Smith, Central Gwinnett, 800 meters (1:54.87); Chance Boyd, Lakeside-DeKalb, 200-meter wheelchair (40.59) and 800-meter wheelchair (2:56.38).

Region 8AAAAAAA
Boys Champion: Archer | Girls Champion: Shiloh
Top performers:  (Boys) Terell Smith, South Gwinnett, 100 (10.58) and 200 meters (20.84); Elija Godwin, Newton, 200 (20.78) and 400 meters (46.66); Julian McDuffie, Shiloh, 300-meter hurdles (36.84) and 400 meters (47.98); Dax Wilette, Rockdale County, 3,200 meters (9:17.14); (Girls) Natasha Stamp, Grayson, Shot put (43-8 ¾)

Region 5AAAA
Boys Champion: Sandy Creek | Girls Champion: Chapel Hill
Top performers: (Boys) Jermaine Anderson, Chapel Hill, Shot put (59-10 ¼); Tyler Blalock, Cedartown, Shot put (57-3 ¾); (Girls) Kayla Alexander, Chapel Hill, 100-meter hurdles (14.30)

Region 7AAAA
Boys Champion: Marist | Girls Champion: Marist
Top performers:  (Boys) Brian Faust, Marist, 400 meters (47.61)

Region 5AAAAA
Boys Champion: Arabia Mountain | Girls Champion: Miller Grove
Top performers: (Boys) Terry Conwell, Southwest DeKalb, 200 meters (21.54); Michael Willingham, Arabia Mountain, Discus (173-1); (Girls) Mikayla Jordan, Arabia Mountain, 200 meters (24.26); Destinee Rocker, Arabia Mountain, 100-meter hurdles (14.33)

Region 5A
Boys Champion: Landmark Christian | Girls Champion: Eagle’s Landing Christian
Top performers: (Girls) Morgan Lewis, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian, 100-meter hurdles (14.30); Nicole Fegans, Landmark Christian, 1,600 (4:58.01) and 3.200 meters (10:49.79); Becky Arbiv, Weber School, Pole vault (13-2); Ariel Arbiv, Weber School, Pole vault (12-0)

Region 7AAAAAA
Boys Champion: Chattahoochee | Girls Champion: Johns Creek
Top performers: (Girls) Hope Glenn, Pope, 100 meters (11.84)

Region 2AAAAAAA
Boys Champion: Westlake | Girls Champion: Westlake
Top performers: (Boys) Cameron Murray, Westlake, 110-meter (13.95), 300-meter (37.68) and Long jump (24-5 ½); (Girls) Alexis Jones, Campbell, 100-meter (13.73) and 300-meter hurdles (41.41); Kennedy Simon, Westlake, 200 (24.26) and 400 meters (52.98), Long jump (18-8 ½)

Region 3AAAAA
Boys Champion: Fayette County | Girls Champion: Starrs Mill
Top performers: (Boys) Trey Johnson, Fayette County, 400 meters (47.67); Madias Loper, Whitewater, Shot put (62-6); (Girls) Sade James, Griffin, Long jump (19-3 ½)

Region 3AAAAAAA
Boys Champion: Hillgrove | Girls Champion: Marietta
Top performers: (Boys) Garrett Shedrick, Hillgrove, 200 (21.41) and 400 meters (47.69); Ryne Bevan, North Paulding, 800 meters (1:52.92); (Girls) Sterling Lester, Marietta, 200 (23.91) and 400 meters (53.53); Victoria Agyin, McEachern, Long jump (19-6); Royce Johnson, McEachern, Triple jump (39-7 ¼)

Region 4AAAAAAA
Boys Champion: Walton | Girls Champion: Walton
Top performers: (Boys) Aaron Goodwin, Roswell, 200 meters (21.44)

Region 4AAAA
Boys Champion: Woodward Academy | Girls Champion: Woodward Academy
Top performers: (Boys) Eric Stokes, Eastside, 100 meters (10.53); Jaiquan Earls, North Clayton, Triple jump (47-7); (Girls) Makenli Forrest, Woodward Academy, Discus (143-2); Alex Potts, Woodward Academy, Pole vault (12-4 ¼)

Region 6AAAAAAA
Boys Champion: Mill Creek | Girls Champion: Mill Creek
Region 8AAAAA
Boys Champion: Cedar Shoals | Girls Champion: Buford
Top performers:  (Boys) Ashton Daniel, Cedar Shoals, 300-meter hurdles (37.88); (Girls) Erin Marsh, Buford, 100- (14.41) and 300-meter hurdles (44.27)


View Comments 0