All four teams with No. 1 power ratings advance to region semifinals

Here’s a look at this tonight’s region tournament semi-finals. The number in parenthesis is the team’s Georgia High Schools Association/MaxPreps Power Rating. The four teams at the top of the power ratings (Lakeview Academy, boys private; Treutlen boys public; Holy Innocents, girls private; Telfair County, girls public) are still alive.

The final power ratings will be assigned after the completion of the region tournaments this weekend. The first round of the state playoffs will begin next Friday, February 17.

BOYS

Highest Rated Private Team Out:  #8 Holy Innocents (Lost to #13 Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy, 55-49, in quarterfinals)
Highest Rated Public Team Out:
#10 Hawkinsville (Lost to #13 Crawford County, 61-55, in first round)
Lowest Rated Private Team Still Alive:
#17 Mt. Paran Christian
Lowest Rated Public Team Still Alive: 
#26 Woodville-Tompkins

 

Region 1 (At Stewart County)

4W Terrell County (#20 PU) vs. 2W Quitman County (#9 PU)
1W Calhoun County (#2 PU) vs. 3W Randolph-Clay (#14 PU)


Region 2 (At Clinch)

2 Turner County (#6 PU) vs. 3 Wilcox County (#12 PU)
1 Clinch (#3 PU) vs. 4 Irwin County (#21)
Region 3 (At McIntosh County)

1W Treutlen (#1 PU) vs. 3W Jenkins County (#22 PU)
1E Woodville-Tompkins vs. 2W Montgomery County (#8 PU)
Region 4 (At Schley County)

1E Taylor County (#5 PU) vs. 2W Manchester (#18 PU)
1W Central-Talbotton (@11 PU) vs. 2E Macon County (#7 PU)
Region 5 (At Wesleyan)

1N Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (#7 PR) vs. 2S ELCA (#13 PR)
1S Greenforest Christian Academy (#2 PR) vs. 2N Wesleyan (#15 PR)
Region 6 (At Darlington)

3B Mt. Paran Christian (#17 PR) vs. 1B St. Francis (#3 PR)
1A North Cobb Christian (#4 PR) vs. 2B Whitefield Academy (#6 PR)
Region 7 (At Stratford Academy)

2W First Presbyterian Day (#14 PR) vs. 1E Aquinas (#5 PR)
3W Tattnall Square Academy (#11 PR) vs. 1W Wilkinson County (#4 PU)


Region 8 (At Lakeview Academy)

1N Lakeview Academy (#1 Private) vs 3N Towns County (#15 Public)
2#N Tallulah Falls (#10 PR) vs. 1S Athens Christian (#9 PR)

 

GIRLS

Highest Rated Private Team Out:  #14 Aquinas (Lost to Wilkinson County, 46-44, in first round)
Highest Rated Public Team Out: #7 Hancock Central (Lost to Tattnall Square, 53-42, in first round)
Lowest Rated Private Team Still Alive: #24 Tallulah Falls
Lowest Rated Public Team Still Alive: 
#18 Lanier County

Region 1 (At Albany State)

1E Pelham (#2 PU) vs. 3E Seminole County (#17 PU)
2E Mitchell County (#14 PU) vs. 1W Terrell County (#13 PU)
Region 2 (At Clinch County)

1 Telfair County (#1 PU) vs. Lanier County (#18 PU)
2 Wilcox County (#11 PU) vs. Turner County (#16 PU)
Region 3 (At McIntosh County Academy)

1E Calvary Day (#4 PR) vs. 2W Treutlen (#6 PU)
2E Woodville-Tompkins (#4 PU) vs. 1W Wheeler County (#3 PU)
Region 4 (At Hawkinsville)

1E Macon County (#9 PU) vs. 2W Marion County (#10 PU)
1W Greenville (#4 PU) vs. 2E Taylor County (#8 PU)
Region 5 (At SACA)

1N Holy Innocents’ (#1 PR) vs. 2S Greenforest Academy (#13 PR)
1S Landmark Christian (#8 PR) vs. 2N Wesleyan (#3 PR)
Region 6 (At Darlington)

Darlington (#10 PR) vs. Pinecrest Academy (#12 PR)
Fellowship Christian (#19) vs. St. Francis (#2 PR)
Region 7 (Stratford Academy)

3W Wilkinson County (#12 PU) vs. 1W Stratford Academy (#5 PR)
2W First Presbyterian Day (#6 PR) vs. 4W Tattnall Square Academy (#9 PR)
Region 8 (Lakeview Academy)

1N Lakeview Academy (#7 PR) vs. 2S George Walton Academy (#15 PR)
2N Tallulah Falls (#24 PR) vs. 1S Prince Avenue Christian (#11 PR)


View Comments 0