Bragging rights on the line at county meets this weekend

This weekend five school systems and the major private schools in metro Atlanta will host their championship meets. These contests are strictly for bragging rights and do not impact the region, sectional or state meets. However, look for some strong performances as community pride is a big motivator.

Here’s a look at each meet:

Atlanta Public Schools Championships (Atlanta Track Classic)
When:
March 25 and 28
Where: Lakewood Stadium, Atlanta
Teams to watch: Grady boys, Mays boys, Maynard Jackson girls, Mays girls
Athletes to watch (ranked in the top 20 in Georgia): Jermaine Hosley, Sr., Grady (400); Christian McNair-Jones, Sr., Grady (300m hurdles); Alan Johnson, Sr., Mays (800); Jackson Pearce, Sr., North Atlanta (800); Sabrina Richman, Sr., South Atlanta (400); Nikera Carson, Fr., South Atlanta (400); China Waldorf, Jr., Maynard Jackson (300m hurdles); Ryah Jackson, So., Maynard Jackson (300m hurdles); Chloe Robinson, So., Mays (Long jump); Sydni Gilmore, So., Mays (Triple jump)

Clayton County Championships
When: March 25
Where: Twelve Oaks Stadium, Lovejoy
Teams to watch: Riverdale boys, Mt. Zion boys, Morrow boys, Lovejoy boys, Forest Park girls, Lovejoy girls, Riverdale girls, Elite Scholars Academy girls
Athletes to watch (ranked in the top 20 in Georgia): Denzel Carter, Sr., Drew (High jump); Taleya Liddell, Sr., Elite Scholars Academy (Long jump); Serenity Vaughn, Jr., Drew (High jump); Shatara Johnson, So., Drew (Long jump); Moena Battle, Sr., North Clayton (High jump); Runeshia Williams, Sr., Riverdale (Shot put); Imani Clark, Sr., Lovejoy (200); Shatara Johnson, So., Drew (200)

Cobb County Championships
When: March 25 and 27
Where: Marietta High School Stadium, Marietta
Teams to watch: Hillgrove boys, Allatoona boys, Marietta boys, Walton boys, McEachern girls, Campbell girls
Athletes to watch (ranked in the top 20 in Georgia): Hope Glenn, Sr., Pope (100, 200); Nilaja Florence, Jr., McEachern (100, 200, 400, 300m hurdles); Sterling Lester, So., Marietta (400, 100m hurdles, High jump); Alexis Jones, Sr., Campbell (100m and 300m hurdles); Rayna Whyte, Jr., McEachern (100m hurdles); Ashton Lindley, Fr., Campbell (100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, Long jump); Raina Perry, So., Campbell (300m hurdles); Abigail Robinson, So., Walton (800); Makylah Jones, Fr., Campbell (800); Ani Henderson, Jr., Marietta (800); Elizabeth Rice, Jr., Kennesaw Mountain (3,200); Grace Ellsworth, Fr., Hillgrove (3,200); Karena Grigenas, So., Marietta (Discus); Laurel Kun, So., Walton (Shot put); Allenia Ponder, Royce Johnson, Sr., McEachern (Long jump, Triple jump); Denise Issah, Jr., Pope (Triple jump); Morayo Bhadmos, Sr., Hillgrove (Triple jump); Skyler Lester, Sr., Marietta (High jump, 110 hurdles); Matthew Smith, Sr., Walton (Shot put); Story Cummings, Sr., Pope (Discus); Hayden Tullos, Sr., Marietta (3,200); Adrian Hernandez, Jr., Allatoona (3,200); Blake Klepper, Jr., Allatoona (3,200, 800); Pieter Dutoit, Sr., Pope (800); Chris Williams, Sr., Hillgrove (300 hurdles); Jeffrey Young, Sr., McEachern (110 hurdles), Ari McHenry, Sr., Hillgrove (110 hurdles); Amir Davis, Sr., McEachern (110 hurdles); Khari Johnson, Sr., Lassiter (110 hurdles); Jacob Smith, Jr., Allatoona (110 hurdles, 100); Jordan McCleskey, Sr., Hillgrove (400); Nick Peeples, Sr., Walton (400); Garrett Shedrick, So., Hillgrove (200); Jordan Hewing, Sr., Walton (200); Kibren Moore, So., Pebblebrook (200, 100); Kuunemuebari Mini, Jr., Marietta (200)

DeKalb County Championships
When:
March 25 and 27
Where: Panthersville Stadium, Atlanta
Teams to watch: Grady boys, Mays boys, Maynard Jackson girls, Mays girls
Athletes to watch (ranked in the top 20 in Georgia): Brian Herron, So., Lakeside-DeKalb (200); Terry Conwell, Sr., Southwest DeKalb (200, 400); Michael Willingham, Sr., Arabia Mountain (Discus); Garett Mitchell, Sr., Martin Luther King (High jump); Coleman White, Jr., MLK (High jump); Tyler Jones, Sr., Arabia Mountain (Long jump, Triple jump); Zyon Robinson, Sr., Lakeside-DeKalb (Triple jump); Will West, Sr., Chamblee (Pole vault)

Douglas County Championships
When: March 24 and 25
Where: Chapel Hill High School Stadium, Douglasville
Teams to watch:  Alexander boys, Chapel Hill boys, Alexander girls, Chapel Hill girls
Athletes to watch (ranked in the top 20 in Georgia):
Daetrich Harrington, Sr., Alexander (Triple jump, 110 hurdles, 100); Freddie Allen, So., Chapel Hill (Long jump); Gabe Brown, So., Alexander (Long jump); Tajae Jackson, Jr., Douglas County (High jump); Jermaine Anderson, Jr., Chapel Hill (Shot put); Trayzel Jureidini-Wyche, Sr., Alexander (Discus); Braeden Collins, Sr., Alexander (3,200, 800); Tyler Whorton, Sr., Alexander (800); Vivette Green, Jr., Alexander (100, 400); Angel Amadi, Sr., Chapel Hill (100, 200); Aliyah Sangster, Sr., Chapel Hill (400); Jayla Mobley, Jr., Alpharetta (400); Kayla Alexander, Jr., Chapel Hill (100 hurdles, Long jump); Brenda Ayuk, Jr., Alexander (800); Chanice Campbell, Jr., Alexander (Discus); Jailyn Kendrick, So., Chapel Hill (Shot put); Kanyisola Anjordin, Sr., New Manchester (High jump); Miranda Marr, Fr., Douglas County (High jump); Mikayla Williams, So., Douglas County (High jump); Ashlyn Boles, Fr., Chapel Hill (Long jump); Onyinye Chukka, So., Douglas County (Triple jump);

Fulton County Championships
When: March 25 and 27
Where: Roswell High School Stadium, Roswell
Teams to watch: Westlake boys, Milton boys, Westlake girls, North Springs girls
Athletes to watch (ranked in the top 20 in Georgia):
Matthew Mazzacano, So., Milton (Pole vault); Torique King, Sr., Westlake (Triple jump); Cameron Murray, Jr., Westlake (Long jump, 300 hurdlesm 110 hurdles); Ja’von Douglas, Sr., Chattahoochee (Long jump); Jaysen Robinson, Sr., North Springs (Long jump); Pache Caldwell, So., Riverwood (High jump); Caleb Dixon, So., Westlake (High jump); Liban Ismael, So., Northview (High jump); Caleb Guidry, Jr., Roswell (High jump); Jamal Ellis, So., Alpharetta (Shot put, Discus); Sam Bower, Sr., Milton (1,600); Michael Malkowski, Jr., Milton (1,600); Marcus Carver, Sr., Langston Hughes (800); Caden Ciul, Jr., Johns Creek (300 hudles); Rainey Anderson, Jr., Westlake (300 hurdles, 110 hurdles); Bobby Johnson, Sr., Banneker (400); Aaron Goodwin, Jr., Roswell (200); Rashaad Pollard, Sr., Westlake (200); Shannon Carter, Sr., Creekside (100); Omar Diaz, Sr., Chattahoochee (100); Kennedy Price, So., Westlake (100); Saran Kouyeth, So., North Springs (100); Destiny Jackson, Sr., North Springs (100, 200); Trinity Flagler, Fr., Westlake (100); Kennedy Simon, Jr., Westlake (200, 400, 800, Long jump); Kennedy Crawford, Sr., North Springs (200, 400); Jayda Drake-Howard, Jr., North Springs (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Trinity Williams, So., Westlake (100 hurdles); Kennedi Weston Shields, Jr., North Springs (800); Tai Brown, Fr., Westlake (800); Elizabeth Graves, Sr., Riverwood (1,600 and 3,200); Daysha Ward, Sr., Westlake (High jump); Jada Watson, Sr., Westlake (High jump); Sierra Sieracki, Jr., Cambridge (High jump); Ryan Jackson, Fr., Cambridge (Long jump); Makayla Wood, Jr., Johns Creek (Pole vault); Erin Greene, Jr., Cambridge (Pole vault); Courtney Stuart, Sr., Alpharetta (Pole vault);

Metro Atlanta Championships
When: March 25 and 27
Where: Walker Field at Pace Academy, Atlanta
Teams to watch: Westminster boys, Marist boys, St. Pius boys, Marist girls, Woodward girls, Westminster girls
Athletes to watch (ranked in the top 20 in Georgia):
Jack Cahillane, Sr., Westminster (Pole vault); Christopher Lee, Jr., Wesleyan (Pole vault); Nicolas Toomer, So., Landmark Christian (Triple jump); Paris Howland, Jr., Westminster (Long jump); Sultan Simms, Jr., Woodward Academy (High jump); Luke Hale, Jr., Marist (High jump); Paris Howland, Jr., Westminster (High jump); Samuel Sherman, Jr., Marist (High jump); Harrison Mansell, Sr., Fellowship Christian (High jump); Josh Armstrong, Jr., Woodward (Discus); Everett Smulders, Sr., Lovett (3,200 and 1,600); Quinn Burden, Sr., Marist (3,200 and 1,600); Brandon Stone, Sr., Landmark (110 hurdles); Brian Faust, Sr., Marist (400); Naima Turbes, So., Westminster (800, 1,600); Josie Wirtz, Jr., Marist (800, 1,600); Bronte Bacchetta, Jr., Westminster (800); Rebekah Wynn, Sr., Langston Hughes (800); Nicole Fegans, Sr., Landmark (1,600 and 3,200); Kathleen Maley, So., Marist (1,600); Sophia West, Jr., Paideia (3,200); Erin Fegans, Fr., Landmark Christian (3,200); Morgan Vaden, Fr., St. Pius (3,200); Elizabeth Gibbs, So., Landmark Christian (Discus); Makenli Forrest, Sr., Woodward (Shot put); Alex Potts, Jr., Woodward (Pole vault); Claire Cotton, Sr., Westminster (Pole vault); Mary Kellison Thorne, Jr., Landmark Christian (Pole vault)


View Comments 0