breaking news

Body found near I-20 is identified as missing grandmother

Week 8 baseball rankings

View Caption Hide Caption

In Class 7A, No. 2 Walton defeated No. 6 Lassiter 4-2 on Tuesday and is getting set to visit the Trojans for a Friday night double-header. Top-ranked North Gwinnett, No. 3 Mill Creek, No. 4 Parkview and No. 5 Brookwood give Gwinnett County four teams in the top 5. Lassiter remains No. 6 while Grayson stays at No. 7 after splitting games with Archer, which debuts at No. 9 in this week’s poll.

Winder-Barrow reclaimed No. 1 in Class 6A after Pope dropped a 4-0 head-to-head with Alpharetta on Tuesday. No. 4 Harrison and No. 5 Dalton split this week’s home and away to keep the rest of the top 5 status quo.

Carrollton jumped Buford for No. 4 in Class 5A and Loganville replaced Kell for No. 7. Blessed Trinity used three straight wins over Marist to reclaim No. 1 in Class 4A, while Jefferson dropped out of the top 10 after suffering four losses in its last five games.

In Class 2A, Benedictine fell from No. 1 after dropping back-to-back losses to Jeff Davis this week and Elbert County took over No. 1. The Class A-Private and Class A-Public polls saw no movement in the standings for the second straight week.  

 

Class 7A

  1. North Gwinnett (24-2)
  2. Walton (21-4)
  3. Mill Creek (22-3)
  4. Parkview (21-3)
  5. Brookwood (20-4)
  6. Lassiter (18-7)
  7. Grayson (19-6)
  8. East Coweta (22-4)
  9. Archer (19-6)
  10. Lambert (15-11)

 

Class 6A

  1. Pope (21-4)
  2. Allatoona (24-2)
  3. Winder-Barrow (23-2)
  4. Harrison (18-6)
  5. Dalton (19-6)
  6. Northview (20-5)
  7. Gainesville (18-6)
  8. Lee County (16-9)
  9. Alexander (19-4)
  10. Greenbrier (19-6)

 

Class 5A

  1. Starr’s Mill (23-3)
  2. Veterans (19-7)
  3. Locust Grove (20-4)
  4. Carrollton (23-3)
  5. Buford (15-9)
  6. Harris County (18-6)
  7. Loganville (14-9)
  8. Griffin (14-7)
  9. Jones County (18-10)
  10. Kell (18-9)

 

Class 4A

  1. Blessed Trinity (24-3)
  2. Cartersville (20-7)
  3. Cedartown (18-5)
  4. Woodward Academy (17-4)
  5. Northwest Whitfield (15-8)
  6. Troup (16-9)
  7. Cairo (19-4)
  8. LaGrange (17-10)
  9. Heritage-Catoosa (20-6)
  10. Madison County (12-12)

 

Class 3A

  1. North Hall (18-7)
  2. Pierce County (17-7)
  3. Ringgold (21-5)
  4. Redan (18-8-1)
  5. Westminster (15-6)
  6. Greater Atlanta Christian (17-8)
  7. Pace Academy (17-5)
  8. Franklin County (16-8)
  9. North Murray (16-6)
  10. Lovett (10-11-1)

 

Class 2A

  1. Elbert County (21-3)
  2. Heard County (17-6)
  3. Callaway (18-7)
  4. Jeff Davis (20-6)
  5. Benedictine (16-10)
  6. Harlem (19-7)
  7. Bacon County (16-9)
  8. Rockmart (15-9)
  9. Bleckley County (17-5)
  10. Thomasville (16-9)

 

Class A-Private

  1. Holy Innocents’ (22-3)
  2. Tattnall Square (21-2)
  3. Savannah Christian (23-3)
  4. King’s Ridge (16-5)
  5. Hebron Christian (18-5)
  6. Mount de Sales (17-6)
  7. Calvary Day (16-9)
  8. Athens Christian (20-4)
  9. Strong Rock Christian (17-6)
  10. Aquinas (18-3)

 

Class A-Public

  1. Gordon Lee (18-4)
  2. Bowdon (17-7)
  3. Schley County (22-2)
  4. Emanuel County Institute (17-4)
  5. Trion (14-5)
  6. Charlton County (16-4)
  7. Lanier County (19-3)
  8. Telfair County (14-8)
  9. Irwin County (14-6)
  10. Taylor County (18-3)

View Comments 0