Top performances in the state thus far

 

Today we begin our coverage of track and field, another sport in which Georgia high school athletes are among the best in the nation. On Tuesdays, we’ll look at some of the best performances of the previous weekend, while on Thursdays we’ll peek ahead at some of the top meets of the weekend.

Here’s a look at the top performances in the state thus far in the 16 events scored by the Georgia High Schools Association in region, sectional and state competitions.

BOYS

100 meters:  Ke’Andre Bonham, Wayne County, Sr., 10.59 seconds

200m: Elija Godwin, Newton, Jr., 21.36

400m: Trey Johnson, Fayette County, Jr., 47.23

800m: Alan Johnson, Mays, Sr., 1:55.48

1,600m: Jacob McLeod, *Trinity Christian, Jr., 4:14.84 (GHSA Leader: Kaleb Wolfenden, Lowndes, Sr., 4:23.19)

3,200m: Jacob McLeod, *Trinity Christian, Jr., 9:09.05 (GHSA Leader: Chase Kennedy, East Jackson, Sr., 9:16.47)

110 meter hurdles: Antuane Dennard, South Gwinnett, Sr., 14.16

300m hurdles:  Antuane Dennard, South Gwinnett, Sr., 37.77

Long jump: Cameron Murray, Westlake, Jr., 24 feet, 4 inches

High jump: Torenio Davis, Bleckley County, Jr., 6-10¼

Triple jump:  Rogerous Swain, Cedar Shoals, Sr., 50-1

Pole vault: Hunter Mallard, Gainesville, Sr., 16-0

Shot put: Sam Wright, Archer, Sr., 62-10¼

Discus: Michael Willingham, Arabia Mountain, Sr., 171-0

400m relay: Arabia Mountain, 41.16

1,600m relay: Shiloh, 3:17.60

 

GIRLS

100m: Kaylah Lumsden, Tucker, Soph., 11.64

200m: Tre’Oncia Andrews, Thomasville, Soph., 23.78

400m: Kennedy Simon, Westlake, Jr., 53.73

800m: Kennedy Simon, Westlake, Jr., 2:14.49

1,600m: Nicole Fegans, Landmark Christian, Sr., 5:00.37

3,200m: Nicole Fegans, Landmark Christian, Sr., 10:37.66

100m hurdles: Kayla Alexander, Chapel Hill, Jr., 13.89

300m hurdles: Jayda Drake-Howard, North Springs, Jr., 42.81

Long jump: Taleya Liddell, Elite Scholars Academy, Sr., 19 feet, 9 ½ inches

Triple jump: Aishat Akindele, Heritage, Fr., 38-10

High jump: Moena Battle, North Clayton, Sr., 5-6

Pole vault: Becky Arbiv, *Weber School, Sr., 13-5 (GHSA Leader: Carson Dingler, Mary Persons, Sr., 13-4 1/2)

Shot put: Makenli Forrest, Woodward Academy, Sr., 46-9 ¼

Discus: Makenli Forrest, Woodward Academy, Sr., 156-2

400m relay: Westlake, 46.39

1,600m relay: North Springs, 3:47.77

*Non-Georgia High Schools Association (GHSA) school


View Comments 0