No. 20 Stratford Academy boys, No. 19 Lanier County girls pull first round upsets; Look ahead to Round 2

Here is a look at the results from Round 1, with a look ahead to Round 2 this week, Wednesday or Thursday.

BOYS

First Round Notes:  No. 20 Stratford Academy pulled the biggest upset of the first round with a 69-68 overtime win at No. 13 Darlington. Stratford sophomore guard Christian Palmer knocked down two clutch free throws with 10 seconds left in the extra period, and Darlington missed a last-second shot, according to the Rome Tribune, to give the Eagles the win and a pass to the second round … Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy, First Presbyterian Day and Quitman County all earned the first Georgia High School Association playoff win in their program’s history.

Private

Top Left of Bracket (Top Seed: No. 1 Greenforest)
Round 1:
No. 9 Holy Innocents’ 86, No. 24 Mt. Pisgah 68
No. 16 Mt. Paran Christian 49, No. 17 Christian Heritage 48

Round 2:
No. 16 Mt. Paran Christian at No. 1 Greenforest Christian
No. 9 Holy Innocents’ at No. 8 Tattnall Square

Bottom Left of Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Aquinas)
Round 1:
No. 12 Tallulah Falls 69,  No. 21 Landmark Christian 41
No. 20 Stratford Academy 69, No. 13 Darlington 68

Round 2:
No. 12 Tallulah Falls at No. 5 St. Francis
No. 20 Stratford Academy at No. 4 Aquinas

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Lakeview Academy)
Round 1:
No. 10 First Presbyterian 62, No. 23 Riverside Military 55
No. 15 Wesleyan 68, No. 18 Savannah Christian 33

Round 2:
No. 10 First Presbyterian at No. 7 Athens Christian
No. 15 Wesleyan at No. 2 Lakeview Academy

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 North Cobb Christian)
Round 1:
No. 11 Whitefield Academy 63, No. 22 Prince Avenue Christian 41
No. 14 Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy 56, No.19 King’s Ridge 45

Round 2:
No. 11 Whitefield Academy at No. 6 Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy
No. 14 ELCA at No. 3 North Cobb Christian

Public

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 1 Treutlen)
Round 1:
No. 9 Quitman County 70, No. 24 Dooly County 67
No. 16 Lincoln County 58, No. 17 Portal 54

Round 2:
No. 9 Quitman County at No. 8 Macon County
No. 16 Lincoln County at No. 1 Treutlen

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Taylor County)
Round 1:
No. 12 Crawford County 72, No. 21 Terrell County 65
No. 13 Central-Talbotton 75, No. 20 Irwin County 49

Round 2:
No. 12 Crawford County at No. 5 Wilkinson County
No. 20 Irwin County at No. 4 Taylor County

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 2 Calhoun County)
Round 1:
No. 10 Hawkinsville 77, No. 23 Jenkins County 50
No. 15 Towns County 68, No. 18 Schley County 58

Round 2:
No. 10 Hawkinsville at No. 7 Turner County
No. 15 Towns County at No. 2 Calhoun County

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Clinch County)
Round 1:
No. 11 Wilcox County 81, No. 22 Twiggs County 76
No. 19 Manchester 85, No. 14 Randolph-Clay 56

Round 2:
No. 11 Wilcox County at No. 6 Montgomery County
No. 19 Manchester at No. 3 Clinch County

GIRLS

First Round Notes: No. 19 Lanier County pulled the upset of the first round, 52-43, at No. 14 Mitchell County. It was the second consecutive year the Eagles were bounced out in the first round. For the Bulldogs, now 15-13 in their first season under head coach Rob Brunel, it was their first playoff win since the early 2000’s. In fact, in the previous five seasons prior to Brunel’s arrival Lanier County had a combined record of 21-90 … Georgia Military College and Pinecrest Academy notched their program’s first GHSA playoff wins, while two more programs – No. 4 Marion County and No. 7 First Presbyterian Day – will look to pick up their first post season victories in Round 2.

Private

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 1 St. Francis)
Round 1:

No. 9 Pinecrest Academy 74, No. 24 Savannah Country Day 38
No. 16 Paideia 53, No. 17 Christian Heritage 43

Round 2:
No. 9 Pinecrest Academy at No. 8 Landmark Christian
No. 16 Paideia at No. 1 St. Francis

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Stratford Academy)
Round 1:

No. 12 Tattnall Square 37, No. 21 ELCA 34
No. 13 Aquinas 49, No. 20 Fellowship Christian 42

Round 2:
No. 12 Tattnall Square at No. 5 Holy Innocents’
No. 13 Aquinas at No. 4 Stratford Academy

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Wesleyan)
Round 1:

No. 10 Prince Avenue 41, No. 23 Athens Christian 29
No. 15 George Walton 44, No. 18 Savannah Christian 37

Round 2:
No. 10 Prince Avenue at No. 7 First Presbyterian Day
No. 15 George Walton at No. 2 Wesleyan

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Lakeview Academy)
Round 1:

No. 11 Darlington 44, No. 22 Athens Academy 39
No. 14 Greenforest 55, No. 19 Our Lady of Mercy 39

Round 2:
No. 11 Darlington at No. 6 Calvary Day
No. 14 Greenforest at No. 3 Lakeview Academy
Public

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 1 Telfair County)
Round 1:

No. 9 Hancock Central 51, No. 24 Calhoun County 41
No. 16 Turner County 48, No. 17 Seminole County 40

Round 2:
No. Hancock Central at No. 8 Taylor County
No. 16 Turner County at No. 1 Telfair County

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Marion County)
Round 1:

No. 12 Wilcox County 48, No. 21 Manchester 42
No. 13 Wilkinson County 48, No. 20 Gordon Lee 44

Round 2:
No. 12 Wilcox County at No. 5 Woodville-Tompkins
No. 13 Wilkinson County at No. 4 Marion County

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Wheeler County)

Round 1:
No. 10 Macon County 46, No. 23 Hawkinsville 29
No. 15 Georgia Military College 48, No. 18 Johnson County 33

Round 2:
No. 10 Macon County at No. 7 Treutlen
No. 15 GMC at No. 2 Wheeler County

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Pelham)
Round 1:

No. 11 Terrell County 53, No. 22 Greene County 46
No. 19 Lanier County 52, No. 14 Mitchell County 43

Round 2:
No. 11 Terrell County at No. 6 Greenville
No. 19 Lanier County at No. 3 Pelham


View Comments 0