First-round matchups for state tournament take shape

Scheme basketball game on sheet of paper with basketball on woodClass AAAAAA regions 1, 2 and 3 completed their region basketball tournaments Friday with championship and third-place games, and the other five regions wrapped up on Saturday.

Here’s are the teams that qualified for the state tournament, along with their seedings for state. Below that list are the pairings for the first round of the state tournament.

Region 1

Boys: #1 Lee County, #2 Northside-Warner Robins, #3 Coffee, #4 Valdosta

Girls: #1 Northside-Warner Robins, #2 Valdosta, #3 Houston County, #4 Coffee

Region 2

Boys: #1 Brunswick, #2 Effingham County, #3 Richmond Hill, #4 Glynn Academy

Girls: #1 Brunswick, #2 Glynn Academy, #3 Richmond Hill, #4 Bradwell Institute

Region 3

Boys: #1 Lakeside-Evans, #2 Heritage-Conyers, #3 Greenbrier, #4 Alcovy

Girls: #1 Grovetown, #2 Heritage-Conyers, #3 Evans, #4 Greenbrier

Region 4

Boys: #1 Stephenson, #2 Jonesboro, #3 Tucker, #4 Forest Park

Girls: #1 Tucker, #2 Lovejoy, #3 Jonesboro, #4 Stephenson

Region 5

Boys: #1 South Paulding, #2 Tri-Cities, #3 Hughes, #4 Mays

Girls: #1 Douglas County, #2 New Manchester, #3 Mays, #4 South Paulding

Region 6

Boys: #1 Allatoona, #2 South Cobb, #3 Osborne, #4 Creekview

Girls: #1 Creekview, #2 Harrison, #3 River Ridge, #4 Sequoyah

Region 7

Boys: #1 Pope, #2 Dunwoody, #3 Alpharetta, #4 Cambridge

Girls: #1 Northview, #2 Alpharetta, #3 Chattahoochee, #4 Pope

Region 8

Boys: #1 Gainesville, #2 Dacula, #3 Lanier, #4 Winder-Barrow

Girls: #1 Winder-Barrow, #2 Gainesville, #3 Dacula, #4 Habersham Central

 

First-round state tournament pairings:

Boys

(R8 #3) Lanier at (R6 #2) South Cobb

(R2 #4) Glynn Academy at (R4 #1) Stephenson

(R1 #3) Coffee at (R3 #2) Heritage-Conyers

(R7 #4) Cambridge at (R5 #1) South Paulding

(R6 #3) Osborne at (R8 #2) Dacula

(R4 #4) Forest Park at (R2 #1) Brunswick

(R3 #3) Greenbrier at (R1 #2) Northside-Warner Robins

(R5 #4) Mays at (R7 #1) Pope

(R4 #3) Tucker at (R2 #2) Effingham County

(R6 #4) Creekview at (R8 #1) Gainesville

(R5 #3) Hughes at (R7 #2) Dunwoody

(R3 #4) Alcovy at (R1 #1) Lee County

(R2 #3) Richmond Hill at (R4 #2) Jonesboro

(R8 #4) Winder-Barrow at (R6 #1) Allatoona

(R7 #3) Alpharetta at (R5 #2) Tri-Cities

(R1 #4) Valdosta at (R3 #1) Lakeside-Evans

Girls

(R8 #3) Dacula at (R6 #2) Harrison

(R2 #4) Bradwell Institute at (R4 #1) Tucker

(R1 #3) Houston County at (R3 #2) Heritage-Conyers

(R7 #4) Pope at (R5 #1) Douglas County

(R6 #3) River Ridge at (R8 #2) Gainesville

(R4 #4) Stephenson at (R2 #1) Brunswick

(R3 #3) Evans at (R1 #2) Valdosta

(R5 #4) South Paulding at (R7 #1) Northview

(R4 #3) Jonesboro at (R2 #2) Glynn Academy

(R6 #4) Sequoyah at (R8 #1) Winder-Barrow

(R5 #3) Mays at (R7 #2) Alpharetta

(R3 #4) Greenbrier at (R1 #1) Northside-Warner Robins

(R2 #3) Richmond Hill at (R4 #2) Lovejoy

(R8 #4) Habersham Central at (R6 #1) Creekview

(R7 #3) Chattahoochee at (R5 #2) New Manchester

(R1 #4) Coffee at (R3 #1) Grovetown


View Comments 0