UPDATED: First round pairings announced

The first round playoff pairings are out and listed below.

Also, this morning’s post inaccurately had the top four seeds playing in the first round. The top eight seeds will in fact have a bye through the first round. Class A Blog regrets the error. We’ll do better next time!

BOYS
Private

Top Eight Seeds (Bye through Round 1)
1. Greenforest
2. Lakeview Academy
3. North Cobb Christian
4. Aquinas
5. St. Francis
6. Southwest Atlanta Christian
7. Athens Christian
8. Tattnall Square

Top Left of Bracket (Top Seed: No. 1 Greenforest)
No. 24 Mt. Pisgah at No. 9 Holy Innocents’ (Winner faces No. 8 Tattnall Square)
No. 17 Christian Heritage at. No. 16 Mt. Paran Christian (Winner faces No. 1 Greenforest)

Bottom Left of Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Aquinas)
No. 21 Landmark Christian at No. 12 Tallulah Falls (Winner faces No. 5 St. Francis)
No. 20 Stratford Academy at No. 13 Darlington (Winner faces No. 4 Aquinas)

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Lakeside Academy)
No. 23 Riverside Military at No. 10 First Presbyterian (Winner faces No. 7 Athens Christian)
No. 18 Savannah Christian at No. 15 Wesleyan (Winner faces No. 2 Lakeside Academy)

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 North Cobb Christian)
No. 22 Prince Avenue Christian at No. 11 Whitefield Academy (Winner faces No. 6 SACA)
No. 19 King’s Ridge at No. 14 Eagle’s Landing Christian (Winner faces No. 3 NCC)

Public

Top Eight Seeds (Bye Through Round 1)
1.Treutlen
2. Calhoun County
3. Clinch County
4. Taylor County
5. Wilkinson County
6. Montgomery County
7. Turner County
8. Macon County

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 1 Treutlen)
No. 24 Dooly County at No. 9 Quitman County (Winner faces No. 8 Macon County)
No. 17 Portal at No. 16 Lincoln County (Winner faces No. 1 Treutlen)

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Taylor County)
No. 21 Terrell County at No. 12 Crawford County (Winner faces No. 5 Wilkinson County)
No. 20 Irwin County at No. 13 Central-Talbotton (Winner faces No. 4 Taylor County)

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 2 Calhoun County)
No. 23 Jenkins County at No. 10 Hawkinsville (Winner faces No. 7 Turner County)
No. 18 Schley County at No. 15 Towns County (Winner faces No. 2 Calhoun County)

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Clinch County)
No. 22 Twiggs County at No. 11 Wilcox County (Winner faces no. 6 Montgomery County)
No. 19 Manchester at No. 14 Randolph-Clay (Winner faces No. 3 Clinch County)
GIRLS
Private

Top Eight Seeds (Bye Through Round 1)
1. St. Francis
2. Wesleyan
3. Lakeview Academy
4. Stratford Academy
5. Holy Innocents’
6. Calvary Day
7. First Presbyterian Day
8. Landmark Christian

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 1 St. Francis)
No. 24 Savannah Country Day at No. 9 Pinecrest Academy (Winner faces No. 8 Landmark Christian)
No. 17 Christian Heritage at No. 16 Paideia (Winner faces No. 1 St. Francis)

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Stratford Academy)
No. 21 ELCA at No. 12 Tattnall Square (Winner faces No. 5 Holy Innocents)
No. 20 Fellowship Christian at No. 13 Aquinas (Winner faces No. 4 Stratford Academy)

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Wesleyan)
No. 23 Athens Christian at No. Prince Avenue (Winner faces No. 7 First Presbyterian)
No. 18 Savannah Christian at No. 15 George Walton (Winner faces No. 2 Wesleyan)

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Lakeview Academy)
No. 22 Athens Academy vs. No. 11 Darlington (Winner faces No. 6 Calvary Day)
No. 19 Our Lady of Mercy at No. 14 Greenforest (Winner faces No. 3 Lakeview Academy)
Public

Top Eight Seeds (Bye Through Round 1)
1. Telfair County
2. Wheeler County
3. Pelham
4. Marion County
5. Woodville-Tompkins
6. Greenville
7. Treutlen County
8. Taylor County

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 1 Telfair County)
No. 24 Calhoun County at No. 9 Hancock Central (Winner faces No. 8 Taylor County)
No. 17 Seminole County at No. 16 Turner County (Winner faces No. 1 Telfair County)

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Marion County)
No. 21 Manchester at No. 12 Wilcox County (Winner faces No. 5 Woodville-Tompkins)
No. 20 Gordon Lee at No. 13 Wilkinson County (Winner faces No. 4 Marion County)

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Wheeler County)
No. 23 Hawkinsville at No. 10 Macon County (Winner faces No. 7 Treutlen)
No. 18 Johnson County at No. 15 Georgia Military College (Winner faces No. 2 Wheeler County)

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Pelham)
No. 22 Greene County at No. 11 Terrell County (Winner faces No. 6 Greenville)
No. 19 Lanier County at No. 14 Mitchell County (Winner faces No. 3 Pelham)

 

 

 


View Comments 0