breaking news

Body found near I-20 is identified as missing grandmother

Teams earn bragging rights with county championships

County championships are the unofficial mid-season mark, helping to prepare teams for the upcoming region and sectional meets next month and the state meet in May.

Here are results from some of those meets last week and earlier this week:

Atlanta Public Schools Championships (Atlanta Track Classic)
Boys Champion: 
Grady
Girls Champion: 
Maynard Jackson        
Top Performances: 
Maynard Jackson girls 400-meter relay (47.72); Christian McNair-Jones, Grady, 110-meter hurdles (14.27) Babakarr Randall, Grady, 200 meters (21.53); Grady boys 400-meter relay (41.33)

Clayton County Championships
Boys Champion:  Riverdale
Girls Champion: 
Forest Park
Top Performances: 
Shatara Johnson, Charles Drew, Long jump (19-7)

Cobb County Championships
Boys Champion: 
Marietta
Girls Champion: 
Marietta and Campbell
Top Performances: 
Sterling Lester, Marietta, 100-meter hurdles (13.83) and 200 meters (23.86); Hope Glenn, Pope, 100 meters (11.75); Alexis Jones, Campbell, 300-meter hurdles (42.15); Ashton Lindley, Campbell, 400 meters (55.14); McEachern girls, 400-meter relay (47.03); Garrett Shedrick, Hillgrove, 200 meters (21.37); Hayden Tullos, Marietta, 3,200 meters (9:16.80); Jacob Smith, Allatoona, 400 meters (47.00); Hillgrove, 400-meter relay (41.81)

DeKalb County Championships
Boys Champion: 
Lakeside-DeKalb
Girls Champion: 
Miller Grove
Top Performances: 
Antonia Frazier, Tucker, 100-meter hurdles (14.45); Kaylah Lumsden, Tucker, 100 meters (11.90); 400-meter relay, Miller Grove girls3:53.63 (47.29): Miller Grove, 1,600-meter relay (3:53.63); Emoni Coleman, Miller Grove; 800 meters (2:14.98); Brian Herron, Lakeside-DeKalb, 200 meters (21.20); Chance Boyd, Lakeside-DeKalb, 200 meter wheelchair  race (43.71); Brian Herron, Lakeside-DeKalb, 400 meters (47.89); Arabia Mountain, 400-meter relay (47.80); Chance Boyd, Lakeside-DeKalb, 800-meter wheelchair race (3:06.33); Michael Willingham, Arabia Mountain, Discus (172-6)

Douglas County Championships
Boys Champion: 
Alexander
Girls Champion: 
Alexander
Top Performances:  
Alexander girls 800 meter sprint medley (1:46.48); Chapel Hill boys 800 meter sprint medley (1:34.58); Braeden Collins, Alexander, 1,600 meters (4:16.61)

Fulton County Championships
Boys Champion: 
Westlake
Girls Champion: 
Westlake
Top Performances: 
Kennedy Simon, Westlake, 200 meters (24.26) and Long jump (18-11); Jayda Drake-Howard, North Springs, 300-meter hurdles (43.65); Kennedy Crawford, North Springs, 400 meters (54.86); North Springs, 400-meter relay (46.67); North Springs, 1,600-meter relay (3:42.79); Cameron Murray, Westlake, 110-meter hurdles (14.17); Westlake, 400-meter relay (41.14); Westlake, 1,600-meter relay (3:19.34); Ja’Von Douglas, Chattahoochee, Long jump (23-8 ½)

Gwinnett County Championships
Boys Champion: 
Archer
Girls Champion: 
Buford
Top Performances:
Erin Marsh, Buford, 100-meter hurdles (14.17); Alexa Rossum, Buford, 100 meters (11.85) and 200 meters (24.14); Erin Marsh, Buford, 300-meter hurdles (43.03); Kimberly Harris, Buford, 400 meters (54.97); Greater Atlanta Christian, 400-meter relay (47.50); Buford, 1,600-meter relay (3:45.25); Mackenzie Ellison, Brookwood, 800 meters (2:14.69); Elsie Igeraese, Dacula, Discus (136-4); Hannah Jefcoat, Dacula, Pole vault (12-3); Natasha Stamp, Grayson, Shot put (42-3); Terell Smith, South Gwinnett, 100 meters (10.55) and 200 meters (21.56); Antuane Dennard, South Gwinnett, 110-meter hurdles (14.14) and High jump (6-8); Amir Harris, Parkview, 200 meters (21.46); and 400 meters (47.43); Parkview, 400-meter relay (41.46); Jordan Smith, Central Gwinnett, 800 meters (1:54.52); Sam Wright, Archer, Shot put (61-5)

Henry County Championships
Boys Champion:
Union Grove
Girls Champion: 
Union Grove
Top Performances:  Darci Khan, Stockbridge, 100-meter hurdles (14.50); Stockbridge, 400-meter relay (46.58); Luella, 400-meter relay (41.93)

Metro Atlanta Championships
Boys Champion: 
Marist
Girls Champion: 
Marist
Top Performances: 
Makenli Forrest, Woodward Academy, Discus (146-2) and Shot put (43-7); Alex Potts, Woodward Academy, Pole vault (11-10)


View Comments 0