Final Fours set for Saturday

On to the Final Four. Here’s a look at what went down in the quarterfinals, and a peek at the semifinal matchups taking place Saturday at the Cobb County Civic Center (private girls and boys) and the campus of Valdosta State University (public boys and girls).

BOYS

Quarterfinal Notes:  No. 8 Macon County pulled the upset of the post season thus far, rallying from 10 points down at halftime and an 11-point deficit at the start of the fourth quarter to stun No. 1 and previously undefeated Treutlen, 67-62 in overtime. The Bulldogs outscored the Vikings 15-4 in the fourth quarter and 11-6 in the extra period to earn a trip to the semifinals for the first time since 1996. On the private side, the third and fourth seeds went down, but it wasn’t that surprising. No. 3 North Cobb Christian lost its fifth consecutive quarterfinal matchup, this year to No. 6 Southwest Atlanta Christian, 64-53. Meanwhile, No. 4 Aquinas has only made it to the semifinals twice in school history (1966 and 2013) and failed to make it again this year after losing to No. 5 St. Francis, 63-48. The Knights, on the other hand, will compete in their fifth consecutive semifinal on Saturday.

Private

Private Semifinals (Saturday, Cobb County Civic Center)
Left Bracket (4 p.m.):
No. 1 Greenforest vs. No. 5 St. Francis
Right Bracket (8 p.m.):
No. 2 Lakeview Academy vs. No. 6 SACA

Top Left of Bracket (Top Seed: No. 1 Greenforest)
Round 1: No. 9 Holy Innocents’ 86, No. 24 Mt. Pisgah 68
Round 1: No. 16 Mt. Paran Christian 49, No. 17 Christian Heritage 48

Round 2: No. 1 Greenforest Christian 74, No. 16 Mt. Paran Christian 43
Round 2: No. 8 Tattnall Square 71, No. 9 Holy Innocents’ 56

Quarterfinals: No. 1 Greenforest Christian 89, No. 8 Tattnall Square 55
Bottom Left of Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Aquinas)
Round 1: No. 12 Tallulah Falls 69,  No. 21 Landmark Christian 41
Round 1: No. 20 Stratford Academy 69, No. 13 Darlington 68

Round 2: No. 5 St. Francis 79, No. 12 Tallulah Falls 51
Round 2: No. 4 Aquinas 40, No. 20 Stratford Academy 34

Quarterfinals: No. 5 St. Francis 63, No. 4 Aquinas 48

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Lakeview Academy)
Round 1: No. 10 First Presbyterian 62, No. 23 Riverside Military 55
Round 1: No. 15 Wesleyan 68, No. 18 Savannah Christian 33

Round 2: No. 7 Athens Christian 58, No. 10 First Presbyterian 50
Round 2: No. 2 Lakeview Academy 60, No. 15 Wesleyan 58

Quarterfinals:  No. 2 Lakeview Academy 63, No. 7 Athens Christian 55

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 North Cobb Christian)
Round 1: No. 11 Whitefield Academy 63, No. 22 Prince Avenue Christian 41
Round 1: No. 14 Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy 56, No.19 King’s Ridge 45

Round 2: No. 6 Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy 61, No. 11 Whitefield Academy 59
Round 2: No. 3 North Cobb Christian 73, No. 14 ELCA 44

Quarterfinals: No. 6 SACA 64, No. 3 NCC 53

Public

Public Semifinals (Saturday, Valdosta State University)
Left Bracket (4 p.m.):
No. 5 Wilkinson County vs. No. 8 Macon County
Right Bracket (8 p.m.):
No. 2 Calhoun County vs. No. 3 Clinch County

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 1 Treutlen)
Round 1: No. 9 Quitman County 70, No. 24 Dooly County 67
Round 1: No. 16 Lincoln County 58, No. 17 Portal 54

Round 2: No. 8 Macon County 88, No. 9 Quitman County 64
Round 2: No. 1 Treutlen 75, No. 16 Lincoln County 60

Quarterfinals: No. 8 Macon County 67, No. 1 Treutlen 62
 

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Taylor County)
Round 1: No. 12 Crawford County 72, No. 21 Terrell County 65
Round 1: No. 13 Central-Talbotton 75, No. 20 Irwin County 49

Round 2: No. 5 Wilkinson County 71, No. 12 Crawford County 43
Round 2: No. 4 Taylor County 51, No. 20 Irwin County 41

Quarterfinals: No. 5 Wilkinson County 63, No. 4 Taylor County 35

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 2 Calhoun County)
Round 1: No. 10 Hawkinsville 77, No. 23 Jenkins County 50
Round 1: No. 15 Towns County 68, No. 18 Schley County 58

Round 2: No. 7 Turner County 66, No. 10 Hawkinsville 62
Round 2: No. 2 Calhoun County 75, No. 15 Towns County 48

Quarterfinals: No. 2 Calhoun County 73, No. 7 Turner County 65

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Clinch County)
Round 1: No. 11 Wilcox County 81, No. 22 Twiggs County 76
Round 1: No. 19 Manchester 85, No. 14 Randolph-Clay 56

Round 2: No. 6 Montgomery County 60, No. 11 Wilcox County 59
Round 2: No. 3 Clinch County 71, No. 19 Manchester 59

Quarterfinals: No. 3 Clinch County 72, No. 6 Montgomery County 62


GIRLS

Quarterfinal Notes: The one, two, three and five seeds advanced in both the public and private divisions. On the public side, No. 5 Woodville-Tompkins, which opened in 2011 advanced to its first semifinal in school history with a 59-49 win over No. 4 Marion County, which had advanced to the quarterfinals for the first time in the history of the program. On the private side, No. 4 Stratford Academy was overmatched by No. 5 Holy Innocents’, last season’s Class AA champs, 78-39.

Private

Private Semifinals (Saturday, Cobb County Civic Center)
Left Bracket (2 p.m.):
No. 1 St. Francis vs. No. 5 Holy Innocents’
Right Bracket (6 p.m.):
No. 2 Wesleyan vs. No. 3 Lakeview Academy

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 1 St. Francis)
Round 1: No. 9 Pinecrest Academy 74, No. 24 Savannah Country Day 38
Round 1: No. 16 Paideia 53, No. 17 Christian Heritage 43

Round 2: No. 9 Pinecrest Academy 69, No. 8 Landmark Christian 64
Round 2: No. 1 St. Francis 84, No. 16 Paideia 35

Quarterfinals: No. 1 St. Francis 77, No. 9 Pinecrest Academy 35
Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Stratford Academy)
Round 1: No. 12 Tattnall Square 37, No. 21 ELCA 34
Round 1: No. 13 Aquinas 49, No. 20 Fellowship Christian 42

Round 2: No. 5 Holy Innocents’ 65, No. 12 Tattnall Square 28
Round 2: No. 4 Stratford Academy 52, No. 13 Aquinas 36

Quarterfinals: No. 5 Holy Innocents 78, No. 4 Stratford Academy 39
Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Wesleyan)
Round 1: No. 10 Prince Avenue 41, No. 23 Athens Christian 29
Round 1: No. 15 George Walton 44, No. 18 Savannah Christian 37

Round 2: No. 10 Prince Avenue 47, No. 7 First Presbyterian Day 32
Round 2: No. 2 Wesleyan 73, No. 15 George Walton 26

Quarterfinals: No. 2 Wesleyan 63, No. 10 Prince Avenue 31

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Lakeview Academy)
Round 1: No. 11 Darlington 44, No. 22 Athens Academy 39
Round 1: No. 14 Greenforest 55, No. 19 Our Lady of Mercy 39

Round 2: No. 11 Darlington 57, No. 6 Calvary Day 51
Round 2: No. 3 Lakeview Academy 59, No. 14 Greenforest 55

Quarterfinals:  No. 3 Lakeview Academy 72, No. 11 Darlington 54


Public

Public Semifinals (Saturday, Valdosta State University)
Left Bracket (2 p.m.):
No. 1 Telfair County vs. No. 5 Woodville-Tompkins
Right Bracket (6 p.m.):
No. 2 Wheeler County vs. No. 3 Pelham

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 1 Telfair County)
Round 1: No. 9 Hancock Central 51, No. 24 Calhoun County 41
Round 1: No. 16 Turner County 48, No. 17 Seminole County 40

Round 2: No. 9 Hancock Central 39, No. 8 Taylor County 38
Round 2: No. 1 Telfair County 81, No. 16 Turner County 60

Quarterfinals: No. 1 Telfair County 48, No. 9 Hancock Central 45
Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Marion County)
Round 1: No. 12 Wilcox County 48, No. 21 Manchester 42
Round 1: No. 13 Wilkinson County 48, No. 20 Gordon Lee 44

Round 2: No. 5 Woodville-Tompkins 53, No. 12 Wilcox County 47
Round 2: No. 4 Marion County 64, No. 13 Wilkinson County 61

Quarterfinals: No. 5 Woodville-Tompkins 59, No. 4 Marion County 49


Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Wheeler County)

Round 1: No. 10 Macon County 46, No. 23 Hawkinsville 29
Round 1: No. 15 Georgia Military College 48, No. 18 Johnson County 33

Round 2: No. 7 Treutlen 63, No. 10 Macon County 47
Round 2: No. 2 Wheeler County 59, No. 15 GMC 42

Quarterfinals: No. 2 Wheeler County 42, No. 7 Treutlen 38

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Pelham)
Round 1: No. 11 Terrell County 53, No. 22 Greene County 46
Round 1: No. 19 Lanier County 52, No. 14 Mitchell County 43

Round 2: No. 6 Greenville 57, No. 11 Terrell County 50
Round 2: No. 3 Pelham 66, No. 19 Lanier County 16

Quarterfinals: No. 3 Pelham 75, No. 6 Greenville 35


View Comments 0