breaking news

Body found near I-20 is identified as missing grandmother

Another title for Cedar Grove; Region champs, sectional qualifiers

Individual and team region results are starting to trickle in as athletes battle for region titles and a berth in state sectional meets in two weeks.

Big year continues for Cedar Grove
The Saints won their first state title in football last December when they took out Greater Atlanta Christian, 30-19 at the Georgia Dome. The good news continued for Cedar Grove this week as the Saints boys knocked off favorite Westminster for the Region 5-AAA championship – 181-169 – on Westminster’s home track. Cedar Grove was led by its 4X100 meter relay team, which won in a time of 41.93 seconds, one of the state’s fastest times this season.

On to the sectionals
Here’s a look at some of the teams that have claimed region championships this week, along with some of the top performers headed to next weekend’s state sectional meets.

Region 7AAAAA
Boys: Rome | Girls: Carrollton
Top performers:  (Boys) Shidell Millsap, Rome, 100 meters (10.78)

Region 5AAA
Boys: Cedar Grove | Girls: Westminster
Top performers: (Boys) Jack Cahillane, Westminster, Pole vault (15 feet)
(Girls) Naima Turbes, Westminster, 1,600 (4:59.07) and 800 meters (2:14.18)

Region 6AAAAA
Boys: Grady | Girls: Maynard Jackson
Top performers: (Boys) Babakarr Randall, Grady, 200 meters (21.50); Pache Caldwell, Riverwood, High jump (6-feet, 10-inches)
(Girls) Saran Kouyeth, North Springs, 200 meters (24.41); Jayda Drake-Howard, North Springs, 300 meter hurdles (43.47); Kennedy Crawford, North Springs, 400 meters (54.92); LeAsia Johnson, Lithia Springs, Long jump (18-7)

Region 6AA
Boys: Douglass | Girls: South Atlanta
Top performers: (Boys) Deshun Cade, Douglass, 100 meters (10.85) and 200 meters (21.99)
(Girls) Quadriana Medlock, South Atlanta, 100 meters (12.62) and Long jump (16- ½)

Region 8AAAAAA
Boys: Gainesville | Girls: Dacula
Top performers: (Boys) Hunter Mallard, Gainesville, Pole vault (15-0); Robert Berry, Dacula, 200 meter wheelchair (30.14); Brandon Berrios, 800 meter wheelchair (2:02,45)
(Girls) Chelsea Igberaese, Dacula, Discus (149-5)


View Comments 0